Jack Dann


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>























Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 1

Major Awards: 4

 

Other Awards: 9

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 85

— Career and Special Awards —
Peter McNamara Awardfor professional in the Australian SF field
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(1 nomination)

“The Diamond Pit” (Jubilee; F&SF Jun 2001) — novella — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(13 nominations; 1 win)

“The Diamond Pit” (F&SF Jun 2001) — novella — nomination

“Da Vinci Rising” (Asimov's May 1995) — novella — winner

“The Gods of Mars” (by Gardner Dozois, JD & Michael Swanwick) (Omni Mar 1985) — short story — nomination

The Man Who Melted (Bluejay) — novel — nomination

“Bad Medicine” (Asimov's Oct 1984) — novelette — nomination

“Blind Shemmy” (Omni Apr 1983) — novelette — nomination

“High Steel” (by Jack C. Haldeman II & JD) (F&SF Feb 1982) — short story — nomination

“Amnesia” (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 3) — novella — nomination

“Going Under” (Omni Sep 1981) — short story — nomination

“Camps” (F&SF May 1979) — novelette — nomination

“A Quiet Revolution for Death” (New Dimensions 8) — short story — nomination

“The Dybbuk Dolls” (New Dimensions 5) — novelette — nomination

“Junction” (Fantastic Nov 1973) — novella — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(7 nominations; 2 wins)

Dreaming in the Dark (PS Australia) — anthology — winner

Wizards (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Berkley) — anthology — nomination

Gathering the Bones (JD, Dennis Etchison & Ramsey Campbell, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Voyager UK; Tor) — anthology — nomination

Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia) — anthology — winner

In the Field of Fire (Jeanne Van Buren Dann & JD, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — nomination

“Bad Medicine” (Asimov's Oct 1984) — short story — nomination

“Fairy Tale” (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 4) — short story — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(1 nomination)

Gathering the Bones (JD, Dennis Etchison & Ramsey Campbell, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination)

“Camps” (F&SF May 1979) — short fiction — nomination

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(1 nomination)

The Rebel (HarperCollins/Morrow) — finalist

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) (Harper Voyager) — anthology — winner

Wizards (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Berkley) — anthology — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(33 nominations)

Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) (Harper Voyager US) — anthology — 14th place

The Dragon Book (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Ace; Andersen Press) — anthology — 14th place (tie)

Dreaming Again (Eos) — anthology — 24th place

Wizards (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Berkley) — anthology — 6th place

Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (SFBC) — anthology — 13th place

Futures Past (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 20th place

Nebula Awards Showcase 2005 (Roc) — anthology — 9th place

Gathering the Bones (JD, Dennis Etchison & Ramsey Campbell, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — 14th place

“The Diamond Pit” (Jubilee; F&SF Jun 2001) — novella — 12th place

Jubilee (Voyager Australia) — collection — 25th place

Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia) — anthology — 16th place

Nanotech (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 13th place

Nebula Awards 32 (Harcourt Brace) — anthology — 9th place

“Jumping the Road” (Asimov's Oct 1992) — novelette — 11th place

“Voices” (Omni Jun 1991) — short story — 19th place

“Kaddish” (Asimov's Apr 1989) — short story — 34th place (tie)

“Tea” (Asimov's Apr 1988) — novelette — 29th place

In the Field of Fire (Jeanne Van Buren Dann & JD, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 2nd place

“The Gods of Mars” (by Gardner Dozois, JD & Michael Swanwick) (Omni Mar 1985) — short story — 9th place

Bestiary! (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 15th place

The Man Who Melted (Bluejay) — sf novel — 25th place

“Bad Medicine” (Asimov's Oct 1984) — novelette — 9th place

“Blind Shemmy” (Omni Apr 1983) — novelette — 13th place

“High Steel” (by Jack C. Haldeman II & JD) (F&SF Feb 1982) — novelette — 5th place

“Amnesia” (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 3) — novella — 14th place

“Going Under” (Omni Sep 1981) — novelette — 23rd place

More Wandering Stars (Doubleday) — anthology — 24th place

“Camps” (F&SF May 1979) — novelette — 6th place

“A Quiet Revolution for Death” (New Dimensions 8) — short story — 13th place

Immortal (Harper & Row) — anthology — 11th place

Future Power (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Random House) — anthology — 3rd place

Wandering Stars (Harper & Row) — original anthology — 6th place

“Junction” (Fantastic Nov 1973) — novella — 11th place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Da Vinci Rising” (Asimov's May 1995) — novella — 5th place (tie)

Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(15 nominations; 4 wins)

“Trainspotting in Winesburg” (Concentration) — sf short story — nomination

Dreaming in the Dark (PS Australia) — anthology — nomination

Concentration (PS Publishing) — collection — nomination

Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) (HarperVoyager) — anthology — winner

The Economy of Light (PS Publishing) — horror novel — nomination

Dreaming Again (HarperVoyager) — anthology — nomination

Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

The Rebel (HarperCollins) — sf novel — nomination

“The Diamond Pit” (F&SF Jun 2001; Jubilee) — sf short story — nomination

“The Diamond Pit” (F&SF Jun 2001; Jubilee) — fantasy short story — nomination

for Jubilee (HarperCollins) — Convenors' Award — nomination

“Marilyn” (Eidolon #29/30 Autumn 2000) — horror short story — nomination

Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia) — Convenors' Award — nomination

“Niagara Falling” (by Janeen Webb & JD) (Black Mist and Other Japanese Futures) — sf short story — winner

The Memory Cathedral (Bantam) — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(7 nominations; 5 wins)

Dreaming in the Dark (PS Publishing) — collected work — winner (tie)

Dreaming Again (HarperVoyager) — collected work — winner

“The Diamond Pit” (Jubilee) — short fiction — winner (tie)

Jubilee (HarperCollins) — collected work — nomination

Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia) — Australian magazine or anthology — winner

“Niagara Falling” (by Janeen Webb & JD) (Black Mist and Other Japanese Futures) — Australian short fiction — winner

The Memory Cathedral (Bantam) — Australian long fiction — nomination

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(1 nomination)

Gathering the Bones (JD, Dennis Etchison & Ramsey Campbell, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — nomination

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(1 nomination)

“Blind Shemmy” (Omni Apr 1983) — novelette — 2nd place



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 5 Nov 2017 at 13:39 PT