Jeff VanderMeer


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



























































Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 7

Locus Awards: 2

Other Awards: 1

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 85

Times Served as Judge: 2

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(3 nominations)

Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction (by JV, with Jeremy Zerfoss) (Abrams Image) — related work — nomination

The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature (by JV & S. J. Chambers) (Abrams) — related work — nomination

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (JV & Mark Roberts, eds.) (Night Shade Books) — related book — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Annihilation (FSG Originals; Fourth Estate; HarperCollins Canada) — novel — winner

Finch (Underland) — novel — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(16 nominations; 3 wins)

Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy (Farrar, Straus & Girous) — novel — nomination

(JV & Jeremy Zerfoss) for Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction (Abrams Image) — special award, professional — nomination

(by Adam Mills, Ann VanderMeer & JV) for Weird Fiction Review — special award, professional — nomination

The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Harper Voyager US) — anthology — nomination

The Weird (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Corvus; Tor May 2012) — anthology — winner

(by JV & S. J. Chambers) for The Steampunk Bible — special award, professional — nomination

The Third Bear (Tachyon) — collection — nomination

Finch (Underland) — novel — nomination

Steampunk (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Tachyon Publications) — anthology — nomination

Veniss Underground (Prime Books) — novel — nomination

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (JV & Mark Roberts, eds.) (Night Shade Books) — anthology — nomination

Leviathan, Volume Three (JV & Forrest Aguirre, eds.) (The Ministry of Whimsy Press) — anthology — winner (tie)

City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris [revised] (Prime Books) — collection — nomination

“The Transformation of Martin Lake” (Palace Corbie #8) — novella — winner (tie)

(JV & Tom Winstead) for The Ministry of Whimsy Press — special award, non-professional — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(1 nomination)

Veniss Underground (Prime Books) — first novel — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(4 nominations; 1 win)

The Weird (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Corvus) — anthology — winner

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (JV & Mark Roberts, eds.) (Tor UK) — anthology — nomination

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (JV & Mark Roberts, eds.) (Night Shade Books) — anthology — nomination

Leviathan, Volume Two (JV & Rose Secrest, eds.) (The Ministry of Whimsy Press) — anthology — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Introduction” (by Ann VanderMeer & JV) (The Big Book of Science Fiction) — nonfiction — nomination

“From Annihilation to Acceptance: A Writer's Surreal Journey” (The Atlantic Jan 2015) — nonfiction — nomination

Wonderbook (Abrams Image) — nonfiction — winner

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(1 nomination)

Area X (The Southern Reach Trilogy: Annihilation; Authority; Acceptance) (FSG Originals) — finalist

Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(2 nominations)

Leviathan, Volume Three (JV & Forrest Aguirre, eds.) (The Ministry of Whimsy Press) — finalist

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(6 nominations; 1 win)

Annihilation (FSG Originals) — novel — winner

The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Harper Voyager) — anthology — nomination

The Third Bear (Tachyon) — collection — nomination

The Situation (PS Publishing) — novelette — nomination

Fast Ships, Black Sails (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Night Shade) — anthology — nomination

“The Third Bear” (Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2007) — short story — nomination

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(1 nomination)

Dradin, In Love (Buzzcity Press) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(38 nominations; 2 wins)

The Big Book of Science Fiction (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Vintage) — anthology — winner

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 5th place

Annihilation/Authority/Acceptance (FSG Originals; Fourth Estate; HarperCollins Canada) — sf novel — 3rd place

The Time Traveler's Almanac (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Head of Zeus; Tor) — anthology — 2nd place

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 3rd place

Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction (Abrams Image) — non-fiction — winner

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 4th place

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 5th place

The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Harper Voyager US) — anthology — 7th place

The Weird (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Corvus; Tor 2012) — anthology — 6th place

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 4th place

The Third Bear (Tachyon) — collection — 14th place

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 8th place

Finch (Underland) — fantasy novel — 5th place

Best American Fantasy (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Prime) — anthology — 12th place

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 6th place

“Fixing Hanover” (Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology) — short story — 14th place

Fast Ships, Black Sails (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Night Shade) — anthology — 7th place

The New Weird (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 11th place

Steampunk (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 8th place

(Ann VanderMeer & JV) editor — 8th place

“The Surgeon's Tale” (by JV & Cat Rambo) (Subterranean Win 2007) — novelette — 21st place

“The Third Bear” (Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2007) — short story — 12th place

editor — 11th place

Shriek: An Afterword (Tor UK; Tor) — fantasy novel — 6th place

“The Secret Paths of Rajan Khanna” (Paraspheres: Fabulist and New Wave Fabulist Stories) — short story — 14th place

editor — 14th place

“The Farmer's Cat” (Polyphony, Volume 5) — short story — 12th place (tie)

editor — 20th place

“Three Days in a Border Town” (Polyphony, Volume 4) — novelette — 4th place

Secret Life (Golden Gryphon) — collection — 6th place

editor — 14th place

Veniss Underground (Prime Books) — first novel — 2nd place

Album Zutique #1 (Ministry of Whimsy) — anthology — 12th place (tie)

editor — 11th place

Leviathan, Volume Three (JV & Forrest Aguirre, eds.) (The Ministry of Whimsy Press) — anthology — 8th place

The Exchange, by Nicholas Sporlander (Hoegbotton & Sons) — short story — 29th place

City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris (Cosmos Books) — collection — 14th place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“The Bone-Carver's Tale” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — short story — 10th place (tie)

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(2 nominations)

Veniss Underground (Prime Books) — first novel — nomination

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (JV & Mark Roberts, eds.) (Night Shade Books) — anthology — nomination

Rhysling Awardsfor SF/F poetry, voted by members of the SF Poetry Association
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Flight Is For Those Who Have Not Yet Crossed Over” (The Silver Web #9) — short poem — winner (tie)

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(3 nominations)

Finch (Underland Press) — sf/fantasy book — 7th place (tie)

Veniss Underground (Night Shade Books; Tor UK) — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

City of Saints and Madmen (Prime Books) — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Southeastern SF Achievement Awardsfor SF/F/H works by writers in southeastern US
(2 nominations)

Veniss Underground (Prime Books) — novel — nomination

“The Cage” (City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris [revised]) — short fiction — nomination

WSFA Small Press Awardfor short fiction from small press publications, voted by member of Washington SF Assn
(1 nomination)

“The Third Bear” (Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2007) — shortlist — nomination


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 

































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 12:22 PT