Ken MacLeod


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





































Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 3

 

Other Awards: 5

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 62

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(4 nominations)

“Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?” (The New Space Opera ed Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, Eos) — short story — nomination

Learning the World (Orbit; Tor) — novel — nomination

Cosmonaut Keep (Orbit; Tor) — novel — nomination

The Sky Road (Orbit; Tor 2000) — novel — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(1 nomination)

The Cassini Division (Tor) — novel — nomination

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(6 nominations)

Intrusion (Orbit) — shortlist

The Execution Channel (Orbit) — shortlist

Learning the World (Orbit) — shortlist

Cosmonaut Keep (Orbit) — shortlist

The Cassini Division (Orbit) — shortlist

The Star Fraction (Legend) — runner-up

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(11 nominations; 3 wins)

Intrusion (Orbit) — novel — nomination

The Restoration Game (Orbit) — novel — nomination

The Night Sessions — novel — winner

The Execution Channel (Orbit) — novel — nomination

“Lighting Out” (disLocations) — short fiction — winner

The Highway Men (Sandstone Press) — short fiction — nomination

Learning the World (Orbit) — novel — nomination

Newton's Wake (Orbit) — novel — nomination

The Sky Road (Orbit) — novel — winner

The Cassini Division (Orbit) — novel — nomination

The Stone Canal (Legend) — novel — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(1 nomination)

Dark Light (Orbit; Tor) — short list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(5 nominations)

Intrusion (Orbit) — finalist

The Execution Channel (Tor) — third place

Learning the World (Tor) — finalist

Newton's Wake (Tor) — finalist

Dark Light (Orbit) — finalist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(16 nominations)

Intrusion (Orbit UK) — sf novel — 14th place

The Night Sessions (Orbit; Tor 2009) — sf novel — 17th place

The Execution Channel (Orbit; Tor) — sf novel — 8th place

“Jesus Christ, Reanimator” (Fast Forward 1: Future Fiction from the Cutting Edge) — short story — 8th place

“Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?” (The New Space Opera) — short story — 3rd place

The Highway Men (Sandstone Press) — novelette — 31st place

Learning the World (Orbit; Tor) — sf novel — 5th place

“A Case of Consilience” (Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction) — short story — 27th place

Newton's Wake (Orbit; Tor) — sf novel — 7th place

Engine City (Orbit; Tor Jan 2003) — sf novel — 14th place

The Human Front (PS Publishing) — novella — 8th place

Cosmonaut Keep (Orbit; Tor) — sf novel — 6th place

Dark Light (Orbit; Tor 2002) — sf novel — 17th place

The Sky Road (Orbit; Tor) — sf novel — 6th place

The Cassini Division (Orbit; Tor 1999) — sf novel — 11th place

The Cassini Division (Orbit; Tor 1999) — sf novel — 29th place

— Other Awards —
HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

The Sky Road (Tor) — novel — nomination

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(1 nomination)

Cosmonaut Keep — international novel — nomination

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(11 nominations; 3 wins)

The Corporation Wars: Dissidence (Orbit) — novel — nomination

The Corporation Wars: Insurgence (Orbit) — novel — nomination

The Restoration Game (Pyr) — novel — nomination

The Execution Channel (Tor) — novel — nomination

Learning the World (Tor) — novel — winner

Newton's Wake (Tor) — novel — nomination

Dark Light (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Sky Road (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Cassini Division (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Stone Canal (Orbit) — novel — winner

The Star Fraction (Legend) — novel — winner

Quill Awardfor favorite books, voted by readers, announced on TV
(1 nomination)

The Execution Channel (Tor) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“The Human Front” — translated short form — winner

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(1 nomination)

The Cassini Division (Tor) — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“Sidewinders” (The Mammoth Book of Alternate Histories) — short form — nomination

The Human Front (PS Publishing) — short form — winner






































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:53 PT