Hugo Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database
































































































































































































































SFWA Grand Master <— Overview thread —> Nebula

  Hugo Awards  
12 Monkeys (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

2001: A Space Odyssey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1969:
dramatic presentation — winner

2010 (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
dramatic presentation — winner

28 Days Later (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Aalto, Ninni (2 nominations)
2017:
fan artist — nomination

2015:
fan artist — nomination

Aaronovitch, Ben (1 nomination)
2017:
The Peter Grant/Rivers of London series — series — nomination

ab Hugh, Dafydd (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk” — novelette — nomination

Abbott, Michael (2 nominations)
1998:
Attitude (MA, John Dallman & Pam Wells, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1996:
Attitude (MA, John Dallman & Pam Wells, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Abraham, Daniel (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics” — novelette — nomination

The Abyss (1 nomination)
1990:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Ace (2 nominations; 1 win)
1965:
publisher — nomination

1964:
sf book publisher — winner

Ackerman, Forrest J (1 nomination; 1 win)
1953:
#1 fan personality — winner

Adams, John Joseph (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
editor, short form — nomination

2016:
editor, short form — nomination

2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (JJA, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
editor, short form — nomination

2014:
Lightspeed (by JJA, Rich Horton & Stefan Rudnicki) — semiprozine — winner

2013:
editor, short form — nomination

2013:
Lightspeed (by JJA & Stefan Rudnicki) — semiprozine — nomination

2012:
editor, short form — nomination

2012:
Lightspeed — semiprozine — nomination

2011:
editor, short form — nomination

2011:
Lightspeed — semiprozine — nomination

Addams Family Values (1 nomination)
1994:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Addams Family (1 nomination)
1992:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Addams, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The World of Charles Addams — nonfiction book — winner

Addison, Katherine (1 nomination)
2015:
The Goblin Emperor — novel — nomination

An Adventure in Space and Time (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen (1 nomination)
1990:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Ahmed, Saladin (1 nomination)
2013:
Throne of the Crescent Moon — novel — nomination

Aladdin (1 nomination)
1993:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Aldiss, Brian W. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
Bury My Heart at W.H. Smith's — nonfiction book — nomination

1987:
Trillion Year Spree (by BWA with David Wingrove) — nonfiction book — winner

1986:
The Pale Shadow of Science — nonfiction book — nomination

1979:
“Enemies of the System” — novella — nomination

1969:
“Total Environment” — novelette — nomination

1967:
“Man In His Time” — short story — nomination

1962:
“Hothouse” (book title The Long Afternoon of Earth) — short fiction — winner

1959:
new author of 1958 — nomination

Alexander, P. (1 nomination)
2017:
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine — semiprozine — nomination

Alexander, Travis (1 nomination)
2015:
Dungeon Crawlers Radio (by Daniel Swenson (producer/host), TA & Scott Tomlin (hosts), Dale Newton (host/tech), Damien Swenson (audio/video tech)) — fancast — nomination

Algernon, S. R. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Asymmetrical Warfare” — short story — nomination

Alien 3 (1 nomination)
1993:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Alien Nation (1 nomination)
1989:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Alien (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
dramatic presentation — winner

Aliens (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
dramatic presentation — winner

Allan, Nina (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Art of Space Travel” — novelette — nomination

Alphona, Adrian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous (by written by G. Willow Wilson, art by Takeshi Miyazawa, AA & Nico Leon) — graphic story — nomination

2015:
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal (by written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by AA and Jake Wyatt) — graphic story — winner

Amano, Yoshitaka (1 nomination)
2000:
The Sandman: The Dream Hunters (by Neil Gaiman, illustrated by YA) — related book — nomination

Anders, Charlie Jane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
All the Birds in the Sky — novel — nomination

2012:
“Six Months, Three Days” — novelette — winner

Anders, Lou (7 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
editor, long form — nomination

2012:
editor, long form — nomination

2011:
editor, long form — winner

2010:
editor, long form — nomination

2009:
editor, long form — nomination

2008:
editor, long form — nomination

2007:
editor, long form — nomination

Andersen, Lars Braad (1 nomination)
2016:
professional artist — nomination

Anderson, Chester (1 nomination)
1968:
The Butterfly Kid — novel — nomination

Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination)
2015:
The Dark Between the Stars — novel — nomination

Anderson, Poul (15 nominations; 7 wins)
1990:
The Boat of a Million Years — novel — nomination

1982:
“The Saturn Game” — novella — winner

1979:
“Hunter's Moon” — novelette — winner

1975:
Fire Time — novel — nomination

1974:
The People of the Wind — novel — nomination

1973:
“Goat Song” — novelette — winner

1973:
There Will Be Time — novel — nomination

1972:
“The Queen of Air and Darkness” — novella — winner

1971:
Tau Zero — novel — nomination

1969:
“The Sharing of Flesh” — novelette — winner

1966:
“Marque and Reprisal” — short fiction — nomination

1964:
“No Truce With Kings” — short fiction — winner

1961:
The High Crusade — novel — nomination

1961:
“The Longest Voyage” — short fiction — winner

1959:
“We Have Fed Our Sea” (book title The Enemy Stars) — novel — nomination

Andrews, Arlan, Sr. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Flow” — novella — nomination

Andrews, Scott H. (5 nominations)
2017:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies — semiprozine — nomination

2016:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies — semiprozine — nomination

2015:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies — semiprozine — nomination

The Andromeda Strain (1 nomination)
1972:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Angel: “Not Fade Away” (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Angel: “Smile Time” (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Angel: “Waiting in the Wings” (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Annadale, David (1 nomination)
2014:
The Skiffy and Fanty Show (by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer & DA) — fancast — nomination

Anthony, Piers (4 nominations)
1970:
fan writer — nomination

1970:
Macroscope — novel — nomination

1969:
“Getting Through University” — novelette — nomination

1968:
Chthon — novel — nomination

Antonelli, Lou (2 nominations)
2015:
Letters from Gardner — related work — nomination

2015:
“On a Spiritual Plane” — short story — nomination

Apollo 13 (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Aramini, Marc (1 nomination)
2016:
Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 — related work — nomination

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination)
2000:
“Stellar Harvest” — novelette — nomination

Arrival (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Asaro, Catherine (3 nominations)
2004:
“Walk in Silence” — novella — nomination

2001:
“A Roll of the Dice” — novella — nomination

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” — novella — nomination

Ash, Paul (1 nomination)
1959:
new author of 1958 — nomination

Ashley, Mike (1 nomination)
2006:
Transformations: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1950 to 1970 — related book — nomination

Ashwell, Pauline (3 nominations)
1961:
“The Lost Kafoozalum” — short fiction — nomination

1959:
new author of 1958 — nomination

1959:
“Unwillingly to School” — novelette — nomination

Asimov, Isaac (13 nominations; 6 wins)
1996:
Yours, Isaac Asimov (by IA, edited by Stanley Asimov) — nonfiction book — nomination

1995:
I. Asimov: A Memoir — nonfiction book — winner

1992:
“Gold” — novelette — winner

1987:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — nomination

1984:
The Robots of Dawn — novel — nomination

1983:
Foundation's Edge — novel — winner

1981:
In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1954-1978 — nonfiction book — nomination

1980:
In Memory Yet Green — nonfiction book — nomination

1977:
“The Bicentennial Man” — novelette — winner

1975:
“—That Thou Art Mindful of Him!” — novelette — nomination

1973:
The Gods Themselves — novel — winner

1966:
“Foundation” (series) — all-time series — winner

1956:
The End of Eternity — novel — nomination

Asimov, Stanley (1 nomination)
1996:
Yours, Isaac Asimov (by Isaac Asimov, edited by SA) — nonfiction book — nomination

Austin, Alicia (4 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
fan artist — nomination

1972:
fan artist — nomination

1971:
fan artist — winner

1970:
fan artist — nomination

Avatar (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Avengers: Age of Ultron (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

The Avengers (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Babylon 5: “Severed Dreams” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
dramatic presentation — winner

Babylon 5: “Sleeping in Light” (1 nomination)
1999:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Babylon 5: “The Coming of Shadows” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
dramatic presentation — winner

Babylon 5: “The Gathering” (1 nomination)
1994:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Bacigalupi, Paolo (5 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Windup Girl — novel — winner (tie)

2009:
“The Gambler” — novelette — nomination

2007:
“Yellow Card Man” — novelette — nomination

2006:
“The Calorie Man” — novelette — nomination

2005:
“The People of Sand and Slag” — novelette — nomination

Back to the Future III (1 nomination)
1991:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Back to the Future (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bacon, James (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Journey Planet (JB & Chris Garcia, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2015:
Journey Planet (JB, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2014:
Journey Planet (by JB, Christopher J. Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, Helen J. Montgomery) — fanzine — nomination

2013:
fan writer — nomination

2013:
Journey Planet (JB, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery & Pete Young, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2013:
The Drink Tank (by Chris Garcia & JB) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
fan writer — nomination

2012:
Journey Planet (by JB & Christopher J Garcia, ed.) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
The Drink Tank (by JB & Christopher J Garcia, ed.) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
“The Drink Tank's Hugo Acceptance Speech” (by Christopher J Garcia & JB) — dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

2011:
fan writer — nomination

2011:
The Drink Tank (Christopher J Garcia & JB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2010:
Drink Tank (by Christopher J Garcia, ed., with guest editor JB) — fanzine — nomination

Bacon-Smith, Camille (1 nomination)
1993:
Enterprising Women: Television Fandom and the Creation of Popular Myth — nonfiction book — nomination

Baen, James (8 nominations)
2007:
editor, long form — nomination

1981:
professional editor — nomination

1980:
professional editor — nomination

1979:
professional editor — nomination

1978:
professional editor — nomination

1977:
professional editor — nomination

1976:
professional editor — nomination

1975:
professional editor — nomination

Baer, Freddie (2 nominations)
2000:
fan artist — nomination

1999:
fan artist — nomination

Baker, Anton Lee (1 nomination)
1959:
“They've Been Working On...” — short story — nomination

Baker, Kage (3 nominations)
2010:
The Women of Nell Gwynne's — novella — nomination

2004:
“The Empress of Mars” — novella — nomination

2000:
“Son Observe the Time” — novella — nomination

Baker, Kate (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Clarkesworld (by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace & KB) — semiprozine — winner

2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by KB) — semiprozine — winner

Ballantine (2 nominations; 1 win)
1965:
publisher — winner

1964:
sf book publisher — nomination

Bangsund, John (3 nominations)
1975:
fan writer — nomination

1968:
Australian SF Review — fanzine — nomination

1967:
Australian SF Review — fanzine — nomination

Banks, Iain M. (1 nomination)
2005:
The Algebraist — novel — nomination

Barasso, Michele-Lee (1 nomination)
2016:
Daily Science Fiction (MB & Jonathan Laden, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Barker, Jim (1 nomination)
1979:
fan artist — nomination

Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (1 nomination)
1980:
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials (by WDB & Ian Summers) — nonfiction book — nomination

Barnes, John (1 nomination)
1995:
Mother of Storms — novel — nomination

Barnes, Steven (1 nomination)
1980:
“The Locusts” (by Larry Niven & SB) — novelette — nomination

Barr, George (7 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
professional artist — nomination

1976:
professional artist — nomination

1975:
fan artist — nomination

1970:
fan artist — nomination

1969:
fan artist — nomination

1968:
fan artist — winner

1967:
fan artist — nomination

Barrett, Neal, Jr. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus” — novelette — nomination

Barron, Neil (2 nominations)
1988:
Anatomy of Wonder, 3rd Edition — nonfiction book — nomination

1982:
Anatomy of Wonder, 2nd Edition — nonfiction book — nomination

Barton, William (1 nomination)
1997:
“Age of Aquarius” — novelette — nomination

A Bas (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

Basta, Laura (1 nomination)
1974:
fan writer — nomination

Bastraw, Mike (1 nomination)
1989:
Niekas (Edmund R. Meskys, MB & Anne Braude, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Batman Begins (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Batman Returns (1 nomination)
1993:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Batman (1 nomination)
1990:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Battlestar Galactica: “33” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Battlestar Galactica: “Downloaded” (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Battlestar Galactica: “Pegasus” (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Battlestar Galactica: “Razor” (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Battlestar Galactica: “Revelations” (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Baxter, Stephen (6 nominations)
2008:
“Last Contact” — short story — nomination

2002:
“The Ghost Pit” — short story — nomination

2001:
“On the Orion Line” — novelette — nomination

2001:
“The Gravity Mine” — short story — nomination

1998:
“Moon Six” — novelette — nomination

1996:
The Time Ships — novel — nomination

Beagle, Peter S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Two Hearts” — novelette — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2013:
SF Squeecast (by EB, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, EB & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

2009:
“Shoggoths in Bloom” — novelette — winner

2008:
“Tideline” — short story — winner

Bear, Greg (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Darwin's Radio — novel — nomination

1994:
Moving Mars — novel — nomination

1991:
Queen of Angels — novel — nomination

1988:
The Forge of God — novel — nomination

1987:
“Tangents” — short story — winner

1986:
Blood Music — novel — nomination

1984:
“Blood Music” — novelette — winner

1984:
“Hardfought” — novella — nomination

Beauty and the Beast (Disney movie) (1 nomination)
1992:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Bechko, Corinna (1 nomination)
2016:
Invisible Republic: Vol. 1 (by written by CB & Gabriel Hardman, art by -3-) — graphic story — nomination

Beck, Alan F. (1 nomination)
2009:
fan artist — nomination

The Bed-Sitting Room (1 nomination)
1970:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Beese, P. J. (1 nomination)
1989:
The Guardsman (by PJB & Todd Cameron Hamilton) — novel — Nomination Deleted

Beetlejuice (1 nomination)
1989:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Being John Malkovich (1 nomination)
2000:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Bell, Harry (1 nomination)
1979:
fan artist — nomination

Bell, M. Shayne (1 nomination)
1995:
“Mrs. Lincoln's China” — short story — nomination

Bellet, Annie (1 nomination)
2015:
“Goodnight Stars” — short story — nomination declined

Belt, Lia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Day the World Turned Upside Down” (by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, translated by LB) — novelette — winner

Benford, Gregory (4 nominations)
1997:
“Immersion” — novella — nomination

1978:
“A Snark in the Night” — novella — nomination

1976:
“Doing Lennon” — short story — nomination

1970:
“Deeper than the Darkness” — short story — nomination

Bergeron, Richard (4 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
Warhoon 28 (by Walter A. Willis, edited by RB) — nonfiction book — nomination

1969:
Warhoon — fanzine — nomination

1963:
Warhoon — amateur magazine — nomination

1962:
Warhoon — fanzine — winner

Berkwits, Jeff (2 nominations)
2004:
fan writer — nomination

2002:
fan writer — nomination

Berman, Ruth (1 nomination)
1968:
fan writer — nomination

Bester, Alfred (5 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
The Computer Connection — novel — nomination

1975:
“The Four-Hour Fugue” — short story — nomination

1960:
“The Pi Man” — short fiction — nomination

1959:
“The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” — short story — nomination

1953:
The Demolished Man — novel — winner

“Between Time and Timbuktu” (1 nomination)
1973:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Big (1 nomination)
1989:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. (1 nomination)
1962:
“Monument” — short fiction — nomination

Birkhead, Sheryl (2 nominations)
2002:
fan artist — nomination

2001:
fan artist — nomination

Bishop, Michael (9 nominations)
1995:
Brittle Innings — novel — nomination

1995:
“Cri de Coeur” — novella — nomination

1986:
“A Gift from the GrayLanders” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“The Quickening” — novelette — nomination

1977:
“The Samurai and the Willows” — novella — nomination

1976:
“Rogue Tomato” — short story — nomination

1975:
“Cathadonian Odyssey” — short story — nomination

1974:
“Death and Designation Among the Asadi” — novella — nomination

1974:
“The White Otters of Childhood” — novella — nomination

Bisson, Terry (7 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“macs” — short story — nomination

1999:
“Get Me to the Church on Time” — novella — nomination

1995:
“Dead Man's Curve” — short story — nomination

1994:
“England Underway” — short story — nomination

1994:
“The Shadow Knows” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“Press Ann” — short story — nomination

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — short story — winner

Bixby, Jerome (1 nomination)
1968:
Star Trek: “Mirror, Mirror” — dramatic presentation — nomination

The Black Hole (1 nomination)
1980:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Black Mirror: “San Junipero” (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Blade Runner (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bleiler, Everett F. (2 nominations)
1999:
Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years — related book — nomination

1992:
Science-Fiction: The Early Years — nonfiction book — nomination

Blish, James (3 nominations; 1 win)
1970:
“We All Die Naked” — novella — nomination

1959:
A Case of Conscience — novel — winner

1956:
“King of the Hill” — short story — nomination

Bloch, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography — nonfiction book — nomination

1959:
“That Hell-Bound Train” — short story — winner

“Blood! The Life and Times of Jack the Ripper” (recording) (1 nomination)
1978:
dramatic presentation — nomination

“Blows Against the Empire” (recording) (1 nomination)
1971:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Bodé, Vaughn (3 nominations; 1 win)
1970:
professional artist — nomination

1969:
professional artist — nomination

1969:
fan artist — winner

Boggs, Redd (1 nomination)
1961:
Discord — fanzine — nomination

Bogstad, Janice (3 nominations)
1980:
Janus (JB & Jeanne Gomoll, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1979:
Janus (JB & Jeanne Gomoll, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1978:
Janus (JB & Jeanne Gomoll, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Bok, Hannes (1 nomination; 1 win)
1953:
cover artist — winner (tie)

Bolander, Brooke (2 nominations)
2017:
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” — short story — nomination

2016:
“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” — novelette — nomination

Bolgeo, Tim (1 nomination)
2015:
The Revenge of Hump Day — fanzine — nomination

Bond, Jonathan E. (1 nomination)
1994:
Pulphouse (Dean Wesley Smith & JEB, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Bone, J. F. (1 nomination)
1959:
“Triggerman” — short story — nomination

Bonestell, Chesley (2 nominations)
1968:
professional artist — nomination

1956:
professional artist — nomination

Boswell, Thom (1 nomination)
1993:
The Costumemaker's Art — nonfiction book — nomination

Bott, Henry (1 nomination)
1956:
book reviewer — nomination

Boucher, Anthony (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1959:
F&SF (AB & Robert P. Mills, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

1958:
F&SF — magazine — winner

1957:
F&SF — American professional magazine — nomination

1956:
book reviewer — nomination

Bourke, Liz (1 nomination)
2014:
fan writer — nomination

Bova, Ben (10 nominations; 6 wins)
1998:
Space Travel (by BB with Anthony R. Lewis) — related book — nomination

1980:
professional editor — nomination

1979:
professional editor — winner

1978:
professional editor — nomination

1977:
professional editor — winner

1976:
professional editor — winner

1975:
professional editor — winner

1974:
professional editor — winner

1973:
professional editor — winner

1971:
“Brillo” (by BB & Harlan Ellison) — short story — nomination

Bower, Brent (1 nomination)
2015:
Adventures in SciFi Publishing (by BB (executive producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (co-hosts, interviewers and producers)) — fancast — nomination

Bowers, Bill (6 nominations)
1977:
Outworlds — amateur magazine — nomination

1976:
Outworlds — fanzine — nomination

1975:
Outworlds (BB & Joan Bowers, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1974:
Outworlds (BB & Joan Bowers, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1971:
Outworlds (BB & Joan Bowers, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1965:
Double: Bill (BB & Bill Mallardi, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Bowers, Joan (3 nominations)
1975:
Outworlds (Bill Bowers & JB, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1974:
Outworlds (Bill Bowers & JB, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1971:
Outworlds (Bill Bowers & JB, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

A Boy and His Dog (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
dramatic presentation — winner

Brackett, Leigh (1 nomination)
1956:
The Long Tomorrow — novel — nomination

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination)
1956:
“The Dragon” — short story — nomination

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (2 nominations)
1978:
The Forbidden Tower — novel — nomination

1963:
The Sword of Aldones — novel — nomination

Brainstorm (1 nomination)
1984:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Bram Stoker's Dracula (1 nomination)
1993:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Braude, Anne (1 nomination)
1989:
Niekas (Edmund R. Meskys, Mike Bastraw & AB, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Brazil (1 nomination)
1986:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Brewster, Kent (6 nominations)
2003:
Speculations — semiprozine — nomination

2002:
Speculations (by edited by Susan Fry, published by KB) — semiprozine — nomination

2001:
Speculations (by Denise Lee & Susan Fry eds., KB, publisher) — semiprozine — nomination

2000:
Speculations — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
Speculations (KB & Denise Lee, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1997:
Speculations — semiprozine — nomination

Brialey, Claire (13 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Banana Wings (by CB & Mark Plummer) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
fan writer — nomination

2012:
Banana Wings (by CB & Mark Plummer) — fanzine — nomination

2011:
fan writer — winner

2011:
Banana Wings (CB & Mark Plummer, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2010:
fan writer — nomination

2010:
Banana Wings (CB & Mark Plummer, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2009:
Banana Wings (CB & Mark Plummer, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2007:
Banana Wings (CB & Mark Plummer, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
Banana Wings (CB & Mark Plummer, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2005:
fan writer — nomination

2005:
Banana Wings (CB & Mark Plummer, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Bridges, Susan (1 nomination)
1986:
Universal Translator — fanzine — nomination

Brin, David (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Kiln People — novel — nomination

1996:
Brightness Reef — novel — nomination

1994:
Glory Season — novel — nomination

1991:
Earth — novel — nomination

1989:
“The Giving Plague” — short story — nomination

1988:
The Uplift War — novel — winner

1987:
“Thor Meets Captain America” — novelette — nomination

1986:
The Postman — novel — nomination

1985:
“Cyclops” — novella — nomination

1985:
“The Crystal Spheres” — short story — winner

1984:
Startide Rising — novel — winner

1983:
“The Postman” — novella — nomination

Brown, Charles N. (47 nominations; 29 wins)
2010:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2007:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2006:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2005:
Locus — semiprozine — nomination

2004:
Locus (CNB, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2003:
Locus (CNB, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2002:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

2001:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

2000:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1999:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1998:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1997:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1996:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1995:
Locus — semi-prozine — nomination

1994:
Locus — semi-prozine — nomination

1993:
Locus — semi-prozine — nomination

1992:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1991:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1990:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1989:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1989:
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1987 (by CNB & William G. Contento) — nonfiction book — nomination

1988:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1988:
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1986 (by CNB & William G. Contento) — nonfiction book — nomination

1987:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1987:
Science Fiction In Print: 1985 (by CNB & William G. Contento) — nonfiction book — nomination

1986:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1985:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1984:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1983:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1982:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1981:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1980:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1978:
fan writer — nomination

1978:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1977:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1976:
fan writer — nomination

1976:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1975:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1974:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1973:
fan writer — nomination

1973:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1972:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1971:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1970:
fan writer — nomination

1970:
Locus — fanzine — nomination

Brown, Dena (8 nominations; 4 wins)
1978:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1977:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1976:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1975:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1974:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1973:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1972:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1971:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Brown, Rosel George (1 nomination)
1959:
new author of 1958 — nomination

Broxton, Jimmy (2 nominations)
2014:
“The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who” (by written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by JB) — graphic story — nomination

2013:
Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run (by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, JB & Goran Sudžuka) — graphic story — nomination

Brozek, Jennifer (1 nomination)
2015:
editor, short form — nomination

Brunner, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
1972:
“Dread Empire” — novella — nomination

1969:
Stand on Zanzibar — novel — winner

1966:
The Squares of the City — novel — nomination

1965:
The Whole Man — novel — nomination

Bryant, Edward (3 nominations)
1982:
“The Thermals of August” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“giANTS” — short story — nomination

1979:
“Stone” — short story — nomination

Buchanan, Ginjer (6 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
editor, long form — winner

2011:
editor, long form — nomination

2010:
editor, long form — nomination

2009:
editor, long form — nomination

2008:
editor, long form — nomination

2007:
editor, long form — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2002:
Tangent Online (http://www.tangentonline.com/) (by Dave Truesdale, senior editor; TSB webmaster) — web site — nomination

Buckingham, Mark (2 nominations)
2012:
Fables, Vol. 15: Rose Red (by Bill Willingham & MB) — graphic story — nomination

2011:
Fables: Witches (by Bill Willingham, art by MB) — graphic story — nomination

Budrys, Algis (9 nominations)
1995:
Tomorrow Speculative Fiction — semi-prozine — nomination

1994:
Tomorrow Speculative Fiction — semi-prozine — nomination

1986:
Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf — nonfiction book — nomination

1976:
“The Silent Eyes of Time” — novella — nomination

1961:
Rogue Moon — novel — nomination

1959:
“The Edge of the Sea” — short story — nomination

1959:
Who? — novel — nomination

1956:
“Nobody Bothers Gus” — short story — nomination

1956:
“The End of Summer” — novelette — nomination

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: “Chosen” (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: “Conversations with Dead People” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: “Once More, With Feeling” (1 nomination)
2002:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Bujold, Lois McMaster (15 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
Penric and the Shaman — novella — nomination

2017:
The Vorkosigan Saga — series — winner

2016:
Penric's Demon — novella — nomination

2013:
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance — novel — nomination

2011:
Cryoburn — novel — nomination

2005:
“Winterfair Gifts” — novella — nomination

2004:
Paladin of Souls — novel — winner

2002:
The Curse of Chalion — novel — nomination

2000:
A Civil Campaign — novel — nomination

1997:
Memory — novel — nomination

1995:
Mirror Dance — novel — winner

1992:
Barrayar — novel — winner

1991:
The Vor Game — novel — winner

1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” — novella — winner

1989:
Falling Free — novel — nomination

Bull, Emma (1 nomination)
1992:
Bone Dance — novel — nomination

Burn, Witch, Burn (1 nomination)
1963:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Burns, Bill (1 nomination)
2005:
eFanzines.com (http://www.efanzines.com/) — web site — nomination

Burns, Jim (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
professional artist — nomination

2005:
professional artist — winner

2004:
professional artist — nomination

2003:
professional artist — nomination

2002:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — nomination

2000:
professional artist — nomination

1999:
professional artist — nomination

1998:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

1995:
professional artist — winner

1993:
Aristoi by Walter Jon Williams (Tor) — original artwork — nomination

1990:
professional artist — nomination

1987:
professional artist — winner

Burnside, Ken (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” — related work — nomination

Burroughs, Edgar Rice (2 nominations)
1966:
“Barsoom” (series) — all-time series — nomination

1964:
“Savage Pellucidar” — short fiction — nomination

Burstein, Michael A. (10 nominations)
2006:
“Seventy-Five Years” — short story — nomination

2006:
“TelePresence” — novelette — nomination

2005:
“Decisions” — short story — nomination

2005:
“Time Ablaze” — novella — nomination

2004:
“Paying it Forward” — short story — nomination

2002:
“Spaceships” — short story — nomination

2001:
“Kaddish for the Last Survivor” — short story — nomination

1999:
“Cosmic Corkscrew” — short story — nomination

1998:
“Broken Symmetry” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“TeleAbsence” — short story — nomination

Burtsztynski, Sue (1 nomination)
2015:
Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine (David Kernot & SB, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Busby, Elinor (3 nominations; 1 win)
1962:
Cry (F. M. Busby, EB & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1960:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, EB, Burnett Toskey & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1959:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, EB, Burnett Toskey & Wally Weber, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Busby, F. M. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1962:
Cry (FMB, Elinor Busby & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1960:
Cry of the Nameless (FMB, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1959:
Cry of the Nameless (FMB, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey & Wally Weber, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Bushyager, Ron & Linda (2 nominations)
1973:
Granfalloon — amateur magazine — nomination

1972:
Granfalloon — amateur magazine — nomination

Butcher, Jim (3 nominations)
2016:
The Aeronaut's Windlass — novel — nomination

2015:
Skin Game — novel — nomination

2009:
The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle (by JB, illustrated by Ardian Syaf) — graphic story — nomination

Butler, Andrew M. (1 nomination)
2001:
Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature (by AMB, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn) — related book — nomination

Butler, Octavia E. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“Bloodchild” — novelette — winner

1984:
“Speech Sounds” — short story — winner

Byers, Randy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly (Lee Hoffman, Geri Sullivan & RB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2006:
Chunga (Andy Hooper, RB & carl juarez, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2005:
Chunga (RB, Andy Hooper & Carl Juarez, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

The Cabin in the Woods (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Cadigan, Pat (5 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” — novelette — winner

1993:
“True Faces” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“Dispatches from the Revolution” — novelette — nomination

1991:
“Fool to Believe” — novella — nomination

1988:
“Angel” — short story — nomination

Cady, Jack (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Night We Buried Road Dog” — novella — nomination

Callahan, Matthew (1 nomination)
2016:
fan artist — nomination

Campbell, John W., Jr. (18 nominations; 8 wins)
1972:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1971:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1970:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1969:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1968:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1967:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1966:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1965:
Analog — magazine — winner

1964:
Analog — professional magazine — winner

1963:
Analog — professional magazine — nomination

1962:
Analog — professional magazine — winner

1961:
Astounding/Analog — professional magazine — winner

1960:
Astounding — professional magazine — nomination

1959:
Astounding — professional magazine — nomination

1957:
Astounding — American professional magazine — winner

1956:
Astounding — magazine — winner

1955:
Astounding — magazine — winner

1953:
Astounding — professional magazine — winner (tie)

Cane and Rinse (1 nomination)
2016:
Cane and Rinse — fancast — nomination

Canfield, Grant (7 nominations)
1978:
fan artist — nomination

1977:
fan artist — nomination

1976:
fan artist — nomination

1975:
fan artist — nomination

1974:
fan artist — nomination

1973:
fan artist — nomination

1972:
fan artist — nomination

Cantor, Marty & Robbie (3 nominations)
1986:
Holier Than Thou — fanzine — nomination

1985:
Holier Than Thou — fanzine — nomination

1984:
Holier Than Thou — fanzine — nomination

Canty, Thomas (12 nominations)
1998:
professional artist — nomination

1997:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

1995:
professional artist — nomination

1994:
professional artist — nomination

1994:
“The Little Things” by Bridget McKenna (F&SF Oct/Nov 1993) — original artwork — nomination

1993:
professional artist — nomination

1992:
professional artist — nomination

1992:
The White Mists of Power by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Roc) — original artwork — nomination

1991:
professional artist — nomination

1990:
professional artist — nomination

1989:
professional artist — nomination

Captain America: The First Avenger (1 nomination)
2012:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

“The Capture” (Phil Foglio cartoon) (1 nomination)
1976:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (16 nominations; 4 wins)
1992:
Xenocide — novel — nomination

1991:
How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy — nonfiction book — winner

1990:
“Dogwalker” — novelette — nomination

1990:
“Lost Boys” — short story — nomination

1990:
Prentice Alvin — novel — nomination

1989:
Red Prophet — novel — nomination

1988:
“Eye for Eye” — novella — winner

1988:
Seventh Son — novel — nomination

1987:
“Hatrack River” — novelette — nomination

1987:
Speaker for the Dead — novel — winner

1986:
Ender's Game — novel — winner

1986:
“The Fringe” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“Songhouse” — novella — nomination

1980:
“Unaccompanied Sonata” — short story — nomination

1979:
“Mikal's Songbird” — novelette — nomination

1978:
“Ender's Game” — novelette — nomination

Carey, Mike (2 nominations)
2012:
The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Leviathan (by MC, art by Peter Gross) — graphic story — nomination

2011:
The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Inside Man (by MC, art by Peter Gross) — graphic story — nomination

Carl, Lillian Stewart (1 nomination)
2009:
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold (LSC & John Helfers, eds.) — related book — nomination

Carnell, John (Ted) (5 nominations; 1 win)
1964:
Science Fantasy — professional magazine — nomination

1963:
Science Fantasy — professional magazine — nomination

1962:
Science Fantasy — professional magazine — nomination

1959:
New Worlds — professional magazine — nomination

1957:
New Worlds — British professional magazine — winner

Carol, Avedon (3 nominations)
1992:
fan writer — nomination

1991:
fan writer — nomination

1989:
fan writer — nomination

Carr, Terry (22 nominations; 4 wins)
1987:
professional editor — winner

1986:
professional editor — nomination

1985:
professional editor — winner

1984:
professional editor — nomination

1983:
professional editor — nomination

1982:
professional editor — nomination

1981:
professional editor — nomination

1979:
professional editor — nomination

1978:
professional editor — nomination

1977:
professional editor — nomination

1975:
professional editor — nomination

1974:
professional editor — nomination

1973:
fan writer — winner

1973:
professional editor — nomination

1972:
fan writer — nomination

1971:
fan writer — nomination

1969:
“The Dance of the Changer and the Three” — short story — nomination

1968:
Lighthouse — fanzine — nomination

1967:
Lighthouse — fanzine — nomination

1961:
Fanac (TC & Ron Ellik, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1960:
Fanac (TC & Ron Ellik, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Fanac (TC & Ron Ellik, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Carrie (1 nomination)
1977:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Carroll, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1993:
“Uh-Oh City” — novella — nomination

Carter, Grey (1 nomination)
2016:
Erin Dies Alone (by written by GC, art by Cory Rydell) — graphic story — nomination

Castro, Adam-Troy (2 nominations)
2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — novella — nomination

1998:
“The Funeral March of the Marionettes” — novella — nomination

Cazedessus, Camille, Jr. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1966:
ERB-dom — amateur magazine — winner

1964:
ERB-dom — amateur magazine — nomination

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — novel — winner

Chalker, Jack L. (2 nominations)
1992:
The Science Fantasy Publishers: A Critical and Bibliographic History: Third Edition (by JLC & Mark Owings) — nonfiction book — nomination

1963:
Mirage — amateur magazine — nomination

Chambers, Becky (1 nomination)
2017:
A Closed and Common Orbit — novel — nomination

Chambers, Johnny (1 nomination)
1968:
fan artist — nomination

Chambers, S. J. (1 nomination)
2012:
The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature (by Jeff VanderMeer & SJC) — related work — nomination

Chant, Joy (1 nomination)
1984:
The High Kings — nonfiction book — nomination

1986:
The John W. Campbell Letters, Vol. 1 (PAC, Tony Chapdelaine & George Hay, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Chapdelaine, Tony (1 nomination)
1986:
The John W. Campbell Letters, Vol. 1 (Perry A. Chapdelaine, Sr., TC & George Hay, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Charbonneau, Louis (1 nomination)
1959:
new author of 1958 — nomination

Charish, Kristi (1 nomination)
2015:
Adventures in SciFi Publishing (by Brent Bower (executive producer), KC, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (co-hosts, interviewers and producers)) — fancast — nomination

Charly (1 nomination)
1969:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Charnas, Suzy McKee (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast” — novelette — nomination

1990:
“Boobs” — short story — winner

Cherry, David A. (11 nominations)
2003:
professional artist — nomination

1998:
professional artist — nomination

1997:
professional artist — nomination

1994:
professional artist — nomination

1993:
professional artist — nomination

1992:
professional artist — nomination

1991:
professional artist — nomination

1990:
professional artist — nomination

1989:
professional artist — nomination

1988:
professional artist — nomination

1988:
Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry — nonfiction book — nomination

Cherryh, C. J. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1989:
Cyteen — novel — winner

1986:
Cuckoo's Egg — novel — nomination

1986:
“The Scapegoat” — novella — nomination

1983:
The Pride of Chanur — novel — nomination

1982:
Downbelow Station — novel — winner

1979:
“Cassandra” — short story — winner

1979:
The Faded Sun: Kesrith — novel — nomination

Chiang, Cliff (1 nomination)
2017:
Paper Girls, Volume 1 (by written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by CC) — graphic story — nomination

Chiang, Ted (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
“The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling” — novelette — nomination

2011:
The Lifecycle of Software Objects — novella — winner

2009:
“Exhalation” — short story — winner

2008:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Seventy-Two Letters” — novella — nomination

1999:
“Story of Your Life” — novella — nomination

1992:
“Understand” — novelette — nomination

1991:
“Tower of Babylon” — novelette — nomination

Chicken Run (1 nomination)
2001:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Children of Men (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Cholfin, Bryan (1 nomination)
1996:
Crank! — semi-prozine — nomination

Chong, Vincent (1 nomination)
2013:
professional artist — nomination

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Chu, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere” — short story — winner

Chwedyk, Richard (1 nomination)
2003:
“Bronte's Egg” — novella — nomination

Clarke, Arthur C. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1990:
Astounding Days — nonfiction book — nomination

1983:
2010: Odyssey Two — novel — nomination

1980:
The Fountains of Paradise — novel — winner

1974:
Rendezvous with Rama — novel — winner

1972:
“A Meeting with Medusa” — novella — nomination

1963:
A Fall of Moondust — novel — nomination

1956:
“The Star” — short story — winner

Clarke, Neil (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
editor, short form — nomination

2016:
editor, short form — nomination

2014:
editor, short form — nomination

2013:
editor, short form — nomination

2013:
Clarkesworld (by NC, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace & Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2012:
editor, short form — nomination

2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by NC, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine (NC, Sean Wallace & Cheryl Morgan, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2009:
Clarkesworld Magazine (NC, Nick Mamatas & Sean Wallace, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Clarke, Norm (1 nomination)
1967:
fan writer — nomination

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — novel — winner

Clement, Hal (1 nomination)
1971:
“Star Light” — novel — nomination

Clifton, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
1955:
They'd Rather Be Right (aka The Forever Machine) (by MC & Frank Riley) — novel — winner

A Clockwork Orange (1 nomination; 1 win)
1972:
dramatic presentation — winner

Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1 nomination)
1978:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Clough, Brenda W. (1 nomination)
2002:
“May Be Some Time” — novella — nomination

Clute, John (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (JC, David Langford, Peter Nicholls & Graham Sleight, eds.) — related work — winner

2010:
Canary Fever: Reviews — related book — nomination

2004:
Scores: Reviews 1993-2003 — related book — nomination

1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (JC & John Grant, eds.) — related book — winner

1997:
Look at the Evidence — nonfiction book — nomination

1996:
Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia — nonfiction book — winner

1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (JC & Peter Nicholls, eds.) — nonfiction book — winner

Coates, Ta-Nehisi (1 nomination)
2017:
Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet (by written by TC, art by Brian Stelfreeze) — graphic story — nomination

Cocoon (1 nomination)
1986:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Cogswell, Theodore R. (1 nomination)
1994:
PITFCS: Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies — nonfiction book — nomination

Cohen, Jack (1 nomination)
2000:
The Science of Discworld (by Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart & JC) — related book — nomination

Collins, Robert A. (5 nominations)
1987:
Fantasy Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1986:
Fantasy Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1985:
Fantasy Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1984:
Fantasy Newsletter/Fantasy Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1983:
Fantasy Newsletter — fanzine — nomination

Colossus: The Forbin Project (1 nomination)
1971:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Community: “Remedial Chaos Theory” (1 nomination)
2012:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Conklin, Groff (1 nomination)
1956:
book reviewer — nomination

Conrad, Will (1 nomination)
2009:
Serenity: Better Days (by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by WC) — graphic story — nomination

Contact (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
dramatic presentation — winner

Contento, William G. (3 nominations)
1989:
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1987 (by Charles N. Brown & WGC) — nonfiction book — nomination

1988:
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1986 (by Charles N. Brown & WGC) — nonfiction book — nomination

1987:
Science Fiction In Print: 1985 (by Charles N. Brown & WGC) — nonfiction book — nomination

Cooper, Karen (1 nomination)
2000:
Minicon 34 Restaurant Guide (by KC & Bruce Schneier) — related book — nomination

Corey, James S. A. (2 nominations)
2017:
The Expanse — series — nomination

2012:
Leviathan Wakes — novel — nomination

Cornell, Paul (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who” (by written by PC, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton) — graphic story — nomination

2013:
Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run (by PC, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton & Goran Sudžuka) — graphic story — nomination

2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, PC, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, PC, Elizabeth Bear & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

2012:
“The Copenhagen Interpretation” — novelette — nomination

2010:
Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State — graphic story — nomination

2010:
“One of Our Bastards is Missing” — novelette — nomination

Correia, Larry (1 nomination)
2014:
Warbound — novel — nomination

Cosmos (TV series) (1 nomination)
1981:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Coulson, Juanita (10 nominations; 1 win)
1968:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1967:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1966:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1965:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1964:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1963:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1962:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1961:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1960:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Coulson, Robert (10 nominations; 1 win)
1968:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1967:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1966:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1965:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1964:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1963:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1962:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1961:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1960:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Cowper, Richard (2 nominations)
1977:
“Piper at the Gates of Dawn” — novella — nomination

1976:
“The Custodians” — novella — nomination

Cox, Andy (11 nominations)
2014:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2012:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2011:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2010:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2007:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2006:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2005:
Interzone (David Pringle & AC, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2005:
The Third Alternative — semiprozine — nomination

2004:
The Third Alternative — semiprozine — nomination

Cramer, Kathryn (17 nominations)
2009:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Kristine Dikeman, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2007:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2006:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2005:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2004:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2003:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2002:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2001:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2000:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1997:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1992:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, KC, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1991:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, KC & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1990:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1989:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Susan Palwick & KC, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Cross, Rebecca (2 nominations)
2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, RC, Anaea Lay & Shane Gavin) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nadgeman & RC) — semiprozine — nomination

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
dramatic presentation — winner

Crowley, John (3 nominations)
1997:
“Gone” — short story — nomination

1986:
“Snow” — short story — nomination

1982:
Little, Big — novel — nomination

Curtis, Betsy (1 nomination)
1969:
“The Steiger Effect” — short story — nomination

Dallman, John (2 nominations)
1998:
Attitude (Michael Abbott, JD & Pam Wells, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1996:
Attitude (Michael Abbott, JD & Pam Wells, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

D'Ammassa, Don (6 nominations)
1986:
fan writer — nomination

1985:
Mythologies — fanzine — nomination

1978:
fan writer — nomination

1977:
fan writer — nomination

1977:
Mythologies — amateur magazine — nomination

1976:
fan writer — nomination

Daniel, Tony (1 nomination)
1996:
“Life on the Moon” — short story — nomination

Dann, Jack (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — novella — nomination

Dara, Galen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
professional artist — nomination

2014:
professional artist — nomination

2013:
fan artist — winner

Dark City (1 nomination)
1999:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Dark Crystal (1 nomination)
1983:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Dark Knight (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Dark Star (1 nomination)
1976:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Datlow, Ellen (20 nominations; 8 wins)
2017:
editor, short form — winner

2016:
editor, short form — winner

2014:
editor, short form — winner

2010:
editor, short form — winner

2009:
editor, short form — winner

2008:
editor, short form — nomination

2006:
professional editor — nomination

2005:
professional editor — winner

2005:
Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction/) (by ED, ed.; Craig Engler, general manager) — web site — winner

2004:
professional editor — nomination

2003:
professional editor — nomination

2002:
professional editor — winner

2001:
professional editor — nomination

1996:
professional editor — nomination

1995:
professional editor — nomination

1994:
professional editor — nomination

1993:
professional editor — nomination

1992:
professional editor — nomination

1991:
professional editor — nomination

1990:
professional editor — nomination

Davidson, Avram (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1965:
F&SF — magazine — nomination

1964:
F&SF — professional magazine — nomination

1963:
F&SF (Robert P. Mills & AD, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

1958:
“Or All the Seas with Oysters” — short story — winner

Davies, Steve (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2007:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2006:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2005:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2004:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2003:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2002:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2001:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2000:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1999:
Plokta (Alison Scott & SD, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

The Day the Earth Caught Fire (1 nomination)
1963:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Day, Vox (6 nominations)
2017:
editor, long form — nomination

2016:
editor, long form — nomination

2016:
SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police — related work — nomination

2015:
editor, short form — nomination

2015:
editor, long form — nomination

2014:
“Opera Vita Aeterna” — novelette — nomination

de Bodard, Aliette (4 nominations)
2014:
“The Waiting Stars” — novelette — nomination

2013:
“Immersion” — short story — nomination

2013:
On a Red Station, Drifting — novella — nomination

2011:
“The Jaguar House, in Shadow” — novelette — nomination

de Camp, L. Sprague (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Time & Chance: An Autobiography — nonfiction book — winner

1956:
feature writer — nomination

1956:
“A Gun for Dinosaur” — novelette — nomination

De Vet, Charles V. (1 nomination)
1959:
“Second Game” (by Katherine MacLean & CVDV) — novelette — nomination

Deadpool (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

del Rey, Judy-Lynn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
professional editor — winner [award declined]

Delaney, Joseph H. (3 nominations)
1985:
“Valentina” (by JHD & Marc Stiegler) — novella — nomination

1984:
“In the Face of My Enemy” — novella — nomination

1983:
“Brainchild” — novella — nomination

Delany, Samuel R. (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
About Writing: Seven Essays, Four Letters, and Five Interviews — related book — nomination

1995:
Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics — nonfiction book — nomination

1989:
The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village 1957-1965 — nonfiction book — winner

1978:
“Prismatica” — novelette — nomination

1970:
“Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” — short story — winner

1969:
“Lines of Power” — novella — nomination

1969:
Nova — novel — nomination

1968:
“Aye, and Gomorrah…” — short story — nomination

1968:
The Einstein Intersection — novel — nomination

1968:
“The Star Pit” — novella — nomination

1967:
Babel-17 — novel — nomination

Delap, Richard (2 nominations)
1970:
fan writer — nomination

1969:
fan writer — nomination

Delmater, Wendy (1 nomination)
2015:
Abyss & Apex — semiprozine — nomination

Dembinski, Tad (2 nominations)
1997:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, TD, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1996:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Ariel Haméon & TD, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

DeNardo, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
SF Signal Podcast (by Patrick Hester, JD & JP Frantz) — fancast — nomination

2012:
SF Signal — fanzine — winner

2012:
SF Signal Podcast (by JD & JP Frantz, produced by Patrick Hester) — fancast — nomination

Denton, Bradley (3 nominations)
2005:
“Sergeant Chip” — novella — nomination

1993:
“The Territory” — novella — nomination

1989:
“The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians” — novella — nomination

Devney, Bob (8 nominations)
2005:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
fan writer — nomination

2003:
fan writer — nomination

2002:
fan writer — nomination

2001:
fan writer — nomination

2000:
fan writer — nomination

1999:
fan writer — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

DeVore, Howard (1 nomination)
1999:
The Hugo, Nebula and World Fantasy Awards — related book — nomination

Di Fate, Vincent (13 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art — related book — nomination

1985:
professional artist — nomination

1982:
professional artist — nomination

1981:
professional artist — nomination

1981:
Di Fate's Catalog of Science Fiction Hardware (by VDF & Ian Summers) — nonfiction book — nomination

1980:
professional artist — nomination

1979:
professional artist — winner

1978:
professional artist — nomination

1977:
professional artist — nomination

1976:
professional artist — nomination

1974:
professional artist — nomination

1973:
professional artist — nomination

1972:
professional artist — nomination

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
2003:
A Year in the Linear City — novella — nomination

Diamond, Steven (4 nominations)
2015:
“A Single Samurai” — short story — nomination

2015:
Elitist Book Reviews — fanzine — nomination

2014:
Elitist Book Reviews — fanzine — nomination

2013:
Elitist Book Reviews — fanzine — nomination

DiChario, Nicholas A. (2 nominations)
2000:
“Sarajevo” — short story — nomination

1993:
“The Winterberry” — short story — nomination

Dick, Philip K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said — novel — nomination

1968:
“Faith of Our Fathers” — novelette — nomination

1963:
The Man in the High Castle — novel — winner

Dickson, Gordon R. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1981:
“Lost Dorsai” — novella — winner

1981:
“The Cloak and the Staff” — novelette — winner

1978:
Time Storm — novel — nomination

1971:
“Jean Duprès” — short story — nomination

1967:
“Call Him Lord” — novelette — nomination

1965:
“Soldier, Ask Not” — short story — winner

1960:
“Dorsai!” (book title The Genetic General) — novel — nomination

Digby, Tom (2 nominations)
1972:
fan writer — nomination

1971:
fan writer — nomination

Dikeman, Kristine (3 nominations)
2012:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, KD & Avram Grumer, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, KD, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, KD, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Dillon, Julie (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
professional artist — winner

2015:
professional artist — winner

2014:
professional artist — winner

2013:
professional artist — nomination

Dillon, Leo & Diane (4 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon (by L&DD, edited by Byron Preiss) — nonfiction book — nomination

1971:
professional artist — winner

1970:
professional artist — nomination

1969:
professional artist — nomination

Disch, Thomas M. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World — related book — winner

1981:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — novella — nomination

1980:
On Wings of Song — novel — nomination

1979:
“The Man Who Had No Idea” — novelette — nomination

disse86 (1 nomination)
2016:
fan artist — nomination

District 9 (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Dixon, Dougal (1 nomination)
1982:
After Man — nonfiction book — nomination

Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol” (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “A Good Man Goes to War” (1 nomination)
2012:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Army of Ghosts and Doomsday” (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Asylum of the Daleks” (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Blink” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “Dalek” (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Father's Day” (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Girl in the Fireplace” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Human Nature"; "The Family of Blood” (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Listen” (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “School Reunion” (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Silence in the Library"/"Forest of the Dead” (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Angels Take Manhattan” (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor” (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Doctor's Wife” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “The Empty Child" & "The Doctor Dances” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “The Girl Who Waited” (1 nomination)
2012:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor” (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio” (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Snowmen” (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “Turn Left” (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor” (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations)
2009:
Little Brother — novel — nomination

2009:
“True Names” (by Benjamin Rosenbaum & CD) — novella — nomination

2006:
“I, Robot” — novelette — nomination

Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1” (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Donaho, Bill (4 nominations)
1995:
Habakkuk — fanzine — nomination

1967:
fan writer — nomination

1967:
Habakkuk — fanzine — nomination

1961:
Habakkuk — fanzine — nomination

“Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers” (recording) (1 nomination)
1971:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Dos Santos, Daniel (6 nominations)
2014:
professional artist — nomination

2013:
professional artist — nomination

2012:
professional artist — nomination

2011:
professional artist — nomination

2010:
professional artist — nomination

2009:
professional artist — nomination

Doubleday (1 nomination)
1964:
sf book publisher — nomination

DouPonce, Kirk (1 nomination)
2015:
professional artist — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (25 nominations; 15 wins)
2007:
editor, short form — nomination

2005:
professional editor — nomination

2004:
professional editor — winner

2003:
professional editor — winner

2002:
professional editor — nomination

2001:
professional editor — winner

2000:
professional editor — winner

1999:
professional editor — winner

1998:
professional editor — winner

1997:
professional editor — winner

1996:
professional editor — winner

1995:
professional editor — winner

1994:
professional editor — nomination

1993:
professional editor — winner

1992:
professional editor — winner

1991:
professional editor — winner

1990:
professional editor — winner

1989:
professional editor — winner

1988:
professional editor — winner

1987:
professional editor — nomination

1984:
“The Peacemaker” — short story — nomination

1975:
“Strangers” — novella — nomination

1974:
“Chains of the Sea” — novella — nomination

1973:
“A Kingdom by the Sea” — novelette — nomination

1972:
“A Special Kind of Morning” — novella — nomination

Dr. Strangelove (1 nomination; 1 win)
1965:
special drama — winner

Dragonslayer (1 nomination)
1982:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Duke, Shaun (1 nomination)
2014:
The Skiffy and Fanty Show (by SD, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annadale, Mike Underwood & Stina Leicht) — fancast — nomination

Duncan, Andy (3 nominations)
2014:
“Wakulla Springs” (by AD & Ellen Klages) — novella — nomination

2002:
“The Chief Designer” — novella — nomination

1998:
“Beluthahatchie” — short story — nomination

Dune (1 nomination)
1985:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Duntemann, Jeff (2 nominations)
1981:
“Cold Hands” — short story — nomination

1981:
“Guardian” — short story — nomination

Durant, Frederick C. III (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Art of Chesley Bonestell (by Ron Miller & FCD, with Melvin H. Schuetz) — related book — winner

E.T. The Extraterrestrial (1 nomination)
1983:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Edelman, Scott (4 nominations)
1999:
professional editor — nomination

1998:
professional editor — nomination

1997:
professional editor — nomination

1996:
professional editor — nomination

Edge of Tomorrow (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Edmonds, Leigh (2 nominations)
1985:
fan writer — nomination

1985:
Rataplan — fanzine — nomination

Edward Scissorhands (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
dramatic presentation — winner

Effinger, George Alec (7 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
A Fire in the Sun — novel — nomination

1990:
“Everything But Honor” — novelette — nomination

1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — novelette — winner

1988:
When Gravity Fails — novel — nomination

1985:
“The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything” — short story — nomination

1974:
“The City on the Sand” — novelette — nomination

1972:
“All the Last Wars at Once” — short story — nomination

Egan, Greg (9 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Dark Integers” — novelette — nomination

2008:
“Glory” — novelette — nomination

2001:
“Oracle” — novella — nomination

2000:
“Border Guards” — novelette — nomination

1999:
“Oceanic” — novella — winner

1999:
“The Planck Dive” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“Luminous” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“TAP” — novelette — nomination

1995:
“Cocoon” — novelette — nomination

Eggleton, Bob (31 nominations; 9 wins)
2012:
professional artist — nomination

2011:
professional artist — nomination

2010:
professional artist — nomination

2009:
professional artist — nomination

2008:
professional artist — nomination

2007:
professional artist — nomination

2006:
professional artist — nomination

2005:
professional artist — nomination

2004:
professional artist — winner

2003:
professional artist — winner

2003:
Dragonhenge (by BE & John Grant) — related book — nomination

2002:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — winner

2001:
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton (by BE & Nigel Suckling) — related book — winner

2000:
professional artist — nomination

1999:
professional artist — winner

1998:
professional artist — winner

1997:
professional artist — winner

1996:
professional artist — winner

1996:
Alien Horizons: The Fantastic Art of Bob Eggleton — nonfiction book — nomination

1996:
“Dankden” by Marc Laidlaw (F&SF Oct/Nov 1995) — original artwork — nomination

1996:
“Tide of Stars” by Julia Ecklar (Analog Jan 1995) — original artwork — nomination

1995:
professional artist — nomination

1994:
professional artist — winner

1993:
professional artist — nomination

1992:
professional artist — nomination

1992:
Lunar Descent by Allen Steele (Ace) — original artwork — nomination

1992:
“Stations of the Tide” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jan 1991) — original artwork — nomination

1991:
professional artist — nomination

1989:
professional artist — nomination

1988:
professional artist — nomination

Eisenstein, Phyllis (2 nominations)
1983:
“Nightlife” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“In the Western Tradition” — novella — nomination

Ellik, Ron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1964:
Starspinkle — amateur magazine — nomination

1961:
Fanac (Terry Carr & RE, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1960:
Fanac (Terry Carr & RE, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Fanac (Terry Carr & RE, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Ellis, Sigrid (2 nominations)
2014:
Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It (by SE & Michael Damian Thomas) — related work — nomination

2013:
Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them (Lynne M. Thomas & SE, eds.) — related work — nomination

Ellison, Harlan (26 nominations; 8 wins)
1994:
Mefisto In Onyx — novella — nomination

1990:
Harlan Ellison's Watching — nonfiction book — nomination

1989:
“The Function of Dream Sleep” — novelette — nomination

1988:
“I, Robot: The Movie” — other forms — nomination

1988:
The Essential Ellison — other forms — nomination

1986:
An Edge in My Voice — nonfiction book — nomination

1986:
“Paladin of the Lost Hour” — novelette — winner

1985:
Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed — nonfiction book — nomination

1981:
“All the Lies that Are My Life” — novella — nomination

1979:
“Count the Clock that Tells the Time” — short story — nomination

1978:
“Jeffty Is Five” — short story — winner

1976:
“Croatoan” — short story — nomination

1975:
“Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38° 54' N, Longitude 77° 00' 13" W” — novelette — winner

1974:
“The Deathbird” — novelette — winner

1973:
“Basilisk” — novelette — nomination

1971:
“Brillo” (by Ben Bova & HE) — short story — nomination

1971:
“The Region Between” — novella — nomination

1970:
“A Boy and His Dog” — novella — nomination

1969:
“The Beast that Shouted Love at the Heart of the World” — short story — winner

1968:
fan writer — nomination

1968:
“I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” — short story — winner

1968:
“Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes” — novelette — nomination

1968:
Star Trek: “The City on the Edge of Forever” — dramatic presentation — winner

1967:
“Delusions for a Dragon Slayer” — short story — nomination

1966:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman” — short fiction — winner

1956:
most promising new author — nomination

El-Mohtar, Amal (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” — short story — winner

Elmore, Larry (1 nomination)
2016:
professional artist — nomination

The Empire Strikes Back (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
dramatic presentation — winner

Emshwiller, Ed (9 nominations; 5 wins)
1965:
artist — nomination

1964:
professional artist — winner

1963:
professional artist — nomination

1962:
professional artist — winner

1961:
professional artist — winner

1960:
professional artist — winner

1959:
professional artist — nomination

1956:
professional artist — nomination

1953:
cover artist — winner (tie)

Enchanted (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Enemy Mine (1 nomination)
1986:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Eness, Daniel (1 nomination)
2016:
“Safe Space as Rape Room” — related work — nomination

Engler, Craig (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction/) (by Ellen Datlow, ed.; CE, general manager) — web site — winner

2002:
SciFi.com (http://www.scifi.com/) — web site — nomination

English, Kary (1 nomination)
2015:
“Totaled” — short story — nomination

Ensign, Erika (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, EE & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Verity! (by Deborah Stanish, EE, Katrina Griffiths, L. M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fancast — nomination

Epperson, Justin (1 nomination)
2016:
8-4 Play (by Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto & JE) — fancast — nomination

Ernst, Douglas (1 nomination)
2016:
fan writer — nomination

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Ex Machina (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Excalibur (1 nomination)
1982:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Fabian, Stephen E. (9 nominations)
1981:
professional artist — nomination

1980:
professional artist — nomination

1979:
professional artist — nomination

1978:
professional artist — nomination

1977:
professional artist — nomination

1976:
professional artist — nomination

1975:
professional artist — nomination

1971:
fan artist — nomination

1970:
fan artist — nomination

The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (1 nomination)
1962:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Fahrenheit 451 (1 nomination)
1967:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Fantastic Voyage (1 nomination)
1967:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Fantasy-Times (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

Farber, Sharon N. (4 nominations)
1997:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

1995:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
fan writer — nomination

Farmer, Philip José (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1972:
To Your Scattered Bodies Go — novel — winner

1968:
“Riders of the Purple Wage” — novella — winner (tie)

1966:
“Day of the Great Shout” — short fiction — nomination

1961:
“Open to Me, My Sister” — short fiction — nomination

1960:
“The Alley Man” — short fiction — nomination

1953:
new author or artist — winner

Feder, Moshe (1 nomination)
2011:
editor, long form — nomination

Fenner, Arnie (8 nominations)
2009:
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — related book — nomination

2004:
Spectrum 10: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — related book — nomination

2003:
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — related book — nomination

2000:
Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — related book — nomination

1999:
Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — related book — nomination

1998:
Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by Cathy Fenner & AF eds., with Jim Loehr) — related book — nomination

1996:
Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Burnett & AF, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

1995:
Spectrum: The Best In Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Burnett & AF, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Fenner, Cathy (8 nominations)
2009:
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — related book — nomination

2004:
Spectrum 10: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — related book — nomination

2003:
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — related book — nomination

2000:
Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — related book — nomination

1999:
Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — related book — nomination

1998:
Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by CF & Arnie Fenner eds., with Jim Loehr) — related book — nomination

1996:
Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

1995:
Spectrum: The Best In Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Ferman, Edward L. (25 nominations; 7 wins)
1992:
professional editor — nomination

1991:
professional editor — nomination

1990:
professional editor — nomination

1989:
professional editor — nomination

1988:
professional editor — nomination

1987:
professional editor — nomination

1986:
professional editor — nomination

1985:
professional editor — nomination

1984:
professional editor — nomination

1983:
professional editor — winner

1982:
professional editor — winner

1981:
professional editor — winner

1980:
professional editor — nomination

1979:
professional editor — nomination

1978:
professional editor — nomination

1977:
professional editor — nomination

1976:
professional editor — nomination

1975:
professional editor — nomination

1974:
professional editor — nomination

1973:
professional editor — nomination

1972:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1971:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1970:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1969:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1968:
F&SF — professional magazine — nomination

Ferman, Joseph W. (1 nomination)
1966:
F&SF — professional magazine — nomination

Field of Dreams (1 nomination)
1990:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Fifth Element (1 nomination)
1998:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Finch, Andrew (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Galactic Suburbia (by presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by AF) — fancast — nomination

2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters), AF (producer)) — fancast — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AF) — fancast — nomination

2013:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts, presenters; AF, producer) — fancast — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, presenters; AF, producer) — fancast — nomination

Finding Nemo (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Finlay, Charles Coleman (2 nominations)
2009:
“The Political Prisoner” — novella — nomination

2003:
“The Political Officer” — novella — nomination

Finlay, Virgil (9 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages — nonfiction book — nomination

1964:
professional artist — nomination

1963:
professional artist — nomination

1962:
professional artist — nomination

1961:
professional artist — nomination

1960:
professional artist — nomination

1959:
professional artist — nomination

1956:
professional artist — nomination

1953:
interior illustrator — winner

Firefly: “Heart of Gold” (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Firefly: “Serenity” (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Firefly: “The Message” (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Fisher, Carrie (1 nomination)
2017:
The Princess Diarist — related work — nomination

Fisher, Raymond D. (1 nomination)
1968:
Odd — fanzine — nomination

Fishman, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1971:
fan writer — nomination

The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Flash Gordon (1 nomination)
1981:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Flash: “Pilot” (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

FlashForward: “No More Good Days” (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Flesh Gordon (1 nomination)
1975:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Fletcher, Wendy (1 nomination)
1972:
fan artist — nomination

The Fly (1958) (1 nomination)
1959:
sf or fantasy movie — nomination

The Fly (1 nomination)
1987:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Flynn, John L. (3 nominations)
2004:
fan writer — nomination

2003:
fan writer — nomination

2002:
fan writer — nomination

Flynn, Michael F. (7 nominations)
2015:
“The Journeyman: In the Stone House” — novelette — nomination

2007:
“Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth” — novelette — nomination

2007:
Eifelheim — novel — nomination

2005:
“The Clapping Hands of God” — novelette — nomination

1995:
“Melodies of the Heart” — novella — nomination

1988:
“The Forest of Time” — novella — nomination

1987:
“Eifelheim” — novella — nomination

Foglio, Kaja (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City (by written by Phil Foglio and KF, art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright) — graphic story — nomination

2011:
Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse (by written by KF & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2010:
Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm (by written by KF & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2009:
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones (by KF & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright) — graphic story — winner

Foglio, Phil (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2014:
Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City (by written by PF and Kaja Foglio, art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright) — graphic story — nomination

2011:
Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse (by written by Kaja Foglio & PF, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2010:
Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm (by written by Kaja Foglio & PF, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2009:
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones (by Kaja Foglio & PF, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright) — graphic story — winner

2008:
professional artist — nomination

1978:
fan artist — winner

1977:
fan artist — winner

1976:
fan artist — nomination

Ford, Jeffrey (2 nominations)
2004:
“The Empire of Ice Cream” — novelette — nomination

2003:
“Creation” — short story — nomination

Forde, Pat (1 nomination)
2003:
“In Spirit” — novella — nomination

Foster, Brad W. (27 nominations; 8 wins)
2015:
fan artist — nomination

2014:
fan artist — nomination

2013:
fan artist — nomination

2012:
fan artist — nomination

2011:
fan artist — winner

2010:
fan artist — winner

2009:
fan artist — nomination

2008:
fan artist — winner

2007:
fan artist — nomination

2006:
fan artist — nomination

2005:
fan artist — nomination

2004:
fan artist — nomination

2003:
fan artist — nomination

2002:
fan artist — nomination

2001:
fan artist — nomination

2000:
fan artist — nomination

1999:
fan artist — nomination

1998:
fan artist — nomination

1995:
fan artist — nomination

1994:
fan artist — winner

1992:
fan artist — winner

1989:
fan artist — winner (tie)

1988:
fan artist — winner

1987:
fan artist — winner

1986:
fan artist — nomination

1985:
fan artist — nomination

1984:
fan artist — nomination

Foster, Eugie (1 nomination)
2010:
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” — novelette — nomination

Fowler, Karen Joy (2 nominations)
1998:
“Standing Room Only” — short story — nomination

1988:
“The Faithful Companion at Forty” — short story — nomination

Fox, Steven (5 nominations)
1990:
fan artist — nomination

1988:
fan artist — nomination

1987:
fan artist — nomination

1986:
fan artist — nomination

1985:
fan artist — nomination

Fraction, Matt (1 nomination)
2015:
Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick (by written by MF, art by Chip Zdarsky) — graphic story — nomination

Frank Herbert's Dune (1 nomination)
2001:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Frank, Jane (1 nomination)
2002:
The Art of Richard Powers — related book — nomination

Franklin, Michael (1 nomination)
1983:
A Reader's Guide to Fantasy (by Baird Searles, Beth Meacham & MF) — nonfiction book — nomination

Frantz, JP (2 nominations)
2013:
SF Signal Podcast (by Patrick Hester, John DeNardo & JF) — fancast — nomination

2012:
SF Signal Podcast (by John DeNardo & JF, produced by Patrick Hester) — fancast — nomination

Fratz, Doug (5 nominations)
1991:
Quantum — semi-prozine — nomination

1990:
Thrust — semi-prozine — nomination

1989:
Thrust — semi-prozine — nomination

1988:
Thrust — semi-prozine — nomination

1980:
Thrust — fanzine — nomination

Frazetta, Frank (6 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
professional artist — nomination

1974:
professional artist — nomination

1968:
professional artist — nomination

1966:
professional artist — winner

1965:
artist — nomination

1964:
professional artist — nomination

Freas, Frank Kelly (26 nominations; 10 wins)
2005:
professional artist — nomination

2004:
professional artist — nomination

2003:
professional artist — nomination

2002:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — nomination

1987:
professional artist — nomination

1986:
professional artist — nomination

1983:
professional artist — nomination

1978:
professional artist — nomination

1976:
professional artist — winner

1975:
professional artist — winner

1974:
professional artist — winner

1973:
professional artist — winner

1972:
professional artist — winner

1971:
professional artist — nomination

1970:
professional artist — winner

1969:
professional artist — nomination

1968:
professional artist — nomination

1967:
professional artist — nomination

1966:
professional artist — nomination

1961:
professional artist — nomination

1960:
professional artist — nomination

1959:
professional artist — winner

1958:
outstanding artist — winner

1956:
professional artist — winner

1955:
artist — winner

Freer, Dave (1 nomination)
2015:
fan writer — nomination

Frequency (1 nomination)
2001:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Friesner, Esther M. (1 nomination)
1996:
“A Birthday” — short story — nomination

Fringe: “Letters of Transit” (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Frost, Gregory (1 nomination)
2003:
“Madonna of the Maquiladora” — novelette — nomination

Froud, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book — original artwork — winner

1983:
The World of the Dark Crystal (by J. J. Llewellyn, text; BF, illustrator) — nonfiction book — nomination

Frozen (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Fry, Susan (2 nominations)
2002:
Speculations (by edited by SF, published by Kent Brewster) — semiprozine — nomination

2001:
Speculations (by Denise Lee & SF eds., Kent Brewster, publisher) — semiprozine — nomination

Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Fulda, Nancy (1 nomination)
2012:
“Movement” — short story — nomination

Futureworld (1 nomination)
1977:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Gailey, Sarah (1 nomination)
2017:
Women of Harry Potter series of posts — related work — nomination

Gaiman, Neil (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
The View from the Cheap Seats — related work — nomination

2016:
The Sandman: Overture (by written by NG, art by J. H. Williams III) — graphic story — winner

2010:
Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? — graphic story — nomination

2009:
The Graveyard Book — novel — winner

2007:
“How to Talk to Girls at Parties” — short story — nomination

2004:
“A Study in Emerald” — short story — winner

2003:
Coraline — novella — winner

2002:
American Gods — novel — winner

2000:
The Sandman: The Dream Hunters (by NG, illustrated by Yoshitaka Amano) — related book — nomination

Galaxy Quest (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
dramatic presentation — winner

Gale, Floyd (1 nomination)
1956:
book reviewer — nomination

Galouye, Daniel F. (1 nomination)
1962:
Dark Universe — novel — nomination

Game of Thrones (Season 1) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards” (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Game of Thrones: “Blackwater” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Game of Thrones: “The Door” (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Garcia, Christopher J (20 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Journey Planet (James Bacon & CJG, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, CJG, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2014:
Journey Planet (by James Bacon, CJG, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, Helen J. Montgomery) — fanzine — nomination

2013:
fan writer — nomination

2013:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, CJG, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery & Pete Young, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2013:
The Drink Tank (by CJG & James Bacon) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
fan writer — nomination

2012:
Journey Planet (by James Bacon & CJG, ed.) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
The Drink Tank (by James Bacon & CJG, ed.) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
“The Drink Tank's Hugo Acceptance Speech” (by CJG & James Bacon) — dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

2011:
fan writer — nomination

2011:
The Drink Tank (CJG & James Bacon, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2010:
fan writer — nomination

2010:
Drink Tank (by CJG, ed., with guest editor James Bacon) — fanzine — nomination

2009:
fan writer — nomination

2009:
The Drink Tank — fanzine — nomination

2008:
fan writer — nomination

2008:
Drink Tank — fanzine — nomination

2007:
fan writer — nomination

2007:
The Drink Tank — fanzine — nomination

Gardner, James Alan (2 nominations)
2009:
“The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” — novelette — nomination

1998:
“Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream” — novelette — nomination

Garnett, David S. (1 nomination)
1987:
“Still Life” — short story — nomination

Garrett, Randall (3 nominations)
1978:
“Lauralyn” — short story — nomination

1967:
Too Many Magicians — novel — nomination

1960:
“That Sweet Little Old Lady” (book title Brain Twister) (by RG & Laurence M. Janifer, as by Mark Phillips) — novel — nomination

Garrott, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1996:
FOSFAX (Timothy Lane & EG, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Gattaca (1 nomination)
1998:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Gaughan, Jack (13 nominations; 4 wins)
1974:
professional artist — nomination

1973:
professional artist — nomination

1972:
professional artist — nomination

1971:
professional artist — nomination

1970:
professional artist — nomination

1969:
professional artist — winner

1968:
fan artist — nomination

1968:
professional artist — winner

1967:
professional artist — winner

1967:
fan artist — winner

1966:
professional artist — nomination

1965:
artist — nomination

1963:
professional artist — nomination

Gavin, Shane (1 nomination)
2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay & SG) — semiprozine — nomination

Gear, Bobby (1 nomination)
1986:
Greater Columbia Fantasy Costumers Guild Newsletter — fanzine — nomination

Geis, Richard E. (34 nominations; 13 wins)
1987:
Science Fiction Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1986:
fan writer — nomination

1986:
Science Fiction Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1985:
fan writer — nomination

1985:
Science Fiction Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1984:
fan writer — nomination

1984:
Science Fiction Review — semi-prozine — nomination

1983:
fan writer — winner

1983:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — nomination

1982:
fan writer — winner

1982:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — nomination

1981:
fan writer — nomination

1981:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — nomination

1980:
fan writer — nomination

1980:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — nomination

1979:
fan writer — nomination

1979:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — winner

1978:
fan writer — winner

1978:
Science Fiction Review — amateur magazine — nomination

1977:
fan writer — winner (tie)

1977:
Science Fiction Review — amateur magazine — winner

1976:
fan writer — winner

1976:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — nomination

1975:
fan writer — winner

1975:
The Alien Critic — amateur magazine — winner

1974:
fan writer — nomination

1974:
The Alien Critic — amateur magazine — winner (tie)

1973:
fan writer — nomination

1971:
fan writer — winner

1971:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — nomination

1970:
fan writer — nomination

1970:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — winner

1969:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — winner

1968:
Psychotic — fanzine — nomination

“Genesis II” (1 nomination)
1974:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Gerrold, David (4 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Martian Child” — novelette — winner

1974:
The Man Who Folded Himself — novel — nomination

1973:
When Harlie Was One — novel — nomination

1968:
Star Trek: “The Trouble with Tribbles” — dramatic presentation — nomination

Gerson, Villers (1 nomination)
1956:
book reviewer — nomination

Ghost (1 nomination)
1991:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Ghostbusters (2 nominations)
2017:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

1985:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Giancola, Donato (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
professional artist — winner

2007:
professional artist — winner

2006:
professional artist — winner

2005:
professional artist — nomination

2004:
professional artist — nomination

2003:
professional artist — nomination

2002:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — nomination

2000:
professional artist — nomination

1999:
professional artist — nomination

Gibbons, Dave (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Watchmen (by Alan Moore & DG) — other forms — winner

Gibson, William (6 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Virtual Light — novel — nomination

1989:
Mona Lisa Overdrive — novel — nomination

1987:
Count Zero — novel — nomination

1987:
“The Winter Market” — novelette — nomination

1986:
“Dogfight” (by Michael Swanwick & WG) — novelette — nomination

1985:
Neuromancer — novel — winner

Gifford, James (1 nomination)
2001:
Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader's Companion — related book — nomination

Gilbert, Mike (1 nomination)
1971:
fan artist — nomination

Gilbert, Sheila E. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
editor, long form — nomination

2016:
editor, long form — winner

2015:
editor, long form — nomination

2014:
editor, long form — nomination

2013:
editor, long form — nomination

Gillespie, Bruce (3 nominations)
1975:
SF Commentary — amateur magazine — nomination

1973:
SF Commentary — amateur magazine — nomination

1972:
SF Commentary — amateur magazine — nomination

Gilliland, Alexis (8 nominations; 4 wins)
1985:
fan artist — winner

1984:
fan artist — winner

1983:
fan artist — winner

1982:
fan artist — nomination

1981:
fan artist — nomination

1980:
fan artist — winner

1979:
fan artist — nomination

1978:
fan artist — nomination

Gilman, Carolyn Ives (2 nominations)
2017:
“Touring with the Alien” — novelette — nomination

2012:
“The Ice Owl” — novella — nomination

Gladstone, Max (1 nomination)
2017:
The Craft Sequence — series — nomination

Glicksohn, Michael (4 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
fan writer — nomination

1973:
Energumen (MG & Susan Wood Glicksohn, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1972:
Energumen (MG & Susan Glicksohn, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1971:
Energumen (MG & Susan Glicksohn, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Gloss, Molly (1 nomination)
2003:
“Lambing Season” — short story — nomination

Glyer, Diana Pavlac (1 nomination)
2008:
The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community — related book — nomination

Glyer, Mike (55 nominations; 11 wins)
2017:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
fan writer — winner

2016:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

2012:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2011:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2010:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2009:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2008:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

2006:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2004:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2003:
fan writer — nomination

2003:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2002:
fan writer — nomination

2002:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

2001:
fan writer — nomination

2001:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

2000:
fan writer — nomination

2000:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1999:
fan writer — nomination

1999:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

1998:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1997:
fan writer — nomination

1997:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1995:
fan writer — nomination

1995:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1994:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1993:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1992:
fan writer — nomination

1992:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1991:
fan writer — nomination

1991:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1990:
fan writer — nomination

1990:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1989:
fan writer — nomination

1989:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1988:
fan writer — winner

1988:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1987:
fan writer — nomination

1987:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1986:
fan writer — winner

1985:
fan writer — nomination

1985:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1984:
fan writer — winner

1984:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1983:
fan writer — nomination

1983:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1982:
fan writer — nomination

1982:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1981:
fan writer — nomination

1981:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

1980:
fan writer — nomination

1980:
File 770 — fanzine — nomination

Godwin, Parke (1 nomination)
1982:
“The Fire When It Comes” — novelette — nomination

Gold, H. L. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1962:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1960:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1959:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1957:
Galaxy — American professional magazine — nomination

1953:
Galaxy — professional magazine — winner (tie)

The Golden Compass (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Golden, Raya (1 nomination)
2014:
The Meathouse Man (by adapted from the story by George R. R. Martin, illustrated by RG) — graphic story — nomination

Goldsmith, Cele (6 nominations)
1966:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

1964:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

1963:
Fantastic — professional magazine — nomination

1962:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

1961:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

1960:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

Goldstein, Lisa (1 nomination)
1988:
“Cassandra's Photographs” — short story — nomination

Gollancz (1 nomination)
1965:
publisher — nomination

Gollum's Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Gomoll, Jeanne (6 nominations)
1992:
The Bakery Men Don't See Cookbook — nonfiction book — nomination

1980:
fan artist — nomination

1980:
Janus (Janice Bogstad & JG, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1979:
Janus (Janice Bogstad & JG, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1978:
fan artist — nomination

1978:
Janus (Janice Bogstad & JG, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Gong-Wong, Kirsten (9 nominations; 6 wins)
2012:
Locus (by Liza Groen Trombi & KG, eds, et al.) — semiprozine — winner

2011:
Locus (Liza Groen Trombi & KG, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2010:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2007:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2006:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2004:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & KG, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2003:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & KG, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Gonzalez, Victor (1 nomination)
1996:
Apparatchik (Andrew Hooper & VG, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Gorinsky, Liz (7 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
editor, long form — winner

2016:
editor, long form — nomination

2014:
editor, long form — nomination

2013:
editor, long form — nomination

2012:
editor, long form — nomination

2011:
editor, long form — nomination

2010:
editor, long form — nomination

Gould, Steven (2 nominations)
1989:
“Peaches for Mad Molly” — novelette — nomination

1985:
“Rory” — short story — nomination

Grant, Charles L. (1 nomination)
1977:
“A Crowd of Shadows” — short story — nomination

Grant, Gavin J. (1 nomination)
2007:
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet (GJG & Kelly Link, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Grant, John (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective (by JG & Elizabeth L. Humphrey with Pamela D. Scoville) — related book — winner

2003:
Dragonhenge (by Bob Eggleton & JG) — related book — nomination

1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (John Clute & JG, eds.) — related book — winner

Grant, Mira (6 nominations)
2014:
Parasite — novel — nomination

2013:
Blackout — novel — nomination

2013:
San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats — novella — nomination

2012:
“Countdown” — novella — nomination

2012:
Deadline — novel — nomination

2011:
Feed — novel — nomination

Gravity (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Green, Amanda S. (1 nomination)
2015:
fan writer — nomination

Green, Dominic (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Clockwork Atom Bomb” — short story — nomination

Green, Robert M., Jr. (1 nomination)
1967:
“Apology to Inky” — novelette — nomination

Greenberg, Martin H. (1 nomination)
2013:
I Have an Idea for a Book... The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg (by MHG, edited by John Helfers) — related work — nomination

Greenwood, Nick (1 nomination)
2015:
professional artist — nomination

Greyland, Moira (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Story of Moira Greyland” — related work — nomination

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination)
2010:
“It Takes Two” — novelette — nomination

Griffiths, Katrina (1 nomination)
2014:
Verity! (by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, KG, L. M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fancast — nomination

Grilo, Ana (3 nominations)
2017:
Fangirl Happy Hour (by AG & Renay Williams) — fancast — nomination

2017:
The Book Smugglers (AG & Thea James, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
The Book Smugglers (by AG & Thea James) — fanzine — nomination

Grimm: “Headache” (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Grimm: “Once We Were Gods” (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Groell, Anne Lesley (1 nomination)
2012:
editor, long form — nomination

Groppi, Susan Marie (1 nomination)
2005:
Strange Horizons (http://www.strangehorizons.com/) — web site — nomination

Gross, Peter (2 nominations)
2012:
The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Leviathan (by Mike Carey, art by PG) — graphic story — nomination

2011:
The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Inside Man (by Mike Carey, art by PG) — graphic story — nomination

Groundhog Day (1 nomination)
1994:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Grue (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

Grumer, Avram (1 nomination)
2012:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman & AG, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Guardians of the Galaxy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Gunn, Eileen (2 nominations)
1990:
“Computer Friendly” — short story — nomination

1989:
“Stable Strategies for Middle Management” — short story — nomination

Gunn, Ian (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
fan artist — winner

1998:
fan artist — nomination

1997:
fan artist — nomination

1996:
fan artist — nomination

Gunn, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
The New Encyclopedia of Science Fiction — nonfiction book — nomination

1983:
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction — nonfiction book — winner

Gurney, James (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
Dinotopia: The World Beneath — original artwork — winner

1993:
professional artist — nomination

1993:
Dinotopia — original artwork — winner

1990:
professional artist — nomination

Guthridge, George (1 nomination)
1982:
“The Quiet” — short story — nomination

Haber, Karen (1 nomination)
2002:
Meditations on Middle-Earth — related book — nomination

Haldeman, Joe (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2004:
“Four Short Novels” — short story — nomination

1998:
Forever Peace — novel — winner

1995:
“None So Blind” — short story — winner

1991:
“The Hemingway Hoax” — novella — winner

1977:
Mindbridge — novel — nomination

1977:
“Tricentennial” — short story — winner

1976:
The Forever War — novel — winner

1973:
“Hero” — novella — nomination

Hall, Jennifer A. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, JAH & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2003:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, JAH & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Haméon, Ariel (5 nominations)
2000:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, AH, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, AH, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, AH, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1997:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Tad Dembinski, AH, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1996:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, AH & Tad Dembinski, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Hamilton, Peter (1 nomination)
1957:
Nebula — British professional magazine — nomination

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (2 nominations)
1989:
professional artist — Nomination Deleted

1989:
The Guardsman (by P. J. Beese & TCH) — novel — Nomination Deleted

Hand, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon” — novella — nomination

Hanke-Woods, Joan (7 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
fan artist — winner

1985:
fan artist — nomination

1984:
fan artist — nomination

1983:
fan artist — nomination

1982:
fan artist — nomination

1981:
fan artist — nomination

1980:
fan artist — nomination

Hanuka, Asaf (1 nomination)
2016:
The Divine (by written by Boaz Lavie, art by AH and Tomer Hanuka) — graphic story — nomination

Hanuka, Tomer (1 nomination)
2016:
The Divine (by written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and TH) — graphic story — nomination

Harbottle, Philip (1 nomination)
1971:
Vision of Tomorrow — professional magazine — nomination

Hardman, Gabriel (1 nomination)
2016:
Invisible Republic: Vol. 1 (by written by Corinna Bechko & GH, art by -3-) — graphic story — nomination

Hardy, David A. (2 nominations)
2005:
Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars (by DAH & Patrick Moore) — related book — nomination

1979:
professional artist — nomination

Harness, Charles L. (3 nominations)
1985:
“Summer Solstice” — novella — nomination

1967:
“An Ornament to His Profession” — novelette — nomination

1967:
“The Alchemist” — novelette — nomination

Harris, Chuck (2 nominations)
1959:
Hyphen (Walt Willis & CH, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1957:
Hyphen (Walt Willis & CH, eds.) — fan magazine — nomination

Harris, Colin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, CH & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2014:
Journey Planet (by James Bacon, Christopher J. Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young & CH) — fanzine — nomination

Harris, John (2 nominations)
2014:
professional artist — nomination

2008:
professional artist — nomination

Harris, Lee (1 nomination)
2014:
editor, long form — nomination

Harris, S. (1 nomination)
2016:
“If You Were An Award, My Love” (by Juan Tabo & SH) — short story — nomination

Harrison, Harry (2 nominations)
1962:
“Sense of Obligation” (book title Planet of the Damned) — novel — nomination

1961:
Deathworld — novel — nomination

Harrison, Niall (4 nominations)
2017:
Strange Horizons — semiprozine — nomination

2015:
Strange Horizons — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
Strange Horizons (by NH, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay & Shane Gavin) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Strange Horizons (by NH, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nadgeman & Rebecca Cross) — semiprozine — nomination

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (1 nomination)
2012:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (1 nomination)
2002:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Hartman, Jed (1 nomination)
2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, JH, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela & Julia Rios) — semiprozine — nomination

Hartmann, William K. (1 nomination)
1982:
The Grand Tour (by Ron Miller & WKH) — nonfiction book — nomination

Hartwell, David G. (41 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman & Avram Grumer, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
editor, long form — winner

2009:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
editor, long form — winner

2008:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Kristine Dikeman, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2007:
editor, long form — nomination

2007:
editor, short form — nomination

2007:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2006:
professional editor — winner

2006:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2005:
professional editor — nomination

2005:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2004:
professional editor — nomination

2004:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2003:
professional editor — nomination

2003:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2002:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2001:
professional editor — nomination

2001:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2000:
professional editor — nomination

2000:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
professional editor — nomination

1999:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
professional editor — nomination

1998:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1997:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1996:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Ariel Haméon & Tad Dembinski, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1995:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1994:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1992:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Kathryn Cramer, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1991:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Kathryn Cramer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1990:
professional editor — nomination

1990:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1989:
professional editor — nomination

1989:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Susan Palwick & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1988:
professional editor — nomination

1987:
professional editor — nomination

1984:
professional editor — nomination

1983:
professional editor — nomination

1982:
professional editor — nomination

Harvia, Teddy (20 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
fan artist — nomination

2007:
fan artist — nomination

2006:
fan artist — nomination

2005:
fan artist — nomination

2004:
fan artist — nomination

2003:
fan artist — nomination

2002:
fan artist — winner

2001:
fan artist — winner

2000:
fan artist — nomination

1999:
fan artist — nomination

1998:
fan artist — nomination

1996:
fan artist — nomination

1995:
fan artist — winner

1994:
fan artist — nomination

1993:
fan artist — nomination

1992:
fan artist — nomination

1991:
fan artist — winner

1990:
fan artist — nomination

1989:
fan artist — nomination

1988:
fan artist — nomination

Hauptmann, Richard A. (1 nomination)
1999:
The Work of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide — related book — nomination

Hauser's Memory (TV drama) (1 nomination)
1971:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Hay, George (1 nomination)
1986:
The John W. Campbell Letters, Vol. 1 (Perry A. Chapdelaine, Sr., Tony Chapdelaine & GH, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Heinlein, Robert A. (12 nominations; 4 wins)
1990:
Grumbles from the Grave — nonfiction book — nomination

1985:
Job: A Comedy of Justice — novel — nomination

1983:
Friday — novel — nomination

1974:
Time Enough for Love — novel — nomination

1967:
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress — novel — winner

1966:
“Future History” (series) — all-time series — nomination

1966:
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress — novel — nomination

1964:
Glory Road — novel — nomination

1962:
Stranger in a Strange Land — novel — winner

1960:
Starship Troopers — novel — winner

1959:
Have Space Suit -- Will Travel — novel — nomination

1956:
Double Star — novel — winner

Helfers, John (2 nominations)
2013:
I Have an Idea for a Book... The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg (by Martin H. Greenberg, edited by JH) — related work — nomination

2009:
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold (Lillian Stewart Carl & JH, eds.) — related book — nomination

Hellboy II: The Golden Army (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Heller, Jason (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Clarkesworld (by Neil Clarke, JH, Sean Wallace & Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

HelloGreedo (1 nomination)
2016:
HelloGreedo — fancast — nomination

Henderson, Zenna (1 nomination)
1959:
“Captivity” — novelette — nomination

Herbert, Brian (1 nomination)
2004:
Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert — related book — nomination

Herbert, Frank (4 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
Children of Dune — novel — nomination

1966:
Dune — novel — winner (tie)

1964:
“Dune World” — novel — nomination

1956:
most promising new author — nomination

Heroes, Season 1 (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Hertz, John (3 nominations)
2009:
fan writer — nomination

2007:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

Hester, Patrick (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
SF Signal Podcast — fancast — winner

2013:
SF Signal Podcast (by PH, John DeNardo & JP Frantz) — fancast — nomination

2012:
SF Signal Podcast (by John DeNardo & JP Frantz, produced by PH) — fancast — nomination

Hickman, Lynn A. (2 nominations)
1960:
JD-Argassy — fanzine — nomination

1959:
JD-Argassy — amateur magazine — nomination

Hickman, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet — original artwork — winner

Hidden Figures (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Hill, Joe (2 nominations)
2013:
Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks (by JH, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez) — graphic story — nomination

2012:
Locke & Key, Vol. 4: Keys to the Kingdom (by JH, art by Gabriel Rodriguez) — graphic story — nomination

Hines, Jim C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
fan writer — winner

Hinge, Mike (1 nomination)
1973:
professional artist — nomination

Hiscock, Stix (1 nomination)
2017:
Alien Stripper Boned from Behind by the T-Rex — novelette — nomination

“The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy” (radio series) (1 nomination)
1979:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Hlavaty, Arthur D. (12 nominations)
1991:
fan writer — nomination

1990:
fan writer — nomination

1989:
fan writer — nomination

1988:
fan writer — nomination

1987:
fan writer — nomination

1986:
fan writer — nomination

1985:
fan writer — nomination

1984:
fan writer — nomination

1983:
fan writer — nomination

1982:
fan writer — nomination

1981:
fan writer — nomination

1980:
fan writer — nomination

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

The Hobbit (1 nomination)
1978:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Hoffman, Lee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly (LH, Geri Sullivan & Randy Byers, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Holmes, Morgan (1 nomination)
2016:
fan writer — nomination

Hooper, Andrew (10 nominations)
2006:
Chunga (AH, Randy Byers & carl juarez, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2005:
Chunga (Randy Byers, AH & Carl Juarez, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

1997:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
Apparatchik (AH & Victor Gonzalez, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1995:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
fan writer — nomination

1992:
fan writer — nomination

Hopkinson, Nalo (1 nomination)
2001:
Midnight Robber — novel — nomination

Horror of Dracula (1 nomination)
1959:
sf or fantasy movie — nomination

Horton, Rich (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, RH, Wendy N. Wagner & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Lightspeed (by John Joseph Adams, RH & Stefan Rudnicki) — semiprozine — winner

How to Train Your Dragon (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Howard, Hayden (1 nomination)
1967:
“The Eskimo Invasion” — novelette — nomination

Howell, Dave (1 nomination)
2010:
fan artist — nomination

Hubbard, L. Ron (1 nomination)
1987:
Black Genesis — novel — nomination

Hughes, Terry (1 nomination)
1979:
Mota — fanzine — nomination

Hugo (1 nomination)
2012:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Hullender, Greg (1 nomination)
2017:
Rocket Stack Rank (GH & Eric Wong, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Humphrey, Elizabeth L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective (by John Grant & ELH with Pamela D. Scoville) — related book — winner

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

The Hunger Games (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Hunter, Mel (4 nominations)
1962:
professional artist — nomination

1961:
professional artist — nomination

1960:
professional artist — nomination

1956:
professional artist — nomination

Hurley, Kameron (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
The Geek Feminist Revolution — related work — nomination

2014:
fan writer — winner

2014:
“We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative” — related work — winner

Hyphen (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

“I Think We're All Bozos on This Bus” (recording) (1 nomination)
1972:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Illustrated Man (1 nomination)
1970:
dramatic presentation — nomination

“The Immortal” (1 nomination)
1970:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Inception (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

The Incredible Shrinking Man (1 nomination; 1 win)
1958:
outstanding movie — winner

The Incredibles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Independence Day (1 nomination)
1997:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
dramatic presentation — winner

Ing, Dean (1 nomination)
1979:
“Devil You Don't Know” — novelette — nomination

Insinga, Merle (5 nominations)
1993:
fan artist — nomination

1991:
fan artist — nomination

1990:
fan artist — nomination

1989:
fan artist — nomination

1988:
fan artist — nomination

Interstellar (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Interview with the Vampire (1 nomination)
1995:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1 nomination)
1979:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Iron Giant (1 nomination)
2000:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Iron Man 3 (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Iron Man (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Jack-Jack Attack (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Jackson, Rob (2 nominations)
1979:
Maya — fanzine — nomination

1978:
Maya — amateur magazine — nomination

Jakobsson, Ejler (3 nominations)
1972:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1971:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1970:
Galaxy (Frederik Pohl & EJ, eds.) — professional magazine — nomination

James, Edward (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature (EJ & Farah Mendlesohn, eds.) — related work — nomination

2005:
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction (EJ & Farah Mendlesohn, eds.) — related book — winner

2001:
Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature (by Andrew M. Butler, EJ & Farah Mendlesohn) — related book — nomination

James, Thea (2 nominations)
2017:
The Book Smugglers (Ana Grilo & TJ, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
The Book Smugglers (by Ana Grilo & TJ) — fanzine — nomination

Janifer, Laurence M. (1 nomination)
1960:
“That Sweet Little Old Lady” (book title Brain Twister) (by Randall Garrett & LMJ, as by Mark Phillips) — novel — nomination

Janson, Klaus (1 nomination)
1987:
The Dark Knight Returns (by Frank Miller with KJ & Lynn Varley) — nonfiction book — nomination

Jemisin, N. K. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The City Born Great” — short story — nomination

2017:
The Obelisk Gate — novel — winner

2016:
The Fifth Season — novel — winner

2011:
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms — novel — nomination

2010:
“Non-Zero Probabilities” — short story — nomination

Jennings, Gary (1 nomination)
1963:
“Myrrha” — short fiction — nomination

Jensen, Jan Lars (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Secret History of the Ornithopter” — novelette — nomination

Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Folding Beijing” — novelette — winner

Johnson, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“We Will Drink a Fish Together...” — novelette — winner

Johnson, Jeffro (6 nominations)
2017:
fan writer — nomination

2017:
Castalia House Blog — fanzine — nomination

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
Castalia House Blog — fanzine — nomination

2016:
“The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” — related work — nomination

2015:
fan writer — nomination

Johnson, Kij (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe — novella — nomination

2013:
“Mantis Wives” — short story — nomination

2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — novella — winner

2011:
“Ponies” — short story — nomination

2010:
“Spar” — short story — nomination

2009:
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” — short story — nomination

Jones, Diana Wynne (1 nomination)
1997:
The Tough Guide to Fantasyland — nonfiction book — nomination

Jones, Eddie (2 nominations)
1971:
professional artist — nomination

1970:
professional artist — nomination

Jones, Jeff (4 nominations)
1972:
professional artist — nomination

1971:
professional artist — nomination

1970:
professional artist — nomination

1967:
fan artist — nomination

Jones, Raymond F. (1 nomination)
1967:
“Rat Race” — short story — nomination

Jones, Stephen (1 nomination)
1992:
Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden — nonfiction book — nomination

Jordan, Robert (1 nomination)
2014:
The Wheel of Time (by RJ & Brandon Sanderson) — novel — nomination

juarez, carl (2 nominations)
2006:
Chunga (Andy Hooper, Randy Byers & cj, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2005:
Chunga (Randy Byers, Andy Hooper & cj, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Jurassic Park (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
dramatic presentation — winner

Kagan, Janet (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“The Nutcracker Coup” — novelette — winner

Karcz, Michal (1 nomination)
2016:
professional artist — nomination

Kaufman, Jerry (2 nominations)
1991:
Mainstream (JK & Suzanne Tompkins, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1977:
The Spanish Inquisition (Suzanne Tompkins & JK, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Keller, Donald G. (3 nominations)
1995:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, DGK, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1994:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, DGK, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, DGK, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Kelly, James Patrick (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“Plus or Minus” — novelette — nomination

2006:
Burn — novella — nomination

2005:
“The Best Christmas Ever” — short story — nomination

2004:
“Bernardo's House” — novelette — nomination

2002:
“Undone” — novelette — nomination

2000:
“1016 to 1” — novelette — winner

1998:
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” — short story — nomination

1996:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” — novelette — winner

1987:
“Rat” — short story — nomination

Kelly, Mark R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Locus Online (http://www.locusmag.com/) — web site — nomination

2002:
Locus Online (http://www.locusmag.com/) — web site — winner

Kelly, Ryan (1 nomination)
2013:
Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run (by Paul Cornell, illustrated by RK, Jimmy Broxton & Goran Sudžuka) — graphic story — nomination

Kemp, Earl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1961:
Who Killed Science Fiction? — fanzine — winner

Kernot, David (1 nomination)
2015:
Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine (DK & Sue Burtsztynski, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Kessel, John (4 nominations)
2009:
“Pride and Prometheus” — novelette — nomination

1994:
“The Franchise” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“Buffalo” — short story — nomination

1983:
“Another Orphan” — novella — nomination

Kettle, Leroy (1 nomination)
1979:
fan writer — nomination

Keyes, Daniel (2 nominations; 1 win)
1967:
Flowers for Algernon — novel — nomination

1960:
“Flowers for Algernon” — short fiction — winner

Kidd, Tom (4 nominations)
1990:
professional artist — nomination

1988:
professional artist — nomination

1987:
professional artist — nomination

1985:
professional artist — nomination

Killheffer, Robert K. J. (4 nominations)
1995:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, RKJK & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1994:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, RKJK & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, RKJK & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1992:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Kathryn Cramer, RKJK & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Killough, Lee (1 nomination)
1985:
“Symphony for a Lost Traveler” — short story — nomination

Kilpatrick, Stephen (1 nomination)
2016:
Tales to Terrify — fancast — nomination

Kimmel, Daniel M. (1 nomination)
2012:
Jar Jar Binks Must Die... and Other Observations about Science Fiction Movies — related work — nomination

Kincaid, Paul (1 nomination)
2009:
What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction — related book — nomination

King, Emma J. (1 nomination)
2013:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, EJK, Helen J. Montgomery & Pete Young, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

King, Stephen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Obits” — novelette — nomination

1982:
Danse Macabre — nonfiction book — winner

King, Tom (1 nomination)
2017:
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than a Man (by written by TK, art by Gabriel Hernández Walta) — graphic story — nomination

Kingsbury, Donald (2 nominations)
1983:
Courtship Rite — novel — nomination

1980:
“The Moon Goddess and the Son” — novella — nomination

Kirk, Tim (9 nominations; 5 wins)
1977:
fan artist — nomination

1976:
fan artist — winner

1975:
professional artist — nomination

1974:
fan artist — winner

1973:
fan artist — winner

1972:
fan artist — winner

1971:
fan artist — nomination

1970:
fan artist — winner

1969:
fan artist — nomination

Klages, Ellen (2 nominations)
2014:
“Wakulla Springs” (by Andy Duncan & EK) — novella — nomination

1999:
“Time Gypsy” — novelette — nomination

Klima, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Electric Velocipede — fanzine — winner

Kloos, Marko (1 nomination)
2015:
Lines of Departure — novel — nomination declined

Knight, Damon (4 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Monad: Essays on Science Fiction #2 — nonfiction book — nomination

1977:
“I See You” — short story — nomination

1969:
“Masks” — short story — nomination

1956:
book reviewer — winner

Koelsch, Michael (1 nomination)
1995:
Gun, With Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem (Harcourt Brace/NEL UK) — original artwork — nomination

Komarck, Michael (1 nomination)
2012:
professional artist — nomination

Koontz, Dean (1 nomination)
1971:
“Beastchild” — novella — nomination

Kornbluth, C. M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1973:
“The Meeting” (by Frederik Pohl & CMK) — short story — winner (tie)

1959:
“Shark Ship” (aka “Reap the Dark Tide“) — novelette — nomination

1959:
“The Advent on Channel Twelve” — short story — nomination

1959:
“Theory of Rocketry” — short story — nomination

1956:
Not This August — novel — nomination

Kotrla, Vance (1 nomination)
2017:
nerds of a feather, flock together (The G, VK & Joe Sherry, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Kowal, Mary Robinette (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“The Lady Astronaut of Mars” — novelette — winner

2014:
Writing Excuses Season 8 (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, MRK, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, MRK, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

2012:
“Kiss Me Twice” — novella — nomination

2012:
Writing Excuses, Season 6 (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, MRK, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2011:
“For Want of a Nail” — short story — winner

2009:
“Evil Robot Monkey” — short story — nomination

Krahe, Catherine (1 nomination)
2016:
Strange Horizons (CK, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin & Maureen Kincaid Speller, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Krasnostein, Alisa (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Galactic Suburbia (by presented by AK, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch) — fancast — nomination

2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by AK, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters), Andrew Finch (producer)) — fancast — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by AK, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — fancast — nomination

2013:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by AK, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts, presenters; Andrew Finch, producer) — fancast — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by AK, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, presenters; Andrew Finch, producer) — fancast — nomination

Kratman, Tom (1 nomination)
2015:
Big Boys Don't Cry — novella — nomination

Krauter, George H. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Renascance” by Poul Anderson (Analog Mar 1995) — original artwork — nomination

Krenkel, Roy G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1964:
professional artist — nomination

1963:
professional artist — winner

Kress, Nancy (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall — novella — nomination

2010:
“Act One” — novella — nomination

2009:
“The Erdmann Nexus” — novella — winner

2008:
“The Fountain of Age” — novella — nomination

1999:
“Steamship Soldier on the Information Front” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“Fault Lines” — novella — nomination

1995:
Beggars and Choosers — novel — nomination

1994:
Beggars In Spain — novel — nomination

1994:
“Dancing on Air” — novelette — nomination

1993:
“The Mountain to Mohammed” — short story — nomination

1992:
“And Wild for to Hold” — novella — nomination

1992:
“Beggars in Spain” — novella — winner

1990:
“The Price of Oranges” — novelette — nomination

Kritzer, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Cat Pictures Please” — short story — winner

1991:
The Quiet Pools — novel — nomination

Kukuruyo (1 nomination)
2016:
fan artist — nomination

Kuttner, Henry (1 nomination)
1956:
“Home There's No Returning” (by HK & C. L. Moore) — novelette — nomination

Labyrinth (1 nomination)
1987:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Laden, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2016:
Daily Science Fiction (Michele-Lee Barasso & JL, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Lady Business (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fanzine — winner

2016:
fanzine — nomination

Ladyhawke (1 nomination)
1986:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Lafferty, Mur (1 nomination)
2017:
Ditch Diggers (by ML & Matt Wallace) — fancast — nomination

Lafferty, R. A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1973:
“Eurema's Dam” — short story — winner (tie)

1972:
“Sky” — short story — nomination

1971:
“Continued on Next Rock” — short story — nomination

1969:
Past Master — novel — nomination

Lake, Jay (2 nominations)
2013:
“The Stars Do Not Lie” — novella — nomination

2004:
“Into the Gardens of Sweet Night” — novelette — nomination

Lanagan, Margo (1 nomination)
2006:
“Singing My Sister Down” — short story — nomination

Landis, Geoffrey A. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“The Sultan of the Clouds” — novella — nomination

2003:
“Falling Onto Mars” — short story — winner

1998:
“Ecopoiesis” — novella — nomination

1995:
“The Singular Habits of Wasps” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“A Walk in the Sun” — short story — winner

1989:
“Ripples in the Dirac Sea” — short story — nomination

1985:
“Elemental” — novella — nomination

Landon, Justin (1 nomination)
2014:
Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary (by JL & Jared Shurin) — related work — nomination

Lane, Timothy (7 nominations)
1996:
FOSFAX (TL & Elizabeth Garrott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1993:
FOSFAX (TL & Janice Moore, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1992:
FOSFAX (TL & Janice Moore, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1991:
FOSFAX (Janice Moore & TL, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1990:
FOSFAX — fanzine — nomination

1989:
FOSFAX — fanzine — nomination

1988:
FOSFAX — fanzine — nomination

Langford, David (55 nominations; 29 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, DL, Peter Nicholls & Graham Sleight, eds.) — related work — winner

2010:
Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
fan writer — nomination

2008:
fan writer — nomination

2008:
Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

2007:
fan writer — winner

2007:
Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

2006:
fan writer — winner

2006:
Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

2006:
The SEX Column and Other Misprints — related book — nomination

2005:
fan writer — winner

2005:
Ansible — semiprozine — winner

2004:
fan writer — winner

2004:
Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

2003:
fan writer — winner

2003:
Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

2002:
fan writer — winner

2002:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

2001:
fan writer — winner

2001:
“Different Kinds of Darkness” — short story — winner

2000:
fan writer — winner

2000:
Ansible — fanzine — nomination

1999:
fan writer — winner

1999:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1998:
fan writer — winner

1998:
Ansible — fanzine — nomination

1997:
fan writer — winner

1997:
Ansible — fanzine — nomination

1997:
The Silence of the Langford — nonfiction book — nomination

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1995:
fan writer — winner

1995:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1994:
fan writer — winner

1994:
Ansible — fanzine — nomination

1993:
fan writer — winner

1993:
Let's Hear It for the Deaf Man — nonfiction book — nomination

1992:
fan writer — winner

1991:
fan writer — winner

1990:
fan writer — winner

1989:
fan writer — winner

1988:
fan writer — nomination

1987:
fan writer — winner

1987:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1986:
fan writer — nomination

1985:
fan writer — winner

1985:
Ansible — fanzine — nomination

1984:
fan writer — nomination

1984:
Ansible — fanzine — nomination

1983:
fan writer — nomination

1982:
fan writer — nomination

1981:
fan writer — nomination

1980:
fan writer — nomination

1979:
fan writer — nomination

1979:
Twll-Ddu — fanzine — nomination

Lapine, Warren (1 nomination)
2002:
Absolute Magnitude — semiprozine — nomination

Larbalestier, Justine (1 nomination)
2003:
The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction — related book — nomination

Larson, Abigail (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
professional artist — winner

Laskowski, George "Lan" (11 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1995:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1994:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1993:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1992:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1991:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

1990:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1989:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1988:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1987:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — nomination

1986:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

The Last Starfighter (1 nomination)
1985:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Last Year at Marienbad (1 nomination)
1963:
dramatic presentation — nomination

“The Lathe of Heaven” (1 nomination)
1981:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Laumer, Keith (2 nominations)
1978:
“The Wonderful Secret” — novella — nomination

1971:
“In the Queue” — short story — nomination

LaValle, Victor (1 nomination)
2017:
The Ballad of Black Tom — novella — nomination

Lavie, Boaz (1 nomination)
2016:
The Divine (by written by BL, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka) — graphic story — nomination

Lay, Anaea (1 nomination)
2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, AL & Shane Gavin) — semiprozine — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (23 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 — related work — winner

2003:
“The Wild Girls” — novelette — nomination

2002:
“The Bones of the Earth” — short story — nomination

1997:
“Mountain Ways” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“A Man of the People” — novella — nomination

1996:
“A Woman's Liberation” — novella — nomination

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — novella — nomination

1995:
“Solitude” — novelette — nomination

1995:
“The Matter of Seggri” — novelette — nomination

1990:
Dancing at the Edge of the World — nonfiction book — nomination

1988:
“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” — novelette — winner

1983:
“Sur” — short story — nomination

1980:
The Language of the Night (by UKLG, edited by Susan Wood) — nonfiction book — nomination

1977:
“The Diary of the Rose” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“The New Atlantis” — novelette — nomination

1975:
“The Day Before the Revolution” — short story — nomination

1975:
The Dispossessed — novel — winner

1974:
“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” — short story — winner

1973:
“The Word for World is Forest” — novella — winner

1972:
The Lathe of Heaven — novel — nomination

1972:
“Vaster than Empires and More Slow” — short story — nomination

1970:
The Left Hand of Darkness — novel — winner

1970:
“Winter's King” — short story — nomination

Leckie, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Ancillary Mercy — novel — nomination

2015:
Ancillary Sword — novel — nomination

2014:
Ancillary Justice — novel — winner

Lee, Denise (3 nominations)
2001:
Speculations (by DL & Susan Fry eds., Kent Brewster, publisher) — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
Speculations — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
Speculations (Kent Brewster & DL, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Lee, Yoon Ha (1 nomination)
2017:
Ninefox Gambit — novel — nomination

Leeper, Evelyn C. (12 nominations)
2001:
fan writer — nomination

2000:
fan writer — nomination

1999:
fan writer — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

1997:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

1995:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
fan writer — nomination

1992:
fan writer — nomination

1991:
fan writer — nomination

1990:
fan writer — nomination

Leggett, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
fan artist — winner

2015:
fan artist — winner

The Lego Movie (1 nomination)
2015:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Lehr, Paul (2 nominations)
1981:
professional artist — nomination

1980:
professional artist — nomination

Lehtimäki, Vesa (1 nomination)
2017:
fan artist — nomination

Leialoha, Steve (1 nomination)
2009:
Fables: War and Pieces (by Bill Willingham, art by SL & Andrew Pepoy) — graphic story — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (13 nominations; 6 wins)
1976:
“Catch That Zeppelin!” — short story — winner

1975:
“Midnight by the Morphy Watch” — novelette — nomination

1971:
“Ill Met in Lankhmar” — novella — winner

1971:
“The Snow Women” — novella — nomination

1970:
“Ship of Shadows” — novella — winner

1968:
“Gonna Roll the Bones” — novelette — winner

1966:
“Stardock” — short fiction — nomination

1965:
The Wanderer — novel — winner

1963:
“The Unholy Grail” — short fiction — nomination

1962:
“Scylla's Daughter” — short fiction — nomination

1959:
“A Deskful of Girls” — novelette — nomination

1959:
“Rump-Titty-Titty-Tum-Tah-Tee” — short story — nomination

1958:
The Big Time — novel or novelette — winner

Leicht, Stina (1 nomination)
2014:
The Skiffy and Fanty Show (by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annadale, Mike Underwood & SL) — fancast — nomination

Leinster, Murray (2 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
“The Pirates of Ersatz” (book title The Pirates of Zan) — novel — nomination

1956:
“Exploration Team” — novelette — winner

Leon, Nico (1 nomination)
2017:
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous (by written by G. Willow Wilson, art by Takeshi Miyazawa, Adrian Alphona & NL) — graphic story — nomination

Lerner, Edward M. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Championship B'tok” — novelette — nomination

Levine, David D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Tk'tk'tk” — short story — winner

2004:
“The Tale of the Golden Eagle” — short story — nomination

Levinson, Paul (1 nomination)
1998:
“Loose Ends” — novella — nomination

Lewis, Albert (1 nomination)
1963:
Shangri L'Affaires (Fred Patten, AL, Bjo Trimble & John Trimble, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Lewis, Anthony R. (2 nominations)
2001:
Concordance to Cordwainer Smith, Third Edition — related book — nomination

1998:
Space Travel (by Ben Bova with ARL) — related book — nomination

Ley, Willy (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1956:
feature writer — winner

1953:
excellence in fact articles — winner

Lichtenberg, Jacqueline (1 nomination)
1974:
fan writer — nomination

Lichtman, Robert (2 nominations)
1992:
Trapdoor — fanzine — nomination

1987:
Trapdoor — fanzine — nomination

Likhain (M. Sereno) (1 nomination)
2017:
fan artist — nomination

Lillian, Guy H. III (14 nominations)
2011:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2010:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2009:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2008:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2007:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2006:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2005:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2004:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2003:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2002:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2001:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

2000:
Challenger — fanzine — nomination

1989:
fan writer — nomination

1988:
fan writer — nomination

Lindahn, Val Lakey (2 nominations)
1985:
professional artist — nomination

1984:
professional artist — nomination

Lindholm, Megan (1 nomination)
1990:
“A Touch of Lavender” — novella — nomination

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet (Gavin Grant & KL, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2006:
“Magic for Beginners” — novella — nomination

2005:
“The Faery Handbag” — novelette — winner

Lippincott, Gary (1 nomination)
1996:
“Tea and Hamsters” by Michael Coney (F&SF Jan 1995) — original artwork — nomination

Little Shop of Horrors (1 nomination)
1987:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Liu, Cixin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Death's End (by CL, translated by Ken Liu) — novel — nomination

2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by CL, translated by Ken Liu) — novel — winner

Liu, Ken (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Death's End (by Cixin Liu, translated by KL) — novel — nomination

2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by Cixin Liu, translated by KL) — novel — winner

2013:
“Mono no Aware” — short story — winner

2012:
“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” — novella — nomination

2012:
“The Paper Menagerie” — short story — winner

Liu, Marjorie M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening (by written by MML, art by Sana Takeda) — graphic story — winner

Llewellyn, J. J. (1 nomination)
1983:
The World of the Dark Crystal (by JJL, text; Brian Froud, illustrator) — nonfiction book — nomination

Loehr, Jim (1 nomination)
1998:
Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner eds., with JL) — related book — nomination

Logan's Run (1 nomination)
1977:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Longyear, Barry B. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Savage Planet” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“Enemy Mine” — novella — winner

1980:
“Homecoming” — novelette — nomination

Looper (1 nomination)
2013:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
dramatic presentation — winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

The Lord of the Rings (1 nomination)
1979:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Lost Thing (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Lost: “Pilot Episode” (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Lost: “The Constant” (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Lovenstein, Doug (1 nomination)
1969:
fan artist — nomination

Lucas Back in Anger (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Luhrs, Natalie (1 nomination)
2017:
fan writer — nomination

Lundgren, Carl (1 nomination)
1982:
professional artist — nomination

Lunney, Frank (1 nomination)
1970:
Beabohema — fanzine — nomination

Lupoff, Pat (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Best of Xero (by PL & Dick Lupoff) — related book — nomination

1963:
Xero (PL & Richard A. Lupoff, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Lupoff, Richard A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Best of Xero (by Pat Lupoff & RAL) — related book — nomination

1976:
“Sail the Tide of Mourning” — short story — nomination

1975:
“After the Dreamtime” — novelette — nomination

1963:
Xero (Pat Lupoff & RAL, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1975:
Starling — amateur magazine — nomination

Lynch, Richard & Nicki (14 nominations; 6 wins)
2004:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

2003:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

2002:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

2001:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

2000:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

1999:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

1998:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1997:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1996:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

1995:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

1994:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1993:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1992:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1991:
Mimosa — fanzine — nomination

MacAvoy, R. A. (1 nomination)
1984:
Tea with the Black Dragon — novel — nomination

MacDonald, Mark (1 nomination)
2016:
8-4 Play (by MM, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto & Justin Epperson) — fancast — nomination

MacLean, Katherine (1 nomination)
1959:
“Second Game” (by KM & Charles V. De Vet) — novelette — nomination

MacLeod, Ian R. (3 nominations)
2003:
“Breathmoss” — novella — nomination

2000:
“The Chop Girl” — novelette — nomination

1999:
“The Summer Isles” — novella — nomination

MacLeod, Ken (4 nominations)
2008:
“Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?” — short story — nomination

2006:
Learning the World — novel — nomination

2002:
Cosmonaut Keep — novel — nomination

2001:
The Sky Road — novel — nomination

Mad Max: Fury Road (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Madle, Robert A. (1 nomination)
1956:
feature writer — nomination

Maitz, Don (21 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
professional artist — nomination

1999:
professional artist — nomination

1998:
professional artist — nomination

1997:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

1995:
professional artist — nomination

1994:
professional artist — nomination

1993:
professional artist — winner

1992:
professional artist — nomination

1992:
Heavy Time by C. J. Cherryh (Warner Questar) — original artwork — nomination

1991:
professional artist — nomination

1990:
professional artist — winner

1989:
professional artist — nomination

1989:
First Maitz — nonfiction book — nomination

1988:
professional artist — nomination

1987:
professional artist — nomination

1986:
professional artist — nomination

1984:
professional artist — nomination

1983:
professional artist — nomination

1982:
professional artist — nomination

1981:
professional artist — nomination

Major, Joseph T. (3 nominations)
2007:
Heinlein's Children: The Juveniles — related book — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

Mallardi, Bill (2 nominations)
1966:
Double: Bill — amateur magazine — nomination

1965:
Double: Bill (Bill Bowers & BM, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Malzberg, Barry N. (5 nominations)
2011:
The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing (by Mike Resnick & BNM) — related work — nomination

2008:
Breakfast in the Ruins: Science Fiction in the Last Millennium — related book — nomination

1995:
“Understanding Entropy” — short story — nomination

1993:
“In the Stone House” — novelette — nomination

1983:
The Engines of the Night — nonfiction book — nomination

Mamatas, Nick (2 nominations)
2011:
editor, long form — nomination

2009:
Clarkesworld Magazine (Neil Clarke, NM & Sean Wallace, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The Man Who Fell to Earth (1 nomination)
1977:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Mandelo, Brit (2 nominations)
2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, BM, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios & Sonya Taaffe) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, BM, An Owomoyela & Julia Rios) — semiprozine — nomination

Manzano, Mandie (1 nomination)
2014:
fan artist — nomination

Maroney, Kevin J. (14 nominations)
2012:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, KJM, Kris Dikeman & Avram Grumer, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Kristine Dikeman, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2007:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2006:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2005:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2004:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2003:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2002:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2001:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2000:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1997:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & KJM, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Marooned (1 nomination)
1970:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Mars Attacks! (1 nomination)
1997:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Martian Chronicles (TV series) (1 nomination)
1981:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Martian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Martin, George R. R. (19 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
The Meathouse Man (by adapted from the story by GRRM, illustrated by Raya Golden) — graphic story — nomination

2012:
A Dance with Dragons — novel — nomination

2006:
A Feast for Crows — novel — nomination

2001:
A Storm of Swords — novel — nomination

1997:
“Blood of the Dragon” — novella — winner

1988:
“Wild Cards” (series) — other forms — nomination

1986:
“Portraits of His Children” — novelette — nomination

1984:
“The Monkey Treatment” — novelette — nomination

1983:
“Unsound Variations” — novella — nomination

1982:
“Guardians” — novelette — nomination

1981:
“Nightflyers” — novella — nomination

1981:
“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) — novella — nomination

1980:
“Sandkings” — novelette — winner

1980:
“The Way of Cross and Dragon” — short story — winner

1978:
Dying of the Light — novel — nomination

1976:
“And Seven Times Never Kill Man” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) — novella — nomination

1975:
“A Song for Lya” — novella — winner

1974:
“With Morning Comes Mistfall” — short story — nomination

Martin, Marcia (1 nomination)
1985:
“The Weigher” (by Eric Vinicoff & MM) — novelette — nomination

Martiniere, Stephan (6 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
professional artist — nomination

2011:
professional artist — nomination

2010:
professional artist — nomination

2008:
professional artist — winner

2007:
professional artist — nomination

2006:
professional artist — nomination

The Mask (1 nomination)
1995:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Mason, Sue (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
fan artist — nomination

2009:
fan artist — nomination

2008:
fan artist — nomination

2007:
fan artist — nomination

2006:
fan artist — nomination

2005:
fan artist — winner

2004:
fan artist — nomination

2003:
fan artist — winner

2002:
fan artist — nomination

2001:
fan artist — nomination

The Matrix (1 nomination)
2000:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Matthews, Brett (1 nomination)
2009:
Serenity: Better Days (by Joss Whedon & BM, art by Will Conrad) — graphic story — nomination

Matthews, Jack (1 nomination)
1988:
The Battle of Brazil — nonfiction book — nomination

May, Julian (1 nomination)
1982:
The Many-Colored Land — novel — nomination

Mayhew, Joe (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
fan artist — winner

1999:
fan artist — nomination

1998:
fan artist — winner

1997:
fan artist — nomination

1996:
fan artist — nomination

1990:
fan artist — nomination

Mays, Thomas A. (1 nomination)
2016:
The Commuter — short story — nomination

McAllister, Bruce (2 nominations)
2007:
“Kin” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Dream Baby” — novelette — nomination

McCaffrey, Anne (7 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
All the Weyrs of Pern — novel — nomination

1984:
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern — novel — nomination

1979:
The White Dragon — novel — nomination

1972:
Dragonquest — novel — nomination

1970:
“Dramatic Mission” — novella — nomination

1969:
“Dragonrider” — novella — nomination

1968:
“Weyr Search” — novella — winner (tie)

McCarthy, Shawna (3 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
professional editor — nomination

1985:
professional editor — nomination

1984:
professional editor — winner

McCloud, Scott (1 nomination)
1994:
Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art — nonfiction book — nomination

McDermott, Kirstyn (1 nomination)
2014:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fancast — nomination

McDevitt, Jack (2 nominations)
1997:
“Time Travelers Never Die” — novella — nomination

1989:
“The Fort Moxie Branch” — short story — nomination

McDonald, Ian (7 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Dervish House — novel — nomination

2010:
“Vishnu at the Cat Circus” — novella — nomination

2009:
“The Tear” — novella — nomination

2008:
Brasyl — novel — nomination

2007:
“The Djinn's Wife” — novelette — winner

2006:
“The Little Goddess” — novella — nomination

2005:
River of Gods — novel — nomination

McGrath, Chris (2 nominations)
2017:
professional artist — nomination

2013:
professional artist — nomination

McGuire, Seanan (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Every Heart a Doorway — novella — winner

2017:
The October Daye Books — series — nomination

2013:
“In Sea-Salt Tears” — novelette — nomination

2013:
“Rat-Catcher” — novelette — nomination

2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, SM, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, SM, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

2012:
Wicked Girls — related work — nomination

McHone-Chase, David (1 nomination)
2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; DM, technical producer) — fancast — nomination

McHugh, Maureen F. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Presence” — novelette — nomination

1997:
“The Cost to Be Wise” — novella — nomination

1996:
“The Lincoln Train” — short story — winner

1993:
China Mountain Zhang — novel — nomination

1993:
“Protection” — novella — nomination

McIntosh, Will (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Bridesicle” — short story — winner

McIntyre, Vonda N. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
“Fireflood” — novelette — nomination

1979:
Dreamsnake — novel — winner

1978:
“Aztecs” — novella — nomination

1974:
“Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” — novelette — nomination

1974:
“Wings” — short story — nomination

McKenna, Bridget (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Good Pup” — short story — nomination

McKenna, Richard (1 nomination)
1967:
“The Secret Place” — short story — nomination

McKersie, Alissa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, AM, Colin Harris & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

McKillip, Patricia A. (1 nomination)
1980:
Harpist in the Wind — novel — nomination

McKinney, Bridget (1 nomination)
2017:
SF Bluestocking — fanzine — nomination

McLaughlin, Dean (1 nomination)
1969:
“Hawk Among the Sparrows” — novella — nomination

McMullen, Sean (1 nomination)
2011:
“Eight Miles” — novelette — nomination

McNelly, Dr. Willis E. (1 nomination)
1985:
The Dune Encyclopedia — nonfiction book — nomination

Meacham, Beth (6 nominations)
2011:
editor, long form — nomination

2009:
editor, long form — nomination

2008:
editor, long form — nomination

1993:
professional editor — nomination

1990:
professional editor — nomination

1983:
A Reader's Guide to Fantasy (by Baird Searles, BM & Michael Franklin) — nonfiction book — nomination

Meadows, Foz (2 nominations)
2017:
fan writer — nomination

2014:
fan writer — nomination

Mebane, Banks (1 nomination)
1969:
fan writer — nomination

Melko, Paul (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Walls of the Universe” — novella — nomination

Men in Black (1 nomination)
1998:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Men Into Space (1 nomination)
1960:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Mendlesohn, Farah (6 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature (Edward James & FM, eds.) — related work — nomination

2010:
On Joanna Russ — related book — nomination

2010:
The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children's and Teens' Science Fiction — related book — nomination

2009:
Rhetorics of Fantasy — related book — nomination

2005:
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction (Edward James & FM, eds.) — related book — winner

2001:
Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature (by Andrew M. Butler, Edward James & FM) — related book — nomination

Merrick, Helen (1 nomination)
2010:
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms — related book — nomination

Merril, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril (by JM & Emily Pohl-Weary) — related book — winner

Meskys, Edmund R. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Niekas (ERM, Mike Bastraw & Anne Braude, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1967:
Niekas (ERM & Felice Rolfe, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1966:
Niekas (ERM & Felice Rolfe, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

METAtropolis (1 nomination)
2009:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Michaels, Linda (3 nominations)
1995:
fan artist — nomination

1994:
fan artist — nomination

1993:
fan artist — nomination

Miesel, Sandra (3 nominations)
1975:
fan writer — nomination

1974:
fan writer — nomination

1973:
fan writer — nomination

Miéville, China (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
This Census-Taker — novella — nomination

2012:
Embassytown — novel — nomination

2010:
The City & the City — novel — winner (tie)

2005:
Iron Council — novel — nomination

2003:
The Scar — novel — nomination

2002:
Perdido Street Station — novel — nomination

Miller, Chuck (1 nomination)
1983:
Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King (Tim Underwood & CM, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Miller, Frank (1 nomination)
1987:
The Dark Knight Returns (by FM with Klaus Janson & Lynn Varley) — nonfiction book — nomination

Miller, P. Schuyler (1 nomination)
1956:
book reviewer — nomination

Miller, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
The Art of Chesley Bonestell (by RM & Frederick C. Durant III, with Melvin H. Schuetz) — related book — winner

1982:
The Grand Tour (by RM & William K. Hartmann) — nonfiction book — nomination

Miller, Walter M., Jr. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1961:
A Canticle for Leibowitz — novel — winner

1955:
“The Darfsteller” — novelette — winner

Mills, Robert P. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1963:
F&SF (RPM & Avram Davidson, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

1962:
F&SF — professional magazine — nomination

1961:
F&SF — professional magazine — nomination

1960:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1959:
F&SF (Anthony Boucher & RPM, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

Minamoto, Hiroko (1 nomination)
2016:
8-4 Play (by Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, HM & Justin Epperson) — fancast — nomination

Minority Report (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Minz, Jim (2 nominations)
2016:
editor, long form — nomination

2015:
editor, long form — nomination

Mixon, Laura J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
fan writer — winner

Miyazawa, Takeshi (1 nomination)
2017:
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous (by written by G. Willow Wilson, art by TM, Adrian Alphona & Nico Leon) — graphic story — nomination

Moffett, Judith (1 nomination)
1990:
“Tiny Tango” — novella — nomination

Mohanraj, Mary Anne (1 nomination)
2002:
Strange Horizons (http://www.strangehorizons.com/) — web site — nomination

Moher, Aidan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Dribble of Ink — fanzine — winner

Moles, David (1 nomination)
2008:
“Finisterra” — novelette — nomination

Mond, Ian (1 nomination)
2014:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fancast — nomination

Monsters, Inc. (1 nomination)
2002:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Montgomery, Helen J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris & HJM, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2014:
Journey Planet (by James Bacon, Christopher J. Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, HJM) — fanzine — nomination

2013:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, HJM & Pete Young, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1 nomination)
1976:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1997:
Remnant Population — novel — nomination

Moon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Moorcock, Michael (4 nominations)
1970:
New Worlds — professional magazine — nomination

1969:
New Worlds — professional magazine — nomination

1968:
New Worlds — professional magazine — nomination

1967:
New Worlds — professional magazine — nomination

Moore, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Watchmen (by AM & Dave Gibbons) — other forms — winner

Moore, C. L. (1 nomination)
1956:
“Home There's No Returning” (by Henry Kuttner & CLM) — novelette — nomination

Moore, Janice (3 nominations)
1993:
FOSFAX (Timothy Lane & JM, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1992:
FOSFAX (Timothy Lane & JM, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1991:
FOSFAX (JM & Timothy Lane, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Moore, Patrick (1 nomination)
2005:
Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars (by David A. Hardy & PM) — related book — nomination

Morgan, Cheryl (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by Neil Clarke, CM, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine (Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace & CM, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2009:
fan writer — winner

2008:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
Emerald City — semiprozine — nomination

2005:
fan writer — nomination

2005:
Emerald City (http://www.emcit.com/) — web site — nomination

2005:
Emerald City — fanzine — nomination

2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
Emerald City — fanzine — winner

2003:
Emerald City — fanzine — nomination

Morrill, Rowena (5 nominations)
1986:
professional artist — nomination

1984:
professional artist — nomination

1984:
The Fantastic Art of Rowena — nonfiction book — nomination

1983:
professional artist — nomination

1982:
professional artist — nomination

Morrow, Gray (3 nominations)
1968:
professional artist — nomination

1967:
professional artist — nomination

1966:
professional artist — nomination

Morrow, James (2 nominations)
2010:
Shambling Towards Hiroshima — novella — nomination

1995:
Towing Jehovah — novel — nomination

Mueller, Pat (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Pirate Jenny — fanzine — nomination

1988:
Texas SF Inquirer — fanzine — winner

1987:
Texas SF Inquirer — fanzine — nomination

Mullen, Stanley (1 nomination)
1959:
“Space to Swing a Cat” — short story — nomination

Munroe, Randall (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Time” — graphic story — winner

2012:
fan artist — nomination

2011:
fan artist — nomination

The Muppet Movie (1 nomination)
1980:
dramatic presentation — nomination

“Murder and the Android” (1 nomination)
1960:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Murphy, Pat (3 nominations)
1994:
“An American Childhood” — novella — nomination

1991:
“Bones” — novella — nomination

1988:
“Rachel in Love” — novelette — nomination

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map, Parts 1 and 2” (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Myles, L. M. (2 nominations)
2014:
Verity! (by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, LMM, Lynne M. Thomas, Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fancast — nomination

2013:
Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who (Deborah Stanish & LMM, eds.) — related work — nomination

Nadgeman, Dave (1 nomination)
2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, DN & Rebecca Cross) — semiprozine — nomination

The Name of the Game: “LA 2017” (1 nomination)
1972:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Newman, Emma (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Tea & Jeopardy (by EN & Peter Newman) — fancast — winner

2015:
Tea and Jeopardy (by EN & Peter Newman) — fancast — nomination

2014:
Tea and Jeopardy (by EN & Peter Newman) — fancast — nomination

Newman, Peter (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Tea & Jeopardy (by Emma Newman & PN) — fancast — winner

2015:
Tea and Jeopardy (by Emma Newman & PN) — fancast — nomination

2014:
Tea and Jeopardy (by Emma Newman & PN) — fancast — nomination

“News coverage of Apollo XI” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1970:
dramatic presentation — winner

Newton, Dale (1 nomination)
2015:
Dungeon Crawlers Radio (by Daniel Swenson (producer/host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (hosts), DN (host/tech), Damien Swenson (audio/video tech)) — fancast — nomination

Ngai, Victo (1 nomination)
2017:
professional artist — nomination

Nicholls, Peter (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, David Langford, PN & Graham Sleight, eds.) — related work — winner

1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (John Clute & PN, eds.) — nonfiction book — winner

1980:
The Science Fiction Encyclopedia — nonfiction book — winner

Nicoll, James (2 nominations)
2011:
fan writer — nomination

2010:
fan writer — nomination

Nielsen Hayden, Patrick (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
editor, long form — winner

2012:
editor, long form — nomination

2010:
editor, long form — winner

2009:
editor, long form — nomination

2008:
editor, long form — nomination

2007:
editor, long form — winner

2002:
professional editor — nomination

2000:
professional editor — nomination

1999:
professional editor — nomination

1997:
professional editor — nomination

1989:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, PNH, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Susan Palwick & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1987:
fan writer — nomination

1986:
fan writer — nomination

1984:
Izzard (PNH & Teresa Nielsen Hayden, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Nielsen Hayden, Teresa (5 nominations)
1995:
Making Book — nonfiction book — nomination

1991:
fan writer — nomination

1989:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, TNH, Susan Palwick & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1984:
fan writer — nomination

1984:
Izzard (Patrick Nielsen Hayden & TNH, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

The Nightmare Before Christmas (1 nomination)
1994:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Niven, Larry (19 nominations; 5 wins)
1990:
“The Return of William Proxmire” — short story — nomination

1986:
Footfall (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

1985:
The Integral Trees — novel — nomination

1981:
The Ringworld Engineers — novel — nomination

1980:
“The Locusts” (by LN & Steve Barnes) — novelette — nomination

1978:
Lucifer's Hammer (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

1976:
“ARM” — novella — nomination

1976:
“Inferno” (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

1976:
“The Borderland of Sol” — novelette — winner

1975:
“The Hole Man” — short story — winner

1975:
The Mote In God's Eye (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

1974:
Protector — novel — nomination

1972:
“Inconstant Moon” — short story — winner

1972:
“The Fourth Profession” — novella — nomination

1971:
Ringworld — novel — winner

1970:
“Not Long Before the End” — short story — nomination

1969:
“All the Myriad Ways” — short story — nomination

1968:
“The Jigsaw Man” — short story — nomination

1967:
“Neutron Star” — short story — winner

no award (12 nominations; 12 wins)
2016:
fancast — winner

2016:
related work — winner

2015:
short story — winner

2015:
related work — winner

2015:
novella — winner

2015:
editor, short form — winner

2015:
editor, long form — winner

1977:
dramatic presentation — winner

1971:
dramatic presentation — winner

1963:
dramatic presentation — winner

1959:
sf or fantasy movie — winner

1959:
new author of 1958 — winner

No Blade of Grass (1 nomination)
1971:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Nordley, G. David (1 nomination)
1994:
“Into the Miranda Rift” — novella — nomination

Norton, Andre (2 nominations)
1968:
“Wizard's World” — novelette — nomination

1964:
Witch World — novel — nomination

Nourse, Alan E. (1 nomination)
1956:
“Brightside Crossing” — novelette — nomination

Novik, Naomi (3 nominations)
2017:
The Temeraire series — series — nomination

2016:
Uprooted — novel — nomination

2007:
His Majesty's Dragon — novel — nomination

Nussbaum, Abigail (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fan writer — winner

2014:
fan writer — nomination

2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, AN, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay & Shane Gavin) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, AN, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nadgeman & Rebecca Cross) — semiprozine — nomination

Oblique (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

Odasso, A. J. (1 nomination)
2016:
Strange Horizons (Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, AJO, Vanessa Rose Phin & Maureen Kincaid Speller, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Binti — novella — winner

Olde Heuvelt, Thomas (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Day the World Turned Upside Down” (by TOH, translated by Lia Belt) — novelette — winner

2014:
“The Ink Readers of Doi Saket” — short story — nomination

2013:
“The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” — novelette — nomination

Oltion, Jerry (2 nominations)
2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — novella — nomination

1997:
“Abandon in Place” — novella — nomination

O'Neill, John (2 nominations)
2016:
Black Gate — fanzine — nomination

2015:
Black Gate — fanzine — nomination

Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication” (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Ortiz, Luis (1 nomination)
2008:
Emshwiller: Infinity x Two — related book — nomination

O'Shea, Tara (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It (Lynne M. Thomas & TO, eds.) — related work — winner

Oshiro, Mark (2 nominations)
2014:
fan writer — nomination

2013:
fan writer — nomination

Ounsley, Simon (5 nominations)
1989:
Interzone (David Pringle & SO, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1988:
Interzone (SO & David Pringle, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1987:
fan writer — nomination

1987:
Interzone (SO & David Pringle, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1986:
Interzone (SO & David Pringle, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Outland (1 nomination)
1982:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Owings, Mark (1 nomination)
1992:
The Science Fantasy Publishers: A Critical and Bibliographic History: Third Edition (by Jack L. Chalker & MO) — nonfiction book — nomination

Owomoyela, An (2 nominations)
2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, AO, Julia Rios & Sonya Taaffe) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, AO & Julia Rios) — semiprozine — nomination

Pacific Rim (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Palencar, John Jude (1 nomination)
2007:
professional artist — nomination

Palmer, Ada (1 nomination)
2017:
Too Like the Lightning — novel — nomination

Palmer, David R. (3 nominations)
1985:
Emergence — novel — nomination

1984:
“Seeking” — novella — nomination

1982:
“Emergence” — novella — nomination

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination)
1989:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, SP & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Pangborn, Edgar (1 nomination)
1965:
Davy — novel — nomination

Pan's Labyrinth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Panshin, Alexei (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence (by AP & Cory Panshin) — nonfiction book — winner

1969:
Rite of Passage — novel — nomination

1968:
fan writer — nomination

1967:
fan writer — winner

Panshin, Cory (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence (by Alexei Panshin & CP) — nonfiction book — winner

Parkinson, Keith (1 nomination)
1994:
“Cold Iron” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Nov 1993) — original artwork — nomination

Patten, Fred (1 nomination)
1963:
Shangri L'Affaires (FP, Albert Lewis, Bjo Trimble & John Trimble, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

2011:
Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve — related work — nomination

Pauls, Ted (1 nomination)
1971:
fan writer — nomination

Penney, Lloyd (1 nomination)
2010:
fan writer — nomination

Peon (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

“The People” (1 nomination)
1973:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Pepoy, Andrew (1 nomination)
2009:
Fables: War and Pieces (by Bill Willingham, art by Steve Leialoha & AP) — graphic story — nomination

Perret, Patti (2 nominations)
1997:
The Faces of Fantasy — nonfiction book — nomination

1985:
The Faces of Science Fiction — nonfiction book — nomination

Perry, Anne (1 nomination)
2014:
Pornokitsch (by AP & Jared Shurin) — fanzine — nomination

Person, Lawrence (1 nomination)
1997:
Nova Express — fanzine — nomination

Petrey, Susan C. (1 nomination)
1981:
“Spidersong” — short story — nomination

Phantom of the Paradise (1 nomination)
1975:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Phillips, Julie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon — related book — winner

Phillips, Mark (1 nomination)
1960:
“That Sweet Little Old Lady” (book title Brain Twister) (by Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer, as by MP) — novel — nomination

Phillips, Rog (2 nominations)
1959:
“Rat in the Skull” — novelette — nomination

1956:
feature writer — nomination

Phin, Vanessa Rose (1 nomination)
2016:
Strange Horizons (Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, VRP & Maureen Kincaid Speller, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Picacio, John (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
professional artist — nomination

2014:
professional artist — nomination

2013:
professional artist — winner

2012:
professional artist — winner

2011:
professional artist — nomination

2010:
professional artist — nomination

2009:
professional artist — nomination

2008:
professional artist — nomination

2007:
professional artist — nomination

2007:
Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio — related book — nomination

2006:
professional artist — nomination

2005:
professional artist — nomination

Pierce, Alexandra (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Galactic Suburbia (by presented by Alisa Krasnostein, AP and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch) — fancast — nomination

2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP, Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters), Andrew Finch (producer)) — fancast — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — fancast — nomination

2013:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts, presenters; Andrew Finch, producer) — fancast — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP, Tansy Rayner Roberts, presenters; Andrew Finch, producer) — fancast — nomination

Pillai, Devi (1 nomination)
2017:
editor, long form — nomination

Piper, H. Beam (1 nomination)
1963:
Little Fuzzy — novel — nomination

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Platt, Charles (2 nominations)
1984:
Dream Makers, Volume II — nonfiction book — nomination

1981:
Dream Makers — nonfiction book — nomination

Plauger, P. J. (1 nomination)
1976:
“Child of All Ages” — short story — nomination

Pleasantville (1 nomination)
1999:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Plummer, Mark (8 nominations)
2013:
Banana Wings (by Claire Brialey & MP) — fanzine — nomination

2012:
Banana Wings (by Claire Brialey & MP) — fanzine — nomination

2011:
Banana Wings (Claire Brialey & MP, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2010:
Banana Wings (Claire Brialey & MP, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2009:
Banana Wings (Claire Brialey & MP, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2007:
Banana Wings (Claire Brialey & MP, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2006:
Banana Wings (Claire Brialey & MP, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2005:
Banana Wings (Claire Brialey & MP, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Pohl, Frederik (23 nominations; 7 wins)
2010:
fan writer — winner

1993:
Stopping at Slowyear — novella — nomination

1986:
“Fermi and Frost” — short story — winner

1984:
“Servant of the People” — short story — nomination

1981:
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon — novel — nomination

1980:
Jem — novel — nomination

1978:
Gateway — novel — winner

1977:
Man Plus — novel — nomination

1973:
“The Gold at the Starbow's End” — novella — nomination

1973:
“The Meeting” (by FP & C. M. Kornbluth) — short story — winner (tie)

1970:
Galaxy (FP & Ejler Jakobsson, eds.) — professional magazine — nomination

1969:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1969:
If — professional magazine — nomination

1968:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1968:
If — professional magazine — winner

1967:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1967:
If — professional magazine — winner

1966:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1966:
If — professional magazine — winner

1965:
Galaxy — magazine — nomination

1965:
If — magazine — nomination

1964:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

1963:
Galaxy — professional magazine — nomination

Pohl-Weary, Emily (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril (by Judith Merril & EP) — related book — winner

Polansky, Daniel (1 nomination)
2016:
The Builders — novella — nomination

Pollack, Alan (1 nomination)
2015:
professional artist — nomination

Porter, Andrew I. (26 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semiprozine — nomination

2000:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semiprozine — nomination

1997:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semiprozine — nomination

1996:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1995:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1994:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1993:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1992:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1991:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1990:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1989:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1988:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1987:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1986:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1985:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1984:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — nomination

1983:
Science Fiction Chronicle — fanzine — nomination

1982:
Science Fiction Chronicle — fanzine — nomination

1981:
Science Fiction Chronicle — fanzine — nomination

1981:
Starship — fanzine — nomination

1976:
Algol — fanzine — nomination

1975:
Algol — amateur magazine — nomination

1974:
Algol — amateur magazine — winner (tie)

1973:
Algol — amateur magazine — nomination

Potter, J. K. (2 nominations)
1988:
professional artist — nomination

1987:
professional artist — nomination

Pournelle, Jerry (9 nominations)
2016:
editor, short form — nomination

1986:
Footfall (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

1978:
Lucifer's Hammer (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

1976:
“Inferno” (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

1976:
“Tinker” — novelette — nomination

1975:
“Extreme Prejudice” — novelette — nomination

1975:
The Mote In God's Eye (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

1974:
“He Fell Into a Dark Hole” — novelette — nomination

1973:
“The Mercenary” — novella — nomination

Poyser, Victoria (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
fan artist — winner

1981:
fan artist — winner

1980:
fan artist — nomination

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination)
2000:
The Science of Discworld (by TP, Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen) — related book — nomination

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Impossible Dreams” — short story — winner

Predator (1 nomination)
1988:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Preiss, Byron (1 nomination)
1982:
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon (by Leo & Diane Dillon, edited by BP) — nonfiction book — nomination

The Prestige (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Priest, Cherie (1 nomination)
2010:
Boneshaker — novel — nomination

Priest, Christopher (4 nominations)
1995:
The Book On The Edge Of Forever — nonfiction book — nomination

1980:
“Palely Loitering” — novelette — nomination

1979:
“The Watched” — novella — nomination

1975:
The Inverted World — novel — nomination

Prieto, Frank R., Jr. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten & FRP, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten & FRP, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1957:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten & FRP, eds.) — fan magazine — winner

The Princess Bride (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
dramatic presentation — winner

Pringle, David (20 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Interzone (DP & Andy Cox, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2004:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2003:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2002:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2001:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

2000:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

1997:
Interzone — semiprozine — nomination

1996:
Interzone — semi-prozine — nomination

1995:
Interzone — semi-prozine — winner

1994:
Interzone — semi-prozine — nomination

1993:
Interzone — semi-prozine — nomination

1992:
Interzone — semi-prozine — nomination

1991:
Interzone — semi-prozine — nomination

1990:
Interzone — semi-prozine — nomination

1989:
Interzone (DP & Simon Ounsley, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1988:
Interzone (Simon Ounsley & DP, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1987:
Interzone (Simon Ounsley & DP, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1986:
Interzone (Simon Ounsley & DP, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The Prisoner: “Fall Out” (1 nomination)
1969:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Prix Victor Hugo Awards Ceremony (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Proctor, Charlotte (1 nomination)
1986:
Anvil — fanzine — nomination

Prucher, Jeff (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction — related book — winner

Psychotic-SF Review (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

Purdom, Tom (1 nomination)
2000:
“Fossil Games” — novelette — nomination

Pyramid (2 nominations)
1965:
publisher — nomination

1964:
sf book publisher — nomination

“The Questor Tapes” (1 nomination)
1975:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Quinot, Christian (1 nomination)
2016:
fan artist — nomination

Raiders of the Lost Ark (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
dramatic presentation — winner

Ranson, Peggy (8 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
fan artist — nomination

1997:
fan artist — nomination

1996:
fan artist — nomination

1995:
fan artist — nomination

1994:
fan artist — nomination

1993:
fan artist — winner

1992:
fan artist — nomination

1991:
fan artist — nomination

Raphael, Rick (2 nominations)
1965:
“Once a Cop” — short story — nomination

1964:
“Code Three” — short fiction — nomination

RazörFist (2 nominations)
2017:
The Rageaholic — fancast — nomination

2016:
The Rageaholic — fancast — nomination

Reamy, Tom (4 nominations)
1979:
Blind Voices — novel — nomination

1976:
“San Diego Lightfoot Sue” — novelette — nomination

1969:
Trumpet — fanzine — nomination

1967:
Trumpet — fanzine — nomination

Reed, Kit (1 nomination)
1959:
new author of 1958 — nomination

Reed, Robert (8 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Truth” — novella — nomination

2007:
“A Billion Eves” — novella — winner

2007:
“Eight Episodes” — short story — nomination

2004:
“Hexagons” — novelette — nomination

1999:
“Whiptail” — short story — nomination

1998:
“Marrow” — novella — nomination

1997:
“Decency” — short story — nomination

1991:
“The Utility Man” — short story — nomination

Reid, Carter (2 nominations)
2015:
professional artist — nomination

2015:
The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate — graphic story — nomination

Rennie, Jason (3 nominations)
2016:
Sci Phi Journal — semiprozine — nomination

2016:
Superversive SF — fanzine — nomination

2015:
The Sci Phi Show — fancast — nomination

Resnick, Mike (37 nominations; 5 wins)
2015:
editor, short form — nomination

2012:
“The Homecoming” — short story — nomination

2011:
The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing (by MR & Barry N. Malzberg) — related work — nomination

2010:
“The Bride of Frankenstein” — short story — nomination

2009:
“Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders” — novelette — nomination

2009:
“Article of Faith” — short story — nomination

2008:
“Distant Replay” — short story — nomination

2007:
“All the Things You Are” — novelette — nomination

2007:
Worldcon Guest of Honor Speeches (MR & Joe Siclari, eds.) — related book — nomination

2006:
“Down Memory Lane” — short story — nomination

2005:
“A Princess of Earth” — short story — nomination

2005:
“Travels with My Cats” — short story — winner

2004:
“Robots Don't Cry” — short story — nomination

2002:
I Have This Nifty Idea...Now What Do I Do With It? — related book — nomination

2002:
“Old MacDonald Had a Farm” — short story — nomination

2001:
Putting It Together: Turning Sow's Ear Drafts into Silk Purse Stories — related book — nomination

2001:
“Redchapel” — novelette — nomination

2001:
“The Elephants on Neptune” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Hothouse Flowers” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Hunting the Snark” — novella — nomination

1998:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” — short story — winner

1997:
“The Land of Nod” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“Bibi” (by MR & Susan Shwartz) — novella — nomination

1996:
“When the Old Gods Die” — novelette — nomination

1995:
professional editor — nomination

1995:
“A Little Knowledge” — novelette — nomination

1995:
“Barnaby in Exile” — short story — nomination

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” — novella — winner

1994:
professional editor — nomination

1994:
“Mwalimu in the Squared Circle” — short story — nomination

1993:
“The Lotus and the Spear” — short story — nomination

1992:
“One Perfect Morning, With Jackals” — short story — nomination

1992:
“Winter Solstice” — short story — nomination

1991:
Bully! — novella — nomination

1991:
“The Manamouki” — novelette — winner

1990:
“For I Have Touched the Sky” — novelette — nomination

1989:
“Kirinyaga” — short story — winner

Return of the Jedi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
dramatic presentation — winner

Reynolds, Alastair (2 nominations)
2016:
Slow Bullets — novella — nomination

2011:
“Troika” — novella — nomination

Reynolds, Mack (1 nomination)
1962:
“Status Quo” — short fiction — nomination

Reynolds, Ted (2 nominations)
1980:
“Can These Bones Live?” — short story — nomination

1980:
“Ker-Plop” — novella — nomination

Ricciardi, John (1 nomination)
2016:
8-4 Play (by Mark MacDonald, JR, Hiroko Minamoto & Justin Epperson) — fancast — nomination

Richardson, R. S. (1 nomination)
1956:
feature writer — nomination

The Right Stuff (1 nomination)
1984:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Riley, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1955:
They'd Rather Be Right (aka The Forever Machine) (by Mark Clifton & FR) — novel — winner

Rinehart, Gray (1 nomination)
2015:
“Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” — novelette — nomination

Rios, Julia (4 nominations)
2016:
Strange Horizons (Catherine Krahe, JR, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin & Maureen Kincaid Speller, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, JR & Sonya Taaffe) — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
The Skiffy and Fanty Show (by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, JR, Paul Weimer, David Annadale, Mike Underwood & Stina Leicht) — fancast — nomination

2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela & JR) — semiprozine — nomination

The Road Warrior (1 nomination)
1983:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Roberts, Keith (1 nomination)
1981:
“The Lordly Ones” — novelette — nomination

Roberts, Mark (1 nomination)
2004:
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (Jeff VanderMeer & MR, eds.) — related book — nomination

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Galactic Suburbia (by presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and TRR; produced by Andrew Finch) — fancast — nomination

2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, TRR (presenters), Andrew Finch (producer)) — fancast — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, TRR & Andrew Finch) — fancast — nomination

2014:
Verity! (by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L. M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, TRR) — fancast — nomination

2013:
fan writer — winner

2013:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce & TRR, presenters; Andrew Finch, producer) — fancast — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, TRR, presenters; Andrew Finch, producer) — fancast — nomination

Roberts, Tedd (1 nomination)
2015:
“Why Science is Never Settled” — related work — nomination

Robinson, Frank M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Science Fiction of the 20th Century — related book — winner

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Stardance” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — novella — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (14 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
2312 — novel — nomination

2003:
The Years of Rice and Salt — novel — nomination

1997:
Blue Mars — novel — winner

1994:
Green Mars — novel — winner

1993:
Red Mars — novel — nomination

1991:
A Short, Sharp Shock — novella — nomination

1988:
“Mother Goddess of the World” — novella — nomination

1988:
“The Blind Geometer” — novella — nomination

1987:
“Escape from Kathmandu” — novella — nomination

1986:
“Green Mars” — novella — nomination

1985:
“Ridge Running” — short story — nomination

1985:
“The Lucky Strike” — novelette — nomination

1984:
“Black Air” — novelette — nomination

1983:
“To Leave a Mark” — novella — nomination

Robinson, Spider (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1983:
“Melancholy Elephants” — short story — winner

1978:
“Dog Day Evening” — short story — nomination

1978:
“Stardance” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — novella — winner

1977:
“By Any Other Name” — novella — winner (tie)

Robocop (1 nomination)
1988:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Rocketeer (1 nomination)
1992:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Rodriguez, Gabriel (2 nominations)
2013:
Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks (by Joe Hill, illustrated by GR) — graphic story — nomination

2012:
Locke & Key, Vol. 4: Keys to the Kingdom (by Joe Hill, art by GR) — graphic story — nomination

Rogue One (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Rolfe, Felice (2 nominations; 1 win)
1967:
Niekas (Edmund R. Meskys & FR, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1966:
Niekas (Edmund R. Meskys & FR, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Rollerball (1 nomination)
1976:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Rosemary's Baby (1 nomination)
1969:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Rosenbaum, Benjamin (3 nominations)
2009:
“True Names” (by BR & Cory Doctorow) — novella — nomination

2007:
“The House Beyond Your Sky” — short story — nomination

2005:
“Biographical Notes to ‘A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes' by Benjamin Rosenbaum” — novelette — nomination

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination)
1997:
“Gas Fish” — novella — nomination

Rostant, Larry (1 nomination)
2016:
professional artist — nomination

Rotsler, Bill (22 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
fan artist — winner

1996:
fan artist — winner

1995:
fan artist — nomination

1994:
fan artist — nomination

1986:
fan artist — nomination

1985:
fan artist — nomination

1984:
fan artist — nomination

1983:
fan artist — nomination

1982:
fan artist — nomination

1981:
fan artist — nomination

1980:
fan artist — nomination

1979:
fan artist — winner

1977:
fan artist — nomination

1976:
fan artist — nomination

1975:
fan artist — winner

1974:
fan artist — nomination

1973:
fan artist — nomination

1973:
“Patron of the Arts” — novelette — nomination

1972:
fan artist — nomination

1971:
fan artist — nomination

1970:
fan artist — nomination

1969:
fan artist — nomination

Rowe, Christopher (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Voluntary State” — novelette — nomination

Rowling, J. K. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire — novel — winner

2000:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban — novel — nomination

Rucker, Lynda E. (1 nomination)
2014:
Journey Planet (by James Bacon, Christopher J. Garcia, LER, Pete Young, Colin Harris, Helen J. Montgomery) — fanzine — nomination

Rudnicki, Stefan (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (John Joseph Adams, SR, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Lightspeed (by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton & SR) — semiprozine — winner

2013:
Lightspeed (by John Joseph Adams & SR) — semiprozine — nomination

Rudolph, Ken (1 nomination)
1969:
Shangri L'Affaires — fanzine — nomination

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
“Recovering Apollo 8” — novella — nomination

2001:
“Millennium Babies” — novelette — winner

2001:
“The Retrieval Artist” — novella — nomination

1999:
“Echea” — novelette — nomination

1997:
professional editor — nomination

1996:
professional editor — nomination

1995:
professional editor — nomination

1994:
professional editor — winner

1993:
professional editor — nomination

1992:
professional editor — nomination

1992:
The Gallery of His Dreams — novella — nomination

1991:
professional editor — nomination

1991:
Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook (KKR & Dean Wesley Smith, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Russ, Joanna (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
To Write Like a Woman: Essays in Feminism and Science Fiction — nonfiction book — nomination

1983:
“Souls” — novella — winner

1973:
“When It Changed” — short story — nomination

Russell, Eric Frank (3 nominations; 1 win)
1956:
“Call Him Dead” — novel — nomination

1956:
“Legwork” — novelette — nomination

1955:
“Allamagoosa” — short story — winner

Russell, Mary Doria (1 nomination)
1999:
Children of God — novel — nomination

Ryan, Charles C. (3 nominations)
1990:
professional editor — nomination

1989:
professional editor — nomination

1988:
Aboriginal SF — semi-prozine — nomination

Rydell, Cory (1 nomination)
2016:
Erin Dies Alone (by written by Grey Carter, art by CR) — graphic story — nomination

Ryman, Geoff (2 nominations)
2012:
“What We Found” — novelette — nomination

2007:
“Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)” — novelette — nomination

Rzasa, Steve (1 nomination)
2015:
“Turncoat” — short story — nomination

Saberhagen, Fred (1 nomination)
1967:
“Mr. Jester” — short story — nomination

Sagan, Carl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
Cosmos — nonfiction book — winner

Samatar, Sofia (1 nomination)
2014:
“Selkie Stories Are for Losers” — short story — nomination

Sanders, William (2 nominations)
2008:
Helix (WS & Lawrence Watt-Evans, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1998:
“The Undiscovered” — novelette — nomination

Sanderson, Brandon (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Perfect State — novella — nomination

2014:
The Wheel of Time (by Robert Jordan & BS) — novel — nomination

2014:
Writing Excuses Season 8 (by BS, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2013:
The Emperor's Soul — novella — winner

2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by BS, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

2012:
Writing Excuses, Season 6 (by BS, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2011:
Writing Excuses, Season 4 (by BS, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler & Dan Wells) — related work — nomination

Sanderson, Cedar (1 nomination)
2015:
fan writer — nomination

Sanderson, Jordan (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Writing Excuses Season 8 (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & JS) — related work — nomination

2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & JS) — related work — winner

2012:
Writing Excuses, Season 6 (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & JS) — related work — nomination

2011:
Writing Excuses, Season 4 (by Brandon Sanderson, JS, Howard Tayler & Dan Wells) — related work — nomination

Santesson, Hans Stefan (2 nominations)
1960:
Fantastic Universe — professional magazine — nomination

1956:
book reviewer — nomination

Sapiro, Leland (3 nominations)
1970:
Riverside Quarterly — fanzine — nomination

1969:
Riverside Quarterly — fanzine — nomination

1967:
Riverside Quarterly — fanzine — nomination

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination)
1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” — novelette — nomination

Sawyer, Robert J. (12 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
WWW: Wake — novel — nomination

2008:
Rollback — novel — nomination

2006:
“Identity Theft” — novella — nomination

2005:
“Shed Skin” — short story — nomination

2004:
Humans — novel — nomination

2003:
Hominids — novel — winner

2001:
Calculating God — novel — nomination

1999:
Factoring Humanity — novel — nomination

1998:
Frameshift — novel — nomination

1998:
“The Hand You're Dealt” — short story — nomination

1997:
Starplex — novel — nomination

1996:
The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) — novel — nomination

Scalzi, John (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas — novel — winner

2012:
“Shadow War of the Night Dragons, Book One: The Dead City (Prologue)” — short story — nomination

2010:
The God Engines — novella — nomination

2009:
Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 — related book — winner

2009:
Zoe's Tale — novel — nomination

2008:
fan writer — winner

2008:
The Last Colony — novel — nomination

2007:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
Old Man's War — novel — nomination

A Scanner Darkly (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Schapansky, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Erika Ensign & SS, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Schenck, Hilbert (4 nominations)
1985:
“Silicon Muse” — novelette — nomination

1984:
“Hurricane Claude” — novella — nomination

1984:
“The Geometry of Narrative” — short story — nomination

1980:
“The Battle of the Abaco Reefs” — novella — nomination

Schiff, Stuart David (2 nominations)
1985:
Whispers — semi-prozine — nomination

1984:
Whispers — semi-prozine — nomination

Schiffman, Stu (1 nomination)
1987:
fan artist — nomination

Schmidt, Bryan Thomas (1 nomination)
2015:
editor, short form — nomination

Schmidt, Stanley (35 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
editor, short form — winner

2012:
editor, short form — nomination

2011:
editor, short form — nomination

2010:
editor, short form — nomination

2009:
editor, short form — nomination

2008:
editor, short form — nomination

2007:
editor, short form — nomination

2006:
professional editor — nomination

2005:
professional editor — nomination

2004:
professional editor — nomination

2003:
professional editor — nomination

2002:
professional editor — nomination

2001:
professional editor — nomination

2001:
“Generation Gap” — novelette — nomination

2000:
professional editor — nomination

1999:
professional editor — nomination

1998:
professional editor — nomination

1997:
professional editor — nomination

1996:
professional editor — nomination

1995:
professional editor — nomination

1994:
professional editor — nomination

1993:
professional editor — nomination

1992:
professional editor — nomination

1991:
professional editor — nomination

1990:
professional editor — nomination

1989:
professional editor — nomination

1988:
professional editor — nomination

1987:
professional editor — nomination

1986:
professional editor — nomination

1985:
professional editor — nomination

1984:
professional editor — nomination

1983:
professional editor — nomination

1982:
professional editor — nomination

1981:
professional editor — nomination

1980:
professional editor — nomination

Schmitz, James H. (2 nominations)
1967:
The Witches of Karres — novel — nomination

1962:
“Lion Loose” — short fiction — nomination

Schneier, Bruce (1 nomination)
2000:
Minicon 34 Restaurant Guide (by Karen Cooper & BS) — related book — nomination

Schoen, Lawrence M. (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Moment” — short story — nomination

Schoenherr, John (11 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
professional artist — nomination

1974:
professional artist — nomination

1973:
professional artist — nomination

1972:
professional artist — nomination

1968:
professional artist — nomination

1967:
professional artist — nomination

1966:
professional artist — nomination

1965:
artist — winner

1964:
professional artist — nomination

1963:
professional artist — nomination

1962:
professional artist — nomination

Schoenhuth, Spring (5 nominations)
2017:
fan artist — nomination

2015:
fan artist — nomination

2014:
fan artist — nomination

2013:
fan artist — nomination

2012:
fan artist — nomination

Scholz, Carter (1 nomination)
1978:
“The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs” — novelette — nomination

Schomburg, Alex (1 nomination)
1962:
professional artist — nomination

Schubert, Edmund R. (1 nomination)
2015:
editor, short form — nomination

Schuetz, Melvin H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Art of Chesley Bonestell (by Ron Miller & Frederick C. Durant III, with MHS) — related book — winner

Scithers, George H. (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1985:
professional editor — nomination

1983:
professional editor — nomination

1982:
professional editor — nomination

1981:
professional editor — nomination

1980:
professional editor — winner

1979:
professional editor — nomination

1978:
professional editor — winner

1968:
Amra — fanzine — winner

1964:
Amra — amateur magazine — winner

1962:
Amra — fanzine — nomination

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Scott, Alison (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2007:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2006:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2005:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2004:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2003:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2002:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2001:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2000:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1999:
Plokta (AS & Steve Davies, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Scott, Mike (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2007:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2006:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2005:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2004:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2003:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2002:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2001:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2000:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Scoville, Pamela D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective (by John Grant & Elizabeth L. Humphrey with PDS) — related book — winner

Searles, Baird (1 nomination)
1983:
A Reader's Guide to Fantasy (by BS, Beth Meacham & Michael Franklin) — nonfiction book — nomination

Segal, Stephen H. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Weird Tales (Ann VanderMeer & SHS, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2010:
Weird Tales (Ann VanderMeer & SHS, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
Weird Tales (Ann VanderMeer & SHS, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Serenity (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Seven Faces of Dr. Lao (1 nomination)
1965:
special drama — nomination

The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad (1 nomination)
1959:
sf or fantasy movie — nomination

Shao, Charles (1 nomination)
2016:
“Seven Kill Tiger” — short story — nomination

Shaw, Barclay (5 nominations)
1987:
professional artist — nomination

1986:
professional artist — nomination

1985:
professional artist — nomination

1984:
professional artist — nomination

1983:
professional artist — nomination

Shaw, Bob (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
The Ragged Astronauts — novel — nomination

1980:
fan writer — winner

1979:
fan writer — winner

1967:
“Light of Other Days” — short story — nomination

Shaw, Larry T. (3 nominations)
1962:
Axe (LTS & Noreen Shaw, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Infinity — professional magazine — nomination

1957:
Infinity — American professional magazine — nomination

Shaw, Noreen (1 nomination)
1962:
Axe (Larry Shaw & NS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Shea, Michael (1 nomination)
1981:
“The Autopsy” — novelette — nomination

Sheckley, Robert (2 nominations)
1959:
“Time Killer” (expanded as Immortality, Inc) — novel — nomination

1956:
“Spy Story” — short story — nomination

Sheffield, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Georgia on My Mind” — novelette — winner

1991:
“A Braver Thing” — novelette — nomination

1991:
“Godspeed” — short story — nomination

Sheldon, Raccoona (1 nomination)
1978:
“The Screwfly Solution” — novelette — nomination

Shepard, Lucius (8 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Stars Seen Through Stone” — novella — nomination

2001:
“Radiant Green Star” — novella — nomination

1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” — novella — winner

1990:
The Father of Stones — novella — nomination

1989:
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter — novella — nomination

1987:
“R&R” — novella — nomination

1985:
“Salvador” — short story — nomination

1985:
“The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule” — novelette — nomination

Sherlock (1 nomination)
1997:
fan artist — nomination

Sherry, Joe (1 nomination)
2017:
nerds of a feather, flock together (The G, Vance Kotrla & JS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Shiffman, Stuart (14 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
fan artist — nomination

1993:
fan artist — nomination

1992:
fan artist — nomination

1991:
fan artist — nomination

1990:
fan artist — winner

1989:
fan artist — nomination

1986:
fan artist — nomination

1985:
fan artist — nomination

1984:
fan artist — nomination

1983:
fan artist — nomination

1982:
fan artist — nomination

1981:
fan artist — nomination

1980:
fan artist — nomination

1979:
fan artist — nomination

Shippey, Thomas A. (1 nomination)
2002:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century — related book — nomination

Shrek (1 nomination)
2002:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Shull, James (5 nominations)
1978:
fan artist — nomination

1977:
fan artist — nomination

1976:
fan artist — nomination

1975:
fan artist — nomination

1973:
fan artist — nomination

Shunn, William (1 nomination)
2007:
“Inclination” — novella — nomination

Shurin, Jared (2 nominations)
2014:
Pornokitsch (by Anne C. Perry & JS) — fanzine — nomination

2014:
Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary (by Justin Landon & JS) — related work — nomination

Shwartz, Susan M. (2 nominations)
1996:
“Bibi” (by Mike Resnick & SMS) — novella — nomination

1993:
“Suppose They Gave a Peace...” — novelette — nomination

Siclari, Joe (1 nomination)
2007:
Worldcon Guest of Honor Speeches (Mike Resnick & JS, eds.) — related book — nomination

Silent Running (1 nomination)
1973:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Silver, Steven H (15 nominations)
2013:
fan writer — nomination

2012:
fan writer — nomination

2011:
fan writer — nomination

2010:
Argentus — fanzine — nomination

2009:
fan writer — nomination

2009:
Argentus — fanzine — nomination

2008:
fan writer — nomination

2008:
Argentus — fanzine — nomination

2007:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

2005:
fan writer — nomination

2003:
fan writer — nomination

2002:
fan writer — nomination

2001:
fan writer — nomination

2000:
fan writer — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (29 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg (by RS & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro) — related work — nomination

1998:
Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science, and Other Matters — related book — nomination

1990:
“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” — novelette — winner

1988:
“The Secret Sharer” — novella — nomination

1987:
“Gilgamesh in the Outback” — novella — winner

1986:
“Sailing to Byzantium” — novella — nomination

1981:
Lord Valentine's Castle — novel — nomination

1981:
“Our Lady of the Sauropods” — short story — nomination

1977:
Shadrach in the Furnace — novel — nomination

1976:
professional editor — nomination

1976:
The Stochastic Man — novel — nomination

1975:
professional editor — nomination

1975:
“Born with the Dead” — novella — nomination

1975:
“Schwartz Between the Galaxies” — short story — nomination

1974:
professional editor — nomination

1973:
Dying Inside — novel — nomination

1973:
The Book of Skulls — novel — nomination

1973:
“When We Went to See the End of the World” — short story — nomination

1972:
A Time of Changes — novel — nomination

1972:
The World Inside — novel — nomination

1971:
“The World Outside” — novella — nomination

1971:
Tower of Glass — novel — nomination

1970:
“Passengers” — short story — nomination

1970:
“To Jorslem” — novella — nomination

1970:
Up the Line — novel — nomination

1969:
“Nightwings” — novella — winner

1968:
“Hawksbill Station” — novella — nomination

1968:
Thorns — novel — nomination

1956:
most promising new author — winner

Simak, Clifford D. (10 nominations; 3 wins)
1982:
Project Pope — novel — nomination

1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

1974:
“Construction Shack” — short story — nomination

1973:
A Choice of Gods — novel — nomination

1972:
“The Autumn Land” — short story — nomination

1971:
“The Thing in the Stone” — novella — nomination

1969:
The Goblin Reservation — novel — nomination

1964:
“Here Gather the Stars” (book title Way Station) — novel — winner

1962:
“The Fisherman” (book title Time Is the Simplest Thing) — novel — nomination

1959:
“The Big Front Yard” — novelette — winner

Simmons, Dan (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Ilium — novel — nomination

1998:
The Rise of Endymion — novel — nomination

1991:
The Fall of Hyperion — novel — nomination

1990:
Hyperion — novel — winner

Siregar, Moses III (1 nomination)
2015:
Adventures in SciFi Publishing (by Brent Bower (executive producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & MS (co-hosts, interviewers and producers)) — fancast — nomination

“The Six Million Dollar Man” (1 nomination)
1974:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Sixth Sense (1 nomination)
2000:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Sizemore, Jason (3 nominations)
2014:
Apex Magazine (by Lynne M. Thomas, JS & Michael Damian Thomas) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Apex Magazine (by Lynne M. Thomas, JS & Michael Damian Thomas) — semiprozine — nomination

2012:
Apex Magazine (Catherynne M. Valente, Lynne M. Thomas & JS, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

Skal, David J. (1 nomination)
1991:
Hollywood Gothic — nonfiction book — nomination

Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Skyhook (1 nomination)
1956:
fan magazine — nomination

Slaughterhouse-Five (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
dramatic presentation — winner

Sleeper (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
dramatic presentation — winner

Sleight, Graham (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls & GS, eds.) — related work — winner

Smallville: “Rosetta” (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Smith, Cordwainer (2 nominations)
1965:
The Planet Buyer — novel — nomination

1956:
“The Game of Rat and Dragon” — short story — nomination

Smith, Dean Wesley (4 nominations)
1994:
Pulphouse (DWS & Jonathan E. Bond, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1993:
Pulphouse — semi-prozine — nomination

1992:
Pulphouse — semi-prozine — nomination

1991:
Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook (Kristine Kathryn Rusch & DWS, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Smith, Dick (3 nominations)
2001:
STET (DS & Leah Zeldes Smith, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1994:
STET (Leah Zeldes Smith & DS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1993:
STET (Leah Zeldes Smith & DS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Smith, Edward E. (2 nominations)
1966:
“Lensman” (series) — all-time series — nomination

1966:
Skylark DuQuesne — novel — nomination

Smith, Leah Zeldes (3 nominations)
2001:
STET (Dick Smith & LZS, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1994:
STET (LZS & Dick Smith, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1993:
STET (LZS & Dick Smith, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Smith, Rashia J. (1 nomination)
2017:
GigaNotoSaurus — semiprozine — nomination

Smith, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
1957:
Inside — fan magazine — nomination

1956:
Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser — fan magazine — winner

Smith, Thomas G. (1 nomination)
1987:
Industrial Light and Magic: The Art of Special Effects — nonfiction book — nomination

Smith, Tony C. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
StarShipSofa — fancast — nomination

2012:
StarShipSofa — fancast — nomination

2011:
StarShipSofa — fanzine — nomination

2010:
StarShipSofa — fanzine — winner

Something Wicked This Way Comes (1 nomination)
1984:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Soukup, Martha (4 nominations)
1994:
“The Story So Far” — short story — nomination

1993:
“The Arbitrary Placement of Walls” — short story — nomination

1992:
“Dog's Life” — short story — nomination

1991:
“Over the Long Haul” — novelette — nomination

Source Code (1 nomination)
2012:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Sowards, Anne (1 nomination)
2015:
editor, long form — nomination

Soylent Green (1 nomination)
1974:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Speller, Maureen Kincaid (2 nominations)
2016:
Strange Horizons (Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin & MKS, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1999:
fan writer — nomination

Spider-Man 2 (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Spider-Man (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Spinrad, Norman (6 nominations)
1991:
Science Fiction in the Real World — nonfiction book — nomination

1989:
“Journals of the Plague Years” — novella — nomination

1984:
Staying Alive: A Writer's Guide — nonfiction book — nomination

1975:
“Riding the Torch” — novella — nomination

1970:
Bug Jack Barron — novel — nomination

1968:
Star Trek: “The Doomsday Machine” — dramatic presentation — nomination

Spirited Away (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Splendor & Misery (album) (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Springer, Nancy (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Boy Who Plaited Manes” — short story — nomination

Stableford, Brian (1 nomination)
1995:
“Les Fleurs du Mal” — novella — nomination

Stanish, Deborah (2 nominations)
2014:
Verity! (by DS, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L. M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fancast — nomination

2013:
Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who (DS & L. M. Myles, eds.) — related work — nomination

Staples, Fiona (4 nominations)
2017:
Saga, Volume 6 (by written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by FS) — graphic story — nomination

2015:
Saga Volume 3 (by written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by FS) — graphic story — nomination

2014:
professional artist — nomination

2014:
Saga, Volume 2 (by written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by FS) — graphic story — nomination

Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1 nomination)
1983:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1 nomination)
1985:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1 nomination)
1987:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek New Voyages: “World Enough and Time” (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1 nomination)
1992:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: “The Visitor” (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: “Trials and Tribble-ations” (1 nomination)
1997:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: Enterprise: “A Night in Sickbay” (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Star Trek: Enterprise: “Carbon Creek” (1 nomination)
2003:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Star Trek: First Contact (1 nomination)
1997:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: Generations (1 nomination)
1995:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: Insurrection (1 nomination)
1999:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1 nomination)
1980:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: The Next Generation: “All Good Things…” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
dramatic presentation — winner

Star Trek: The Next Generation: “Encounter at Farpoint” (1 nomination)
1988:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: The Next Generation: “The Inner Light” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
dramatic presentation — winner

Star Trek (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Star Trek: “The Corbomite Maneuver” (1 nomination)
1967:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Trek: “The Menagerie” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1967:
dramatic presentation — winner

Star Trek: “The Naked Time” (1 nomination)
1967:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Star Wars (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
dramatic presentation — winner

Stardust (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Stargate SG-1: “200” (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Stargate SG-1: “Heroes Part I & 2” (1 nomination)
2005:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Stargate (1 nomination)
1995:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Starkey, Maurine (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
fan artist — nomination

2012:
fan artist — winner

2011:
fan artist — nomination

Starship Troopers (1 nomination)
1998:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Stathopoulos, Nick (1 nomination)
1999:
professional artist — nomination

Steele, Allen (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
“The Emperor of Mars” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Stealing Alabama” — novella — nomination

2002:
“The Days Between” — novelette — nomination

2001:
“Agape Among the Robots” — novelette — nomination

1999:
“Zwarte Piet's Tale” — novelette — nomination

1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — novella — winner

1996:
“The Death of Captain Future” — novella — winner

1996:
“The Good Rat” — novelette — nomination

Steffan, Daniel J. (1 nomination)
1983:
fan artist — nomination

Stein, Diana Harlan (3 nominations)
1993:
fan artist — nomination

1992:
fan artist — nomination

1991:
fan artist — nomination

Stelfreeze, Brian (1 nomination)
2017:
Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet (by written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, art by BS) — graphic story — nomination

Stephenson, Neal (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Seveneves — novel — nomination

2009:
Anathem — novel — nomination

2000:
Cryptonomicon — novel — nomination

1996:
The Diamond Age — novel — winner

Sterling, Bruce (13 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Distraction — novel — nomination

1999:
“Maneki Neko” — short story — nomination

1999:
“Taklamakan” — novelette — winner

1997:
“Bicycle Repairman” — novelette — winner

1997:
Holy Fire — novel — nomination

1994:
“Deep Eddy” — novelette — nomination

1990:
“Dori Bangs” — short story — nomination

1989:
Islands in the Net — novel — nomination

1989:
“Our Neural Chernobyl” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Flowers of Edo” — novelette — nomination

1986:
“Dinner in Audoghast” — short story — nomination

1983:
“Spider Rose” — short story — nomination

1983:
“Swarm” — novelette — nomination

Sternbach, Rick (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1978:
professional artist — winner

1977:
professional artist — winner

1976:
professional artist — nomination

1975:
professional artist — nomination

Stewart, Alan (1 nomination)
1999:
Thyme — fanzine — nomination

Stewart, Ian (1 nomination)
2000:
The Science of Discworld (by Terry Pratchett, IS & Jack Cohen) — related book — nomination

Stiegler, Marc (1 nomination)
1985:
“Valentina” (by Joseph H. Delaney & MS) — novella — nomination

Stiles, Steve (16 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fan artist — nomination

2016:
fan artist — winner

2015:
fan artist — nomination

2014:
fan artist — nomination

2013:
fan artist — nomination

2012:
fan artist — nomination

2011:
fan artist — nomination

2010:
fan artist — nomination

2008:
fan artist — nomination

2007:
fan artist — nomination

2006:
fan artist — nomination

2005:
fan artist — nomination

2004:
fan artist — nomination

2003:
fan artist — nomination

1968:
fan artist — nomination

1967:
fan artist — nomination

Still, Henry (1 nomination)
1956:
most promising new author — nomination

Stone, Eric James (1 nomination)
2011:
“That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” — novelette — nomination

Strahan, Jonathan (12 nominations)
2017:
editor, short form — nomination

2017:
The Coode Street Podcast (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fancast — nomination

2014:
editor, short form — nomination

2014:
The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fancast — nomination

2013:
editor, short form — nomination

2013:
The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fancast — nomination

2012:
editor, short form — nomination

2012:
The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fancast — nomination

2011:
editor, short form — nomination

2010:
editor, short form — nomination

2009:
editor, short form — nomination

2008:
editor, short form — nomination

Stranger Things (Season One) (1 nomination)
2017:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Stross, Charles (15 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Equoid” — novella — winner

2014:
Neptune's Brood — novel — nomination

2010:
“Overtime” — novelette — nomination

2010:
“Palimpsest” — novella — winner

2009:
Saturn's Children — novel — nomination

2008:
Halting State — novel — nomination

2007:
Glasshouse — novel — nomination

2006:
Accelerando — novel — nomination

2005:
“Elector” — novella — nomination

2005:
Iron Sunrise — novel — nomination

2005:
“The Concrete Jungle” — novella — winner

2004:
“Nightfall” — novelette — nomination

2004:
Singularity Sky — novel — nomination

2003:
“Halo” — novelette — nomination

2002:
“Lobsters” — novelette — nomination

Sturgeon, Theodore (8 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
“Slow Sculpture” — short story — winner

1968:
Star Trek: “Amok Time” — dramatic presentation — nomination

1963:
“When You Care, When You Love” — short fiction — nomination

1961:
“Need” — short fiction — nomination

1961:
Venus Plus X — novel — nomination

1960:
“The Man Who Lost the Sea” — short fiction — nomination

1956:
“Twink” — short story — nomination

1956:
“Who?” — novelette — nomination

Sucharitkul, Somtow (2 nominations)
1983:
“Aquila” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile” — short story — nomination

Suckling, Nigel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton (by Bob Eggleton & NS) — related book — winner

Sudžuka, Goran (1 nomination)
2013:
Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run (by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton & GS) — graphic story — nomination

Sullivan, Geri (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly (Lee Hoffman, GS & Randy Byers, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Summers, Ian (2 nominations)
1981:
Di Fate's Catalog of Science Fiction Hardware (by Vincent Di Fate & IS) — nonfiction book — nomination

1980:
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials (by Wayne Douglas Barlowe & IS) — nonfiction book — nomination

Superman: The Movie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
dramatic presentation — winner

Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Swann, Thomas Burnett (3 nominations)
1967:
Day of the Minotaur — novel — nomination

1967:
“The Manor of Roses” — novelette — nomination

1963:
“Where Is the Bird of Fire?” — short fiction — nomination

Swanwick, Michael (24 nominations; 5 wins)
2010:
Hope-In-the-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees — related book — nomination

2009:
“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” — short story — nomination

2008:
“A Small Room in Koboldtown” — short story — nomination

2007:
“Lord Weary's Empire” — novella — nomination

2004:
“Legions in Time” — novelette — winner

2003:
Bones of the Earth — novel — nomination

2003:
“'Hello,' Said the Stick” — short story — nomination

2003:
“Slow Life” — novelette — winner

2003:
“The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport” — short story — nomination

2002:
Being Gardner Dozois — related book — nomination

2002:
“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” — short story — winner

2001:
“Moon Dogs” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Ancient Engines” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur” — short story — winner

1999:
“Radiant Doors” — short story — nomination

1999:
“The Very Pulse of the Machine” — short story — winner

1999:
“Wild Minds” — short story — nomination

1998:
Jack Faust — novel — nomination

1997:
“The Dead” — short story — nomination

1996:
“Walking Out” — short story — nomination

1992:
Griffin's Egg — novella — nomination

1992:
Stations of the Tide — novel — nomination

1990:
“The Edge of the World” — short story — nomination

1986:
“Dogfight” (by MS & William Gibson) — novelette — nomination

Sweet, Darrell K. (1 nomination)
1983:
professional artist — nomination

Swenson, Damien (1 nomination)
2015:
Dungeon Crawlers Radio (by Daniel Swenson (producer/host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (hosts), Dale Newton (host/tech), DS (audio/video tech)) — fancast — nomination

Swenson, Daniel (1 nomination)
2015:
Dungeon Crawlers Radio (by DS (producer/host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (hosts), Dale Newton (host/tech), Damien Swenson (audio/video tech)) — fancast — nomination

Swirsky, Rachel (4 nominations)
2014:
“If You Were a Dinosuar, My Love” — short story — nomination

2012:
“Fields of Gold” — novelette — nomination

2011:
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window” — novella — nomination

2010:
“Eros, Philia, Agape” — novelette — nomination

Syaf, Ardian (1 nomination)
2009:
The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle (by Jim Butcher, illustrated by AS) — graphic story — nomination

Taaffe, Sonya (2 nominations)
2014:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios & ST) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Strange Horizons (by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, ST, Dave Nadgeman & Rebecca Cross) — semiprozine — nomination

Tabo, Juan (1 nomination)
2016:
“If You Were An Award, My Love” (by JT & S. Harris) — short story — nomination

Takeda, Sana (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
professional artist — nomination

2017:
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening (by written by Marjorie Liu, art by ST) — graphic story — winner

Talbot, Bryan (2 nominations)
2013:
Grandville Bête Noire — graphic story — nomination

2011:
Grandville Mon Amour — graphic story — nomination

Tall, Stephen (1 nomination)
1972:
“The Bear with the Knot on His Tail” — short story — nomination

Tan, Shaun (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
professional artist — winner

2010:
professional artist — winner

2009:
professional artist — nomination

2008:
professional artist — nomination

2008:
The Arrival — related book — nomination

Taurasi, James V., Sr. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1960:
Science-Fiction Times (JVT, Ray Van Houten & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Science-Fiction Times (JVT, Ray Van Houten & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1957:
Science-Fiction Times (JVT, Ray Van Houten & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — fan magazine — winner

1955:
Fantasy-Times (JVT & Ray Van Houten, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Tayler, Howard (9 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Writing Excuses Season 8 (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, HT & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2013:
Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia (by HT, colors by Travis Walton) — graphic story — nomination

2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, HT & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

2012:
Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication (by HT, colors by Travis Walton) — graphic story — nomination

2012:
Writing Excuses, Season 6 (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, HT & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2011:
Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel — graphic story — nomination

2011:
Writing Excuses, Season 4 (by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, HT & Dan Wells) — related work — nomination

2010:
Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse — graphic story — nomination

2009:
Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic — graphic story — nomination

Tenn, William (1 nomination)
2005:
Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn — related book — nomination

Tepper, Sheri S. (1 nomination)
1990:
Grass — novel — nomination

Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
dramatic presentation — winner

The G (1 nomination)
2017:
nerds of a feather, flock together (TG, Vance Kotrla & Joe Sherry, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Thokar, Greg (1 nomination)
1990:
Noreascon Three Souvenir Book — nonfiction book — nomination

Thomas, Lynne M. (11 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
(LMT & Michael Damian Thomas) — editor, short form — nomination

2017:
Uncanny Magazine (LMT & Michael Damian Thomas, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2016:
Uncanny Magazine (LMT, Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Apex Magazine (by LMT, Jason Sizemore & Michael Damian Thomas) — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
Verity! (by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L. M. Myles & LMT) — fancast — nomination

2013:
Apex Magazine (by LMT, Jason Sizemore & Michael Damian Thomas) — semiprozine — nomination

2013:
Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them (LMT & Sigrid Ellis, eds.) — related work — nomination

2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, LMT, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
Apex Magazine (Catherynne M. Valente, LMT & Jason Sizemore, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2012:
SF Squeecast (by LMT, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

2011:
Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It (LMT & Tara O'Shea, eds.) — related work — winner

Thomas, Michael Damian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
(Lynne M. Thomas & MDT) — editor, short form — nomination

2017:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas & MDT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, MDT, Michi Trota, Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Apex Magazine (by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore & MDT) — semiprozine — nomination

2014:
Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It (by Sigrid Ellis & MDT) — related work — nomination

2013:
Apex Magazine (by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore & MDT) — semiprozine — nomination

Thompson, Don C. (6 nominations)
1978:
fan writer — nomination

1978:
Don-O-Saur — amateur magazine — nomination

1977:
fan writer — nomination

1976:
fan writer — nomination

1976:
Don-O-Saur — fanzine — nomination

1975:
fan writer — nomination

Thompson, W. R. (1 nomination)
1991:
“VRM-547” — short story — nomination

Thomsen, Brian M. (1 nomination)
1988:
professional editor — nomination

Thomson, Arthur "ATom" (5 nominations)
1987:
fan artist — nomination

1974:
fan artist — nomination

1973:
fan artist — nomination

1968:
fan artist — nomination

1967:
fan artist — nomination

Thriller (TV series) (1 nomination)
1962:
dramatic presentation — nomination

THX 1138 (1 nomination)
1972:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Time After Time (1 nomination)
1980:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Time Bandits (1 nomination)
1982:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Time Machine (1 nomination)
1961:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Tingle, Chuck (2 nominations)
2017:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
Space Raptor Butt Invasion — short story — nomination

Tiptree, James, Jr. (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1986:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” — novella — nomination

1983:
“The Boy Who Waterskied to Forever” — short story — nomination

1979:
Up the Walls of the World — novel — nomination

1978:
“The Screwfly Solution” (as by Raccoona Sheldon) — novelette — nomination

1978:
“Time-Sharing Angel” — short story — nomination

1977:
“Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” — novella — winner (tie)

1974:
“Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” — novelette — nomination

1974:
“The Girl Who Was Plugged In” — novella — winner

1973:
“And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side” — short story — nomination

1973:
“Painwise” — novelette — nomination

Tolkien, J. R. R. (1 nomination)
1966:
The Lord of the Rings — all-time series — nomination

Tomlin, Scott (1 nomination)
2015:
Dungeon Crawlers Radio (by Daniel Swenson (producer/host), Travis Alexander & ST (hosts), Dale Newton (host/tech), Damien Swenson (audio/video tech)) — fancast — nomination

Tompkins, Suzanne (2 nominations)
1991:
Mainstream (Jerry Kaufman & ST, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1977:
The Spanish Inquisition (ST & Jerry Kaufman, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Torchwood: “Captain Jack Harkness” (1 nomination)
2008:
dramatic presentation: short form — nomination

Torgersen, Brad R. (3 nominations)
2014:
“The Chaplain's Legacy” — novella — nomination

2014:
“The Exchange Officers” — novelette — nomination

2012:
“Ray of Light” — novelette — nomination

Toskey, Burnett (2 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, BT & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1959:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, BT & Wally Weber, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Total Recall (1 nomination)
1991:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Tourtellotte, Shane (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Return of Spring” — novelette — nomination

Toy Story 3 (1 nomination)
2011:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Toy Story (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Trimble, Bjo (3 nominations)
1968:
fan artist — nomination

1963:
Shangri L'Affaires (Fred Patten, Albert Lewis, BT & John Trimble, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1961:
Shangri L'Affaires (BT & John Trimble, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Trimble, John (2 nominations)
1963:
Shangri L'Affaires (Fred Patten, Albert Lewis, Bjo Trimble & JT, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1961:
Shangri L'Affaires (Bjo Trimble & JT, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Trombi, Liza Groen (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
Locus (by LGT & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds, et al.) — semiprozine — winner

2011:
Locus (LGT & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2010:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2008:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2007:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2006:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Trota, Michi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, MT, Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Truesdale, David (6 nominations)
2016:
Tangent Online — fanzine — nomination

2015:
Tangent SF Online — fanzine — nomination

2002:
Tangent Online (http://www.tangentonline.com/) (by DT, senior editor; Tobias S. Buckell webmaster) — web site — nomination

1999:
Tangent — fanzine — nomination

1998:
Tangent — fanzine — nomination

1997:
Tangent — fanzine — nomination

The Truman Show (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
dramatic presentation — winner

Tuck, Donald H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 3 — nonfiction book — winner

Tucker, Wilson (2 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
The Year of the Quiet Sun — novel — nomination

1970:
fan writer — winner

Turek, Leslie (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
fan writer — nomination

1990:
The Mad 3 Party — fanzine — winner

1988:
fan writer — nomination

1988:
The Mad 3 Party — fanzine — nomination

The Turn of the Screw (TV) (1 nomination)
1960:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Turner, George (1 nomination)
1985:
In the Heart or in the Head: An Essay in Time Travel — nonfiction book — nomination

Turner, Rodger (1 nomination)
2002:
SF Site (http://www.sfsite.com/) — web site — nomination

Turtledove, Harry (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Forty, Counting Down” — novella — nomination

1996:
“Must and Shall” — novelette — nomination

1994:
“Down in the Bottomlands” — novella — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (2 nominations)
1981:
“One-Wing” (by LT & George R. R. Martin) — novella — nomination

1976:
“The Storms of Windhaven” (by LT & George R. R. Martin) — novella — nomination

The Twilight Zone (TV series) (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1963:
dramatic presentation — nomination

1962:
dramatic presentation — winner

1961:
dramatic presentation — winner

1960:
dramatic presentation — winner

“The Two Worlds of Charlie Gordon” (1 nomination)
1962:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Ullyot, Rosemary (2 nominations)
1973:
fan writer — nomination

1972:
fan writer — nomination

Ulman, Juliet (2 nominations)
2011:
editor, long form — nomination

2010:
editor, long form — nomination

Underwood, Mike (1 nomination)
2014:
The Skiffy and Fanty Show (by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annadale, MU & Stina Leicht) — fancast — nomination

Underwood, Tim (1 nomination)
1983:
Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King (TU & Chuck Miller, eds.) — nonfiction book — nomination

Up (1 nomination)
2010:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Upchurch, Roc (1 nomination)
2015:
Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery (by written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by RU) — graphic story — nomination

V for Vendetta (1 nomination)
2007:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Vajra, Rajnar (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” — novelette — nomination

Valente, Catherynne M. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
Six-Gun Snow White — novella — nomination

2013:
“Fade to White” — novelette — nomination

2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas & CMV presenters; -6-, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
Apex Magazine (CMV, Lynne M. Thomas & Jason Sizemore, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear & CMV) — fancast — winner

2012:
Silently and Very Fast — novella — nomination

2010:
Palimpsest — novel — nomination

Valigursky, Edward (1 nomination)
1956:
professional artist — nomination

Vallejo, Boris (2 nominations)
1980:
professional artist — nomination

1979:
professional artist — nomination

Van Dongen, H. R. (1 nomination)
1959:
professional artist — nomination

Van Gelder, Gordon (20 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
editor, short form — nomination

2010:
editor, short form — nomination

2009:
editor, short form — nomination

2008:
editor, short form — winner

2007:
editor, short form — winner

2006:
professional editor — nomination

2005:
professional editor — nomination

2004:
professional editor — nomination

2003:
professional editor — nomination

2002:
professional editor — nomination

2001:
professional editor — nomination

2000:
professional editor — nomination

1999:
professional editor — nomination

1998:
professional editor — nomination

1995:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & GVG, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1994:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & GVG, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & GVG, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1992:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Kathryn Cramer, Robert K. J. Killheffer & GVG, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1991:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Kathryn Cramer & GVG, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

1990:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & GVG, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

Van Houten, Ray (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1960:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., RVH & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1959:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., RVH & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

1957:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., RVH & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — fan magazine — winner

1955:
Fantasy-Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr. & RVH, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Vance, Jack (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is "I") — related book — winner

1975:
“Assault on a City” — novella — nomination

1967:
“The Last Castle” — novelette — winner

1963:
“The Dragon Masters” — short fiction — winner

1959:
“The Miracle-Workers” — novelette — nomination

VanderMeer, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Weird Tales (AV & Stephen H. Segal, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2010:
Weird Tales (AV & Stephen H. Segal, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

2009:
Weird Tales (AV & Stephen H. Segal, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (3 nominations)
2014:
Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction (by JV, with Jeremy Zerfoss) — related work — nomination

2012:
The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature (by JV & S. J. Chambers) — related work — nomination

2004:
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (JV & Mark Roberts, eds.) — related book — nomination

VanDyke, David (1 nomination)
2016:
“What Price Humanity?” — novelette — nomination

Vardeman, Robert E. (2 nominations)
1972:
fan writer — nomination

1972:
fan writer — nomination

Varley, John (15 nominations; 3 wins)
1993:
Steel Beach — novel — nomination

1985:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — novella — winner

1984:
Millennium — novel — nomination

1982:
“Blue Champagne” — novella — nomination

1982:
“The Pusher” — short story — winner

1981:
“Beatnik Bayou” — novelette — nomination

1981:
Wizard — novel — nomination

1980:
“Options” — novelette — nomination

1980:
Titan — novel — nomination

1979:
“The Barbie Murders” — novelette — nomination

1979:
“The Persistence of Vision” — novella — winner

1978:
“Air Raid” — short story — nomination

1978:
“In the Hall of the Martian Kings” — novella — nomination

1977:
“Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance” — novelette — nomination

1977:
“The Phantom of Kansas” — novelette — nomination

Varley, Lynn (1 nomination)
1987:
The Dark Knight Returns (by Frank Miller with Klaus Janson & LV) — nonfiction book — nomination

Vaughan, Brian K. (5 nominations)
2017:
Paper Girls, Volume 1 (by written by BKV, art by Cliff Chiang) — graphic story — nomination

2017:
Saga, Volume 6 (by written by BKV, art by Fiona Staples) — graphic story — nomination

2015:
Saga Volume 3 (by written by BKV, illustrated by Fiona Staples) — graphic story — nomination

2014:
Saga, Volume 2 (by written by BKV, illustrated by Fiona Staples) — graphic story — nomination

2009:
Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores — graphic story — nomination

Vaughn, Carrie (2 nominations)
2017:
“That Game We Played During the War” — short story — nomination

2011:
“Amaryllis” — short story — nomination

Vercors (1 nomination)
1963:
Sylva — novel — nomination

Vernon, Ursula (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Tomato Thief” — novelette — winner

2012:
Digger — graphic story — winner

Village of the Damned (2 nominations)
1962:
dramatic presentation — nomination

1961:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Vinge, Joan D. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
The Summer Queen — novel — nomination

1981:
The Snow Queen — novel — winner

1979:
“Fireship” — novella — nomination

1979:
“View From a Height” — short story — nomination

1978:
“Eyes of Amber” — novelette — winner

Vinge, Vernor (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2007:
Rainbows End — novel — winner

2004:
“The Cookie Monster” — novella — winner

2002:
“Fast Times at Fairmont High” — novella — winner

2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — novel — winner

1993:
A Fire Upon the Deep — novel — winner (tie)

1987:
Marooned in Realtime — novel — nomination

1987:
“The Barbarian Princess” — novelette — nomination

1985:
The Peace War — novel — nomination

1982:
“True Names” — novella — nomination

Vinicoff, Eric (1 nomination)
1985:
“The Weigher” (by EV & Marcia Martin) — novelette — nomination

Von Rospach, Chuq (2 nominations)
1989:
fan writer — nomination

1989:
OtherRealms — fanzine — nomination

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (3 nominations)
1970:
Slaughterhouse-Five — novel — nomination

1964:
Cat's Cradle — novel — nomination

1960:
The Sirens of Titan — novel — nomination

Wagner, Wendy N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, WNW & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Wai, Cheah Kai (1 nomination)
2016:
“Flashpoint: Titan” — novelette — nomination

Waldrop, Howard (7 nominations)
2006:
“The King of Where-I-Go” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“Fin de Cyclé” — novelette — nomination

1989:
“Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” — novelette — nomination

1988:
“Night of the Cooters” — short story — nomination

1986:
“Flying Saucer Rock & Roll” — short story — nomination

1983:
“Ike at the Mike” — short story — nomination

1981:
“The Ugly Chickens” — novelette — nomination

Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit (1 nomination)
2006:
dramatic presentation: long form — nomination

Wallace, F. L. (2 nominations)
1956:
“End as a World” — short story — nomination

1956:
“The Assistant Self” — novelette — nomination

Wallace, Matt (1 nomination)
2017:
Ditch Diggers (by Mur Lafferty & MW) — fancast — nomination

Wallace, Sean (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
Clarkesworld (by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, SW & Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, SW; podcast directed by Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine (Neil Clarke, SW & Cheryl Morgan, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2009:
Clarkesworld Magazine (Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas & SW, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

WALL-E (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Walling, William (1 nomination)
1975:
“Nix Olympica” — novelette — nomination

Walotsky, Ron (1 nomination)
1993:
F&SF Oct/Nov 1992 — original artwork — nomination

2017:
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than a Man (by written by Tom King, art by GHW) — graphic story — nomination

Walton, Jo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Among Others — novel — winner

Walton, Travis (2 nominations)
2013:
Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia (by Howard Tayler, colors by TW) — graphic story — nomination

2012:
Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication (by Howard Tayler, colors by TW) — graphic story — nomination

Ward, Timothy C. (1 nomination)
2015:
Adventures in SciFi Publishing (by Brent Bower (executive producer), Kristi Charish, TCW & Moses Siregar III (co-hosts, interviewers and producers)) — fancast — nomination

WarGames (1 nomination)
1984:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Warner, Harry, Jr. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1993:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
A Wealth of Fable: An Informal History of Science Fiction Fandom in the 1950s — nonfiction book — winner

1992:
fan writer — nomination

1972:
fan writer — winner

1969:
fan writer — winner

1968:
fan writer — nomination

1967:
fan writer — nomination

Watership Down (1 nomination)
1979:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Watson, Ian (2 nominations)
1984:
“Slow Birds” — novelette — nomination

1979:
“The Very Slow Time Machine” — short story — nomination

Watt-Evans, Lawrence (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Helix (William Sanders & LW, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

1988:
“Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers” — short story — winner

Watts, Peter (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Things” — short story — nomination

2010:
“The Island” — novelette — winner

2007:
Blindsight — novel — nomination

Wayne, Taral (11 nominations)
2012:
fan artist — nomination

2011:
fan artist — nomination

2010:
fan artist — nomination

2009:
fan artist — nomination

2008:
fan artist — nomination

2001:
fan artist — nomination

2000:
fan artist — nomination

1990:
fan artist — nomination

1989:
fan artist — nomination

1988:
fan artist — nomination

1987:
fan artist — nomination

Webb, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
fan artist — winner

Weber, Wally (3 nominations; 1 win)
1962:
Cry (F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby & WW, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1960:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey & WW, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1959:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey & WW, eds.) — amateur magazine — nomination

Weibe, Kurtis J. (1 nomination)
2015:
Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery (by written by KJW, art by Roc Upchurch) — graphic story — nomination

Weimer, Paul (1 nomination)
2014:
The Skiffy and Fanty Show (by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, PW, David Annadale, Mike Underwood & Stina Leicht) — fancast — nomination

Weinberg, Mariam (1 nomination)
2017:
editor, long form — nomination

Weinberg, Robert (1 nomination)
1989:
A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists — nonfiction book — nomination

Weisskopf, Toni (4 nominations)
2016:
editor, long form — nomination

2015:
editor, long form — nomination

2014:
editor, long form — nomination

2013:
editor, long form — nomination

Weist, Jerry (1 nomination)
2003:
Bradbury: An Illustrated Life — related book — nomination

Weller, Tom (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Cvltvre Made Stvpid — other forms — nomination

1986:
Science Made Stupid — nonfiction book — winner

Wellman, Manly Wade (1 nomination)
1959:
“Nine Yards of Other Cloth” — short story — nomination

Wells, Dan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Butcher of Khardov — novella — nomination

2014:
Writing Excuses Season 8 (by Brandon Sanderson, DW, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, DW, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

2012:
Writing Excuses, Season 6 (by Brandon Sanderson, DW, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — nomination

2011:
Writing Excuses, Season 4 (by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler & DW) — related work — nomination

Wells, Pam (2 nominations)
1998:
Attitude (Michael Abbott, John Dallman & PW, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

1996:
Attitude (Michael Abbott, John Dallman & PW, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

West, D. (3 nominations)
1999:
fan artist — nomination

1987:
fan writer — nomination

1979:
fan writer — nomination

Westfahl, Gary (1 nomination)
2006:
Science Fiction Quotations — related book — nomination

Weston, Peter (5 nominations)
2005:
With Stars in My Eyes: My Adventures in British Fandom — related book — nomination

1971:
Speculation — fanzine — nomination

1970:
Speculation — fanzine — nomination

1966:
Zenith Speculation — amateur magazine — nomination

1965:
Zenith — fanzine — nomination

Westworld (1 nomination)
1974:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Whedon, Joss (1 nomination)
2009:
Serenity: Better Days (by JW & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad) — graphic story — nomination

Whelan, Michael (31 nominations; 15 wins)
2006:
professional artist — nomination

2002:
professional artist — winner

2001:
professional artist — nomination

2000:
professional artist — winner

1999:
professional artist — nomination

1998:
professional artist — nomination

1997:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

1995:
professional artist — nomination

1995:
Foreigner by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — original artwork — nomination

1994:
professional artist — nomination

1994:
The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions — nonfiction book — nomination

1993:
Asimov's Nov 1992 — original artwork — nomination

1993:
Illusion by Paula Volsky (Bantam Spectra) — original artwork — nomination

1992:
professional artist — winner

1992:
The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar) — original artwork — winner

1991:
professional artist — winner

1990:
professional artist — nomination

1989:
professional artist — winner

1988:
professional artist — winner

1988:
Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder — nonfiction book — winner

1986:
professional artist — winner

1985:
professional artist — winner

1984:
professional artist — winner

1983:
professional artist — winner

1982:
professional artist — winner

1981:
professional artist — winner

1980:
professional artist — winner

1980:
Wonderworks — nonfiction book — nomination

1979:
professional artist — nomination

1978:
professional artist — nomination

White, James (3 nominations)
1997:
“Un-Birthday Boy” — short story — nomination

1977:
“Custom Fitting” — short story — nomination

1962:
Second Ending — novel — nomination

White, Ted (11 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
professional editor — nomination

1976:
professional editor — nomination

1975:
professional editor — nomination

1974:
professional editor — nomination

1973:
professional editor — nomination

1972:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

1972:
Fantastic — professional magazine — nomination

1971:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

1970:
Amazing Stories — professional magazine — nomination

1969:
fan writer — nomination

1968:
fan writer — winner

Whiteoak, Owen (1 nomination)
1987:
fan writer — nomination

Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
dramatic presentation — winner

Widder, William J. (1 nomination)
2004:
Master Storyteller: An Illustrated Tour of the Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard — related book — nomination

Wilde, Fran (1 nomination)
2017:
The Jewel and Her Lapidary — novelette — nomination

Wilhelm, Kate (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop — related book — winner

1995:
“I Know What You're Thinking” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Forever Yours, Anna” — short story — nomination

1982:
“With Thimbles, With Forks and Hope” — novella — nomination

1977:
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang — novel — winner

1975:
“A Brother to Dragons, a Companion of Owls” — novelette — nomination

Willett, Paul J. (1 nomination)
1984:
The Philk Fee-Nom-Ee-Non — fanzine — nomination

Williams, Aaron (1 nomination)
2016:
Full Frontal Nerdity — graphic story — nomination