Catherynne M. Valente


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



































Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 6

Locus Awards: 5

Other Awards: 4

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 73

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(11 nominations; 2 wins)

The Past Is Red (Tordotcom) — novella — nomination -- pending

“L'Esprit de L'Escalier” (Tor.com 25 Aug 2021) — novelette — nomination -- pending

“The Sin of America” (Uncanny Mar/Apr 2021) — short story — nomination -- pending

Space Opera (Saga) — novel — nomination

Six-Gun Snow White (Subterranean Press) — novella — nomination

“Fade to White” (Clarkesworld Aug 2012) — novelette — nomination

SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas & CMV presenters; -6-, technical producer) — fancast — winner

Silently and Very Fast (WSFA) — novella — nomination

Apex Magazine (CMV, Lynne M. Thomas & Jason Sizemore, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear & CMV) — fancast — winner

Palimpsest (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(3 nominations)

Six-Gun Snow White (Subterranean) — novella — nomination

“Fade to White” (Clarkesworld Aug 2012) — novelette — nomination

Silently and Very Fast (WSFA) — novella — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(4 nominations)

Six-Gun Snow White (Subterranean) — novella — nomination

Silently and Very Fast (WSFA Press; Clarkesworld) — novella — nomination

“A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica” (Clarkesworld Magazine May 2008) — short story — nomination

The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

Andre Norton Awardfor YA SF/F works, presented by SFWA in parallel with the Nebula Awards
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making (www.catherynnemvalente.com) — winner

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination)

The Future Is Blue (Subterranean) — collection — nomination

Eugie Awardsfor short fiction that inspires, enlightens, and entertains, juried
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“L'Esprit de L'Escalier” (Tor.com 25 Aug 2021) — finalist -- pending

“The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the Luminescence of Debauchery” (Beneath Ceaseless Skies May 2016) — finalist

“The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild” (Clarkesworld Jan,Mar 2015) — winner

(2 nominations; 1 win)

Radiance (Tor) — honor list

The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden (Bantam Spectra) — winner (tie)

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(1 nomination)

Space Opera (Saga) — finalist

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“The Future is Blue” (Drowned Worlds) — winner

Silently and Very Fast (WSFA; Clarkesworld Oct 2011) — finalist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(31 nominations; 5 wins)

Comfort Me with Apples (Tordotcom) — novella — 7th place

The Past Is Red (Tordotcom) — novella — 6th place

“L'Esprit de L'Escalier” (Tor.com 25 Aug 2021) — novelette — 2nd place

“The Sin of America” (Uncanny Mar/Apr 2021) — short story — 5th place

“Color, Heat, and the Wreck of the Argo” (Strange Horizons 7 Sep 2020) — novelette — 7th place

Space Opera (Saga) — sf novel — 2nd place

The Future Is Blue (Subterranean) — collection — 3rd place

The Refrigerator Monologues (Saga) — collection — 5th place

“The Future is Blue” (Drowned Worlds) — novelette — 5th place

The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two (Feiwel and Friends) — young adult book — winner

Six-Gun Snow White (Subterranean) — novella — winner

The Bread We Eat in Dreams (Subterranean) — collection — 3rd place

The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There (Feiwel and Friends; Much-in-Little 2013) — young adult book — 3rd place

“Coming of Age on Barsoom” (Under the Moons of Mars) — short story — 7th place

“One Breath, One Stroke” (The Future Is Japanese) — short story — 16th place

Deathless (Tor) — fantasy novel — 5th place

The Folded World (Night Shade) — fantasy novel — 9th place

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making (Feiwel and Friends) — young adult book — winner

Silently and Very Fast (WSFA) — novella — winner

“White Lines on a Green Field” (Subterranean Fal 2011) — novelette — winner

“The Bread We Eat in Dreams” (Apex Nov 2011) — short story — 4th place

— editor — 9th place

The Habitation of the Blessed (Night Shade) — fantasy novel — 7th place

“How to Become a Mars Overlord” (Lightspeed Aug 2010) — short story — 7th place

“Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time” (Clarkesworld Aug 2010) — short story — 3rd place

Palimpsest (Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — 4th place

“A Delicate Architecture” (Troll's Eye View) — short story — 12th place

“The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew” (Clarkesworld Magazine Aug 2009) — short story — 11th place

“A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica” (Clarkesworld Magazine May 2008) — short story — 11th place

The Orphan's Tales: In the Cities of Coin and Spice (Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — 9th place

The Labyrinth (Prime Books) — first novel — 14th place

— Other Awards —
Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(3 nominations)

Palimpsest (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Bones Like Black Sugar ” (Fantasy #1) — short fiction — nomination

“The Dance of Uzume-no-Ama” (Apocrypha) — other work — nomination

Grand Prix de l'Imaginairefor SF works published in France, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making — foreign YA novel — winner

Lambda Awardfor gay and lesbian literature, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Palimpsest (Bantam Spectra) — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(4 nominations; 1 win)

Deathless (Tor) — adult literature — nomination

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making (Feiwel and Friends) — children's literature — nomination

Palimpsest (Bantam Spectra) — adult literature — nomination

The Orphan's Tales (Bantam Spectra) — adult literature — winner

Rhysling Awardsfor SF/F poetry, voted by members of the SF Poetry Association
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Damascus Divides the Lovers by Zero, or the City is Never Finished” (by Amal El-Mohtar & CMV) (Lone Star Stories #30, Dec 2008) — long poem — 3rd place

“The Seven Devils of Central California ” (Farrago's Wainscot Summer 2007) — long poem — winner

“The Eight Legs of Grandmother Spider ” — long poem — 2nd place

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination)

“Fade to White” (Clarkesworld #71 Aug 2012) — short form — nomination

WSFA Small Press Awardfor short fiction from small press publications, voted by member of Washington SF Assn
(1 nomination)

“The Days of Flaming Motorcycles” (Dark Faith) — shortlist — nomination


— As Judge —































































Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 30 Jun 2022 at 14:35 PT