Ian McDonald


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

























Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 9

Locus Awards: 1

Other Awards: 6

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 113

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(7 nominations; 1 win)

The Dervish House (Pyr; Gollancz) — novel — nomination

“Vishnu at the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days) — novella — nomination

“The Tear” (Galactic Empires) — novella — nomination

Brasyl (Gollancz; Pyr) — novel — nomination

“The Djinn's Wife” (Asimov's Jul 2006) — novelette — winner

“The Little Goddess” (Asimov's Jun 2005) — novella — nomination

River of Gods (Simon & Schuster UK) — novel — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(2 nominations)

Brasyl (Pyr) — novel — nomination

“Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh” (Empire Dreams) — novelette — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(1 nomination)

“Some Strange Desire” (Omni Best Science Fiction Three) — short story — nomination

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(4 nominations)

The Dervish House (Gollancz) — shortlist

River of Gods (Simon & Schuster) — shortlist

Hearts, Hands and Voices (Gollancz) — third place (tie)

Desolation Road (Bantam UK) — third place (tie)

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(2 nominations)

Cyberabad Days (Gollancz) — collection — nomination

“The Djinn's Wife” (Asimov's Jul 2006) — novella — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(14 nominations; 5 wins)

Luna: New Moon (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

The Dervish House (Gollancz) — novel — winner

“Vishnu at the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days) — short fiction — nomination

Brasyl (Gollancz) — novel — winner

“The Djinn's Wife” (Asimov's Jul 2006) — short fiction — winner

River of Gods (Simon & Schuster) — novel — winner

Chaga (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

“Frooks” — short fiction — nomination

Necroville (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

Hearts, Hands and Voices (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

“Innocents” (New Worlds 2) — short fiction — winner

“Floating Dogs” (New Worlds 1) — short fiction — nomination

“Winning” (Zenith 2) — short fiction — nomination

“Gardenias” (Zenith) — short fiction — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(4 nominations)

River of Gods (Simon & Schuster UK) — long list

Sacrifice of Fools (Gollancz) — short list

“Legitimate Targets” (New Worlds 4) — long list

“Some Strange Desire” (Omni Best Science Fiction Three) — short list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(4 nominations; 1 win)

Luna: New Moon (Gollancz; Tor) — finalist

The Dervish House (Gollancz; Pyr) — winner

Brasyl (Pyr) — finalist

Chaga (US title: Evolution's Shore) (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — third place

Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(3 nominations; 1 win)

Cyberabad Days (Pyr) — special citation

Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone (Bantam Spectra) — finalist

King of Morning, Queen of Day (Bantam Spectra) — winner

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(6 nominations; 1 win)

“Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” (Old Venus) — finalist

“The Fifth Dragon” (Reach for Infinity) — finalist

“The Tear” (Galactic Empires) — third place

“The Djinn's Wife” (Asimov's Jul 2006) — shortlist

“The Little Goddess” (Asimov's Jun 2005) — second place

Tendeléo's Story (PS Publishing) — winner

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(40 nominations; 1 win)

The Best of Ian McDonald (PS Publishing) — collection — 7th place

Empress of the Sun (Jo Fletcher; Pyr) — young adult book — 3rd place

“The Fifth Dragon” (Reach for Infinity) — novelette — 7th place

“The Queen of the Night's Aria” (Old Mars) — novelette — 14th place

Be My Enemy (Pyr) — young adult book — 6th place

Planesrunner (Pyr) — young adult book — 2nd place

The Dervish House (Pyr; Gollancz) — sf novel — 3rd place

“Tonight We Fly” (Masked) — short story — 13th place

“Vishnu at the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days) — novella — 3rd place

Cyberabad Days (Pyr) — collection — 3rd place

“The Tear” (Galactic Empires) — novella — 3rd place

“The Dust Assassin” (The Starry Rift) — novelette — 25th place

“An Eligible Boy” (Fast Forward 2) — novelette — 26th place

Brasyl (Pyr) — sf novel — 4th place

“Sanjeev and Robotwallah” (Fast Forward 1: Future Fiction from the Cutting Edge) — short story — 25th place

“Verthandi's Ring” (The New Space Opera) — short story — 20th place

“The Djinn's Wife” (Asimov's Jul 2006) — novelette — 8th place

“Kyle Meets the River” (Forbidden Planets (Crowther)) — short story — 23rd place

“The Little Goddess” (Asimov's Jun 2005) — novella — 6th place

River of Gods (Simon & Schuster UK) — sf novel — 9th place

“The Hidden Place” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) — novelette — 21st place

“The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars” (Mars Probes) — novelette — 24th place

Tendeléo's Story (PS Publishing) — novella — 19th place

Kirinya (Gollancz) — sf novel — 28th place

“The Days of Solomon Gursky” (Asimov's Jun 1998) — novella — 18th place

“After Kerry” (Asimov's Mar 1997) — novelette — 19th place

Chaga (US title: Evolution's Shore) (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 7th place

Necroville (US title: Terminal Café) (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 16th place

Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone (Bantam Spectra) — novella — 7th place

Hearts, Hands and Voices (US title: The Broken Land) (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 20th place

“The Best and the Rest of James Joyce” (Interzone #58 Apr 1992) — novelette — 21st place

“Innocents” (New Worlds 2) — novelette — 23rd place

Speaking in Tongues (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — collection — 2nd place

King of Morning, Queen of Day (Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — 4th place

“Toward Kilimanjaro” (Asimov's Aug 1990) — novelette — 13th place

Out on Blue Six (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 19th place

“Listen” (Interzone #32 Nov/Dec 1989) — novelette — 21st place

Desolation Road (Bantam Spectra) — first novel — winner

“Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh” (Empire Dreams) — novelette — 26th place

Empire Dreams (Bantam Spectra) — collection — 6th place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(5 nominations)

“The Djinn's Wife” (Asimov's Jul 2006) — novelette — 2nd place

“The Little Goddess” (Asimov's Jun 2005) — novella — 2nd place (tie)

“The Days of Solomon Gursky” (Asimov's Jun 1998) — novella — 5th place (tie)

“The Undifferentiated Object of Desire” (Asimov's Jun 1993) — novelette — 7th place (tie)

“Toward Kilimanjaro” (Asimov's Aug 1990) — novelette — 6th place

Golden Duck Awardsfor children's and YA SF books, juried
(1 nomination)

Planesrunner (Pyr) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Grand Prix de l'Imaginairefor SF works published in France, juried
(3 nominations; 3 wins)

The Little Goddess (La Petite déesse) — Foreign Short Fiction — winner

River of Gods (Le Fleuve des dieux) — Translated Novel — winner

King of Morning, Queen of Day (Roi du matin, reine du jour) — Translated Novel — winner

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(2 nominations)

“Frooks” (Interzone #100 Oct 1995) — fiction — 6th place

“Listen” (Interzone #32 Nov/Dec 1989) — fiction — 10th place

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writerfor new SF/F writer, voted by members of annual World SF con
(1 nomination)

finalist

Kurd Lasswitz Preisfor SF works published in Germany, juried
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

Sacrifice of Fools (Narrenopfer) — foreign novel — winner

Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone (Schere schneidet Papier wickelt Stein) — foreign novel — winner

Phantastik Preisfor SF/F works published in Germany, polled by readers of Phantastik.de website
(1 nomination)

Cyberabad Days (Cyberabad) — foreign novel — 6th place

Quill Awardfor favorite books, voted by readers, announced on TV
(1 nomination)

Brasyl (Pyr) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(5 nominations)

The Dervish House — translated novel — nomination

“The Djinn's Wife” — translated short form — nomination

“Innocents” — translated short story — nomination

Desolation Road — foreign novel — nomination

“The Catherine Wheel” — foreign short fiction — nomination

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(3 nominations; 1 win)

The Dervish House (Gollancz; Pyr) — sf/fantasy book — winner

Brasyl (Pyr; Gollancz) — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

River of Gods (Simon & Schuster; Pyr) — sf/fantasy book — 9th place (tie)

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination)

Planesrunner (Pyr) — long form — nomination

Xatafi-Cyberdarkfor SF works published in Spain, juried by critics
(1 nomination)

“The Little Goddess” (“La pequeña diosa“) — foreign story — nomination


— As Judge —
James White Awardfor unpublished SF story, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 6 Jul 2017 at 16:12 PT