Octavia E. Butler


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>











Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 1

Major Awards: 4

Locus Awards: 1

Other Awards: 3

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 34

— Career and Special Awards —
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

“Bloodchild” (Asimov's Jun 1984) — novelette — winner

“Speech Sounds” (Asimov's mid-Dec 1983) — short story — winner

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(4 nominations; 2 wins)

Parable of the Talents (Seven Stories Press) — novel — winner

Parable of the Sower (Four Walls Eight Windows) — novel — nomination

“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” (Omni May 1987) — novelette — nomination

“Bloodchild” (Asimov's Jun 1984) — novelette — winner

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(1 nomination)

Parable of the Talents (The Women's Press) — shortlist

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(2 nominations)

Parable of the Talents (Seven Stories Press) — short list

Wild Seed (Doubleday) — retrospective Tiptree short list

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(2 nominations)

“Childfinder” (Unexpected Stories) — finalist

“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” (Omni May 1987) — second place (tie)

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(14 nominations; 1 win)

Fledgling (Seven Stories) — fantasy novel — 9th place

“Amnesty” (Sci Fiction 22 Jan 2003) — novelette — 17th place

Parable of the Talents (Seven Stories Press) — sf novel — 8th place

Bloodchild and Other Stories (Four Walls Eight Windows) — collection — 3rd place

Parable of the Sower (Four Walls Eight Windows) — sf novel — 2nd place

Imago (Warner) — sf novel — 11th place

Adulthood Rites (Warner) — sf novel — 12th place

Dawn (Warner) — sf novel — 17th place

“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” (Omni May 1987) — novelette — 7th place

Clay's Ark (St. Martin's) — sf novel — 14th place

“Bloodchild” (Asimov's Jun 1984) — novelette — winner

“Speech Sounds” (Asimov's mid-Dec 1983) — short story — 5th place

Wild Seed (Doubleday) — sf novel — 12th place

Kindred (Doubleday) — fantasy novel — 13th place

— Other Awards —
Carl Brandon Awardsfor works by persons of color, and dealing with issues of race and ethnicity; juried
(2 nominations)

Fledgling (Seven Stories Press) — Parallax Award shortlist

Fledgling (Seven Stories Press) — Kindred Award shortlist

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(1 nomination)

Dawn (Gollancz) — international fiction — nomination

Endeavour Awardfor best book by a Pacific Northwest writer, juried
(1 nomination)

Fledgling (Seven Stories Press) — finalist

Lambda Awardfor gay and lesbian literature, juried
(1 nomination)

Fledgling (Seven Stories) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” (Omni May 1987) — novelette — winner

“Bloodchild” (Asimov's Jun 1984) — novelette — winner

SFWA Awardsfor works and contributions to SF, presented by the SFFWA
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Solstice Award — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 9 May 2016 at 12:55 PT