Robert Silverberg


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





































































































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 8

Major Awards: 10

Locus Awards: 9

Other Awards: 10

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 264

Times Served as Judge: 24

— Career and Special Awards —
Living Inductee — winner

SFWA Grand Master Awardchosen by SF & Fantasy Writers of America officers
winner

Big Heart Awardservice award to member of the SF community; presented at World SF Con
winner

Forry Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by the Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society
winner

Milford Awardfor lifetime achievement in publishing or editing
winner

Prix Utopiafor life achievement, given by French Utopiales International Festival
winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
lifetime achievement — winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(28 nominations; 4 wins)

Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science, and Other Matters (Underwood Books) — related book — nomination

“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” (Asimov's Jun 1989; Time Gate) — novelette — winner

“The Secret Sharer” (Asimov's Sep 1987) — novella — nomination

“Gilgamesh in the Outback” (Asimov's Jul 1986; Rebels in Hell) — novella — winner

“Sailing to Byzantium” (Asimov's Feb 1985) — novella — nomination

Lord Valentine's Castle (F&SF Nov,Dec 1979, Jan,Feb 1980; Harper & Row) — novel — nomination

“Our Lady of the Sauropods” (Omni Sep 1980) — short story — nomination

Shadrach in the Furnace (Analog Aug,Sep,Oct 1976; Bobbs-Merrill) — novel — nomination

The Stochastic Man (F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1975; Harper & Row) — novel — nomination

professional editor — nomination

“Born with the Dead” (F&SF Apr 1974) — novella — nomination

“Schwartz Between the Galaxies” (Stellar #1) — short story — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The Book of Skulls (Scribner's) — novel — nomination

Dying Inside (Galaxy Jul/Aug,Sep/Oct 1972; Scribner's) — novel — nomination

“When We Went to See the End of the World” (Universe 2) — short story — nomination

A Time of Changes (Galaxy Mar,Apr,May/Jun 1971; Signet) — novel — nomination

The World Inside (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Tower of Glass (Scribner's) — novel — nomination

“The World Outside” (Galaxy Oct/Nov 1970) — novella — nomination

Up the Line (Ballantine) — novel — nomination

“To Jorslem” (Galaxy Feb 1969) — novella — nomination

“Passengers” (Orbit 4) — short story — nomination

“Nightwings” (Galaxy Sep 1968) — novella — winner

Thorns (Ballantine) — novel — nomination

“Hawksbill Station” (Galaxy Aug 1967) — novella — nomination

most promising new author — winner

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(22 nominations; 5 wins)

“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” (Asimov's Jun 1989; Time Gate) — novelette — nomination

“The Secret Sharer” (Asimov's Sep 1987) — novella — nomination

“Gilgamesh in the Outback” (Asimov's Jul 1986; Rebels in Hell) — novella — nomination

“Sailing to Byzantium” (Asimov's Feb 1985) — novella — winner

“Homefaring” (Amazing Stories Nov 1983) — novella — nomination

“The Pope of the Chimps” (Perpetual Light) — short story — nomination

Shadrach in the Furnace (Analog Aug,Sep,Oct 1976; Bobbs-Merrill) — novel — nomination

The Stochastic Man (F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1975; Harper & Row) — novel — nomination

“Born with the Dead” (F&SF Apr 1974) — novella — winner

The Book of Skulls (Scribner's) — novel — nomination

Dying Inside (Galaxy Jul,Sep 1972; Scribner's) — novel — nomination

“When We Went to See the End of the World” (Universe 2) — short story — nomination

A Time of Changes (Galaxy Mar,Apr,May/Jun 1971; Nelson Doubleday) — novel — winner

“Good News from the Vatican” (Universe 1) — short story — winner

Tower of Glass (Galaxy Apr,May,Jun 1970; Scribner's) — novel — nomination

Up the Line (Amazing Stories Jul,Sep 1969; Ballantine) — novel — nomination

“To Jorslem” (Galaxy Feb 1969) — novella — nomination

“Passengers” (Orbit 4) — short story — winner

The Masks of Time (Ballantine) — novel — nomination

“Nightwings” (Galaxy Sep 1968) — novella — nomination

Thorns (Ballantine) — novel — nomination

“Hawksbill Station” (Galaxy Aug 1967) — novella — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(2 nominations)

Legends (Tor) — anthology — nomination

(RS & Grania Davis, eds.) for editing The Avram Davidson Treasury — special award, professional — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(3 nominations)

Fantasy: The Best of 2001 (RS & Karen Haber, eds.) (ibooks) — anthology — nomination

The Avram Davidson Treasury (by Avram Davidson, edited by RS & Grania Davis) (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Legends (Tor; HarperCollins Voyager) — anthology — nomination

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Stochastic Man (Harper & Row) — second place

Dying Inside (Scribner's) — special award for excellence in writing — winner

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(158 nominations; 9 wins)

The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Nine: The Millennium Express (Subterranean; Gateway) — collection — 3rd place

The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Eight: Hot Times in Magma City (Subterranean) — collection — 11th place

The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 7: We Are for the Dark (Subterranean) — collection — 10th place

Musings and Meditations (Nonstop) — non-fiction — 3rd place

“The True Vintage of Erzuine Thale” (Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance) — novelette — 15th place

Trips: The Collected Stories, Volume Four (Subterranean) — collection — 10th place

“The Emperor and the Maula” (The New Space Opera) — novella — 10th place

“Against the Current” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2007) — novelette — 13th place

editor — 16th place

editor — 23rd place

editor — 17th place

Phases of the Moon: Stories from Six Decades (Subterranean Press; ibooks) — collection — 3rd place

Between Worlds (Science Fiction Book Club) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 8th place

Roma Eterna (Eos) — collection — 5th place

Legends II (Voyager; Del Rey 2004) — anthology — 2nd place

Science Fiction: The Best of 2002 (RS & Karen Haber, eds.) (ibooks) — anthology — 20th place

editor — 18th place

Robert Silverberg Presents The Great SF Stories (1964) (RS & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (NESFA Press) — anthology — 13th place

Nebula Awards Showcase 2001 (Harcourt) — anthology — 12th place

“The Millennial Express” (Playboy Jan 2000) — short story — 32nd place

Sailing to Byzantium (ibooks) — collection — 12th place

“Getting to Know the Dragon” (Far Horizons) — novelette — 22nd place

“A Hero of the Empire” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999) — novelette — 11th place

Far Horizons (Avon Eos) — anthology — winner

editor — 8th place

The Alien Years (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism) — sf novel — 3rd place

“The Colonel in Autumn” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998) — novella — 10th place (tie)

“Waiting for the End” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) — novelette — 6th place

The Avram Davidson Treasury (by Avram Davidson, edited by RS & Grania Davis) (Tor) — collection — winner

The Fantasy Hall of Fame (HarperPrism) — anthology — 11th place

Legends (Tor) — anthology — winner

editor — 7th place

“Beauty in the Night” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1997) — novelette — 12th place

“On the Inside” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997) — short story — 7th place

A Century of Science Fiction, 1950-1959 (MJF) — anthology — 17th place

Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science, and Other Matters (Underwood Books) — nonfiction — 2nd place

“The Tree that Grew from the Sky” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1996) — novella — 8th place

“Diana of the Hundred Breasts” (Realms of Fantasy Feb 1996) — novelette — 20th place

“Death Do Us Part” (Omni Online Dec 1996) — short story — 19th place

“Hot Times in Magma City” (Omni Online Jun 1995; Asimov's mid-Dec 1995) — novella — 14th place

“The Red Blaze is the Morning” (New Legends) — novelette — 22nd place

“Via Roma” (Asimov's Apr 1994) — novella — 3rd place

Universe 3 (RS & Karen Haber, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 8th place

“The Sri Lanka Position” (Playboy Dec 1993) — short story — 14th place

Thebes of the Hundred Gates (Pulphouse/Axolotl; Bantam Spectra) — novella — 6th place

“Looking for the Fountain” (Asimov's May 1992) — novelette — 3rd place

The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 1: Secret Sharers (Bantam Spectra) — collection — winner

Universe 2 (RS & Karen Haber, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 4th place

“A Tip on a Turtle” (Amazing Stories May 1991) — novelette — 19th place

“An Outpost of the Empire” (Asimov's Nov 1991) — short story — 14th place

Lion Time in Timbuctoo (Axolotl; Asimov's Oct 1990) — novella — 5th place

“Hot Sky” (Playboy Feb 1990) — novelette — 17th place

Universe 1 (RS & Karen Haber, eds.) (Doubleday Foundation) — anthology — 4th place

The Queen of Springtime (US title: The New Springtime) (Gollancz; Warner) — sf novel — 28th place

“In Another Country” (Asimov's Mar 1989) — novella — 10th place

“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” (Asimov's Jun 1989; Time Gate) — novelette — 2nd place

“A Sleep and a Forgetting” (Playboy Jul 1989) — novelette — 19th place

“To the Promised Land” (Omni May 1989) — novelette — 29th place

“Tales from the Venia Woods” (F&SF Oct 1989) — short story — 12th place

At Winter's End (Warner) — sf novel — 14th place

“We Are For the Dark” (Asimov's Oct 1988) — novella — 6th place

“Hannibal's Elephants” (Omni Oct 1988) — novelette — 11th place

“The Dead Man's Eyes” (Playboy Aug 1988) — short story — 19th place

“House of Bones” (Terry's Universe) — short story — 8th place

“The Secret Sharer” (Asimov's Sep 1987) — novella — winner

“The Iron Star” (The Universe) — short story — 21st place

“The Pardoner's Tale” (Playboy Jun 1987) — short story — 13th place

Robert Silverberg's Worlds of Wonder (Warner) — anthology — 5th place

Star of Gypsies (Donald I. Fine) — sf novel — 14th place

“Gilgamesh in the Outback” (Asimov's Jul 1986; Rebels in Hell) — novella — 4th place

“Against Babylon” (Omni May 1986) — novelette — 18th place

“Blindsight” (Playboy Dec 1986) — short story — 15th place

Beyond the Safe Zone (Donald I. Fine) — collection — 18th place

Tom O'Bedlam (Donald I. Fine) — sf novel — 25th place

“Sailing to Byzantium” (Asimov's Feb 1985) — novella — 2nd place

“Sunrise on Pluto” (The Planets) — short story — 13th place

Gilgamesh the King (Arbor House) — fantasy novel — 6th place

“The Affair” (Playboy Jun 1984) — short story — 23rd place

“Tourist Trade” (Playboy Dec 1984) — short story — 11th place

The Conglomeroid Cocktail Party (Arbor House) — collection — 19th place

Valentine Pontifex (Arbor House) — sf novel — 15th place

“Homefaring” (Amazing Stories Nov 1983) — novella — 4th place

“Multiples” (Omni Oct 1983) — novelette — 7th place

“Amanda and the Alien” (Omni May 1983) — short story — 11th place

“Basileus” (The Best of Omni Science Fiction, No. 5) — short story — 20th place

“Needle in a Timestack” (Playboy Jun 1983) — short story — 13th place

The Arbor House Treasury of Science Fiction Masterpieces (RS & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Arbor House) — anthology — 13th place

The Fantasy Hall of Fame (RS & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Arbor House) — anthology — 14th place

The Nebula Awards #18 (Arbor House) — anthology — 17th place

“Thesme and the Ghayrog” (Majipoor Chronicles) — novella — 3rd place

“The Pope of the Chimps” (Perpetual Light) — novelette — 12th place

“Gianni” (Playboy Feb 1982) — short story — 18th place

Majipoor Chronicles (Arbor House) — single author collection — 2nd place

The Desert of Stolen Dreams (Underwood-Miller) — novella — 4th place

“A Thief in Ni-Moya” (Asimov's 21 Dec 1981) — novelette — 28th place

“A Thousand Paces Along the Via Dolorosa” (Twilight Zone Jul 1981) — novelette — 12th place

“Waiting for the Earthquake” (The Best of Omni Science Fiction, No. 2) — novelette — 19th place

“The Palace at Midnight” (Omni Jul 1981) — short story — 9th place

“The Regulars” (Asimov's 11 May 1981) — short story — 12th place

New Dimensions 12 (Marta Randall & RS, eds.) (Timescape) — anthology — 6th place

Lord Valentine's Castle (Harper & Row) — fantasy novel — winner

“Our Lady of the Sauropods” (Omni Sep 1980) — short story — 3rd place

The Arbor House Treasury of Great Science Fiction Short Novels (RS & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Arbor House) — anthology — 15th place

The Arbor House Treasury of Modern Science Fiction (RS & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Arbor House) — anthology — 4th place

New Dimensions 11 (RS & Marta Randall, eds.) (Pocket) — anthology — 9th place

The Best of New Dimensions (Pocket) — anthology — 2nd place

The Edge of Space (Elsevier/Nelson) — anthology — 17th place

Alpha 9 (Berkley) — anthology — 15th place

New Dimensions 8 (Harper & Row) — anthology — 4th place

Shadrach in the Furnace (Analog Aug,Sep,Oct 1976; Bobbs-Merrill) — novel — 6th place

The Best of Robert Silverberg (Pocket) — author collection — 7th place

Capricorn Games (Random House) — author collection — 10th place

The Crystal Ship (Nelson Doubleday) — anthology — 8th place

New Dimensions 6 (Harper & Row) — anthology — 6th place

The Stochastic Man (F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1975; Harper & Row) — novel — 4th place

The Feast of St. Dionysus (Scribners) — single author collection — 11th place

Epoch (Roger Elwood & RS, eds.) (Putnam) — anthology — winner

The New Atlantis (Hawthorn) — anthology — 5th place

New Dimensions 5 (Harper & Row) — anthology — 4th place

“Born with the Dead” (F&SF Apr 1974) — novella — winner

“In the House of Double Minds” (Vertex Aug 1974) — short story — 15th place

“Schwartz Between the Galaxies” (Stellar #1) — short story — 3rd place

Born with the Dead (Random House) — single author collection — 8th place

New Dimensions IV (Signet) — original anthology — 2nd place

Threads of Time (Nelson Doubleday) — original anthology — 3rd place

Alpha 5 (Ballantine) — reprint anthology — 6th place

“The Feast of St. Dionysus” (An Exaltation of Stars) — novella — 3rd place

“In the Group” (Eros in Orbit) — short fiction — 10th place

“Many Mansions” (Universe 3) — short fiction — 11th place (tie)

“Ms. Found in an Abandoned Time Machine” (Ten Tomorrows) — short fiction — 5th place

Chains of the Sea (Thomas Nelson) — original anthology — 7th place

New Dimensions 3 (Science Fiction Book Club; NAL) — original anthology — 2nd place

Alpha 4 (Ballantine) — reprint anth/collection — 8th place

The Book of Skulls (Scribner's) — novel — 2nd place

Dying Inside (Galaxy Jul/Aug,Sep/Oct 1972; Scribner's) — novel — 3rd place

“Caliban” (Infinity Three) — short fiction — 12th place

“(Now+n), (Now-n)” (Nova 2) — short fiction — 18th place (tie)

“When We Went to See the End of the World” (Universe 2) — short fiction — 14th place (tie)

The Day the Sun Stood Still (Nelson Doubleday) — original anthology — 9th place

New Dimensions II (Doubleday) — original anthology — 3rd place

Alpha Three (Ballantine) — reprint anth/collection — 4th place

“The Second Trip” (Amazing Stories Jul,Sep 1971) — novel — 10th place

Son of Man (Ballantine) — novel — 9th place

A Time of Changes (Galaxy Mar,Apr,May/Jun 1971; Nelson Doubleday) — novel — 3rd place

The World Inside (Doubleday) — novel — 6th place

“All the Way Up, All the Way Down” (Galaxy Jul 1971) — short fiction — 15th place

“In Entropy's Jaws” (Infinity Two) — short fiction — 13th place

New Dimensions 1 (Doubleday) — original anthology — 2nd place

Alpha Two (Ballantine) — reprint anth/collection — 6th place

Moonferns and Starsongs (Ballantine) — reprint anth/collection — 13th place

The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1 (Avon) — reprint anth/collection — 10th place

Downward to the Earth (Galaxy Nov,Dec 1969,Feb,Mar 1970; Science Fiction Book Club) — novel — 5th place (tie)

Tower of Glass (Galaxy Apr,May,Jun 1970; Scribner's) — novel — 2nd place (tie)

“The Throwbacks” (Galaxy Jul 1970) — short fiction — 13th place

Alpha One (Ballantine) — anthology/collection — 10th place

Great Short Novels of Science Fiction (Ballantine) — anthology/collection — 13th place

The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1 (Doubleday) — anthology/collection — winner

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(14 nominations)

“The Reign of Terror” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — novelette — 7th place

“With Caesar in the Underworld” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) — novella — 3rd place

“The Second Wave” (Asimov's Aug 2002) — novelette — 10th place

“Waiting for the End” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) — novelette — 7th place

“Death Do Us Part” (Asimov's Aug 1997) — novelette — 10th place

“Via Roma” (Asimov's Apr 1994) — novella — 9th place

“Lion Time in Timbuctoo” (Asimov's Oct 1990) — novella — 9th place

“In Another Country” (Asimov's Mar 1989) — novella — 9th place

“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” (Asimov's Jun 1989) — novelette — 3rd place

“At Winter's End” (Asimov's Jan 1988) — novella — 5th place

“Gilgamesh in Uruk” (Asimov's Jun 1988) — novella — 9th place

“We Are For the Dark” (Asimov's Oct 1988) — novella — 10th place

“The Secret Sharer” (Asimov's Sep 1987) — novella — 3rd place

“Gilgamesh in the Outback” (Asimov's Jul 1986) — novella — 5th place

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(1 nomination)

Lord Valentine's Castle (F&SF Nov,Dec 1979, Jan,Feb 1980) — novel — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(3 nominations)

Dying Inside (Galaxy Jul,Sep 1972) — international fiction — nomination

A Time of Changes (Galaxy Mar,Apr,May/Jun 1971) — international sf — nomination

Tower of Glass (Galaxy Apr,May,Jun 1970) — international sf — nomination

Geffen Awardsfor SF works in Hebrew, voted by members of annual Israeli SF/F convention
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Tower of Glass — sf book — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

Thebes of the Hundred Gates (Pulphouse/Axolotl) — novelette — nomination

Ignotus Awardsfor SF works published in Spain, voted by members of Spanish SF Association
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” (“Entra un soldado, despus otro“) — foreign short story — winner

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

all-time best sf author — 9th place

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Roma Eterna — international novel — winner

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“Born with the Dead” (F&SF Apr 1974) — novella — nomination

“The Feast of St. Dionysus” (An Exaltation of Stars) — novella — winner

Prix Apollofor novel published in French; suspended 1991
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Nightwingswinner

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(1 nomination)

A Time of Changes — hall of fame — nomination

Retro Hugo Awardsfor SF works 50 years past, voted by members of the World SF Convention
(1 nomination; 1 win)

fan writer — winner

Science Fiction Age Readers Pollfor stories published in SF Age magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“On the Inside” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997) — short story — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(4 nominations; 1 win)

“The Secret Sharer” (Asimov's Sep 1987) — novella — winner

“Gilgamesh in the Outback” (Asimov's Jul 1986) — novella — 3rd place

“Sailing to Byzantium” (Asimov's Feb 1985) — novella — 3rd place

“Homefaring” (Amazing Stories Nov 1983) — novella — 3rd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(3 nominations; 2 wins)

The Positronic Man (by Isaac Asimov & RS) — foreign novel — nomination

Up the Line — foreign novel — winner

Nightwings — foreign novel — winner

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(5 nominations)

“The Reign of Terror” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — short form — nomination

“With Caesar in the Underworld” (Asimov's Oct 2002) — short form — nomination

“Getting to Know the Dragon” (Far Horizons) — short form — nomination

“A Hero of the Empire” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999) — short form — nomination

“Waiting for the End” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) — short form — nomination


— As Judge —
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 
Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Awardfor writers deserving renewed attention; juried
 
Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
 







































































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 9 May 2016 at 13:02 PT