Charles Stross


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>













































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 1

Major Awards: 3

Locus Awards: 3

Other Awards: 4

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 90

— Career and Special Awards —
Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(15 nominations; 3 wins)

Neptune's Brood (Ace; Orbit UK) — novel — nomination

“Equoid” (Tor.com Sep 2013) — novella — winner

“Palimpsest” (Wireless) — novella — winner

“Overtime” (Tor.com Dec 2009) — novelette — nomination

Saturn's Children (Ace; Orbit) — novel — nomination

Halting State (Ace) — novel — nomination

Glasshouse (Ace) — novel — nomination

Accelerando (Ace; Orbit) — novel — nomination

Iron Sunrise (Ace) — novel — nomination

“The Concrete Jungle” (The Atrocity Archives) — novella — winner

“Elector” (Asimov's Sep 2004) — novella — nomination

Singularity Sky (Ace) — novel — nomination

“Nightfall” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — novelette — nomination

“Halo” (Asimov's Jun 2002) — novelette — nomination

“Lobsters” (Asimov's Jun 2001) — novelette — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(1 nomination)

“Lobsters” (Asimov's Jun 2001) — novelette — nomination

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(2 nominations)

Rule 34 (Orbit) — shortlist

Accelerando (Orbit) — shortlist

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(3 nominations)

Accelerando (Orbit) — novel — nomination

“Nightfall” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — short fiction — nomination

“Router” (Asimov's Sep 2002) — short fiction — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(1 nomination)

Glasshouse (Ace) — honor list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(4 nominations)

Neptune's Brood (Ace) — finalist

The Rapture of the Nerds (by Cory Doctorow & CS) (Tor) — finalist

Glasshouse (Ace) — finalist

Accelerando (Ace) — finalist

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(3 nominations)

“Halo” (Asimov's Jun 2002) — shortlist

“Lobsters” (Asimov's Jun 2001) — second place

“Antibodies” (Interzone #156 Jun 2000) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(36 nominations; 3 wins)

Neptune's Brood (Ace; Orbit UK) — sf novel — 3rd place

The Rapture of the Nerds (by Cory Doctorow & CS) (Tor) — sf novel — 8th place

The Apocalypse Codex (Ace; Orbit UK) — fantasy novel — winner

Rule 34 (Ace; Orbit UK) — sf novel — 3rd place

The Fuller Memorandum (Ace; Orbit UK) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

The Revolution Business (Tor) — fantasy novel — 7th place

“Palimpsest” (Wireless) — novella — 2nd place

Wireless (Ace; Orbit UK) — collection — 4th place

Saturn's Children (Orbit; Ace) — sf novel — 4th place

Halting State (Ace; Orbit UK) — sf novel — 3rd place

“Trunk and Disorderly” (Asimov's Jan 2007) — novelette — 5th place

The Clan Corporate (Tor) — sf novel — 6th place

Glasshouse (Ace; Orbit) — sf novel — 2nd place

The Jennifer Morgue (Golden Gryphon; Ace) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“Missile Gap” (One Million A.D.) — novella — winner

Accelerando (Ace; Orbit) — sf novel — winner

The Hidden Family (Tor) — fantasy novel — 6th place

“Snowball's Chance” (Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction) — short story — 7th place

Iron Sunrise (Ace) — sf novel — 2nd place

The Family Trade (Tor) — fantasy novel — 5th place

“Appeals Court” (by CS & Cory Doctorow) (Argosy May/Jun 2004) — novella — 7th place

“The Concrete Jungle” (The Atrocity Archives) — novella — 2nd place

“Elector” (Asimov's Sep 2004) — novella — 6th place

Singularity Sky (Ace) — sf novel — 7th place

“Curator” (Asimov's Dec 2003) — novella — 9th place

“Nightfall” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — novelette — 15th place

“Flowers from Alice” (by Cory Doctorow & CS) (New Voices in Science Fiction) — short story — 12th place

“Rogue Farm” (Live Without a Net) — short story — 9th place (tie)

The Atrocity Archive (serial) (Spectrum SF #7 Nov 2002, #8 May 2002, #9 2002) — first novel — 5th place

“Jury Service” (by CS & Cory Doctorow) (Sci Fiction 3 Dec 2002) — novella — 27th place

“Router” (Asimov's Sep 2002) — novella — 14th place

“Halo” (Asimov's Jun 2002) — novelette — 5th place

“Tourist” (Asimov's Feb 2002) — novelette — 9th place

Toast and Other Rusted Futures (Cosmos Books) — collection — 18th place (tie)

“Lobsters” (Asimov's Jun 2001) — novelette — 7th place

“Troubadour” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001) — novelette — 31st place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(7 nominations)

“Trunk and Disorderly” (Asimov's Jan 2007) — novelette — 4th place

“Elector” (Asimov's Sep 2004) — novella — 2nd place

“Curator” (Asimov's Dec 2003) — novella — 8th place

“Nightfall” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — novelette — 6th place (tie)

“Router” (Asimov's Sep 2002) — novella — 6th place

“Halo” (Asimov's Jun 2002) — novelette — 3rd place

“Lobsters” (Asimov's Jun 2001) — novelette — 7th place (tie)

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(1 nomination)

Rule 34 (Ace) — novel — nomination

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(3 nominations; 1 win)

Palimpsest (Palinsesto) — international novel — winner

Accelerando — international novel — nomination

“The Concrete Jungle” — international novel — nomination

Kurd Lasswitz Preisfor SF works published in Germany, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Glasshouse (Das Glashaus) — foreign novel — winner

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(3 nominations; 1 win)

Saturn's Children (Ace) — novel — nomination

Glasshouse (Ace) — novel — winner

The Hidden Family (Tor) — novel — nomination

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(6 nominations)

“Palimpsest” — translated short form — nomination

The Atrocity Archives — translated long form — nomination

“The Concrete Jungle” — translated short form — nomination

Singularity Sky — translated long form — nomination

“Tourist” — translated short story — nomination

“Lobsters” — translated short story — nomination

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(2 nominations)

Glasshouse (Ace; Orbit) — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Accelerando (Ace; Orbit) — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Familty Trade, The Hidden Family, and The Clan Corporate (Ace) — long form — winner

















































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 22 Oct 2015 at 15:07 PT