Ursula K. Le Guin


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>











































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 6

Major Awards: 17

Locus Awards: 21

Other Awards: 16

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 200

Times Served as Judge: 4

— Career and Special Awards —
Living Inductee — winner

SFWA Grand Master Awardchosen by SF & Fantasy Writers of America officers
winner

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
life achievement — winner

Eaton Awardfor best critical book, to 2001; since 2008, for lifetime achievement, juried
lifetime achievement in science fiction — winner

Forry Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by the Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society
winner

Pilgrim Awardfor lifetime contribution to SF and fantasy scholarship
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(22 nominations; 5 wins)

“The Wild Girls” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — novelette — nomination

“The Bones of the Earth” (Tales from Earthsea) — short story — nomination

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — novelette — nomination

“A Man of the People” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — novella — nomination

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — nomination

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — nomination

“The Matter of Seggri” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — nomination

“Solitude” (F&SF Dec 1994) — novelette — nomination

Dancing at the Edge of the World (Grove) — nonfiction book — nomination

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — novelette — winner

“Sur” (The New Yorker 1 Feb 1982; The Compass Rose (revised)) — short story — nomination

The Language of the Night (by UKLG, edited by Susan Wood) (Putnam) — nonfiction book — nomination

“The Diary of the Rose” (Future Power) — novelette — nomination

“The New Atlantis” (The New Atlantis) — novelette — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“The Day Before the Revolution” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — nomination

“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” (New Dimensions 3) — short story — winner

“The Word for World is Forest” (Again, Dangerous Visions) — novella — winner

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971; Scribner's) — novel — nomination

“Vaster than Empires and More Slow” (New Dimensions 1) — short story — nomination

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — novel — winner

“Winter's King” (Orbit 5) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(18 nominations; 6 wins)

Powers (Harcourt) — novel — winner

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — novel — nomination

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — nomination

“Solitude” (F&SF Dec 1994) — novelette — winner

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — nomination

“The Matter of Seggri” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — nomination

Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea (Macmillan Atheneum) — novel — winner

“The Shobies' Story” (Universe 1) — novelette — nomination

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — novelette — nomination

“The Pathways of Desire” (New Dimensions 9) — novelette — nomination

“The Diary of the Rose” (Future Power) — novelette — nomination

“The New Atlantis” (The New Atlantis) — novelette — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“The Day Before the Revolution” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — winner

“The Word for World Is Forest” (Again, Dangerous Visions) — novella — nomination

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971; Scribner's) — novel — nomination

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — novel — winner

“Nine Lives” (Playboy Nov 1969) — novelette — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(7 nominations; 3 wins)

The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands (Small Beer) — collection — nomination

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — novel — winner

“The Finder” (Tales from Earthsea) — novella — nomination

“Dragonfly” (Legends) — novella — nomination

“Ether OR” (Asimov's Nov 1995) — novella — nomination

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — novella — winner

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination)

Tales from Earthsea (Gollancz) — collection — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination)

Lavinia (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(10 nominations; 3 wins)

Lavinia (Harcourt) — honor list

“Dragonfly” (Legends) — long list

“Unchosen Love” (Amazing Stories Fall 1994) — short list

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — winner

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — retrospective Tiptree — winner

“The Matter of Seggri” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — winner

A Fisherman of the Inland Sea (HarperPrism) — short list

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — short list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(1 nomination)

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — second place

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(6 nominations; 1 win)

“The Seasons of the Ansarac” (The Infinite Matrix 3 Jun 2002) — shortlist

“The Wild Girls” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — shortlist

“The Birthday of the World” (F&SF Jun 2000) — shortlist

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — winner

“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1994) — shortlist

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — second place (tie)

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(72 nominations; 21 wins)

“The Jar of Water” (Tin House #62) — novelette — 2nd place

“Elementals” (Tin House Fal 2012) — short story — 5th place

The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands (Small Beer) — collection — 4th place

Cheek by Jowl: Essays (Aqueduct) — nonfiction/art book — winner

Lavinia (Harcourt) — fantasy novel — winner

Powers (Harcourt; Gollancz) — young adult book — 2nd place

Voices (Orion Children's; Harcourt) — young adult book — 2nd place

Gifts (Harcourt) — young adult book — 2nd place

The Wave in the Mind (Shambhala) — non-fiction — winner

Changing Planes (Harcourt) — collection — winner

“Paradises Lost” (The Birthday of the World and Other Stories) — novella — 2nd place

“The Wild Girls” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — novelette — winner

“The Seasons of the Ansarac” (The Infinite Matrix 30 Jun 2002) — short story — 13th place

“Social Dreaming of the Frin” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002) — short story — 9th place

The Birthday of the World and Other Stories (HarperCollins) — collection — 2nd place

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“The Finder” (Tales from Earthsea) — novella — winner

“On the High Marsh” (Tales from Earthsea) — novelette — 2nd place

“The Bones of the Earth” (Tales from Earthsea) — short story — winner

“The Building” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — short story — 13th place

Tales from Earthsea (Harcourt) — collection — winner

The Telling (Harcourt) — sf novel — winner

“The Birthday of the World” (F&SF Jun 2000) — novelette — winner

“The Flyers of Gy: An Interplanetary Tale” (Sci Fiction 8 Nov 2000) — short story — 19th place (tie)

“The Royals of Hegn” (Asimov's Feb 2000) — short story — 4th place

“Old Music and the Slave Women” (Far Horizons) — novella — 4th place

“Darkrose and Diamond” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999) — novelette — 7th place (tie)

“Dragonfly” (Legends) — novella — 2nd place

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — novelette — winner

Unlocking the Air and Other Stories (HarperCollins) — collection — 2nd place

“A Man of the People” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — novella — 2nd place

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — 3rd place

“Coming of Age in Karhide by Sov Thade Tage em Ereb, of Rer, in Karhide, on Gethen” (New Legends) — novelette — 6th place

“Ether OR” (Asimov's Nov 1995) — novelette — 2nd place

“Olders” (Omni Winter 1995) — short story — 10th place

Four Ways to Forgiveness (HarperPrism) — collection — winner

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — winner

“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1994) — novelette — 9th place

“The Matter of Seggri” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — 12th place

“Solitude” (F&SF Dec 1994) — novelette — 3rd place

“Unchosen Love” (Amazing Stories Fall 1994) — short story — 8th place

A Fisherman of the Inland Sea (HarperPrism) — collection — 2nd place

The Norton Book of Science Fiction (UKLG & Brian Attebery, eds.) (Norton) — anthology — 5th place

“The Rock that Changed Things” (Amazing Stories Sep 1992) — short story — 26th place

Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea (Macmillan Atheneum) — fantasy novel — winner

“The Shobies' Story” (Universe 1) — novelette — 3rd place

Dancing at the Edge of the World (Grove) — nonfiction — 4th place

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (F&SF Nov 1987) — novelette — 3rd place

Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences (Capra Press) — collection — 8th place

Always Coming Home (Harper & Row) — sf novel — 10th place

“Sur” (The Compass Rose) — short story — winner

The Compass Rose (Harper & Row) — single author collection — winner

The Beginning Place (Harper & Row) — fantasy novel — 7th place

Interfaces (UKLG & Virginia Kidd, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 23rd place

Malafrena (Putnam) — fantasy novel — 9th place

“The Pathways of Desire” (New Dimensions 9) — novelette — 7th place

The Language of the Night (by UKLG, edited by Susan Wood) (Putnam) — related nonfiction book — 4th place

“The Eye of the Heron” (Millennial Women) — novel — 21st place (tie)

“SQ” (Cassandra Rising) — short story — 9th place (tie)

“The Diary of the Rose” (Future Power) — novelette — 2nd place

Nebula Award Stories 11 (Gollancz; Harper & Row) — anthology — 10th place

“The New Atlantis” (The New Atlantis) — novelette — winner

The Wind's Twelve Quarters (Harper & Row) — single author collection — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“'The Author of the Acacia Seeds' and Other Extracts from the Journal of the Association of Therolinguistics” (Fellowship of the Stars) — short story — 4th place

“The Day Before the Revolution” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — winner

“The Stars Below” (Orbit 14) — short story — 12th place

“The Field of Vision” (Galaxy Oct 1973) — short fiction — 11th place (tie)

“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” (New Dimensions 3) — short fiction — 6th place

“The Word for World Is Forest” (Again, Dangerous Visions) — novella — 2nd place

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971; Scribners) — novel — winner

“Vaster than Empires and More Slow” (New Dimensions 1) — short fiction — 14th place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(7 nominations; 3 wins)

“The Wild Girls” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — novelette — winner

“The Royals of Hegn” (Asimov's Feb 2000) — short story — 4th place

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — novelette — 6th place

“A Man of the People” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — novella — 4th place

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — winner

“Ether OR” (Asimov's Nov 1995) — novelette — 5th place

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — winner

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(2 nominations)

professional achievement — nomination

poet — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(4 nominations; 1 win)

The Compass Rose (Gollancz) — international fiction — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — international sf — nomination

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971) — international sf — nomination

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — international sf — nomination

Endeavour Awardfor best book by a Pacific Northwest writer, juried
(3 nominations; 2 wins)

Powers — finalist

Tales from Earthsea (Harcourt) — winner

The Telling (Harcourt) — winner (tie)

Gandalf Awardsfor fantasy novels and grand masters, administered in parallel with the Hugos
(5 nominations; 1 win)

grand master of fantasy — winner

grand master of fantasy — nomination

grand master of fantasy — nomination

grand master of fantasy — nomination

grand master of fantasy — nomination

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Left Hand of Darkness — hall of fame — winner

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — hall of fame — nomination

Grand Prix de l'Imaginairefor SF works published in France, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Four Ways to Forgiveness — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(2 nominations)

“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1994) — novelette — nomination

Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea (Macmillan Atheneum) — fantasy novel — nomination

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

all-time best sf author — 10th place

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(3 nominations; 1 win)

Paradises Lost (Paradisi perduti) — international novel — winner

Changing Planes — international novel — nomination

The Other Wind — international novel — 2nd place

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(5 nominations; 3 wins)

“The Diary of the Rose” (Future Power) — novelette — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“The Day Before the Revolution” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — winner

“Direction of the Road” (Orbit 12) — short story — nomination

“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” (New Dimensions 3) — short story — nomination

Kurd Lasswitz Preisfor SF works published in Germany, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Paradises Lost (Verlorene Paradiese) — foreign novel — winner

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(11 nominations)

Cheek by Jowl: Essays (Aqueduct) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Cheek by Jowl: Essays (Aqueduct) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Lavinia (Harcourt) — adult literature — nomination

Changing Planes (Harcourt) — adult literature — nomination

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — adult literature — nomination

Fish Soup — children's fantasy — nomination

Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea (Macmillan Atheneum) — fantasy — nomination

Always Coming Home — fantasy — nomination

The Beginning Place — fantasy — nomination

The Farthest Shore (Atheneum) — fantasy — nomination

The Tombs of Atuan (Atheneum) — fantasy — nomination

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(5 nominations; 1 win)

Four Ways to Forgiveness (HarperPrism) — novel — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — nomination

Rhysling Awardsfor SF/F poetry, voted by members of the SF Poetry Association
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“The Well of Baln” (Hard Words and Other Poems) — long poem — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(3 nominations)

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — 2nd place

“The Matter of Seggri” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — 2nd place

“Sur” (The New Yorker 1 Feb 1982) — short story — 2nd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(3 nominations)

The Other Wind — translated novel — nomination

The Telling — translated novel — nomination

“A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” — foreign short fiction — nomination


— As Judge —
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
 
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 
Carl Brandon Awardsfor works by persons of color, and dealing with issues of race and ethnicity; juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 9 May 2016 at 12:59 PT