Geoff Ryman


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>













Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 11

 

Other Awards: 5

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 71

Times Served as Judge: 2

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(2 nominations)

“What We Found” (F&SF Sep/Oct 2011) — novelette — nomination

“Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006) — novelette — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(5 nominations; 1 win)

“What We Found” (F&SF Sep/Oct 2011) — novelette — winner

“Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006) — novelette — nomination

Air (St. Martin's) — novel — nomination

“Fan” (Unconquered Countries) — novella — nomination

The Unconquered Country (Bantam Spectra) — novella — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006) — short fiction — nomination

Was (HarperCollins UK; Knopf) — novel — nomination

“The Unconquered Country” (Interzone #7 Spring 1984) — novella — winner

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(3 nominations; 2 wins)

Air (Gollancz) — winner

The Child Garden (Unwin Hyman) — winner

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination)

“Family” (Interzone #127 Jan 1998) — short story — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(10 nominations; 4 wins)

“100 African Writers of SFF” (Tor.com 6 Jul, 1 Nov 2016) — nonfiction — winner

Air (Gollancz) — novel — winner

“Birth Days” (Interzone #188 Apr 2003) — short fiction — nomination

Lust (Flamingo) — novel — nomination

“Warmth” — short fiction — nomination

The Child Garden (Unwin Hyman) — novel — nomination

“Love Sickness” (Interzone #20 Summer 1987, #21 Autumn 1987) — short fiction — winner

The Warrior Who Carried Life (Allen & Unwin) — novel — nomination

“O Happy Day!” (Interzone: The 1st Anthology) — short fiction — nomination

“The Unconquered Country” (Interzone #7 Spring 1984) — short fiction — winner

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(5 nominations; 1 win)

Air (St. Martin's) — winner

Tesseracts Nine (Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.) — long list

“Birth Days” (Interzone #188 Apr 2003) — short list

Unconquered Countries (St. Martin's) — short list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(3 nominations; 1 win)

Air (St. Martin's Griffin) — second place

The Child Garden (Unwin Hyman) — winner

The Unconquered Country (Bantam Spectra) — third place

Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Air (St. Martin's Griffin) — finalist

253: The Print Remix (St. Martin's Griffin) — winner

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(2 nominations)

“Have Not Have” (F&SF Apr 2001) — shortlist

“Everywhere” (Interzone #140 Feb 1999) — shortlist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(26 nominations)

“Those Shadows Laugh” (F&SF Sep/Oct 2016) — novelette — 8th place

“Rosary and Goldenstar” (F&SF Sep/Oct 2013) — short story — 11th place

“What We Found” (F&SF Sep/Oct 2011) — novelette — 3rd place

Paradise Tales (Small Beer) — collection — 6th place

“Blocked” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2009) — short story — 10th place

“Days of Wonder” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2008) — novelette — 16th place

“The Film-makers of Mars” (Tor.com Dec 2008) — short story — 19th place

“Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006) — novelette — 2nd place

“The Last Ten Years in the Life of Hero Kai” (F&SF Dec 2005) — novelette — 8th place

Tesseracts Nine (Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.) (Edge Publishing) — anthology — 12th place

Air (St. Martin's) — sf novel — 14th place

“Birth Days” (Interzone #188 Apr 2003) — short story — 33rd place

V.A.O. (PS Publishing) — novelette — 20th place

“Have Not Have” (F&SF Apr 2001) — novelette — 12th place

“Everywhere” (Interzone #140 Feb 1999) — short story — 12th place (tie)

“Home” (Interzone #93 Mar 1995) — short story — 14th place

“A Fall of Angels, or On the Possibility of Life Under Extreme Conditions” (Unconquered Countries) — novella — 12th place

“Fan” (Unconquered Countries; Interzone #81 Mar 1994) — novella — 14th place

Unconquered Countries (St. Martin's) — collection — 5th place

Was (HarperCollins UK; Knopf) — fantasy novel — 5th place

The Child Garden (Unwin Hyman) — sf novel — 21st place

“Love Sickness” (Interzone #20 Summer 1987, #21 Autumn 1987) — novella — 8th place

The Unconquered Country (Allen & Unwin) — fantasy novel — 22nd place

The Warrior Who Carried Life (Allen & Unwin) — first novel — 15th place

“O Happy Day!” (Interzone: The 1st Anthology) — novelette — 22nd place

“The Unconquered Country” (Interzone #7 Spring 1984) — novella — 12th place

— Other Awards —
Aurora Awardsfor Canadian SF/F in English and in French, voted by members of annual convention
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Tesseracts Nine (Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.) (Edge Publishing) — other work in English — winner

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Lust (St. Martin's) — novel — nomination

Was — hall of fame — winner

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(4 nominations; 1 win)

“Warmth” (Interzone #100 Oct 1995) — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

“Dead Space for the Unexpected” (Interzone #88 Oct 1994) — fiction — 10th place (tie)

“Fan” (Interzone #81 Mar 1994) — fiction — 6th place (tie)

“The Unconquered Country” (Interzone #7 Spring 1984) — fiction — winner

Lambda Awardfor gay and lesbian literature, juried
(1 nomination)

Paradise Tales (Small Beer Press) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Sunburst Awardfor novel or book-length collection by a Canadian, juried
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

Paradise Tales (Small Beer) — Adult — winner

Air (St. Martin's) — winner

William L. Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Awardfor first fantasy book, juried
(1 nomination)

The Warrior Who Carried Life — finalist


— As Judge —
Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
 
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 12:10 PT