Bruce Sterling


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





































Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 4

Locus Awards: 3

Other Awards: 4

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 117

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(13 nominations; 2 wins)

Distraction (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Taklamakan” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) — novelette — winner

“Maneki Neko” (F&SF May 1998) — short story — nomination

Holy Fire (Orion; Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Bicycle Repairman” (Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology; Asimov's Oct/Nov 1996) — novelette — winner

“Deep Eddy” (Asimov's Aug 1993) — novelette — nomination

“Dori Bangs” (Asimov's Sep 1989) — short story — nomination

Islands in the Net (Morrow/Arbor House; 1988) — novel — nomination

“Our Neural Chernobyl” (F&SF Jun 1988) — short story — nomination

“Flowers of Edo” (Asimov's May 1987) — novelette — nomination

“Dinner in Audoghast” (Asimov's May 1985) — short story — nomination

“Swarm” (F&SF Apr 1982) — novelette — nomination

“Spider Rose” (F&SF Aug 1982) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(10 nominations)

“Kiosk” (F&SF Jan 2007) — novella — nomination

“Taklamakan” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) — novelette — nomination

The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Dori Bangs” (Asimov's Sep 1989) — short story — nomination

“Flowers of Edo” (Asimov's May 1987) — novelette — nomination

Schismatrix (Arbor House) — novel — nomination

“Green Days in Brunei” (Asimov's Oct 1985) — novella — nomination

“Sunken Gardens” (Omni Jun 1984) — short story — nomination

“Cicada Queen” (Universe 13) — novelette — nomination

“Swarm” (F&SF Apr 1982) — novelette — nomination

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Distraction (Millennium) — winner

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(3 nominations)

Holy Fire (Orion) — novel — nomination

The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

Schismatrix (Penguin) — novel — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(2 nominations)

“Bicycle Repairman” (Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology) — long list

Holy Fire (Bantam Spectra) — long list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(4 nominations; 1 win)

The Caryatids (Del Rey) — finalist

Distraction (Bantam Spectra) — third place

The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — second place

Islands in the Net (Morrow/Arbor House) — winner

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(5 nominations)

“The Peak of Eternal Light” (Edge of Infinity) — finalist

“The Blemmye's Stratagem” (F&SF Jan 2005) — shortlist

“In Paradise” (F&SF Sep 2002) — shortlist

“Maneki Neko” (F&SF May 1998) — shortlist

“Dori Bangs” (Asimov's Sep 1989) — third place

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(57 nominations; 3 wins)

Pirate Utopia (Tachyon) — novella — 10th place

“Goddess of Mercy” (The Future Is Japanese) — novelette — 22nd place

“The Peak of Eternal Light” (Edge of Infinity) — novelette — 15th place

Gothic High-Tech (Subterranean) — collection — 9th place

“The Exterminator's Want-Ad” (Shareable 22 Jun 2010) — short story — 17th place

“Black Swan” (Interzone Mar/Apr 2009) — novelette — 30th place

“Colliding Branes” (by Rudy Rucker & BS) (Asimov's Feb 2009) — short story — 14th place

“Hormiga Canyon” (by Rudy Rucker & BS) (Asimov's Aug 2007) — novella — 12th place

“Kiosk” (F&SF Jan 2007) — novelette — 11th place

“The Lustration” (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction) — short story — 35th place

“A Plain Tale from Our Hills” (Subterranean Oct 2007) — short story — 37th place

Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling (Subterranean) — collection — 8th place

Visionary in Residence (Thunder's Mouth) — collection — 11th place

“The Blemmye's Stratagem” (F&SF Jan 2005) — novelette — 15th place

“The Denial” (F&SF Sep 2005) — short story — 16th place

The Zenith Angle (Del Rey) — sf novel — 19th place (tie)

“Luciferase” (Sci Fiction 22 Dec 2004) — short story — 15th place

“Junk DNA” (by Rudy Rucker & BS) (Asimov's Jan 2003) — novelette — 20th place

“In Paradise” (F&SF Sep 2002) — short story — 5th place (tie)

Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years (Random House) — non-fiction — winner

Zeitgeist (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 3rd place

A Good Old-Fashioned Future (Bantam Spectra) — collection — 2nd place

Distraction (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 4th place

“Taklamakan” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) — novelette — winner (tie)

“Maneki Neko” (F&SF May 1998) — short story — winner

Holy Fire (Orion; Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 5th place

“The Littlest Jackal” (F&SF Mar 1996) — novella — 12th place

“Bicycle Repairman” (Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology; Asimov's Oct/Nov 1996) — novelette — 4th place

Schismatrix Plus (Ace) — collection — 15th place

Heavy Weather (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 6th place

“Deep Eddy” (Asimov's Aug 1993) — novelette — 4th place

“Sacred Cow” (Omni Jan 1993) — short story — 11th place

Globalhead (Mark V. Ziesing) — collection — 4th place

The Hacker Crackdown: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier (Bantam) — nonfiction — 9th place

The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 20th place

The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) (Gollancz) — sf novel — 8th place

“The Shores of Bohemia” (Universe 1) — novelette — 11th place

“We See Things Differently” (Semiotext(e) SF) — short story — 9th place

“Dori Bangs” (Asimov's Sep 1989) — short story — 6th place

Crystal Express (Arkham House) — collection — 2nd place

Islands in the Net (Morrow/Arbor House) — sf novel — 3rd place

“Our Neural Chernobyl” (F&SF Jun 1988) — short story — 10th place

“Flowers of Edo” (Asimov's May 1987) — novelette — 4th place

“The Little Magic Shop” (Asimov's Oct 1987) — short story — 14th place

“The Beautiful and the Sublime” (Asimov's Jun 1986) — novelette — 19th place

Mirrorshades: The Cyberpunk Anthology (Arbor House) — anthology — 4th place

Schismatrix (Arbor House) — sf novel — 18th place

“Green Days in Brunei” (Asimov's Oct 1985) — novella — 9th place

“Storming the Cosmos” (by Rudy Rucker & BS) (Asimov's mid-Dec 1985) — novelette — 10th place

“Dinner in Audoghast” (Asimov's May 1985) — short story — 5th place

“Mozart in Mirrorshades” (by BS & Lewis Shiner) (Omni Sep 1985) — short story — 17th place

“Sunken Gardens” (Omni Jun 1984) — short story — 14th place

“Cicada Queen” (Universe 13) — novelette — 16th place

“Red Star, Winter Orbit” (by BS & William Gibson) (Omni Jul 1983) — novelette — 19th place

“Spook” (F&SF Apr 1983) — short story — 6th place

“Swarm” (F&SF Apr 1982) — novelette — 6th place

“Spider Rose” (F&SF Aug 1982) — short story — 3rd place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(4 nominations)

“Taklamakan” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) — novelette — 2nd place

“Big Jelly” (by Rudy Rucker & BS) (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novelette — 7th place

“Deep Eddy” (Asimov's Aug 1993) — novelette — 4th place

“The Little Magic Shop” (Asimov's Oct 1987) — short story — 3rd place

Aurora Awardsfor Canadian SF/F in English and in French, voted by members of annual convention
(1 nomination)

The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) (Bantam Spectra) — long-form, English — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(1 nomination)

Islands in the Net (Century) — international fiction — nomination

Hayakawa's SF Magazine Reader's Awardfor short fiction published in Japan's Hayakawa's SF Magazine, voted by readers
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Taklamakan” — foreign short story — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

“Deep Eddy” (Asimov's Aug 1993) — novelette — nomination

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Black Swan” (Interzone #221 Mar/Apr 2009) — story — 7th place (tie)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writerfor new SF/F writer, voted by members of annual World SF con
(1 nomination)

finalist

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(5 nominations; 3 wins)

Holy Fire (Orion; Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

“Bicycle Repairman” (Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology; Asimov's Oct 1996) — novelette — winner

“Dori Bangs” (Asimov's Sep 1989) — short story — winner

Islands in the Net (Morrow/Arbor House) — novel — 2nd place

“Our Neural Chernobyl” (F&SF Jun 1988) — short story — 3rd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(2 nominations)

“The Little Magic Shop” — foreign short story — nomination

“Taklamakan” — overseas short fiction — nomination

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(1 nomination)

A Good Old-Fashioned Future (Bantam Spectra) — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(2 nominations)

Pirate Utopia (Tachyon) — short form — nomination

“Black Swan” (Interzone #221) — short form — nomination

Xatafi-Cyberdarkfor SF works published in Spain, juried by critics
(2 nominations)

Schismatrix (Cismatrix) — foreign book — nomination

“We See Things Differently” (“No opinamos lo mismo“) — foreign story — nomination





























Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 7 Jul 2017 at 16:23 PT