Jeffrey Ford


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





















Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 11

 

Other Awards: 2

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 80

Times Served as Judge: 2

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(2 nominations)

“The Empire of Ice Cream” (Sci Fiction 26 Feb 2003) — novelette — nomination

“Creation” (F&SF May 2002) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(5 nominations; 1 win)

“The Dreaming Wind” (The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales) — short story — nomination

The Girl in the Glass (HarperCollins/Dark Alley) — novel — nomination

“The Empire of Ice Cream” (Sci Fiction 26 Feb 2003) — novelette — winner

“Creation” (F&SF May 2002) — short story — nomination

“The Fantasy Writer's Assistant” (F&SF Feb 2000) — short story — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(15 nominations; 6 wins)

A Natural History of Hell (Small Beer) — collection — nomination

“A Natural History of Autumn” (F&SF Jul/Aug 2012) — short story — nomination

The Shadow Year (Morrow) — novel — winner (tie)

The Drowned Life (HarperPerennial) — collection — winner

“Botch Town” (The Empire of Ice Cream) — novella — winner

“The Way He Does It” (Electric Velocipede #10, Spr 2006) — short fiction — nomination

The Empire of Ice Cream (Golden Gryphon) — collection — nomination

“The Empire of Ice Cream” (Sci Fiction 26 Feb 2003) — novella — nomination

The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque (Morrow) — novel — nomination

“Creation” (F&SF May 2002) — short story — winner

“The Weight of Words” (Leviathan, Volume Three) — short story — nomination

The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories (Golden Gryphon Press) — collection — winner

“The Honeyed Knot” (F&SF May 2001) — short story — nomination

The Physiognomy (Avon) — novel — winner

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(1 nomination)

The Empire of Ice Cream (Golden Gryphon) — collection — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination)

The Cosmology of the Wider World (PS Publishing) — novella — nomination

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(7 nominations; 4 wins)

A Natural History of Hell (Small Beer) — collection — winner

“The Thyme Fiend” (Tor.com 11 Mar 2015) — novelette — nomination

“The Wish Head” (Crackpot Palace) — novelette — nomination

“A Natural History of Autumn” (F&SF Jul/Aug 2012) — short fiction — winner

Crackpot Palace (Morrow) — collection — winner

“The Last Triangle” (Supernatural Noir) — novelette — nomination

The Shadow Year (William Morrow) — novel — winner

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(2 nominations)

“The Dreaming Wind” (The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales) — shortlist

“The Empire of Ice Cream” (Sci Fiction 26 Feb 2003) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(41 nominations)

A Natural History of Hell (Small Beer) — collection — 6th place

“Hibbler's Minions” (Nightmare Carnival) — short story — 22nd place

“A Terror” (Tor.com 24 Jul 2013) — novelette — 5th place

“The Fairy Enterprise” (Queen Victoria's Book of Spells) — short story — 14th place

“The Wish Head” (Crackpot Palace) — novelette — 6th place

“Blood Drive” (After) — short story — 8th place

“A Natural History of Autumn” (F&SF Jul/Aug 2012) — short story — 13th place

Crackpot Palace (Morrow) — collection — 9th place

“Daddy Long Legs of the Evening” (Naked City) — short story — 18th place

“Polka Dots and Moonbeams” (Stories) — short story — 21st place

The Shadow Year (Morrow) — fantasy novel — 4th place

“The Dream of Reason” (Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology) — short story — 17th place

“The Seventh Expression of the Robot General” (Eclipse Two) — short story — 24th place

The Drowned Life (HarperPerennial) — collection — 4th place

“The Dreaming Wind” (The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales) — short story — 9th place

“The Drowned Life” (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction) — short story — 13th place

“The Manticore Spell” (Wizards) — short story — 26th place

“Under the Bottom of the Lake” (Subterranean Oct 2007) — short story — 28th place (tie)

“Botch Town” (The Empire of Ice Cream) — novella — 4th place

“The Night Whiskey” (Salon Fantastique) — novelette — 4th place

“The Way He Does It” (Electric Velocipede #10 Spr 2006) — short story — 6th place

The Empire of Ice Cream (Golden Gryphon) — collection — 2nd place

The Cosmology of the Wider World (PS Publishing) — novella — 4th place

“A Man of Light” (Sci Fiction 26 Jan 2005) — novelette — 6th place

“The Scribble Mind” (Sci Fiction 25 May 2005) — novelette — 12th place

“Boatman's Holiday” (The Book of Voices) — short story — 4th place

“Giant Land” (Journal of Pulse-Pounding Narratives #2) — short story — 20th place

“A Night in the Tropics” (Argosy Jan/Feb 2004) — novelette — 13th place

“The Annals of Eelin-Ok” (The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm) — short story — 5th place

“The Empire of Ice Cream” (Sci Fiction 26 Feb 2003) — novelette — 3rd place

“The Beautiful Gelreesh” (Album Zutique #1) — short story — 28th place

“The Trentino Kid” (The Dark: New Ghost Stories) — short story — 20th place

The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque (Morrow) — fantasy novel — 8th place

“Something by the Sea” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002) — novelette — 13th place

“The Weight of Words” (Leviathan, Volume Three) — novelette — 14th place

“Creation” (F&SF May 2002) — short story — 2nd place

The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories (Golden Gryphon Press) — collection — 6th place

The Beyond (Eos) — fantasy novel — 17th place

“The Honeyed Knot” (F&SF May 2001) — short story — 19th place

“The Fantasy Writer's Assistant” (F&SF Feb 2000) — short story — 9th place

“Malthusian's Zombie” (Sci Fiction 31 May 2000) — short story — 26th place

— Other Awards —
Grand Prix de l'Imaginairefor SF works published in France, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Exo-skeleton Town” — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

“The Fantasy Writer's Assistant” (F&SF Feb 2000) — short story — nomination

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(2 nominations)

“Boatman's Holiday” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2005) — mid-length fiction — nomination

“The Trentino Kid” (The Dark: New Ghost Stories) — short fiction — nomination

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(2 nominations)

“The Empire of Ice Cream” — translated short form — nomination

The Physiognomy — translated novel — nomination

SLF Fountain Awardfor speculative fiction short story, juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“The Annals of Eelin-Ok” (The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm) — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 
SLF Fountain Awardfor speculative fiction short story, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:32 PT