Ellen Datlow


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>













































































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 2

Major Awards: 25

Locus Awards: 12

Other Awards: 4

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 208

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Career and Special Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
life achievement — winner

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
lifetime achievement — winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(20 nominations; 7 wins)

editor, short form — nomination

editor, short form — winner

editor, short form — winner

editor, short form — winner

editor, short form — winner

editor, short form — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — winner

Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction/) (by ED, ed.; Craig Engler, general manager) — web site — winner

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — winner

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(44 nominations; 10 wins)

The Doll Collection (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Fearful Symmetries (ChiZine) — anthology — nomination

Queen Victoria's Book of Spells (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Blood and Other Cravings (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Haunted Legends (ED & Nick Mamatas, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Poe (Solaris) — anthology — nomination

for editing anthologies — special award, professional — nomination

The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy (Del Rey) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — nomination

Inferno (Tor) — anthology — winner

Salon Fantastique (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Thunder's Mouth Press) — anthology — winner

The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — nomination

The Dark: New Ghost Stories (Tor) — anthology — nomination

The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — winner (tie)

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

Vanishing Acts (Tor) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing Sci Fiction and anthologies — special award, professional — nomination

Silver Birch, Blood Moon (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Avon) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing and anthologies — special award, professional — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

Black Thorn, White Rose (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — nomination

Little Deaths (Millennium) — anthology — winner

for editing — special award, professional — winner

Snow White, Blood Red (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

A Whisper of Blood (Morrow) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

Alien Sex (Dutton) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

Blood Is Not Enough (Morrow) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

for Omni; anthologies — special award, professional — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(17 nominations; 5 wins)

The Doll Collection (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Fearful Symmetries (ChiZine) — anthology — winner

Blood and Other Cravings (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Supernatural Noir (Dark Horse) — anthology — nomination

Haunted Legends (ED & Nick Mamatas, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — winner

Lovecraft Unbound (Dark Horse) — anthology — nomination

Poe (Solaris) — anthology — nomination

Inferno (Tor) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

The Dark: New Ghost Stories (Tor) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection (by ED & Terri Windling, ed.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(9 nominations; 2 wins)

The Doll Collection (Tor) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection (ED, Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

Little Deaths (Millennium) — anthology/collection — nomination

Little Deaths (Millennium) — anthology/collection — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(2 nominations)

Silver Birch, Blood Moon (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Avon) — long list

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (HarperPrism) — long list

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(10 nominations; 3 wins)

The Doll Collection (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Fearful Symmetries (ChiZine) — anthology — winner

Queen Victoria's Book of Spells (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Blood and Other Cravings (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Supernatural Noir (Dark Horse) — anthology — nomination

Teeth: Vampire Tales (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (HarperCollins) — anthology — nomination

Haunted Legends (ED & Nick Mamatas, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — nomination

Lovecraft Unbound (Dark Horse) — anthology — nomination

Poe (Solaris) — anthology — winner

Inferno (Tor) — anthology — winner

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(96 nominations; 12 wins)

Children of Lovecraft (Dark Horse) — anthology — nomination

editor — nomination

editor — 2nd place

The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Six (Night Shade) — anthology — 22nd place

Fearful Symmetries (ChiZine) — anthology — 9th place

Lovecraft's Monsters (Tachyon) — anthology — 11th place

Nightmare Carnival (Dark Horse) — anthology — 17th place

editor — winner

The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Five (Night Shade) — anthology — 8th place

Queen Victoria's Book of Spells (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — winner

After (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Hyperion) — anthology — 3rd place

The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Four (Night Shade) — anthology — 10th place

editor — winner

The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Three (Night Shade) — anthology — 16th place

Blood and Other Cravings (Tor) — anthology — 17th place

Naked City: Tales of Urban Fantasy (St. Martin's) — anthology — 10th place

Teeth: Vampire Tales (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Harper) — anthology — 12th place

editor — winner

The Beastly Bride (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 5th place

Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror (Tachyon) — anthology — 12th place

editor — winner

The Best Horror of the Year: Volume One (Night Shade) — anthology — 22nd place

Lovecraft Unbound (Dark Horse) — anthology — 5th place

Poe (Solaris) — anthology — 6th place

Troll's Eye View (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 13th place

editor — winner

The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy (Del Rey) — anthology — 10th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-first Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — winner

The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 3rd place

Inferno (Tor) — anthology — 10th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection (by ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 4th place

editor — winner

Salon Fantastique (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Thunder's Mouth) — anthology — 3rd place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — young adult book — 3rd place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — winner

Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Simon & Schuster) — young adult book — 4th place

The Dark: New Ghost Stories (Tor) — anthology — 5th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 2nd place

The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 5th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

Wildside Press — editor — 21st place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 2nd place

Black Heart, Ivory Bones (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 6th place

Vanishing Acts (Tor) — anthology — 4th place

A Wolf at the Door and Other Retold Fairy Tales (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Simon & Schuster) — anthology — 17th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 2nd place

Silver Birch, Blood Moon (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Avon) — anthology — 8th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 4th place

editor — 5th place

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (HarperPrism) — anthology — 15th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 4th place

Black Swan, White Raven (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Avon) — anthology — 7th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Tenth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 4th place

Off Limits: Tales of Alien Sex (St. Martin's) — anthology — 8th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 3rd place

Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — 6th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 3rd place

Black Thorn, White Rose (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — 4th place

Little Deaths (Millennium) — anthology — 6th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventh Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 3rd place

Omni Best Science Fiction Three (Omni Books) — anthology — 9th place

Snow White, Blood Red (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — 4th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 3rd place

Omni Best Science Fiction One (Omni Books) — anthology — 11th place

Omni Best Science Fiction Two (Omni Books) — anthology — 13th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 3rd place

A Whisper of Blood (Morrow) — anthology — 4th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 3rd place

Alien Sex (Dutton) — anthology — 2nd place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 2nd place

Blood Is Not Enough (Morrow) — anthology — 6th place

The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 3rd place

Blood Is Not Enough (Morrow) — anthology — 10th place

The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 4th place

The Third Omni Book of Science Fiction (Zebra) — anthology — 25th place

— Other Awards —
International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(4 nominations; 2 wins)

Inferno (Tor) — anthology — winner

The Dark: New Ghost Stories (Tor) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (HarperPrism) — anthology — nomination

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(7 nominations; 2 wins)

pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

pro editor/books — 3rd place

pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

pro editor/books — winner

pro editor/books — winner

pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

pro editor/magazines — 3rd place


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 








































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 18 May 2017 at 12:01 PT