R. A. Lafferty


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>









Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 3

Major Awards: 1

 

Other Awards: 2

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 49

— Career and Special Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
life achievement — winner

Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Awardfor writers deserving renewed attention; juried
winner

Phoenix Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by DeepSouthCon
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(4 nominations; 1 win)

“Eurema's Dam” (New Dimensions 2) — short story — winner (tie)

“Sky” (New Dimensions 1) — short story — nomination

“Continued on Next Rock” (Orbit 7) — short story — nomination

Past Master (Ace) — novel — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(7 nominations)

The Devil Is Dead (Avon) — novel — nomination

Fourth Mansions (Ace) — novel — nomination

“Continued on Next Rock” (Orbit 7) — novelette — nomination

“Entire and Perfect Chrysolite” (Orbit 6) — short story — nomination

Past Master (Ace) — novel — nomination

“In Our Block” (If Jul 1965) — short story — nomination

“Slow Tuesday Night” (Galaxy Apr 1965) — short story — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Lafferty In Orbit (Broken Mirrors Press) — collection — nomination

Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(2 nominations)

Iron Tears (Edgewood Press) — finalist

Aurelia (Starblaze) — finalist

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(1 nomination)

Episodes of the Argo (United Mythologies Press) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(21 nominations)

“Cliffs That Laughed” (Magazine of Horror #26 Mar 1969; Amazing Stories Oct 1993) — short story — 22nd place

Iron Tears (Edgewood Press) — collection — 9th place

Lafferty in Orbit (Broken Mirrors Press) — collection — 12th place

Half a Sky (Corroboree) — fantasy novel — 24th place

“Golden Gate” (Golden Gate and Other Stories) — short story — 15th place

Golden Gate and Other Stories (Corroboree) — collection — 15th place

Ringing Changes (Ace) — collection — 14th place

Aurelia (Starblaze) — sf novel — 23rd place

“Selenium Ghosts of the Eighteen Seventies” (Universe 8) — novelette — 15th place

“Royal Licorice” (Orbit 14) — short story — 10th place

“Barnaby's Clock” (Showcase) — short fiction — 13th place (tie)

“Mud Violet” (Demon Kind) — short fiction — 9th place

“Eurema's Dam” (New Dimensions 2) — short fiction — 16th place (tie)

Strange Doings (Scribners) — reprint anth/collection — 13th place (tie)

Arrive at Easterwine (Scribners) — novel — 14th place

The Devil Is Dead (Avon) — novel — 7th place

“World Abounding” (F&SF Dec 1971) — short fiction — 8th place

Fourth Mansions (Ace) — novel — 5th place (tie)

“Continued on Next Rock” (Orbit 7) — short fiction — 3rd place

“Entire and Perfect Chrysolite” (Orbit 6) — short fiction — 10th place (tie)

Nine Hundred Grandmothers (Ace) — anthology/collection — 2nd place

— Other Awards —
Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(2 nominations)

“Continued on Next Rock” (Orbit 7) — international sf — nomination

contemporary writer — nomination

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(1 nomination)

“Days of Grass, Days of Straw” (New Dimensions 3) — short story — nomination

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(7 nominations; 2 wins)

Serpent's Egg — translated long form — nomination

Space Chantey — translated long form — nomination

The Reefs of Earth — translated novel — nomination

“Funnyfingers” — translated short story — nomination

“And Read the Flesh Between the Lines” — foreign short story — nomination

“Groaning Hinges of the World” — foreign short fiction — winner

“Eurema's Dam” — foreign short story — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2014 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 23 Aug 2014 at 10:26 PT