Michael Swanwick


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



























Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 8

Locus Awards: 3

Other Awards: 7

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 180

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(24 nominations; 5 wins)

Hope-In-the-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees (Temporary Culture) — related book — nomination

“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” (Asimov's Feb 2008) — short story — nomination

“A Small Room in Koboldtown ” (Asimov's Apr/May 2007; The Dog Said Bow-Wow Tachyon Publications) — short story — nomination

“Lord Weary's Empire” (Asimov's Dec 2006) — novella — nomination

“Legions in Time ” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — novelette — winner

Bones of the Earth (Eos) — novel — nomination

“Slow Life ” (Analog Dec 2002) — novelette — winner

“'Hello,' Said the Stick” (Analog Mar 2002) — short story — nomination

“The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) — short story — nomination

“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001) — short story — winner

Being Gardner Dozois (Old Earth Books) — related book — nomination

“Moon Dogs ” (Moon Dogs; Asimov's Mar 2000) — short story — nomination

“Ancient Engines ” (Asimov's Feb 1999) — short story — nomination

“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur ” (Asimov's Jul 1999) — short story — winner

“Radiant Doors ” (Asimov's Sep 1998) — short story — nomination

“The Very Pulse of the Machine ” (Asimov's Feb 1998) — short story — winner

“Wild Minds ” (Asimov's May 1998) — short story — nomination

Jack Faust (Avon) — novel — nomination

“The Dead ” (Starlight 1) — short story — nomination

“Walking Out ” (Asimov's Feb 1995) — short story — nomination

Stations of the Tide (Asimov's mid-Dec 1990, Jan 1991; Morrow) — novel — nomination

Griffin's Egg (Legend; St. Martin's) — novella — nomination

“The Edge of the World ” (Full Spectrum 2) — short story — nomination

“Dogfight” (by MS & William Gibson) (Omni Jul 1985) — novelette — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(16 nominations; 1 win)

Bones of the Earth (Eos) — novel — nomination

“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” (Asimov's Nov 2001) — short story — nomination

“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur ” (Asimov's Jul 1999) — short story — nomination

“Ancient Engines ” (Asimov's Feb 1999) — short story — nomination

“Radiant Doors ” (Asimov's Sep 1998) — short story — nomination

“The Dead ” (Starlight 1) — short story — nomination

“Cold Iron ” (Asimov's Nov 1993) — novella — nomination

Griffin's Egg (St. Martin's; Asimov's May 1992) — novella — nomination

Stations of the Tide (Asimov's mid-Dec 1990, Jan 1991; Morrow) — novel — winner

“Dogfight” (by MS & William Gibson) (Omni Jul 1985) — novelette — nomination

“The Gods of Mars” (by Gardner Dozois, Jack Dann & MS) (Omni Mar 1985) — short story — nomination

“Marrow Death ” (Asimov's mid-Dec 1984) — novella — nomination

“Trojan Horse ” (Omni Dec 1984) — novelette — nomination

“Mummer Kiss ” (Universe 11) — novelette — nomination

“The Feast of Saint Janis ” (New Dimensions 11) — novelette — nomination

“Ginungagap ” (TriQuarterly #49 Fall 1980) — novelette — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(7 nominations; 1 win)

“The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O ” (Tales of Old Earth) — short fiction — nomination

A Geography of Unknown Lands (Tigereyes Press) — collection — nomination

“Radio Waves ” (Omni Winter 1995) — novella — winner

“The Changeling's Tale” (Asimov's Jan 1994) — short story — nomination

The Iron Dragon's Daughter (Millennium; Morrow AvoNova) — novel — nomination

“The Edge of the World ” (Full Spectrum 2) — short fiction — nomination

“The Man Who Met Picasso ” (Omni Sep 1982) — short fiction — nomination

Arthur C. Clarke Awardfor SF novel published in the UK; juried
(2 nominations)

The Iron Dragon's Daughter (Millennium) — shortlist

Stations of the Tide (Legend) — shortlist

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(2 nominations)

“Five British Dinosaurs ” (Interzone #177 Mar 2002) — short fiction — nomination

Jack Faust (Orion/Millennium) — novel — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(1 nomination)

“The Dead ” (Starlight 1) — long list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(3 nominations)

Dancing With Bears (Night Shade) — finalist

Bones of the Earth (Eos) — finalist

Stations of the Tide (Morrow) — third place (tie)

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(7 nominations; 1 win)

“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” (Asimov's Feb 2008) — shortlist

“Lord Weary's Empire” (Asimov's Dec 2006) — third place

“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” (Asimov's Oct 2001) — shortlist

“Radiant Doors ” (Asimov's Sep 1998) — shortlist

“Wild Minds ” (Asimov's May 1998) — shortlist

“Radio Waves ” (Omni Winter 1995) — shortlist

“The Edge of the World ” (Full Spectrum 2) — winner

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(83 nominations; 3 wins)

The Iron Dragon's Mother (tor) — fantasy novel — 6th place

“Starlight Express” (F&SF Sep/Oct 2017) — short story — 6th place

Not So Much, Said the Cat (Tachyon) — collection — 5th place

“Of Finest Scarlet Was Her Gown” (Asimov's Apr/May 2014) — novelette — 22nd place

“Tawny Petticoats” (Rogues) — novelette — 14th place

“Passage of Earth” (Clarkesworld Apr 2014) — short story — 10th place

“The She-Wolf's Hidden Grin” (Shadows of the New Sun) — short story — 7th place

Dancing With Bears (Night Shade) — sf novel — 6th place

“The Dala Horse” (Tor.com 13 Jul 2011) — novelette — 8th place

“For I Have Lain Me Down on the Stone of Loneliness and I'll Not Be Back Again” (Asimov's Aug 2011) — short story — 14th place

“Libertarian Russia” (Asimov's Dec 2010) — short story — 6th place

“Zeppelin City” (by MS & Eileen Gunn) (Tor.com 6 Oct 2009) — novelette — 8th place

Hope-In-the-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees (Temporary Culture) — nonfiction/art book — 7th place

The Dragons of Babel (Tor) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” (Asimov's Feb 2008) — short story — 6th place

“The Scarecrow's Boy” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2008) — short story — 9th place

The Best of Michael Swanwick (Subterranean Press) — collection — 2nd place

“The Skysailor's Tale” (The Dog Said Bow-Wow) — novelette — 17th place

“Urdumheim” (The Dog Said Bow-Wow) — novelette — 8th place

“A Small Room in Koboldtown ” (Asimov's Apr/May 2007) — short story — winner

The Dog Said Bow-Wow (Tachyon) — collection — 4th place

“Lord Weary's Empire” (Asimov's Dec 2006) — novella — 3rd place

“Tin Marsh ” (Asimov's Aug 2006) — short story — 5th place

“Girls and Boys, Come Out to Play ” (Asimov's Jul 2005) — novelette — 9th place

“Triceratops Summer ” (Amazon Shorts 19 Aug 2005) — short story — 5th place

“The Word That Sings the Scythe” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2004) — novelette — 9th place

“The Last Geek ” (Crossroads: Tales of the Southern Literary Fantastic) — short story — 7th place

“King Dragon ” (The Dragon Quintet) — novelette — 13th place

“Legions in Time ” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — novelette — 10th place

“Deep in the Woods of Grammarie ” (Realms of Fantasy Oct 2003) — short story — 21st place (tie)

“Smoke and Mirrors: Four Scenes from the Post-utopian Future” (Live Without a Net) — short story — 14th place

Bones of the Earth (Eos) — sf novel — 3rd place

“Slow Life ” (Analog Mar 2002) — novelette — 4th place

“Dirty Little War ” (In the Shadow of the Wall) — short story — 25th place (tie)

“'Hello,' Said the Stick” (Analog Mar 2002) — short story — 10th place

“The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) — short story — 4th place

“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001) — short story — 2nd place

Being Gardner Dozois (Old Earth Books) — non-fiction — winner

“Moon Dogs ” (Moon Dogs) — short story — 2nd place

“The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O ” (Tales of Old Earth) — short story — 6th place

Moon Dogs (NESFA Press) — collection — 14th place

Tales of Old Earth (North Atlantic/Tachyon) — collection — winner

“Ancient Engines ” (Asimov's Feb 1999) — short story — 2nd place

“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur ” (Asimov's Jul 1999) — short story — 3rd place

“Ancestral Voices” (by Gardner Dozois & MS) (Asimov's Aug 1998) — novella — 12th place

“Microcosmic Dog ” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998) — short story — 15th place

“Radiant Doors ” (Asimov's Sep 1998) — short story — 2nd place

“The Very Pulse of the Machine ” (Asimov's Feb 1998) — short story — 11th place

“Wild Minds ” (Asimov's May 1998) — short story — 6th place

Jack Faust (Avon) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“Mother Grasshopper ” (A Geography of Unknown Lands) — novelette — 7th place

“The Wisdom of Old Earth ” (Asimov's Dec 1997) — short story — 6th place

A Geography of Unknown Lands (Tigereyes Press) — collection — 13th place

“Radio Waves ” (Omni Winter 1995) — novelette — 9th place

“The Dead ” (Starlight 1) — short story — 4th place

“The City of God” (by Gardner Dozois & MS) (Omni Online Dec 1995) — novella — 17th place

“Walking Out ” (Asimov's Feb 1995) — short story — 6th place

“The Changeling's Tale” (Asimov's Jan 1994) — short story — 4th place

“The Mask ” (Asimov's Apr 1994) — short story — 22nd place

The Iron Dragon's Daughter (Millennium; Morrow AvoNova) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“In Concert ” (Asimov's Sep 1992) — short story — 5th place

Stations of the Tide (Morrow) — sf novel — 6th place

Griffin's Egg (Legend; St. Martin's) — novella — 3rd place

Gravity's Angels (Arkham House) — collection — 4th place

“UFO” (Aboriginal SF Sep/Oct 1990) — novelette — 15th place (tie)

“Snow Angels ” (Omni Mar 1989) — novelette — 28th place

“The Edge of the World ” (Full Spectrum 2) — short story — 4th place

“The Dragon Line ” (Terry's Universe) — novelette — 21st place

“A Midwinter's Tale” (Asimov's Dec 1988) — short story — 6th place

Vacuum Flowers (Arbor House) — sf novel — 7th place

In the Drift (Ace) — first novel — 3rd place

“Dogfight” (by MS & William Gibson) (Omni Jul 1985) — novelette — 5th place

“The Blind Minotaur ” (Amazing Stories Mar 1985) — short story — 21st place (tie)

“The Gods of Mars” (by Gardner Dozois, Jack Dann & MS) (Omni Mar 1985) — short story — 9th place

“The Transmigration of Philip K. ” (Asimov's Feb 1985) — short story — 16th place

“Marrow Death ” (Asimov's mid-Dec 1984) — novella — 7th place

“Trojan Horse ” (Omni Dec 1984) — novelette — 13th place

“When the Music's Over...” (Light Years and Dark) — short story — 21st place

“The Man Who Met Picasso ” (Omni Sep 1982) — short story — 10th place

“Mummer Kiss ” (Universe 11) — novelette — 13th place

“Walden Three ” (New Dimensions 12) — novelette — 21st place

“The Feast of Saint Janis ” (New Dimensions 11) — novelette — 11th place

“Ginungagap ” (TriQuarterly #49 Fall 1980) — novelette — 19th place

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Slow Life ” (Analog Dec 2002) — novelette — 5th place

Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(24 nominations; 6 wins)

“Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters--H'ard and Andy Are Come to Town!” (by MS & Gregory Frost) — novelette — 1st place

“Libertarian Russia” (Asimov's Dec 2010) — short story — winner (tie)

“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” (Asimov's Feb 2008) — short story — 2nd place

“Lord Weary's Empire” (Asimov's Dec 2006) — novella — 3rd place

“Legions in Time ” (Asimov's Apr 2003) — novelette — 6th place (tie)

“Coyote at the End of History ” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003) — short story — winner

“The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001) — short story — 4th place

“Green Fire” (by Andy Duncan, Eileen Gunn, Pat Murphy & MS) (Asimov's Apr 2000) — novella — 8th place

“Moon Dogs ” (Asimov's Mar 2000) — short story — 6th place

“Ancient Engines ” (Asimov's Feb 1999) — short story — winner

“Riding the Giganotosaur ” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999) — short story — 7th place

“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur ” (Asimov's Jul 1999) — short story — 4th place

“Ancestral Voices” (by Gardner Dozois & MS) (Asimov's Aug 1998) — novella — 4th place

“Archaic Planets: Nine Excerpts from the Encyclopedia Galactica ” (by MS & Sean Swanwick) (Asimov's Dec 1998) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

“Radiant Doors ” (Asimov's Sep 1998) — short story — winner

“The Very Pulse of the Machine ” (Asimov's Feb 1998) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

“The City of God” (by Gardner Dozois & MS) (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1996) — novella — 6th place

“Walking Out ” (Asimov's Feb 1995) — short story — 6th place

“The Changeling's Tale” (Asimov's Jan 1994) — short story — 8th place

“Cold Iron ” (Asimov's Nov 1993) — novella — 2nd place

“Griffin's Egg” (Asimov's May 1992) — novella — 5th place

“The Dragon Line ” (Asimov's Jun 1989) — short story — 7th place

“A Midwinter's Tale” (Asimov's Dec 1988) — short story — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(2 nominations)

“Moon Dogs ” (Moon Dogs; Asimov's Mar 2000) — short story — nomination

“Radio Waves ” (Omni Winter 1995) — novelette — nomination

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writerfor new SF/F writer, voted by members of annual World SF con
(1 nomination)

finalist

Science Fiction Age Readers Pollfor stories published in SF Age magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Microcosmic Dog ” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998) — short story — 3rd place

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(4 nominations; 2 wins)

Stations of the Tide (Morrow) — novel — winner

Griffin's Egg (Legend; St. Martin's) — novella — 3rd place

“Dogfight” (by MS & William Gibson) (Omni Jul 1985) — novelette — 2nd place

“Mummer Kiss ” (Universe 11) — novelette — winner

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(1 nomination)

The Dragons of Babel (Tor) — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination)

Jack Faust (Avon; Orion) — long form — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 31 Aug 2020 at 14:33 PT