Nnedi Okorafor


science fiction awards database

<—         —>




















— Note: Publications prior to 2010 were bylined Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu—

Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 3

 

Other Awards: 2

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 30

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Binti (Tor.com) — novella — winner

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Binti (Tor.com) — novella — winner

Who Fears Death (DAW) — novel — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Who Fears Death (DAW) — novel — winner

Andre Norton Awardfor YA SF/F works, presented by SFWA in parallel with the Nebula Awards
(2 nominations)

Akata Witch (Viking Juvenile) — finalist

The Shadow Speaker (Hyperion/Jump at the Sun) — finalist

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(1 nomination)

The Book of Phoenix (Hodder & Stoughton) — shortlist

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination)

Binti (Tor.com) — novella — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(2 nominations)

Binti (Tor.com) — short story — nomination

Lagoon (Hodder) — novel — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(3 nominations)

Lagoon (Hodder & Stoughton) — honor list

Who Fears Death (DAW) — honor list

The Shadow Speaker (Hyperion) — honor list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(1 nomination)

The Book of Phoenix (DAW) — finalist

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(1 nomination)

“The Magical Negro” (Dark Matter: Reading the Bones) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(8 nominations)

Binti (Tor.com) — novella — 3rd place

Lagoon (Hodder) — sf novel — 7th place

Kabu Kabu (Prime) — collection — 4th place

Akata Witch (Viking) — young adult book — 3rd place

“The Book of Phoenix Excerpted from The Great Book)” (Clarkesworld Mar 2011) — novelette — 9th place

Who Fears Death (DAW) — fantasy novel — 5th place

The Shadow Speaker (Houghton Mifflin) — young adult book — 7th place

Zahrah the Windseeker (Houghton Mifflin) — first novel — 12th place

— Other Awards —
Carl Brandon Awardsfor works by persons of color, and dealing with issues of race and ethnicity; juried
(4 nominations; 2 wins)

Who Fears Death — Kindred Award winner — winner

The Shadow Speaker — Parallax Award winner — winner

Zahrah the Windseeker (Houghton Mifflin) — Parallax Award shortlist

Zahrah the Windseeker (Houghton Mifflin) — Kindred Award shortlist

Golden Duck Awardsfor children's and YA SF books, juried
(1 nomination)

The Shadow Speaker (Hyperion) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

The Kitschiesfor speculative/fantastic works that elevate the tone of genre literature, juried
(1 nomination)

Lagoon (Hodder & Stoughton) — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

WSFA Small Press Awardfor short fiction from small press publications, voted by member of Washington SF Assn
(1 nomination)

“Spider the Artist” (Seeds of Change) — shortlist — nomination























Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 22 Aug 2016 at 17:45 PT