Jonathan Strahan


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

























































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 1

Major Awards: 1

Locus Awards: 3

Other Awards: 10

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 100

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Career and Special Awards —
Peter McNamara Awardfor professional in the Australian SF field
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(10 nominations)

editor, short form — nomination

The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fancast — nomination

editor, short form — nomination

The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fancast — nomination

editor, short form — nomination

The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fancast — nomination

editor, short form — nomination

editor, short form — nomination

editor, short form — nomination

editor, short form — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(6 nominations; 1 win)

Fearsome Journeys: The New Solaris Book of Fantasy (Solaris) — anthology — nomination

Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron (Random House) — anthology — nomination

Swords & Dark Magic (JS & Lou Anders, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — nomination

Eclipse Three (Night Shade) — anthology — nomination

for editing anthologies and magazines — special award, professional — winner

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination)

Notes from Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) (Notes from Coode Street) — nonfiction — nomination

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(1 nomination)

Swords & Dark Magic (JS & Lou Anders, eds.) (HarperCollins) — anthology — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(43 nominations; 3 wins)

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Seven (Night Shade) — anthology — 4th place

Fearsome Journeys: The New Solaris Book of Fantasy (Solaris) — anthology — 6th place

editor — 5th place

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Six (Night Shade) — anthology — 5th place

Edge of Infinity (Solaris US; Solaris UK) — anthology — winner

Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron (Random House) — anthology — 8th place

editor — 2nd place

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Five (Night Shade Books) — anthology — 8th place

Eclipse Four (Night Shade) — anthology — 5th place

Engineering Infinity (Solaris; Solaris UK) — anthology — 3rd place

Life on Mars: Tales of the New Frontier (Viking) — anthology — 9th place

editor — 2nd place

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year (Night Shade Books) — anthology — 6th place

Godlike Machines (SFBC) — anthology — 7th place

Swords & Dark Magic (JS & Lou Anders, eds.) (HarperCollins) — anthology — 3rd place

Wings of Fire (by JS & Marianne S. Jablon, ed.) (Night Shade) — anthology — 16th place

editor — 2nd place

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Three (Night Shade Books) — anthology — 10th place

Eclipse Three (Night Shade) — anthology — 4th place

The New Space Opera 2 (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) (Eos; HarperCollins Australia) — anthology — winner

editor — 3rd place

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Two (Night Shade Books) — anthology — 16th place

Eclipse Two (Night Shade Books) — anthology — 4th place

The Starry Rift (Viking) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 5th place

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume One (Night Shade Books) — anthology — 14th place

Best Short Novels: 2007 (SFBC) — anthology — 16th place

Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction (Night Shade Books) — anthology — 8th place

The New Space Opera (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — winner

editor — 7th place

Best Short Novels: 2006 (SFBC) — anthology — 10th place

Eidolon 1 (JS & Jeremy G. Byrne, eds.) (Eidolon; Prime) — anthology — 25th place

Fantasy: The Very Best of 2005 (Locus Press) — anthology — 19th place

Science Fiction: The Very Best of 2005 (Locus Press) — anthology — 18th place

editor — 12th place

Best Short Novels: 2005 (SFBC) — anthology — 8th place

Fantasy: The Best of 2004 (Karen Haber & JS, eds.) (ibooks) — anthology — 16th place

Science Fiction: The Best of 2004 (Karen Haber & JS, eds.) (ibooks) — anthology — 15th place

editor — 14th place

Best Short Novels: 2004 (Science Fiction Book Club) — anthology — 11th place

The Locus Awards: Thirty Years of the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy (Charles N. Brown & JS, eds.) (Voyager Australia; Eos) — anthology — 3rd place

Science Fiction: The Best of 2003 (Karen Haber & JS, eds.) (ibooks) — anthology — 15th place

editor — 13th place

— Other Awards —
Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(12 nominations; 4 wins)

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Seven (Night Shade) — anthology — nomination

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Six (Night Shade Books) — anthology — winner

Edge of Infinity (Solaris) — anthology — nomination

Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron (Random House) — anthology — nomination

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Five (Night Shade Books) — anthology — nomination

Life on Mars: Tales of the New Frontier (Viking) — anthology — nomination

Godlike Machines (SF Book Club) — anthology — nomination

Wings of Fire (JS & Marianne S. Jablon, eds.) (Night Shade Books) — anthology — winner

Eclipse Three (Night Shade) — anthology — winner

Eclipse Two (Night Shade) — anthology — nomination

The New Space Opera 2 (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) (Harper Eos) — anthology — nomination

The Starry Rift (Viking) — anthology — winner

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(27 nominations; 6 wins)

The Coode Street Podcast (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fan publication — nomination

The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fan publication — nomination

The Coode Street (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fan publication — nomination

The Coode Street (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fan publication — nomination

Eclipse Three (Night Shade) — collected work — nomination

The New Space Opera 2 (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) (HarperCollins) — collected work — nomination

The Starry Rift (Viking) — collected work — nomination

The New Space Opera (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) (HarperCollins Australia) — collected work — winner (tie)

editorial for "The New Space Opera" (The New Space Opera) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

(JS, Garth Nix, Deborah Biancotti & Trevor Stafford) for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States — professional achievement — nomination

for a prolific body of work editing 'The Jack Vance Treasury', 'The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the year', 'Best Short Novels of 2007', et al — professional achievement — nomination

Eidolon 1 (JS & Jeremy Byrne, eds.) (Eidolon Books) — collected work — nomination

for co-editing Best Short Novels: 2005 (SFBC), Science Fiction: Best of 2004 (ibooks), and Fantasy: Best of 2004 (ibooks) — professional achievement — nomination

for work over the year in internationally published reviews and in editing anthologies — professional achievement — nomination

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Australian fan writer — nomination

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Australian professional achievement — winner

reviews in Locus — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction (by JS & Steven Paulsen) — fan production — nomination

The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction (by JS & Steven Paulsen) (Coode Street Press) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

reviews in Locus — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & JS, eds.) (Eidolon Publications) — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

for reviews in Locus — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & JS, eds.) — publication/fanzine — winner

Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & JS, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & JS, eds.) — fanzine — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 




































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2014 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 17 Jul 2014 at 22:08 PT