Kathryn Cramer


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

















































Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 1

 

Other Awards: 1

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 44

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(17 nominations)

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Kristine Dikeman, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, KC, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, KC & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (KC, David G. Hartwell & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Susan Palwick & KC, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(3 nominations; 1 win)

Walls of Fear (Morrow) — anthology — nomination

The Architecture of Fear (KC & Peter D. Pautz, eds.) (Arbor House) — anthology — winner (tie)

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(24 nominations)

Hieroglyph: Stories & Visions for a Better Future (Ed Finn & KC, eds.) (Morrow) — anthology — 12th place

Year's Best SF 17 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Harper Voyager) — anthology — 6th place

Year's Best SF 16 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Harper Voyager) — anthology — 11th place

Year's Best SF 15 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 9th place

Year's Best Fantasy 9 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Tor.com) — anthology — 19th place

Year's Best SF 14 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 16th place

Year's Best Fantasy 8 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 23rd place

Year's Best SF 13 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 12th place

Year's Best Fantasy 7 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 19th place

Year's Best SF 12 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 11th place

Year's Best Fantasy 6 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 12th place

Year's Best SF 11 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 5th place

Year's Best Fantasy 5 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 10th place

Year's Best SF 10 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 4th place

Year's Best Fantasy 4 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 8th place

Year's Best SF 9 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 4th place

Year's Best Fantasy 3 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 17th place

Year's Best SF 8 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 6th place

The Hard SF Renaissance (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 2nd place

Year's Best Fantasy 2 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 10th place

Year's Best SF 7 (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 7th place

Year's Best Fantasy (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 7th place

The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF (David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 3rd place

The Architecture of Fear (KC & Peter D. Pautz, eds.) (Arbor House) — anthology — 25th place

— Other Awards —
Readercon Awardsfor small press books and magazines, voted by members of Readercon
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The New York Review of Science Fiction (by David G. Hartwell, KC & Gordon Van Gelder) — magazine - nonfiction — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 
























































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 22 Oct 2015 at 11:50 PT