Cory Doctorow


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



























Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 1

Locus Awards: 4

Other Awards: 8

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 61

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(3 nominations)

Little Brother (Tor) — novel — nomination

“True Names” (by Benjamin Rosenbaum & CD) (Fast Forward 2) — novella — nomination

“I, Robot” (The Infinite Matrix 15 Feb 2005) — novelette — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(3 nominations)

Little Brother (Tor) — novel — nomination

Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom (Tor) — novel — nomination

“0wnz0red” (Salon Aug 2002) — novelette — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination)

“I, Robot” (The Infinite Matrix 15 Feb 2005) — short fiction — nomination

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(3 nominations; 1 win)

The Rapture of the Nerds (by CD & Charles Stross) (Tor) — finalist

Makers (Tor) — finalist

Little Brother (Tor) — winner (tie)

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(2 nominations)

“True Names” (by CD & Benjamin Rosenbaum) (Fast Forward 2) — shortlist

“Craphound” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(24 nominations; 4 wins)

Homeland (Tor Teen; Titan) — young adult book — 3rd place

The Rapture of the Nerds (by CD & Charles Stross) (Tor) — sf novel — 8th place

Pirate Cinema (Tor Teen) — young adult book — 5th place

“The Brave Little Toaster” (TRSF) — short story — 8th place

“Chicken Little” (Gateways) — novella — 11th place

“The Jammie Dodgers and the Adventure of the Leicester Square Screening” (Shareable 25 May 2010) — short story — 15th place

Little Brother (Tor) — young adult novel — 2nd place

“True Names” (by Benjamin Rosenbaum & CD) (Fast Forward 2) — novella — 5th place

“The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away” (Tor.com Aug 2008) — novelette — 3rd place

“After the Siege” (The Infinite Matrix Jan 2007) — novella — winner

Overclocked (Thunder's Mouth) — collection — 3rd place

“I, Row-Boat” (Flurb #1 Fall 2006) — novelette — 3rd place

“When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth” (Jim Baen's Universe Aug 2006) — novelette — winner

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town (Tor) — fantasy novel — 5th place

“Human Readable” (Future Washington) — novella — 3rd place

“I, Robot” (The Infinite Matrix 15 Feb 2005) — novelette — winner

Eastern Standard Tribe (Tor) — sf novel — 3rd place

“Appeals Court” (by Charles Stross & CD) (Argosy May/Jun 2004) — novella — 7th place

Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom (Tor) — first novel — winner

“Flowers from Alice” (by CD & Charles Stross) (New Voices in Science Fiction) — short story — 12th place

“Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers” (Asimov's Jun 2003) — short story — 24th place

A Place So Foreign and Eight More (Four Walls Eight Windows) — collection — 11th place

“Jury Service” (by Charles Stross & CD) (Sci Fiction 3 Dec 2002) — novella — 27th place

“A Place So Foreign” (Science Fiction Age Jan 2000) — novella — 21st place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(3 nominations)

“Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers” (Asimov's Jun 2003) — short story — 7th place

“At Lightspeed, Slowing” (Asimov's Apr 2000) — novelette — 3rd place

“I Love Paree” (by CD & Michael Skeet) (Asimov's Dec 2000) — novelette — 7th place

Aurora Awardsfor Canadian SF/F in English and in French, voted by members of annual convention
(3 nominations)

Pirate Cinema (Tor Teen) — YA novel in English — nomination

Tesseracts Eleven (CD & Holly Phillips, eds.) (Edge) — other work in English — nomination

“Craphound” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998) — short-form work in English — nomination

Emperor Norton Awardfor extraordinary invention and creativity
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Little Brother (Tor) — winner

Golden Duck Awardsfor children's and YA SF books, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Little Brother (Tor) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(1 nomination)

Little Brother (X) — international novel — nomination

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writerfor new SF/F writer, voted by members of annual World SF con
(1 nomination; 1 win)

winner

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(5 nominations; 3 wins)

Homeland (Tor) — novel — winner (tie)

Pirate Cinema (Tor) — novel — winner

For the Win (Tor) — novel — nomination

Makers (Tor) — novel — nomination

Little Brother (Tor) — novel — winner

Science Fiction Age Readers Pollfor stories published in SF Age magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Craphound” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998) — novelette — 2nd place

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(3 nominations)

Makers (HarperVoyager; Tor) — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

Little Brother (Tor; HarperVoyager) — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town (Tor) — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

Sunburst Awardfor novel or book-length collection by a Canadian, juried
(6 nominations; 2 wins)

Homeland (Tor) — Young Adult — nomination

Pirate Cinema (Tor Teen) — Young Adult — nomination

Makers (Tor) — Adult — nomination

Little Brother (Tor) — Young Adult — winner

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town (Tor) — nomination

A Place So Foreign and Eight More (Four Walls Eight Windows) — winner





































Copyright 2012 - 2014 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 14 Aug 2014 at 14:56 PT