Stephen King


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 3

Major Awards: 25

Locus Awards: 5

Other Awards: 7

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 167

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Career and Special Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
life achievement — winner

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
life achievement — winner

World Horror Grandmasterfor outstanding contributor to the horror genre; voted by World Horror Con members
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“Obits” (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams) — novelette — nomination

Danse Macabre (Everest) — nonfiction book — winner

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(1 nomination)

“The Way Station” (F&SF Apr 1980) — novelette — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(21 nominations; 4 wins)

11/22/63 (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton as 11.22.63) — novel — nomination

Lisey's Story (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton) — novel — nomination

Hearts in Atlantis (Scribner) — collection — nomination

“The Man in the Black Suit” (The New Yorker 31 Oct 1994) — short story — winner

Misery (Viking) — novel — nomination

It (Viking) — novel — nomination

“The End of the Whole Mess” (Omni Oct 1986) — short story — nomination

Skeleton Crew (Putnam) — collection/anthology — nomination

The Talisman (by SK & Peter Straub) (Viking) — novel — nomination

“The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet” (F&SF Jun 1984) — novella — nomination

Pet Sematary (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

“The Breathing Method” (Different Seasons) — novella — nomination

Different Seasons (Viking) — anthology/collection — nomination

“Do the Dead Sing?” (aka “The Reach“) (Yankee Nov 1981) — short story — winner (tie)

“The Mist” (Dark Forces) — novel — nomination

special convention award — winner

The Stand (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Night Shift (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

'Salem's Lot (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(32 nominations; 13 wins)

Doctor Sleep (Scribner) — novel — winner

“Herman Wouk Is Still Alive” (The Atlantic May 2011) — short fiction — winner

Full Dark, No Stars (Simon & Schuster) — collection — winner

Duma Key (Scribner) — novel — winner

Just After Sunset (Scribner) — fiction collection — winner

Lisey's Story (Scribner) — novel — winner

“The Things They Left Behind” (Transgressions) — long fiction — nomination

The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower (Donald M. Grant/Scribner) — novel — nomination

“Lisey and the Madman” (McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories) — long fiction — nomination

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla (Donald M. Grant/Scribner) — novel — nomination

“Harvey's Dream” (The New Yorker 30 Jun 2003) — short fiction — nomination

From a Buick 8 (Cemetery Dance; Scribner) — novel — nomination

Everything's Eventual (Scribner) — fiction collection — nomination

Black House (by SK & Peter Straub) (Random House) — novel — nomination

Riding the Bullet (Scribner/Philtrum Press) — long fiction — nomination

On Writing (Scribner) — nonfiction — winner

“Low Men in Yellow Coats” (Hearts in Atlantis) — novel — nomination

Hearts in Atlantis (Scribner) — collection — nomination

Bag of Bones (Scribner) — novel — winner

“Autopsy Room Four” (Robert Bloch's Psychos) — short fiction — nomination

“Everything's Eventual” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1997) — long fiction/novelette — nomination

The Green Mile (Signet) — novel — winner

“Lunch at the Gotham Café” (Dark Love) — novelette — winner

Insomnia (Viking) — novel — nomination

Nightmares & Dreamscapes (Viking) — collection — nomination

The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands (Donald M. Grant) — novel — nomination

Needful Things (Viking) — novel — nomination

“The Langoliers” (Four Past Midnight) — novella/novelette — nomination

Four Past Midnight (Viking) — collection — winner

“The Night Flier” (Prime Evil) — novelette — nomination

Misery (Viking) — novel — winner (tie)

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(17 nominations; 7 wins)

11.22.63 (Hodder & Stoughton) — novel — nomination

Full Dark, No Stars (Hodder & Stoughton) — collection — winner

“1922” (Full Dark, No Stars) — novella — nomination

Under the Dome (Hodder & Stoughton) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

Just After Sunset (Hodder & Stoughton) — collection — nomination

“N” (Just After Sunset) — short fiction — nomination

The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower (Hodder & Stoughton) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

Everything's Eventual (Hodder & Stoughton) — collection — nomination

Hearts in Atlantis (Hodder & Stoughton) — collection — nomination

Bag of Bones (Hodder & Stoughton) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

It (Viking) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

“Apt Pupil” — short fiction — nomination

“The Breathing Method” (Different Seasons) — short fiction — winner

Cujo — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

Firestarter (MacDonald Futura) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

“Crouch End” (New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos) — short fiction — nomination

special — winner

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(4 nominations; 2 wins)

The Bazaar of Bad Dreams (Scribner) — collection — winner

“Morality” (Esquire) — novelette — winner

“N” (Just After Sunset) — novella — nomination

Just After Sunset (Scribner) — collection — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(55 nominations; 5 wins)

Revival (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton) — fantasy novel — 8th place

Doctor Sleep (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton) — fantasy novel — 5th place

Joyland (Hard Case Crime) — fantasy novel — 11th place

11/22/63 (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton) — sf novel — 2nd place

“The Little Green God of Agony” (A Book of Horrors) — novelette — 14th place

Under the Dome (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton) — sf novel — 7th place

The Little Sisters of Eluria (by SK, illustrated by Michael Whelan) (Donald M. Grant) — nonfiction/art book — 11th place

“Graduation Afternoon” (Postscripts Spr 2007) — short story — 38th place

Lisey's Story (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton) — fantasy novel — 10th place

The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah (Grant/Scribner) — fantasy novel — 4th place

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla (Donald M. Grant/Scribner) — fantasy novel — 4th place

Everything's Eventual (Scribner) — collection — 5th place

Black House (by SK & Peter Straub) (Random House) — fantasy novel — 7th place

On Writing (Scribner) — nonfiction — winner

Hearts in Atlantis (Scribner) — collection — 5th place

Bag of Bones (Hodder & Stoughton; Scribner) — dark fantasy/horror novel — winner

The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass (Donald M. Grant) — fantasy novel — 4th place

“Everything's Eventual” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1997) — novella — 4th place

The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass (by SK, illustrated by Dave McKean) (Donald M. Grant) — art book — 6th place

Desperation (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking) — horror/dark fantasy novel — winner

The Green Mile (Signet) — horror/dark fantasy novel — 8th place

Rose Madder (Viking) — horror/dark fantasy novel — 3rd place

“Lunch at the Gotham Café” (Dark Love) — novelette — 15th place

Insomnia (Mark V. Ziesing; Viking) — dark fantasy/horror novel — 3rd place

“The Ten O'Clock People” (Nightmares & Dreamscapes) — novella — 8th place

Nightmares & Dreamscapes (Viking) — collection — 6th place

Dolores Claiborne (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking) — horror/dark fantasy novel — 14th place

The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands (Donald M. Grant; Plume) — horror/dark fantasy novel — 3rd place

Needful Things (Viking) — horror/dark fantasy novel — 13th place

The Stand: The Complete & Uncut Edition (Doubleday) — horror/dark fantasy novel — 2nd place

Four Past Midnight (Viking) — collection — 6th place (tie)

The Dark Half (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking) — horror novel — 2nd place

The Tommyknockers (Putnam) — sf novel — 16th place

The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three (Donald M. Grant) — fantasy novel — 16th place

It (Viking) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

Skeleton Crew (Putnam) — collection — winner

The Talisman (by SK & Peter Straub) (Viking) — fantasy novel — 4th place

“The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet” (F&SF Jun 1984) — novella — 3rd place

Christine (Viking) — fantasy novel — 6th place

Pet Sematary (Doubleday) — fantasy novel — 7th place

“The Breathing Method” (Different Seasons) — novella — 8th place

“The Raft” (Gallery Nov 1982) — novelette — 14th place

“It Grows On You” (Death) — short story — 11th place

Different Seasons (Viking) — single author collection — 4th place

Cujo (Viking) — fantasy novel — 21st place

Danse Macabre (Everest) — related nonfiction book — winner

Firestarter (Phantasia; Viking) — sf novel — 8th place

“The Mist” (Dark Forces) — fantasy novel — 10th place

“The Way Station” (F&SF Apr 1980) — novelette — 3rd place

The Dead Zone (Viking) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“The Crate” (Gallery Jul 1979) — short story — 11th place

The Stand (Doubleday) — novel — 15th place

“The Gunslinger” (F&SF Oct 1978) — novelette — 8th place (tie)

Night Shift (Doubleday) — single author collection — 8th place

The Shining (Doubleday) — fantasy novel — 4th place

— Other Awards —
Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(11 nominations; 1 win)

artist — nomination

Cujo (Viking) — novel — nomination

professional achievement — nomination

Firestarter (Viking) — novel — nomination

for popularizing horror/fantasy fiction — professional achievement — nomination

The Dead Zone (Viking) — novel — nomination

The Stand (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Night Shift (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — winner

professional achievement — nomination

The Stand (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Night Shift (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

Gandalf Awardsfor fantasy novels and grand masters, administered in parallel with the Hugos
(2 nominations)

The Stand (Doubleday) — book-length fantasy — nomination

The Shining (Doubleday) — book-length fantasy — nomination

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(8 nominations; 1 win)

Lisey's Story (Scribner) — novel — nomination

Living Legend — winner

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla (Donald M. Grant/Scribner) — novel — nomination

From a Buick 8 (Scribner) — novel — nomination

Everything's Eventual (Scribner) — collection — nomination

Black House (by SK & Peter Straub) (Random House) — novel — nomination

Riding the Bullet (Scribner/Philtrum Press) — long story — nomination

On Writing (Scribner) — nonfiction — nomination

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(1 nomination)

The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass — international novel — 2nd place

Phantastik Preisfor SF/F works published in Germany, polled by readers of Phantastik.de website
(10 nominations; 4 wins)

Doctor Sleep — foreign novel — nomination

Lisey's Story (Love) — foreign novel — nomination

The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower — foreign novel — winner

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla — foreign novel — nomination

international writer — winner

Black House (by SK & Peter Straub) — foreign novel — winner

international writer — nomination

Dreamcatcher (Duddits - Dreamcatcher) — foreign novel — nomination

The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon (Das Maedchen) — foreign novel — nomination

Hearts in Atlantis (Atlantis) — foreign novel — winner

Prix Ozonefor SF/F/H works published in France
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Desperation (Désolation) — horror novel, foreign — winner

Quill Awardfor favorite books, voted by readers, announced on TV
(2 nominations)

Cell (Scribner) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower (Scribner/Grant) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 11 Jul 2016 at 11:35 PT