Robert J. Sawyer


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>







































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 3

Major Awards: 3

 

Other Awards: 32

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 107

Times Served as Judge: 8

— Career and Special Awards —
Aurora Awardsfor Canadian SF/F in English and in French, voted by members of annual convention
lifetime achievement — winner

Robert A. Heinlein Awardfor hard SF inspiring space exploration, presented by the Heinlein Society
winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(12 nominations; 1 win)

WWW: Wake (Ace; Gollancz) — novel — nomination

Rollback (Analog Oct 2006 - Jan/Feb 2007; Tor) — novel — nomination

“Identity Theft” (Down These Dark Spaceways SFBC) — novella — nomination

“Shed Skin” (Analog Jan/Feb 2004) — short story — nomination

Humans (Tor) — novel — nomination

Hominids (Analog Jan,Feb,MarApr 2002; Tor) — novel — winner

Calculating God (Tor) — novel — nomination

Factoring Humanity (Tor) — novel — nomination

Frameshift (Tor) — novel — nomination

“The Hand You're Dealt” (Free Space) — short story — nomination

Starplex (Ace; Analog Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct 1996) — novel — nomination

The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) (HarperPrism; Analog mid-Dec 1994,Jan,Feb,Mar 1995) — novel — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Identity Theft” (Down These Dark Spaceways) — novella — nomination

Starplex (Analog Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct 1996; Ace) — novel — nomination

The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) (HarperPrism; Analog mid-Dec 1994,Jan,Feb,Mar 1995) — novel — winner

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(1 nomination)

“Fallen Angel” (Strange Attraction) — short fiction — nomination

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(5 nominations; 1 win)

WWW: Wake (Ace; Gollancz) — finalist

Rollback (Tor) — finalist

Mindscan (Tor) — winner

Hominids (Tor) — third place

Calculating God (Tor) — second place (tie)

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(5 nominations)

Tesseracts6 (RJS & Carolyn Clink, eds.) (Tesseract Books) — anthology — 20th place

“The Hand You're Dealt” (Free Space) — short story — 11th place

The Terminal Experiment (HarperPrism) — sf novel — 21st place

End of an Era (Ace) — sf novel — 27th place

Golden Fleece (Popular Library Questar) — first novel — 4th place

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Shed Skin” (Analog Jan/Feb 2004) — short story — winner

Aurora Awardsfor Canadian SF/F in English and in French, voted by members of annual convention
(44 nominations; 14 wins)

“Looking for Gordo” (Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft) — short fiction — nomination

Red Planet Blues (Penguin Canada) — novel in English — nomination

Triggers (Penguin Canada) — novel in English — nomination

WWW: Wonder (Penguin Canada) — novel — winner

WWW: Watch (Penguing Canada) — long-form work in English — winner

“The Transformed Man” (Tesseracts Fourteen) — poem/song in English — nomination

WWW: Wake (Penguin Canada) — novel in English — winner

Distant Early Warnings: Canada's Best Science Fiction (Robert J. Sawyer Books) — other work in English — nomination

Identity Theft and Other Stories (Red Deer) — long-form work in English — nomination

Rollback (Tor; Analog) — long-form work in English — nomination

“Biding Time” (Slipstreams) — short-form work in English — winner

Mindscan (Tor) — long-form work in English — nomination

“Identity Theft” (Down These Dark Spaceways) — short-form work in English — nomination

Birth (by Michael Lennick & RJS, writers; Joe Mahoney, producer) — other work in English — nomination

“Mikeys” (Space Stations) — short-form work in English — nomination

Relativity: Essays and Stories (ISFiC Press) — other work in English — winner

Humans (Tor) — long-form work in English — nomination

“Come All Ye Faithful” (Space Inc.) — short-form work in English — nomination

other work in English — nomination

Hominids (Tor) — long-form work in English — nomination

“Ineluctable” (Analog Nov 2002) — short-form work in English — winner

“Faster than Light” (by Joe Mahoney, RJS & Barbara Worthy) (CBC Radio) — work in English (other) — nomination

Calculating God (Tor) — long-form work in English — nomination

“The Shoulders of Giants” (Star Colonies) — short-form work in English — nomination

Flashforward (Tor) — long-form work in English — winner

“Stream of Consciousness” (Packing Fraction & Other Tales of Science & Imagination) — short-form work in English — winner

Factoring Humanity (Tor) — long-form work in English — nomination

Frameshift (Tor) — long-form work in English — nomination

Illegal Alien (Ace) — long-form work in English — nomination

“The Hand You're Dealt” (Free Space) — short-form work in English — nomination

Tesseracts6 (RJS & Carolyn Clink, eds.) (Tesseract Books) — other work in English — nomination

Starplex (Ace) — long-form work in English — winner

“Peking Man” (Dark Destiny III: Children of Dracula) — short-form work in English — winner

The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) (HarperPrism; Analog mid-Dec 1994,Jan,Feb,Mar 1995) — long-form, English — winner

“Lost in the Mail” (TransVersions #3) — short-form, English — nomination

End of an Era (Ace) — long-form, English — nomination

(Random Musings) other fan achievement — nomination

Far-Seer (Ace) — long-form, English — nomination

“Just Like Old Times” (On Spec Summer 1993) — short-form, English — winner

Far-Seer (Ace) — long-form, English — nomination

Golden Fleece (Popular Library Questar) — long-form, English — winner

Golden Fleece (Popular Library Questar) — long-form, English — nomination

“Golden Fleece” (Amazing Stories Sep 1988) — short-form, English — nomination

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(2 nominations)

Hybrids (Tor) — novel — nomination

Hominids (Tor) — novel — nomination

Golden Duck Awardsfor children's and YA SF books, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

WWW: Watch (Ace) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Grand Prix de l'Imaginairefor SF works published in France, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“You See But You Do Not Observe” (“Vous voyez et vous n'observez pas“) — Translated Short Story — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(12 nominations; 9 wins)

Calculating God (Tor) — novel — winner

Factoring Humanity (Tor) — novel — nomination

Frameshift (Tor) — novel — nomination

Illegal Alien (Ace) — novel — nomination

Starplex (Ace) — novel — winner

“Above It All” (Dante's Disciples) — short story — winner

The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) (HarperPrism; Analog mid-Dec 1994,Jan,Feb,Mar 1995) — novel — winner

“You See But You Do Not Observe” (Sherlock Holmes in Orbit) — short story — winner

End of an Era (Ace) — novel — winner

Fossil Hunter (Ace) — novel — winner

Far-Seer (Ace) — novel — winner

Golden Fleece (Popular Library Questar) — first novel — winner

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(1 nomination)

Calculating God — international novel — 3rd place

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“The Hand You're Dealt” (Free Space) — short story — winner

Starplex (Ace) — novel — 3rd place

The Terminal Experiment (HarperPrism) — novel — 3rd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(9 nominations; 3 wins)

Neanderthal Parallax Trilogy: Hominids, Humans, Hybrids — translated long form — nomination

Illegal Alien — translated novel — winner

Flashforward — translated novel — nomination

Frameshift — foreign novel — winner

Starplex — overseas long fiction — nomination

The Terminal Experiment — foreign novel — nomination

“Just Like Old Times” — foreign short fiction — nomination

End of an Era — overseas novel — winner

Far-Seer — foreign novel — nomination

Sunburst Awardfor novel or book-length collection by a Canadian, juried
(1 nomination)

WWW: Watch (Penguin Canada) — Adult — nomination

UPC Awardfor unpublished novella, open internationally, juried via blind competition
(4 nominations; 3 wins)

“Identity Theft” — winner

“Block Universe” — winner (tie)

“Psychospace” — winner (tie)

“Helix” — special mention — nomination


— As Judge —
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 
Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Awardfor writers deserving renewed attention; juried
 















































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 1 Mar 2017 at 14:09 PT