Stephen Baxter


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>









































Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 7

Locus Awards: 1

Other Awards: 13

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 140

Times Served as Judge: 5

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(6 nominations)

“Last Contact” (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction ed George Mann, Solaris Books) — short story — nomination

“The Ghost Pit” (Asimov's Jul 2001) — short story — nomination

“On the Orion Line” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000) — novelette — nomination

“The Gravity Mine” (Asimov's Apr 2000) — short story — nomination

“Moon Six” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997) — novelette — nomination

The Time Ships (HarperPrism) — novel — nomination

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(7 nominations)

The H-Bomb Girl (Faber & Faber) — shortlist

Coalescent (Gollancz) — shortlist

Time: Manifold 1 (HarperCollins Voyager) — shortlist

Titan (HarperCollins Voyager) — shortlist

Voyage (HarperCollins Voyager) — shortlist

The Time Ships (HarperCollins UK) — shortlist

Raft (Grafton) — shortlist

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination)

The Time Ships (HarperCollins UK) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(8 nominations; 4 wins)

Ark (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

Flood — novel — nomination

Mayflower II (PS Publishing) — short fiction — winner

“First to the Moon!” (by SB & Simon Bradshaw) (Spectrum SF #6 Jul 2001) — short story — nomination

Omegatropic (BSFA) — nonfiction — winner

“War Birds” (Interzone #126 Dec 1997) — short fiction — winner

The Time Ships (HarperPrism) — novel — winner

“The Ant-Men of Tibet” — short fiction — nomination

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(4 nominations; 1 win)

The Medusa Chronicles (by SB & Alastair Reynolds) (Saga) — finalist

Proxima (Gollancz) — finalist

Transcendent (Gollancz; Ballantine Del Rey) — finalist

The Time Ships (HarperCollins UK) — winner

Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

Vacuum Diagrams (HarperPrism) — winner

The Time Ships (HarperPrism) — winner

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(2 nominations)

“Sheena 5” (Analog May 2000) — second place

“On the Orion Line” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(73 nominations; 1 win)

The Medusa Chronicles (by SB & Alastair Reynolds) (Gollancz; Saga) — sf novel — 7th place

Ultima (Gollancz) — sf novel — 16th place

Proxima (Gollancz) — sf novel — 11th place

Last and First Contacts (NewCon) — collection — 16th place

Gravity Dreams (PS Publishing) — novella — 9th place

“The Invasion of Venus” (Engineering Infinity) — short story — 9th place

Ark (Gollancz) — sf novel — 10th place

“Formidable Caress” (Analog Dec 2009) — novelette — 17th place

Flood (Gollancz; Ace 2009) — sf novel — 15th place

Weaver (Gollancz; Ace) — sf novel — 16th place

“The Ice War” (Asimov's Sep 2008) — novelette — 4th place

“Turing's Apples” (Eclipse Two) — novelette — 9th place

Conqueror (Gollancz; Ace) — sf novel — 22nd place

The H-Bomb Girl (Faber & Faber) — young adult book — 3rd place

“Last Contact” (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction) — short story — 5th place

Emperor (Gollancz; Ace) — sf novel — 17th place

“The Siege of Earth” (Resplendent) — novella — 7th place

“The Pacific Mystery” (The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction) — novelette — 18th place

“In the Abyss of Time” (Asimov's Aug 2006) — short story — 4th place

Resplendent (Gollancz) — collection — 10th place

Transcendent (Gollancz; Del Rey) — sf novel — 12th place

“The Children of Time” (Asimov's Jul 2005) — short story — 6th place

“A Signal from Earth” (Postscripts #5 Aut 2005) — short story — 12th place (tie)

Exultant (Gollancz; Del Rey) — sf novel — 17th place

Mayflower II (PS Publishing) — novella — 5th place

“PeriAndry's Quest” (Analog Jun 2004) — novelette — 6th place

Coalescent (Gollancz; Del Rey) — sf novel — 9th place

“Breeding Ground” (Asimov's Feb 2003) — novelette — 5th place

“The Chop Line” (Asimov's Dec 2003) — novelette — 7th place

Evolution (Gollancz; Del Rey Feb 2003) — sf novel — 16th place (tie)

Riding the Rock (PS Publishing) — novella — 6th place

“The Hunters of Pangaea” (Analog Dec 2002) — short story — 5th place (tie)

Phase Space (Voyager) — collection — 15th place

Origin: Manifold 3 (Voyager; Del Rey 2002) — sf novel — 10th place

“First to the Moon!” (by SB & Simon Bradshaw) (Spectrum SF #6 Jul 2001) — novelette — 28th place

“In the Un-Black” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — novelette — 10th place

“The Ghost Pit” (Asimov's Jul 2001) — short story — 4th place

“Grey Earth” (Asimov's Dec 2001) — short story — 7th place

Deep Future (Gollancz) — non-fiction — 3rd place

Space: Manifold 2 (US title: Manifold: Space) (HarperCollins Voyager; Ballantine Del Rey 2001) — sf novel — 8th place

Reality Dust (PS Publishing) — novella — 9th place

“On the Orion Line” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000) — novelette — 2nd place

“Open Loops” (Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science) — novelette — 20th place (tie)

“Sheena 5” (Analog May 2000) — short story — 5th place

“Silver Ghost” (Asimov's Sep 2000) — short story — 3rd place

Time: Manifold 1 (US title: Manifold: Time) (HarperCollins Voyager; Ballantine Del Rey) — sf novel — 14th place

“Huddle” (F&SF May 1999) — novelette — winner (tie)

“People Came from Earth” (Moon Shots) — short story — 6th place

“Spindrift” (Asimov's Mar 1999) — short story — 4th place

Moonseed (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism) — sf novel — 14th place

“The Barrier” (Interzone #133 Jul 1998) — novelette — 14th place

“Dante Dreams” (Asimov's Aug 1998) — short story — 5th place

“Moon-Calf” (Analog Jul/Aug 1998) — short story — 4th place

“The Wire Continuum” (by Arthur C. Clarke & SB) (Playboy Jan 1998) — short story — 18th place

Traces (HarperCollins Voyager) — collection — 10th place

Titan (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism) — sf novel — 9th place

“Moon Six” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997) — novelette — 2nd place

“Glass Earth Inc.” (Odyssey Nov/Dec 1997) — short story — 12th place

“Zemlya” (Asimov's Jan 1997) — short story — 3rd place

Vacuum Diagrams (HarperCollins Voyager) — collection — 8th place

Voyage (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism) — sf novel — 11th place

“Saddle Point Dreamtime” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1996) — novella — 16th place (tie)

“Saddle Point Sequence” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1996) — novella — 14th place

“Columbiad” (Science Fiction Age May 1996) — short story — 13th place

“The Spacetime Pit” (by SB & Eric Brown) (Interzone #107 May 1996) — short story — 16th place

The Time Ships (HarperCollins UK; HarperPrism) — sf novel — 5th place

“The Ant-Men of Tibet” (Interzone #95 May 1995) — novelette — 11th place

“Gossamer” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1995) — short story — 2nd place

Ring (HarperCollins UK) — sf novel — 21st place

“The Blood of Angels” (Asimov's Dec 1994) — short story — 24th place

Timelike Infinity (HarperCollins UK) — sf novel — 24th place

“Planck Zero” (Asimov's Jan 1992) — short story — 24th place (tie)

Raft (Grafton; Roc) — first novel — 4th place

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(5 nominations; 3 wins)

“Project Herakles” — novella — 5th place

“PeriAndry's Quest” (Analog Jun 2004) — novelette — 4th place

“The Hunters of Pangaea” (Analog Dec 2002) — short story — winner

“Sheena 5” (Analog May 2000) — short story — winner

“Moon-Calf” (Analog Jul/Aug 1998) — short story — winner

Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(12 nominations; 2 wins)

“The Ice Line” (Asimov's Feb 2010) — novella — 5th place

“Earth II” (Asimov's Jul 2009) — novella — 4th place

“The Children of Time” (Asimov's Jul 2005) — short story — winner

“Touching Centauri” (Asimov's Aug 2003) — novelette — 8th place

“The Cold Sink” (Asimov's Aug 2001) — short story — 6th place

“The Ghost Pit” (Asimov's Jul 2001) — short story — 2nd place

“On the Orion Line” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000) — novelette — winner

“The Gravity Mine” (Asimov's Apr 2000) — short story — 5th place

“Silver Ghost” (Asimov's Sep 2000) — short story — 2nd place

“Dante Dreams” (Asimov's Aug 1998) — short story — 8th place

“Zemlya” (Asimov's Jan 1997) — short story — 7th place

“Cilia-of-Gold” (Asimov's Aug 1994) — novelette — 9th place (tie)

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“The Fubar Suit” (Interzone #123 Sep 1997) — fiction — 6th place (tie)

“The Spacetime Pit” (by SB & Eric Brown) (Interzone #107 May 1996) — fiction — winner

“The Ant-Men of Tibet” (Interzone #95 May 1995) — fiction — 8th place (tie)

Kurd Lasswitz Preisfor SF works published in Germany, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Time Ships (Zeitschiffe) — foreign novel — winner

Phantastik Preisfor SF/F works published in Germany, polled by readers of Phantastik.de website
(1 nomination)

The Light of Other Days (Das Licht ferner Tage) (by Arthur C. Clarke & SB) — foreign novel — nomination

Science Fiction Age Readers Pollfor stories published in SF Age magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Moon Six” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997) — novelette — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“Moon Six” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997) — novelette — winner

The Time Ships (HarperPrism) — novel — 2nd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(6 nominations; 2 wins)

“Vacuum Lad” — translated short form — nomination

“Pilot” — translated short story — nomination

The Light of Other Days (by Arthur C. Clarke & SB) — foreign novel — nomination

“War Birds” — overseas short fiction — nomination

The Time Ships — foreign novel — winner (tie)

Timelike Infinity — novel — winner (tie)

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(10 nominations; 2 wins)

“The Pacific Mystery” (The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction) — short form — nomination

“First to the Moon!” (by SB & Simon Bradshaw) (Spectrum SF #6 Jul 2001) — short form — nomination

“The Wire Continuum” (by Arthur C. Clarke & SB) (Playboy Jan 1998) — short form — nomination

Voyage (HarperCollins Voyager) — long form — winner

“Brigantia's Angels” (Interzone #91 Jan 1995) — short form — winner

Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
(1 nomination)

“Blue Shift” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place


— As Judge —
Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
 






























Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:12 PT