Gene Wolfe


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>







































































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 4

Major Awards: 9

Locus Awards: 6

Other Awards: 7

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 159

Times Served as Judge: 6

— Career and Special Awards —
Living Inductee — winner

SFWA Grand Master Awardchosen by SF & Fantasy Writers of America officers
winner

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
life achievement — winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(9 nominations)

“Memorare” (F&SF Apr 2007) — novella — nomination

“No Planets Strike” (F&SF Jan 1997) — short story — nomination

The Urth of the New Sun (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — novel — nomination

“The Woman the Unicorn Loved” (Asimov's 8 Jun 1981) — short story — nomination

“Seven American Nights” (Orbit 20) — novella — nomination

“The Death of Doctor Island” (Universe 3) — novella — nomination

“The Fifth Head of Cerberus” (Orbit 10) — novella — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(20 nominations; 2 wins)

“Memorare” (F&SF Apr 2007) — novella — nomination

The Knight (Tor) — novel — nomination

Caldé of the Long Sun (Tor) — novel — nomination

Nightside the Long Sun (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Urth of the New Sun (Tor) — novel — nomination

Soldier of the Mist (Tor) — novel — nomination

Free Live Free (Mark V. Ziesing; Tor) — novel — nomination

“A Cabin on the Coast” (F&SF Feb 1984) — short story — nomination

The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — novel — winner

The Shadow of the Torturer (Simon & Schuster) — novel — nomination

“War Beneath the Tree” (Omni Dec 1979) — short story — nomination

“Seven American Nights” (Orbit 20) — novella — nomination

“The Eyeflash Miracles” (Future Power) — novella — nomination

“The Death of Doctor Island” (Universe 3) — novella — winner

“How I Lost the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion” (Analog May 1973) — short story — nomination

“The Fifth Head of Cerberus” (Orbit 10) — novella — nomination

“Against the Lafayette Escadrille” (Again, Dangerous Visions) — short story — nomination

“The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” (Orbit 7) — short story — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(14 nominations; 5 wins)

The Land Across (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe (PS; Tor) — collection — winner (tie)

Soldier of Sidon (Tor) — novel — winner

The Wizard Knight (Tor two volumes) — novel — nomination

“Golden City Far” (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy) — novella — nomination

Soldier of Arete (Tor) — novel — nomination

Storeys from the Old Hotel (Kerosina) — collection — winner (tie)

“In the House of Gingerbread” (The Architecture of Fear) — short story — nomination

Soldier of the Mist (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Shadow of the Torturer (Simon & Schuster) — novel — winner

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(5 nominations; 1 win)

“The Best Introduction to the Mountains” (Interzone #174 Dec 2001) — nonfiction — nomination

Free Live Free (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Shadow of the Torturer (Sidgwick & Jackson) — novel — winner

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(3 nominations; 1 win)

Home Fires (Tor) — finalist

The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — winner

The Shadow of the Torturer (Simon & Schuster) — third place

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(2 nominations)

“Memorare” (F&SF Apr 2007) — second place (tie)

“The Lost Pilgrim” (The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(73 nominations; 6 wins)

A Borrowed Man (Tor) — sf novel — 5th place

The Land Across (Tor) — fantasy novel — 9th place

“Uncaged” (Rags and Bones) — short story — 8th place

Home Fires (Tor; PS Publishing) — sf novel — 8th place

The Sorcerer's House (Tor) — fantasy novel — 4th place

“Donovan Sent Us” (Other Earths) — short story — 7th place

The Best of Gene Wolfe (aka The Very Best of Gene Wolfe) (Tor; PS) — collection — winner

An Evil Guest (Tor) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

Pirate Freedom (Tor) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

“Memorare” (F&SF Apr 2007) — novella — 2nd place

“The Magic Animal” (Wizards) — novelette — 10th place

Soldier of Sidon (Tor) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

“Sob in the Silence” (Strange Birds) — short story — 3rd place

“Comber” (Postscripts #3 Spr 2005) — short story — 9th place

Starwater Strains (Tor) — collection — 7th place

The Wizard Knight (Tor (2 volumes)) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“Golden City Far” (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy) — novella — winner

“The Little Stranger” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2004) — novelette — 12th place

“The Lost Pilgrim” (The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age) — novelette — 10th place

“Pulp Cover” (Asimov's Mar 2004) — short story — 2nd place

Innocents Aboard (Tor) — collection — 4th place

“Castaway” (Sci Fiction 5 Feb 2003) — short story — 3rd place

“Graylord Man's Last Words” (Asimov's May 2003) — short story — 5th place

A Walking Tour of the Shambles (by GW & Neil Gaiman) (American Fantasy Press) — novelette — 3rd place

“Shields of Mars” (Mars Probes) — short story — 12th place

“The Waif” (F&SF Jan 2002) — short story — 8th place

Return to the Whorl (Tor) — sf novel — 4th place

“Viewpoint” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — novella — 8th place

“In Glory Like Their Star” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001) — short story — 6th place

“Queen” (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2001) — short story — 12th place

In Green's Jungles (Tor) — sf novel — 5th place

Strange Travelers (Tor) — collection — 5th place

On Blue's Waters (Tor) — sf novel — 8th place

“Wrapper” (Lamps on the Brow) — short story — 22nd place (tie)

“Flash Company” (The Horns of Elfland) — short story — 17th place

“No Planets Strike” (F&SF Jan 1997) — short story — 8th place

Exodus from the Long Sun (Hodder & Stoughton; Tor) — sf novel — 10th place

“The Man in the Pepper Mill” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1996) — novelette — 10th place

“Try and Kill It” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1996) — novelette — 16th place

“Counting Cats in Zanzibar” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — short story — 2nd place

“The Ziggurat” (Full Spectrum 5) — novella — 7th place

Caldé of the Long Sun (Tor) — sf novel — 9th place

Nightside the Long Sun (Tor) — sf novel — 23rd place

“Useful Phrases” (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Jan 1993) — short story — 10th place

Castleview (Tor) — fantasy novel — 18th place

“The Haunted Boardinghouse” (Walls of Fear) — novelette — 26th place

Soldier of Arete (Tor) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

Endangered Species (Tor) — collection — 5th place

There Are Doors (Tor) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

The Urth of the New Sun (Tor) — sf novel — 3rd place

Soldier of the Mist (Tor) — fantasy novel — winner

Free Live Free (Mark V. Ziesing) — sf novel — 22nd place

“A Cabin on the Coast” (F&SF Feb 1984) — short story — 4th place

“The Map” (Light Years and Dark) — short story — 9th place

The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — sf novel — 17th place

The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — fantasy novel — winner

The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — fantasy novel — winner

“The Woman the Unicorn Loved” (Asimov's 8 Jun 1981) — short story — 6th place

Gene Wolfe's Book of Days (Doubleday) — single author collection — 2nd place

The Shadow of the Torturer (Simon & Schuster) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“The Detective of Dreams” (Dark Forces) — short story — 6th place

“War Beneath the Tree” (Omni Dec 1979) — short story — 17th place

The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (Pocket) — single author collection — 4th place

“War Beneath the Tree” (Omni Dec 1979) — short story — 4th place

“The Doctor of Death Island” (Immortal) — novella — 6th place

“Seven American Nights” (Orbit 20) — novella — 3rd place

“The Eyeflash Miracles” (Future Power) — novella — 5th place

“Silhouette” (The New Atlantis) — novella — 9th place

“Forlesen” (Orbit 14) — novelette — 22nd place

“The Death of Doctor Island” (Universe 3) — novella — winner

The Fifth Head of Cerberus (Scribners) — novel — 11th place

“The Fifth Head of Cerberus” (Orbit 10) — novella — 3rd place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Pulp Cover” (Asimov's Mar 2004) — short story — 5th place

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(3 nominations)

The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Shadow of the Torturer (Simon & Schuster) — novel — nomination

Deathrealm Awardsfor horror works, voted by readers of Deathrealm magazine
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Bibliomen (Broken Mirrors Press) — collection — winner

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(4 nominations)

The Devil in a Forest (Granada) — international fiction — nomination

Free Live Free (Gollancz) — international fiction — nomination

Peace (Chatto) — international fiction — nomination

The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — international fiction — nomination

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

all-time best sf author — 11th place

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Urth of the New Sun — international novel — winner

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(1 nomination)

“The Death of Doctor Island” (Universe 3) — novelette — nomination

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(4 nominations)

An Evil Guest (Tor) — adult literature — nomination

The Wizard Knight: The Knight; The Wizard (Tor) — adult literature — nomination

The Book of the Long Sun (four novels) (Tor) — fantasy — nomination

The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — fantasy — nomination

Prix Apollofor novel published in French; suspended 1991
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Citadel of the Autarchwinner

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(1 nomination)

A Borrowed Man (Tor) — novel — nomination

Rhysling Awardsfor SF/F poetry, voted by members of the SF Poetry Association
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“The Computer Iterates the Greater Trumps” (T.A.S.P.) — long poem — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(4 nominations; 3 wins)

The Urth of the New Sun (Tor) — novel — winner

The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — novel — 2nd place

The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — winner

The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — novel — winner

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(5 nominations)

“Of Relays and Roses” — translated story — nomination

The Urth of the New Sun — translated long form — nomination

“The Eyeflash Miracles” — translated short form — nomination

The Fifth Head of Cerberus — translated novel — nomination

“Seven American Nights” — translated short story — nomination

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(1 nomination)

The Wizard Knight (Tor) — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Southeastern SF Achievement Awardsfor SF/F/H works by writers in southeastern US
(1 nomination)

“In Glory Like Their Star” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001) — short fiction — nomination


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 
Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
 

































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 12:27 PT