Gregory Benford


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 2

Major Awards: 4

 

Other Awards: 4

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 106

Times Served as Judge: 31

— Career and Special Awards —
Forry Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by the Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society
winner

Phoenix Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by DeepSouthCon
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(4 nominations)

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — nomination

“A Snark in the Night” (F&SF Aug 1977) — novella — nomination

“Doing Lennon” (Analog Apr 1975) — short story — nomination

“Deeper than the Darkness” (F&SF Apr 1969) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(13 nominations; 2 wins)

“Dark Heaven” (Alien Crimes) — novella — nomination

“Soon Comes Night” (Asimov's Aug 1994) — novella — nomination

“Matter's End” (Full Spectrum 3) — novelette — nomination

Great Sky River (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Newton Sleep” (F&SF Jan 1986; Heroes in Hell) — novella — nomination

Against Infinity (Timescape) — novel — nomination

“Swarmer, Skimmer” (SF Digest Oct/Nov 1981) — novella — nomination

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — novel — winner

In the Ocean of Night (Dial) — novel — nomination

“Doing Lennon” (Analog Apr 1975) — short story — nomination

“White Creatures” (New Dimensions 5) — short story — nomination

“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) (Universe 4) — novelette — winner

“Deeper than the Darkness” (F&SF Apr 1969) — novelette — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — novel — winner

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(14 nominations; 1 win)

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — winner

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(1 nomination)

“Lady With Fox” (Carbide Tipped Pens) — finalist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(69 nominations)

The Best of Gregory Benford (Subterranean) — collection — 3rd place

Shipstar (by GB & Larry Niven) (Tor) — sf novel — 14th place

Bowl of Heaven (by GB & Larry Niven) (Tor) — sf novel — 13th place

“Bow Shock” (Jim Baen's Universe Jun 2006) — novelette — 21st place

Microcosms (DAW) — anthology — 12th place

“The Hydrogen Wall” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003) — novelette — 9th place

“The Clear Blue Seas of Luna” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) — novelette — 7th place

“Anomalies” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — short story — 8th place

Eater (Eos) — sf novel — 2nd place

Worlds Vast and Various (Eos) — collection — 9th place

Nebula Awards Showcase 2000 (Harcourt) — anthology — 8th place

Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science (GB & George Zebrowski, eds.) (Harcourt) — anthology — 13th place

The Martian Race (Warner Aspect) — sf novel — 12th place

“A Hunger for the Infinite” (Far Horizons) — novelette — 3rd place

Cosm (Avon Eos) — sf novel — 6th place

“A Dance to Strange Musics” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998) — novelette — 9th place

“A Cold Dry Cradle” (by GB & Elisabeth Malartre) (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997) — novella — 9th place

“Galaxia” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1997) — novelette — 4th place

The New Hugo Winners Volume IV (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Baen) — anthology — 13th place

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — 7th place

Sailing Bright Eternity (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 6th place

“A Worm in the Well” (Analog Nov 1995) — novelette — 10th place

“High Abyss” (New Legends) — short story — 3rd place

Far Futures (Tor) — anthology — 4th place

Furious Gulf (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 12th place

“Soon Comes Night” (Asimov's Aug 1994) — novella — 5th place

Matter's End (Bantam Spectra) — collection — 3rd place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 4: Alternate Americas (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 5th place

“Matter's End” (Full Spectrum 3) — novelette — 3rd place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 3: Alternate Wars (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 5th place

Tides of Light (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 4th place

“Alphas” (Amazing Stories Mar 1989) — short story — 21st place

“Mozart on Morphine” (The Microverse; F&SF Oct 1989) — short story — 13th place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 4th place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 2: Alternate Heroes (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 7th place

“At the Double Solstice” (Terry's Universe) — short story — 7th place

Great Sky River (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 9th place

“Mandikini” (The Universe) — novelette — 24th place

Heart of the Comet (by GB & David Brin) (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 2nd place

“As Big as the Ritz” (Interzone #18 Winter 1986/1987; Under the Wheel) — novella — 9th place

“Newton Sleep” (F&SF Jan 1986; Heroes in Hell) — novella — 16th place

“Of Space-Time and the River” (Asimov's Feb 1986) — novelette — 6th place

In Alien Flesh (Tor) — collection — 11th place

Hitler Victorious (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Garland) — anthology — 13th place

Artifact (Tor) — sf novel — 16th place

“To the Storming Gulf” (F&SF Apr 1985; Afterwar) — novella — 8th place

“Time's Rub” (Asimov's Apr 1985) — short story — 4th place

Across the Sea of Suns (Timescape) — sf novel — 6th place

Against Infinity (Timescape) — sf novel — 8th place

“Relativistic Effects” (Perpetual Light) — novelette — 19th place

“Swarmer, Skimmer” (SF Digest Nov 1981) — novella — 11th place

“Exposures” (Asimov's 6 Jul 1981) — short story — 7th place

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — sf novel — 5th place

“Redeemer” (Analog Apr 1979) — short story — 5th place

The Stars In Shroud (Berkley/Putnam) — novel — 11th place

“In Alien Flesh” (F&SF Sep 1978) — novelette — 6th place

“Starswarmer” (Analog Sep 1978) — novelette — 12th place

“A Hiss of Dragon” (by GB & Marc Laidlaw) (Omni Dec 1978) — short story — 5th place

If the Stars Are Gods (by GB & Gordon Eklund) (Berkley/Putnam) — sf novel — 23rd place

In the Ocean of Night (Dial) — sf novel — 2nd place

“A Snark in the Night” (F&SF Aug 1977) — novella — 2nd place

“The Anvil of Jove” (by GB & Gordon Eklund) (F&SF Jul 1976) — novella — 4th place

“Cambridge 1:58 A.M.” (Epoch) — novelette — 11th place

“Beyond Grayworld” (Analog Jul 1975) — short story — 9th place

“Doing Lennon” (Analog Apr 1975) — short story — 5th place

“Threads of Time” (Threads of Time) — novella — 12th place

“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) (Universe 4) — novelette — 8th place

“In the Ocean of Night” (If Jun 1972) — novella — 17th place

fan writer — 14th place

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Smart SETI” (by GB & James Benford) — fact article — winner

“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by Robert A. Metzger, GB & Martin I. Hoffert) (Analog Oct 2003) — fact article — 3rd place

“Mammoth Dawn” (by Kevin J. Anderson & GB) (Analog Jul/Aug 2002) — novelette — 2nd place

Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Soon Comes Night” (Asimov's Aug 1994) — novella — 8th place

Compton Crook Stephen Tall Memorial Awardfor best first novel, voted by members of annual Balticon
(1 nomination)

Chiller (Bantam) — finalist

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Timescape (Simon & Schuster; Gollancz) — international fiction — winner

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(1 nomination)

“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) (Universe 4) — novelette — nomination

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(1 nomination)

The Martian Race (Warner Aspect) — novel — nomination

Science Fiction Age Readers Pollfor stories published in SF Age magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — winner

“Time's Rub” (Asimov's Apr 1985) — short story — 2nd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(1 nomination)

“A Worm in the Well” — overseas short story — nomination

Southeastern SF Achievement Awardsfor SF/F/H works by writers in southeastern US
(3 nominations)

Beyond Infinity (Warner Aspect) — novel — nomination

lifetime achievement — nomination

“Mammoth Dawn” (by Kevin J. Anderson & GB) (Analog Jul/Aug 2002) — short fiction — nomination


— As Judge —
John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
 
Endeavour Awardfor best book by a Pacific Northwest writer, juried
 
Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
 



































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:12 PT