Nalo Hopkinson


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





















Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 2

Locus Awards: 1

Other Awards: 7

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 43

Times Served as Judge: 4

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(1 nomination)

Midnight Robber (Warner Aspect) — novel — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(3 nominations)

The New Moon's Arms (Warner) — novel — nomination

The Salt Roads (Warner) — novel — nomination

Midnight Robber (Warner Aspect) — novel — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Something to Hitch Meat To” (Skin Folk) — short story — nomination

Skin Folk (Warner Aspect) — collection — winner

Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction (Invisible Cities Press) — anthology — nomination

Andre Norton Awardfor YA SF/F works, presented by SFWA in parallel with the Nebula Awards
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Sister Mine (Grand Central) — winner

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(5 nominations)

Tesseracts Nine (NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.) — long list

“The Glass Bottle Trick” (Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction) — short list

Midnight Robber (Warner Aspect) — short list

Brown Girl in the Ring (Warner Aspect) — short list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(1 nomination)

The New Moon's Arms (Warner) — finalist

Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(3 nominations)

Midnight Robber (Warner Aspect) — finalist

Brown Girl in the Ring (Warner Aspect) — finalist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(13 nominations; 1 win)

Sister Mine (Grand Central) — fantasy novel — 8th place

The Chaos (Simon & Schuster/McElderry) — young adult book — 12th place

“The Easthound” (After) — short story — 20th place

The New Moon's Arms (Warner) — fantasy novel — 11th place

“Soul Case” (Foundation Sum 2007) — short story — 31st place

Tesseracts Nine (NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.) (Edge Publishing) — anthology — 12th place

The Salt Roads (Warner) — fantasy novel — 10th place

Mojo: Conjure Stories (Warner Aspect) — anthology — 8th place

Skin Folk (Warner Aspect) — collection — 5th place

Midnight Robber (Warner Aspect) — sf novel — 9th place

“Greedy Choke Puppy” (Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora) — short story — 19th place (tie)

Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction (Invisible Cities Press) — anthology — 16th place

Brown Girl in the Ring (Warner Aspect) — first novel — winner

— Other Awards —
Aurora Awardsfor Canadian SF/F in English and in French, voted by members of annual convention
(6 nominations; 2 wins)

The New Moon's Arms (Warner) — long-form work in English — winner

Six Impossible Things (by NH, host & curator; Joe Mahoney, series coordinating producer) — other work in English — nomination

Tesseracts Nine (NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.) (Edge Publishing) — other work in English — winner

“The Smile on the Face” (Girls Who Bite Back) — short-form work in English — nomination

So Long Been Dreaming: Postcolonial Science Fiction & Fantasy (NH & Uppinder Mehan, eds.) (Arsenal Pulp Press) — other work in English — nomination

Brown Girl in the Ring (Warner Aspect) — long-form work in English — nomination

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Salt Roads (Warner) — novel — winner

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writerfor new SF/F writer, voted by members of annual World SF con
(1 nomination; 1 win)

winner

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(1 nomination)

The New Moon's Arms (Warner) — adult literature — nomination

Sunburst Awardfor novel or book-length collection by a Canadian, juried
(5 nominations; 2 wins)

Sister Mine (Grand Central) — Adult — nomination

The New Moon's Arms (Warner) — Adult — winner

Skin Folk (Warner Aspect) — winner

Midnight Robber (Warner Aspect) — nomination

Warner Aspect First Novel Contestfor unpublished first novel, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Brown Girl in the Ringwinner

William L. Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Awardfor first fantasy book, juried
(1 nomination)

Brown Girl in the Ring (Warner Aspect) — finalist


— As Judge —
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
 
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 
Endeavour Awardfor best book by a Pacific Northwest writer, juried
 
Sunburst Awardfor novel or book-length collection by a Canadian, juried
 







Copyright 2012 - 2014 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 17 Jul 2014 at 22:05 PT