David Langford


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 1

Major Awards: 33

 

Other Awards: 14

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 95

Times Served as Judge: 3

— Career and Special Awards —
Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(55 nominations; 29 wins)

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, DL, Peter Nicholls & Graham Sleight, eds.) (Gollancz) — related work — winner

Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

fan writer — nomination

Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

fan writer — nomination

Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

fan writer — winner

The SEX Column and Other Misprints (Cosmos) — related book — nomination

Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

fan writer — winner

Ansible — semiprozine — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

fan writer — winner

Ansible — semiprozine — nomination

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

“Different Kinds of Darkness” (F&SF Jan 2000) — short story — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — nomination

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — nomination

fan writer — winner

The Silence of the Langford (NESFA Press) — nonfiction book — nomination

Ansible — fanzine — nomination

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — nomination

fan writer — winner

Let's Hear It for the Deaf Man (NESFA Press) — nonfiction book — nomination

fan writer — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — nomination

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — nomination

Ansible — fanzine — nomination

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — nomination

fan writer — nomination

fan writer — nomination

fan writer — nomination

fan writer — nomination

fan writer — nomination

Twll-Ddu — fanzine — nomination

fan writer — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Ansible — non-fiction — nomination

Ansible Link (new.ansible.co.uk) — nonfiction — winner

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(4 nominations; 3 wins)

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, Peter Nicholls & DL, eds.) (SF Gateway) — nonfiction — winner

“Introduction” (Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek Big Engine) — nonfiction — winner

“Cube Root” (Interzone #11 Spring 1985) — short fiction — winner

“Sex Pirates of the Blood Asteroid” (Aries #1) — short fiction — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(7 nominations)

“Graffiti in the Library of Babel” (Is Anybody Out There?) — short story — 24th place

Starcombing (Cosmos) — nonfiction/art book — 10th place

The SEX Column and Other Misprints (Cosmos) — non-fiction — 8th place

Up Through an Empty House of Stars: Reviews and Essays 1980-2002 (Cosmos) — non-fiction/art — 9th place (tie)

Josh Kirby: A Cosmic Cornucopia (by DL; artist Josh Kirby) (Paper Tiger) — art book — 12th place

“Out of Space, Out of Time” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1998) — short story — 19th place (tie)

The Space Eater (Arrow) — first novel — 6th place

— Other Awards —
Fan Activity Achievement Awardsfor fan achievements, presented at Corflu, a fanzine fans convention
(1 nomination; 1 win)

fan writer — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

“Different Kinds of Darkness” (F&SF Jan 2000) — short story — nomination

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(2 nominations)

“Blit” (Interzone #25 Sep/Oct 1988) — fiction — 8th place

“Cube Root” (Interzone #11 Spring 1985) — fiction — 4th place (tie)

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(21 nominations; 13 wins)

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — 3rd place

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — 2nd place

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — 2nd place

fan writer — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — winner

fan writer — 2nd place

fan writer — 2nd place

Ansible — fanzine — winner

fan writer — winner

Ansible — fanzine — 3rd place

fan writer — 2nd place

fan writer — 3rd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(1 nomination)

“Different Kinds of Darkness” — translated short story — nomination


— As Judge —
Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
 
James White Awardfor unpublished SF story, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 14 Aug 2014 at 13:01 PT