George R. R. Martin


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

























Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 2

Major Awards: 9

Locus Awards: 16

Other Awards: 16

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 151

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Career and Special Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
lifetime achievement — winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(19 nominations; 4 wins)

The Meathouse Man (by adapted from the story by GRRM, illustrated by Raya Golden) (Jet City Comics) — graphic story — nomination

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam) — novel — nomination

A Feast for Crows (Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

A Storm of Swords (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — winner

“Wild Cards” (series) (Bantam Spectra) — other forms — nomination

“Portraits of His Children” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — nomination

“The Monkey Treatment” (F&SF Jul 1983) — novelette — nomination

“Unsound Variations” (Amazing Stories Jan 1982) — novella — nomination

“Guardians” (Analog 12 Oct 1981) — novelette — nomination

“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — novella — nomination

“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog Jan,Feb 1980) — novella — nomination

“Sandkings” (Omni Aug 1979) — novelette — winner

“The Way of Cross and Dragon” (Omni Jun 1979) — short story — winner

Dying of the Light (Analog Apr,May,Jun,Jul 1977; Simon & Schuster) — novel — nomination

“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog May 1975) — novella — nomination

“And Seven Times Never Kill Man” (Analog Jul 1975) — novelette — nomination

“A Song for Lya” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — winner

“With Morning Comes Mistfall” (Analog May 1973) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(13 nominations; 2 wins)

A Storm of Swords (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

A Clash of Kings (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

A Game of Thrones (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — nomination

“Portraits of His Children” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — winner

“The Monkey Treatment” (F&SF Jul 1983) — novelette — nomination

“Unsound Variations” (Amazing Stories Jan 1982) — novella — nomination

“Sandkings” (Omni Aug 1979) — novelette — winner

“The Way of Cross and Dragon” (Omni Jun 1979) — short story — nomination

“The Stone City” (New Voices in Science Fiction) — novelette — nomination

“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog May 1975) — novella — nomination

“A Song for Lya” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — nomination

“With Morning Comes Mistfall” (Analog May 1973) — short story — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(16 nominations; 3 wins)

Rogues (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam; Titan) — anthology — nomination

Dangerous Women (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Tor; Voyager) — anthology — winner

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK) — novel — nomination

“The Mystery Knight” (Warriors) — novella — nomination

Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Subterranean; Voyager) — anthology — nomination

GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

“The Hedge Knight” (Legends) — novella — nomination

A Game of Thrones (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — nomination

“The Skin Trade” (Night Visions 5) — novella — winner

“The Pear-Shaped Man” (Omni Oct 1987) — novella — nomination

Night Visions 3 (Dark Harvest) — collection/anthology — nomination

The Armageddon Rag (Poseidon) — novel — nomination

Fevre Dream (Poseidon) — novel — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“The Skin Trade” (Night Visions 5) — novelette — nomination

“The Pear-Shaped Man” (Omni Oct 1987) — novelette — winner (tie)

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(4 nominations)

A Dance with Dragons (Harper Voyager) — novel — nomination

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (HarperVoyager) — anthology — nomination

A Feast for Crows (Voyager) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

Dying of the Light (Gollancz) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(61 nominations; 16 wins)

Old Venus (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam) — anthology — winner

Rogues (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam; Titan) — anthology — winner

“The Princess and the Queen” (Dangerous Women) — novella — 3rd place

Old Mars (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam) — anthology — winner

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK) — fantasy novel — winner

“The Mystery Knight” (Warriors) — novella — 3rd place

Warriors (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — winner

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Subterranean) — anthology — 3rd place

A Feast for Crows (Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“Shadow Twin” (by Gardner Dozois, GRRM & Daniel Abraham) (Sci Fiction 9 Jun 2004) — novella — 9th place

“The Sworn Sword” (Legends II) — novella — 4th place

GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean Press) — collection — 2nd place

Quartet (NESFA Press) — collection — 15th place

A Storm of Swords (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — winner

“Path of the Dragon” (Asimov's Dec 2000) — novella — 3rd place

A Clash of Kings (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — winner

“The Hedge Knight” (Legends) — novella — 3rd place

A Game of Thrones (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — winner

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — 2nd place

“The Skin Trade” (Night Visions 5) — novella — 7th place

Wild Cards IV: Aces Abroad (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 6th place

editor — 13th place

“The Pear-Shaped Man” (Omni Oct 1987) — novelette — 18th place

Portraits of His Children (Dark Harvest) — collection — 6th place

“The Glass Flower” (Asimov's Sep 1986) — novelette — 3rd place

Tuf Voyaging (Baen) — collection — 5th place

Wild Cards (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 2nd place

“Loaves and Fishes” (Analog Oct 1985) — novella — 7th place

“The Plague Star” (Analog Jan,Feb 1985) — novella — 4th place

“Portraits of His Children” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — 3rd place

“Under Siege” (Omni Oct 1985) — novelette — 6th place

Nightflyers (Bluejay) — collection — 4th place

The John W. Campbell Awards, Volume 5 (Bluejay) — anthology — 11th place (tie)

The Armageddon Rag (Poseidon) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

“The Monkey Treatment” (F&SF Jul 1983) — novelette — winner

Fevre Dream (Poseidon) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

“Unsound Variations” (Amazing Stories Jan 1982) — novella — 2nd place

Windhaven (by GRRM & Lisa Tuttle) (Timescape) — sf novel — 2nd place

“Guardians” (Analog 12 Oct 1981) — novelette — winner

“The Needle Men” (F&SF Oct 1981) — short story — 3rd place

“Remembering Melody” (Twilight Zone Apr 1981) — short story — 5th place

Sandkings (Timescape) — single author collection — winner

New Voices 4 (Berkley) — anthology — 4th place

“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — novella — winner

“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog Jan,Feb 1980) — novella — 13th place

New Voices III (Berkley) — anthology — 10th place

“Sandkings” (Omni Aug 1979) — novelette — winner

“The Way of Cross and Dragon” (Omni Jun 1979) — short story — winner

New Voices II (Berkley) — anthology — 7th place

Dying of the Light (Simon & Schuster) — sf novel — 10th place

“Bitterblooms” (Cosmos #4 Nov 1977) — short fiction — 19th place (tie)

“The Stone City” (New Voices in Science Fiction) — short fiction — 7th place

“Meathouse Man” (Orbit 18) — novelette — 8th place

“This Tower of Ashes” (Analog Annual) — short story — 8th place

A Song for Lya and Other Stories (Avon) — author collection — winner

“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog May 1975) — novella — winner

“'…for a single yesterday'” (Epoch) — novelette — 6th place

“And Seven Times Never Kill Man” (Analog Jul 1975) — novelette — 3rd place

“A Song for Lya” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — 2nd place

“With Morning Comes Mistfall” (Analog May 1973) — short fiction — 8th place

“The Second Kind of Loneliness” (Analog Dec 1972) — short fiction — 7th place

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(6 nominations; 3 wins)

“The Plague Star” (Analog Jan,Feb 1985) — serial — 3rd place

“Loaves and Fishes” (Analog Oct 1985) — novella/novelette — winner

“Manna from Heaven” (Analog mid-Dec 1985) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

“Guardians” (Analog 12 Oct 1981) — novella/novelette — 4th place

“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog Jan,Feb 1980) — serial — winner

“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — novella/novelette — winner

Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(4 nominations)

“Shadow Twin” (by Gardner Dozois, GRRM & Daniel Abraham) (Asimov's Apr/May 2005) — novella — 4th place

“Path of the Dragon” (Asimov's Dec 2000) — novella — 4th place

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — 3rd place

“The Glass Flower” (Asimov's Sep 1986) — novelette — 4th place

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Armageddon Rag (Poseidon) — novel — winner

“Sandkings” (Omni Aug 1979) — short fiction — nomination

Geffen Awardsfor SF works in Hebrew, voted by members of annual Israeli SF/F convention
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

A Dance with Dragons — fantasy book — winner

A Storm of Swords — fantasy book — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — nomination

Ignotus Awardsfor SF works published in Spain, voted by members of Spanish SF Association
(5 nominations; 5 wins)

A Storm of Swords (Tormenta de Espadas) — foreign novel — winner

“Path of the Dragon” (“Camino de Dragón“) — foreign short story — winner

A Clash of Kings (Choque de reyes) — foreign novel — winner

“The Ice Dragon” (“El dragón de hielo“) — foreign short story — winner

A Game of Thrones (Juego de tronos) — foreign novel — winner

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(1 nomination)

GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writerfor new SF/F writer, voted by members of annual World SF con
(1 nomination)

finalist

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(1 nomination)

“A Song for Lya” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — nomination

Phantastik Preisfor SF/F works published in Germany, polled by readers of Phantastik.de website
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Hedge Knight/The Sworn Sword/The Mystery Knight (Der Heckenritter von Westeros: Das Urteil der Sieben) — foreign novel — nomination

A Dance with Dragons (Der Sohn des Greifen/Ein Tanz mit Drachen) — foreign novel — winner

Quill Awardfor favorite books, voted by readers, announced on TV
(1 nomination)

A Feast for Crows (Bantam) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Portraits of His Children” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — winner

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(4 nominations; 1 win)

Tuf Voyaging — translated long form — nomination

“The Ice Dragon” — translated short story — nomination

“'…for a single yesterday'” — foreign short story — nomination

“Nightflyers” — foreign short fiction — winner

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(4 nominations; 2 wins)

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam; HarperVoyager) — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

A Feast for Crows (Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

A Storm of Swords (Bantam Spectra; HarperCollins Voyager) — sf/fantasy book — winner

A Clash of Kings (Bantam Spectra) — sf/fantasy book — winner

Xatafi-Cyberdarkfor SF works published in Spain, juried by critics
(1 nomination)

A Feast for Crows (Festín de Cuervos) — foreign book — nomination


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 27 Jun 2016 at 11:36 PT