Gardner Dozois


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



























































































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 2

Major Awards: 18

Locus Awards: 40

Other Awards: 13

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 195

Times Served as Judge: 8

— Career and Special Awards —
winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(25 nominations; 15 wins)

editor, short form — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — winner

professional editor — nomination

“The Peacemaker” (Asimov's Aug 1983) — short story — nomination

“Strangers” (New Dimensions IV) — novella — nomination

“Chains of the Sea” (Chains of the Sea) — novella — nomination

“A Kingdom by the Sea” (Orbit 10) — novelette — nomination

“A Special Kind of Morning” (New Dimensions 1) — novella — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(11 nominations; 2 wins)

“A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999) — novelette — nomination

“The Gods of Mars” (by GD, Jack Dann & Michael Swanwick) (Omni Mar 1985) — short story — nomination

“Morning Child” (Omni Jan 1984) — short story — winner

“The Peacemaker” (Asimov's Aug 1983) — short story — winner

“Disciples” (Penthouse Dec 1981) — short story — nomination

Strangers (Berkley/Putnam) — novel — nomination

“Chains of the Sea” (Chains of the Sea) — novella — nomination

“A Kingdom by the Sea” (Orbit 10) — novelette — nomination

“A Special Kind of Morning” (New Dimensions 1) — novelette — nomination

“Horse of Air” (Orbit 8) — short story — nomination

“A Dream at Noonday” (Orbit 7) — short story — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(8 nominations; 1 win)

Rogues (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Bantam; Titan) — anthology — nomination

Dangerous Women (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Tor; Voyager) — anthology — winner

Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Subterranean; Voyager) — anthology — nomination

Wizards (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Berkley) — anthology — nomination

Modern Classics of Fantasy (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing and anthologies — special award, professional — nomination

for Asimov's, anthologies — special award, professional — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination)

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (HarperVoyager) — anthology — nomination

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(1 nomination)

Wizards (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Berkley) — anthology — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(122 nominations; 40 wins)

Old Venus (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Bantam) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-second Annual Collection (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 4th place

The Book of Silverberg: Stories In Honor of Robert Silverberg (GD & William Schafer, eds.) (Subterranean) — anthology — 16th place

Rogues (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Bantam; Titan) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-first Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 4th place

Old Mars (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Bantam) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirtieth Annual Collection (St. Martin's Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 26) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 2nd place

Rip-Off! (Audible.com) — anthology — 12th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-ninth Annual Collection (St. Martin's Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 25) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 3rd place

When the Great Days Come (Prime) — collection — 10th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-eighth Annual Collection (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — winner

editor — 3rd place

Warriors (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 3rd place

The Dragon Book (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Ace; Andersen Press) — anthology — 14th place (tie)

The New Space Opera 2 (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) (Eos; HarperCollins Australia) — anthology — winner

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) (Subterranean) — anthology — 3rd place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 2nd place

Galactic Empires (SFBC) — anthology — 3rd place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-fifth Annual Collection (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — winner

editor — 2nd place

The Best of the Best, Volume 2: 20 Years of the Best Short Science Fiction Novels (St. Martin's) — anthology — 18th place

The New Space Opera (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — winner

Wizards (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Berkley) — anthology — 6th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fourth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 2nd place

“Counterfactual” (F&SF Jun 2006) — novelette — 12th place

Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (SFBC) — anthology — 13th place

Futures Past (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 20th place

Nebula Awards Showcase 2006 (Roc) — anthology — 17th place

One Million A.D. (SFBC) — anthology — 4th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-third Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — 3rd place

The Best of the Best: 20 Years of the Year's Best Science Fiction (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

Galileo's Children: Tales of Science vs. Superstition (Pyr) — anthology — 13th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-second Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 2nd place

“Shadow Twin” (by GD, George R. R. Martin & Daniel Abraham) (Sci Fiction 9 Jun 2004) — novella — 9th place

Morning Child and Other Stories (ibooks) — collection — 19th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — 2nd place

“Fairy Tale” (Sci Fiction 15 Jan 2003) — short story — 21st place (tie)

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

“The Hanging Curve” (F&SF Apr 2002) — short story — 7th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois (NESFA Press) — collection — 16th place

Supermen: Tales of the Posthuman Future (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 14th place

Worldmakers: SF Adventures in Terraforming (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 15th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

Explorers: SF Adventures to Far Horizons (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 11th place

The Furthest Horizon: SF Adventures to the Far Future (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 9th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

“A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999) — novelette — 7th place (tie)

The Good New Stuff (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 5th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — winner

“Ancestral Voices” (by GD & Michael Swanwick) (Asimov's Aug 1998) — novella — 12th place

The Good Old Stuff (St. Martin's Griffin) — anthology — 6th place

Nanotech (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 13th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifteenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — winner

Dying For It (HarperPrism) — anthology — 14th place

Modern Classics of Fantasy (St. Martin's) — anthology — 16th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

“Community” (Asimov's Sep 1996) — short story — 11th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirteenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

“The City of God” (by GD & Michael Swanwick) (Omni Online Dec 1995) — novella — 17th place

Killing Me Softly (HarperPrism) — anthology — 15th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction (St. Martin's) — anthology — 15th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

Geodesic Dreams (St. Martin's) — collection — 5th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — winner

“Après Moi” (Omni Nov 1990) — short story — 20th place

Slow Dancing Through Time (Ursus/Mark V. Ziesing) — collection — 12th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventh Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

“Solace” (Omni Feb 1989) — short story — 31st place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

editor — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection (Bluejay) — anthology — winner

“The Gods of Mars” (by GD, Jack Dann & Michael Swanwick) (Omni Mar 1985) — short story — 9th place

Bestiary! (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 15th place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Second Annual Collection (Bluejay) — anthology — 2nd place

“Dinner Party” (Light Years and Dark) — short story — 13th place

“Morning Child” (Omni Jan 1984) — short story — 22nd place

The Year's Best Science Fiction: First Annual Collection (Bluejay) — anthology — 4th place

“The Peacemaker” (Asimov's Aug 1983) — short story — 2nd place

“Disciples” (More Wandering Stars) — short story — 16th place

“Executive Clemency” (by GD & Jack C. Haldeman II) (Omni Nov 1981) — short story — 11th place

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Tenth Annual Collection (Dutton) — anthology — 25th place

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Ninth Annual Collection (Dutton) — anthology — 20th place

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Eighth Annual Collection (Dutton) — anthology — 18th place

Strangers (Berkley/Putnam) — novel — 10th place

Future Power (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) (Random House) — anthology — 3rd place

“Strangers” (New Dimensions IV) — novella — 5th place

“Chains of the Sea” (Chains of the Sea) — novella — 5th place

“A Kingdom by the Sea” (Orbit 10) — short fiction — 5th place

A Day in the Life (Harper & Row) — reprint anth/collection — 10th place

“A Special Kind of Morning” (New Dimensions 1) — short fiction — 11th place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(5 nominations)

“Shadow Twin” (by GD, George R. R. Martin & Daniel Abraham) (Asimov's Apr/May 2005) — novella — 4th place

“A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999) — novelette — 2nd place

“Ancestral Voices” (by GD & Michael Swanwick) (Asimov's Aug 1998) — novella — 4th place

“The City of God” (by GD & Michael Swanwick) (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1996) — novella — 6th place

“Community” (Asimov's Sep 1996) — short story — 9th place (tie)

Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(1 nomination)

The New Space Opera 2 (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) (Harper Eos) — anthology — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The New Space Opera 2 (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) (HarperCollins) — collected work — nomination

The New Space Opera (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) (HarperCollins Australia) — collected work — winner (tie)

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(2 nominations)

“Strangers” (New Dimensions IV) — novella — nomination

“Chains of the Sea” (Chains of the Sea) — novella — nomination

Readercon Awardsfor small press books and magazines, voted by members of Readercon
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Slow Dancing Through Time (Ursus/Mark V. Ziesing) — value in bookcraft — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(14 nominations; 10 wins)

pro editor-magazines — winner

pro editor-magazines — winner

pro editor-magazines — 2nd place

pro editor/magazines — winner

pro editor/magazines — winner

pro editor/magazines — winner

pro editor/magazines — winner

pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

pro editor/magazines — winner

pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

pro editor/magazines — winner

pro editor/magazines — winner

“Morning Child” (Omni Jan 1984) — short story — 2nd place

“The Peacemaker” (Asimov's Aug 1983) — short story — winner

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Counterfactual” (F&SF Jun 2006) — short form — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 
Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Awardfor writers deserving renewed attention; juried
 
Endeavour Awardfor best book by a Pacific Northwest writer, juried
 























































































































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 22 Aug 2016 at 17:44 PT