Elizabeth Bear


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





























Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 5

Locus Awards: 2

Other Awards: 3

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 61

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(4 nominations; 4 wins)

SF Squeecast (by EB, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, EB & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

“Shoggoths in Bloom” (Asimov's Mar 2008) — novelette — winner

“Tideline” (Asimov's Jun 2007) — short story — winner

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(1 nomination)

Bone and Jewel Creatures (Subterranean) — novella — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(2 nominations)

“Sounding” (Strange Horizons) — short fiction — nomination

“Two Dreams on Trains” (Strange Horizons 3 Jan 2005) — short fiction — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(2 nominations)

Range of Ghosts (Tor) — honor list

“This Tragic Glass” (Sci Fiction 7 Apr 2004) — long list

Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(4 nominations)

Chill (Ballantine Spectra) — finalist

Undertow (Bantam Spectra) — finalist

Carnival (Bantam Spectra) — special citation

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Tideline” (Asimov's Mar 2007) — winner (tie)

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(31 nominations; 2 wins)

Karen Memory (Tor) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

“The Heart's Filthy Lesson” (Old Venus) — novelette — 5th place

Steles of the Sky (Tor) — fantasy novel — 4th place

“The Hand is Quicker” (The Book of Silverberg) — novelette — 3rd place

“Covenant” (Hieroglyph) — short story — 2nd place

“This Chance Planet” (Tor.com 22 Oct 2014) — short story — 6th place

Range of Ghosts (Tor) — fantasy novel — 18th place

“In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns” (Asimov's Jan 2012) — novella — 4th place

“Faster Gun” (Tor.com Aug 2012) — novelette — 2nd place

“No Decent Patrimony” (Rip-Off!) — novelette — 30th place

“The Wreck of the Charles Dexter Ward” (by Sarah Monette & EB) (Drabblecast 31 Aug - 6 Sep 2012) — novelette — 12th place

“The Deeps of the Sky” (Edge of Infinity) — short story — 3rd place

Shoggoths in Bloom (Prime) — collection — winner

Grail (Spectra) — sf novel — 7th place

“Dolly” (Asimov's Jan 2011) — short story — 12th place

Chill (Spectra) — sf novel — 10th place

Bone and Jewel Creatures (Subterranean) — novella — 2nd place

“Cuckoo” (by Emma Bull, EB & Leah Bobet) (Shadow Unit 2 Aug 2009) — novella — 6th place

“Mongoose” (by Sarah Monette & EB) (Lovecraft Unbound) — novelette — 11th place

“Shoggoths in Bloom” (Asimov's Mar 2008) — novelette — 2nd place

“Boojim” (by EB & Sarah Monette) (Fast Ships, Black Sails) — short story — 3rd place

Undertow (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 11th place

Whiskey and Water (Roc) — fantasy novel — 10th place

“Cryptic Coloration” (Jim Baen's Universe Jun 2007) — novelette — 9th place

“Orm the Beautiful” (Clarkesworld Magazine Jan 2007) — short story — 18th place

“Tideline” (Asimov's Apr/May 2007) — short story — 4th place

New Amsterdam (Subterranean) — collection — 6th place

Carnival (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 4th place

“Wane” (Interzone #203 Apr 2006) — novelette — 13th place

Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired (Bantam Spectra) — first novel — winner

“Wax” (Interzone #201 Dec 2005) — novelette — 7th place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns” (Asimov's) — novella — 4th place

“Tideline” (Asimov's Jun 2007) — short story — winner

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(9 nominations; 1 win)

Grail (Spectra) — novel — nomination

By the Mountain Bound (Tor) — novel — nomination

Seven for a Secret (Subterranean Press) — novel — nomination

The Stratford Man (Hell and Earth/Ink and Steel) (Roc) — novel — winner

All the Windwracked Stars (Tor) — nomination

Dust (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

New Amsterdam (Subterranean) — novel — nomination

Whiskey and Water (Roc) — novel — nomination

Carnival (Bantam) — novel — nomination

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Wax” (Interzone #201 Dec 2005) — story — 8th place

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writerfor new SF/F writer, voted by members of annual World SF con
(1 nomination; 1 win)

winner

Lambda Awardfor gay and lesbian literature, juried
(2 nominations)

A Companion to Wolves (by Sarah Monette & EB) (Tor) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Carnival (Bantam Spectra) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination)

“Les Innocents/Lumiere” (New Amsterdam) — short form — nomination

WSFA Small Press Awardfor short fiction from small press publications, voted by member of Washington SF Assn
(1 nomination)

“Orm the Beautiful” (Clarkesworld Magazine Jan 2007) — shortlist — nomination


— As Judge —
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 

















































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 22 Aug 2016 at 17:43 PT