SF/F/H Timeline


science fiction awards database
Timeline

Rankings
SF Novels   FH Novels   Novellas   Novelettes   Short stories     |  Scoring Methodology

This page displays the top-ranking 10% of all novels (some 470 SF novels and 360 FH novels) and the top 1000 works of short fiction, that have any award, citation, or reprint references as compiled on this site. (Short fiction is divided into categories of novella/novelette/short story.)
The top 100 in each of these five groups are shown in bold. For rankings of these five groups, see links above.

On this page, scroll down to see short fiction categories; scroll right and left (use horizontal scoll bar on your browser) to move forward and backward across the timeline.

From here, you can click right to: 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s
(exact result of these jumps will depend on the width of your screen)
Click on the mauve color bar to return 'home'.

31 December 2020: THIS IS A DRAFT. SOME SCORES ARE NOT FINAL.

1500-1799

SF novels
Gulliver's Travels, Jonathan Swift (1726) (26.63)
Utopia, Thomas More (1551) (15.59)
1800-1860

SF novels
Frankenstein, Mary Shelley (1818) (73.92)
The Last Man, Mary Shelley (1826) (24.22)
The Mummy! Or a Tale of the Twenty-Second Century, Jane Loudon (1827) (12.87)
1861-1870

SF novels
From the Earth to the Moon, Jules Verne (1865) (38.22)
Journey to the Center of the Earth, Jules Verne (1864) (37.91)
The Steam Man of the Prairies, Edward S. Ellis (1868) (11.06)
1871-1880

SF novels
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, Jules Verne (1873) (41.07)
The Coming Race, Edward Bulwer-Lytton (1871) (21.22)
Erewhon, or Over the Range, Samuel Butler (1872) (14.71)
Lumen, Camille Flammarion (1872) (14.28)
1881-1890

SF novels
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Robert Louis Stevenson (1886) (39.26)
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, Mark Twain (1889) (32.84)
Looking Backward 2000-1887, Edward Bellamy (1888) (29.87)
Flatland, Edwin A. Abbott (1884) (27.48)
News from Nowhere, or An Epoch of Rest, William Morris (1890) (24.14)
After London; or, Wild England, Richard Jefferies (1885) (13.8)
1891-1895

SF novels
The Time Machine, H. G. Wells (1895) (84.82)
1896-1900

SF novels
The War of the Worlds, H. G. Wells (1898) (72.34)
The Island of Dr. Moreau, H. G. Wells (1896) (49.52)
The Invisible Man, H. G. Wells (1897) (35.96)
When the Sleeper Wakes, H. G. Wells (1899) (20.51)
Two Planets, Kurd Lasswitz (1897) (19.1)
1901-1905

SF novels
The First Men in the Moon, H. G. Wells (1901) (35.49)
The Purple Cloud, M. P. Shiel (1901) (20.82)
The Food of the Gods, H. G. Wells (1904) (20.37)
1906-1910

SF novels
In the Days of the Comet, H. G. Wells (1906) (16.4)
The Iron Heel, Jack London (1907) (16.06)
1911-1915

SF novels
Herland, Charlotte Perkins Gilman (1915) (27.51)
The Lost World, Arthur Conan Doyle (1912) (27.03)
The Hampdenshire Wonder, J. D. Beresford (1911) (20.2)
Darkness and Dawn, George Allan England (1914) (13.64)
1916-1920

SF novels
A Princess of Mars, Edgar Rice Burroughs (1917) (38.23)
A Voyage to Arcturus, David Lindsay (1920) (35.31)
The Moon Pool, A. Merritt (1919) (17.64)
1921-1925

SF novels
We, Yevgeny Zamyatin (1924) (32.73)
Ralph 124C 41+: A Romance of the Year 2660, Hugo Gernsback (1925) (17.47)
The Clockwork Man, E. V. Odle (1923) (12.77)
1926-1930

SF novels
Last and First Men, Olaf Stapledon (1930) (50.87)
The World Below, S. Fowler Wright (1929) (13.89)
 

1932

SF novels
Brave New World, Aldous Huxley (72.14)
1933

SF novels
When Worlds Collide, Philip Wylie (12.94)
Lost Horizon, James Hilton (12.88)
 

1935

SF novels
Odd John, Olaf Stapledon (27.22)
Land Under England, Joseph O'Neill (11.62)
 

1937

SF novels
Star Maker, Olaf Stapledon (44.27)
War with the Newts, Karel Capek (17.57)
1938

SF novels
Out of the Silent Planet, C. S. Lewis (29.92)
1939

SF novels
The New Adam, Stanley G. Weinbaum (10.52)
 

1941

SF novels
Lest Darkness Fall, L. Sprague de Camp (29.14)
 

 

1944

SF novels
Sirius, Olaf Stapledon (17.49)
 

1946

SF novels
Slan, A. E. van Vogt (41.44)
The Skylark of Space, E. E. "Doc" Smith (20.16)
1947

SF novels
The Legion of Space, Jack Williamson (11.93)
1948

SF novels
The World of Null-A, A. E. van Vogt (28.48)
Beyond This Horizon, Robert A. Heinlein (11.09)
1949

SF novels
Nineteen Eighty-Four, George Orwell (75.06)
Earth Abides, George R. Stewart (39.43)
The Humanoids, Jack Williamson (15.88)
1950

SF novels
The Martian Chronicles, Ray Bradbury (67.57)
The Dying Earth, Jack Vance (31.64)
The Voyage of the Space Beagle, A. E. van Vogt (18.3)
Shadow on the Hearth, Judith Merril (12.25)
The Dreaming Jewels, Theodore Sturgeon (11.46)
1951

SF novels
The Day of the Triffids, John Wyndham (47.85)
( Foundation, Isaac Asimov (22.64)
The Puppet Masters, Robert A. Heinlein (18.01)
The Weapon Shops of Isher, A. E. van Vogt (12.08)
1952

SF novels
City, Clifford D. Simak (40.29)
Limbo, Bernard Wolfe (19.06)
Player Piano, Kurt Vonnegut (18.2)
1953

SF novels
Childhood's End, Arthur C. Clarke (63.2)
The Foundation Trilogy, Isaac Asimov (59.9)
More Than Human, Theodore Sturgeon (57.8)
The Demolished Man, Alfred Bester (55.97)
Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury (54.53)
The Space Merchants, Frederik Pohl (43.58)
Bring the Jubilee, Ward Moore (28.05)
Ring Around the Sun, Clifford D. Simak (11.07)
1954

SF novels
Mission of Gravity, Hal Clement (47.17)
The Caves of Steel, Isaac Asimov (34.03)
Lord of the Flies, William Golding (29.97)
I Am Legend, Richard Matheson (28.51)
A Mirror for Observers, Edgar Pangborn (22.5)
Brain Wave, Poul Anderson (20.67)
The Lensmen Series, E. E. "Doc" Smith (19.38)
1955

SF novels
The Chrysalids, John Wyndham (21.98)
The Long Tomorrow, Leigh Brackett (21.78)
The Body Snatchers, Jack Finney (17.48)
The End of Eternity, Isaac Asimov (14.24)
The Inheritors, William Golding (12.52)
( Earthman, Come Home, James Blish (11.79)
1956

SF novels
The City and the Stars, Arthur C. Clarke (39.21)
Double Star, Robert A. Heinlein (29.69)
The Death of Grass, John Christopher (16.52)
The Shrinking Man, Richard Matheson (16.51)
1957

SF novels
The Stars My Destination, Alfred Bester (63.86)
The Midwich Cuckoos, John Wyndham (28.34)
The Door Into Summer, Robert A. Heinlein (19.31)
On the Beach, Nevil Shute (12.53)
1958

SF novels
A Case of Conscience, James Blish (46.01)
Non-Stop, Brian W. Aldiss (25.66)
Who?, Algis Budrys (16.25)
Have Space Suit -- Will Travel, Robert A. Heinlein (12.93)
1959

SF novels
A Canticle for Leibowitz, Walter M. Miller, Jr. (75.51)
Starship Troopers, Robert A. Heinlein (45.75)
The Sirens of Titan, Kurt Vonnegut (35.3)
Naked Lunch, William S. Burroughs (15.5)
Time Out of Joint, Philip K. Dick (13.99)
1960

SF novels
Rogue Moon, Algis Budrys (33.09)
Venus Plus X, Theodore Sturgeon (17.97)
The High Crusade, Poul Anderson (11.29)
1961

SF novels
Stranger in a Strange Land, Robert A. Heinlein (67.24)
The Big Time, Fritz Leiber (18.53)
The Lovers, Philip José Farmer (17.57)
Dark Universe, Daniel F. Galouye (13.32)
The Stainless Steel Rat, Harry Harrison (12.64)
1962

SF novels
A Clockwork Orange, Anthony Burgess (57.39)
The Man in the High Castle, Philip K. Dick (53.95)
The Drowned World, J. G. Ballard (35.96)
Memoirs of a Spacewoman, Naomi Mitchison (11.14)
1963

SF novels
Way Station, Clifford D. Simak (38.77)
Cat's Cradle, Kurt Vonnegut (37.24)
The Man Who Fell to Earth, Walter S. Tevis (12.58)
Planet of the Apes, Pierre Boulle (11.63)
1964

SF novels
Martian Time-Slip, Philip K. Dick (24.11)
Greybeard, Brian W. Aldiss (21.46)
The Wanderer, Fritz Leiber (20.4)
Davy, Edgar Pangborn (19.41)
Nova Express, William S. Burroughs (15.34)
1965

SF novels
Dune, Frank Herbert (79.46)
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch, Philip K. Dick (28.17)
Dr. Bloodmoney, Philip K. Dick (21)
1966

SF novels
Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes (46.24)
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress, Robert A. Heinlein (39.63)
The Crystal World, J. G. Ballard (29.35)
Make Room! Make Room!, Harry Harrison (26.49)
Babel-17, Samuel R. Delany (25.17)
This Immortal, Roger Zelazny (23.46)
The Dream Master, Roger Zelazny (18.44)
Giles Goat-Boy, John Barth (13.92)
The Witches of Karres, James H. Schmitz (11.68)
1967

SF novels
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny (41.81)
The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. Delany (23.74)
1968

SF novels
Stand on Zanzibar, John Brunner (54.68)
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?, Philip K. Dick (48.29)
2001: A Space Odyssey, Arthur C. Clarke (34.22)
Dragonflight, Anne McCaffrey (33.53)
Pavane, Keith Roberts (32.85)
Camp Concentration, Thomas M. Disch (31.39)
Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin (24.44)
Nova, Samuel R. Delany (22.6)
The Final Programme, Michael Moorcock (15.42)
Past Master, R. A. Lafferty (10.61)
1969

SF novels
The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin (71.44)
Slaughterhouse-Five, Kurt Vonnegut (49.99)
Ubik, Philip K. Dick (30.58)
Bug Jack Barron, Norman Spinrad (21.22)
Barefoot in the Head: A European Fantasia, Brian W. Aldiss (16.25)
The Andromeda Strain, Michael Crichton (15.06)
The Jagged Orbit, John Brunner (14.92)
Nightwings, Robert Silverberg (14.14)
Emphyrio, Jack Vance (12.03)
Fourth Mansions, R. A. Lafferty (11.73)
The Glass Bead Game, Hermann Hesse (11.4)
Behold the Man, Michael Moorcock (10.94)
1970

SF novels
Ringworld, Larry Niven (58.53)
Solaris, Stanislaw Lem (46.27)
Cities in Flight, James Blish (29.01)
Tau Zero, Poul Anderson (21.57)
Time and Again, Jack Finney (19.75)
Downward to the Earth, Robert Silverberg (19.49)
The Year of the Quiet Sun, Wilson Tucker (17.22)
Tower of Glass, Robert Silverberg (12.48)
1971

SF novels
To Your Scattered Bodies Go, Philip José Farmer (37.98)
The World Inside, Robert Silverberg (18.1)
A Time of Changes, Robert Silverberg (17.88)
The Lathe of Heaven, Ursula K. Le Guin (17.79)
Half Past Human, T. J. Bass (11.68)
1972

SF novels
Dying Inside, Robert Silverberg (38.82)
The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov (28.25)
The Sheep Look Up, John Brunner (24.88)
334, Thomas M. Disch (21.97)
The Fifth Head of Cerberus, Gene Wolfe (21.79)
Beyond Apollo, Barry N. Malzberg (21.14)
Roadside Picnic, Arkady & Boris Strugatsky (19.1)
Other Days, Other Eyes, Bob Shaw (15.37)
The Iron Dream, Norman Spinrad (14.33)
1973

SF novels
Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke (47.47)
The Embedding, Ian Watson (25.81)
Gravity's Rainbow, Thomas Pynchon (22.87)
Crash, J. G. Ballard (18.77)
Time Enough for Love, Robert A. Heinlein (16.5)
Frankenstein Unbound, Brian W. Aldiss (11.91)
Hard to Be a God, Arkady & Boris Strugatsky (11.05)
The Man Who Folded Himself, David Gerrold (11.03)
1974

SF novels
The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin (56.3)
The Forever War, Joe Haldeman (54.36)
The Mote in God's Eye, Larry Niven (28.79)
Walk to the End of the World, Suzy McKee Charnas (24.07)
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, Philip K. Dick (21.68)
Inverted World, Christopher Priest (19.63)
The Cyberiad, Stanislaw Lem (14.77)
The Centauri Device, M. John Harrison (13.47)
1975

SF novels
Dhalgren, Samuel R. Delany (40.37)
The Female Man, Joanna Russ (39.08)
Norstrilia, Cordwainer Smith (26.65)
Orbitsville, Bob Shaw (17.8)
The Shockwave Rider, John Brunner (15.18)
High-Rise, J. G. Ballard (13.37)
Galaxies, Barry N. Malzberg (13.11)
Grimus, Salman Rushdie (10.7)
1976

SF novels
Man Plus, Frederik Pohl (28.43)
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang, Kate Wilhelm (26.1)
Triton, Samuel R. Delany (22.27)
Woman on the Edge of Time, Marge Piercy (20.93)
The Alteration, Kingsley Amis (20.26)
The Word for World Is Forest, Ursula K. Le Guin (16.63)
Arslan, M. J. Engh (11.2)
1977

SF novels
Gateway, Frederik Pohl (51.08)
A Scanner Darkly, Philip K. Dick (20.4)
The Ophiuchi Hotline, John Varley (16.38)
In the Ocean of Night, Gregory Benford (14.26)
Michaelmas, Algis Budrys (13.76)
The Dancers at the End of Time, Michael Moorcock (11.54)
1978

SF novels
Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre (23.7)
The Road to Corlay, Richard Cowper (14.41)
Blind Voices, Tom Reamy (13.35)
Up the Walls of the World, James Tiptree, Jr. (11.91)
Strangers, Gardner Dozois (11.27)
1979

SF novels
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams (52.72)
On Wings of Song, Thomas M. Disch (29.13)
The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke (25.48)
Engine Summer, John Crowley (25.47)
Kindred, Octavia E. Butler (19.86)
JEM, Frederik Pohl (17.37)
Transfigurations, Michael Bishop (16.53)
Titan, John Varley (16.07)
The Dead Zone, Stephen King (11.68)
Re: Colonised Planet 5, Shikasta, Doris Lessing (11.19)
Macrolife, George Zebrowski (10.76)
1980

SF novels
Timescape, Gregory Benford (49.82)
Riddley Walker, Russell Hoban (34.48)
( The Shadow of the Torturer, Gene Wolfe (33.02)
The Snow Queen, Joan D. Vinge (23.29)
Lord Valentine's Castle, Robert Silverberg (21.71)
The Dreaming Dragons, Damien Broderick (13.88)
Dragon's Egg, Robert L. Forward (13.41)
Wild Seed, Octavia E. Butler (12.34)
White Light, Rudy Rucker (10.53)
1981

SF novels
Downbelow Station, C. J. Cherryh (31.55)
( The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe (18.5)
VALIS, Philip K. Dick (15.88)
Lanark: A Life in Four Books, Alasdair Gray (15.69)
The Many-Colored Land, Julian May (13.14)
Oath of Fealty, Larry Niven (11.93)
1982

SF novels
Helliconia Spring, Brian W. Aldiss (32.39)
No Enemy But Time, Michael Bishop (28.76)
( The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe (21.73)
Roderick, John Sladek (15.35)
Foundation's Edge, Isaac Asimov (15.16)
Courtship Rite, Donald Kingsbury (14.28)
1983

SF novels
The Book of the New Sun, Gene Wolfe (66.1)
Startide Rising, David Brin (36.93)
The Void Captain's Tale, Norman Spinrad (20.19)
( The Citadel of the Autarch, Gene Wolfe (17.07)
Golden Witchbreed, Mary Gentle (13.29)
The Robots of Dawn, Isaac Asimov (12.25)
1984

SF novels
Neuromancer, William Gibson (77.64)
The Wild Shore, Kim Stanley Robinson (22.71)
Green Eyes, Lucius Shepard (17.14)
Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand, Samuel R. Delany (15.92)
Divine Endurance, Gwyneth Jones (14.1)
The Years of the City, Frederik Pohl (13.1)
The Integral Trees, Larry Niven (13.01)
Native Tongue, Suzette Haden Elgin (11.03)
1985

SF novels
Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card (54.96)
The Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood (47.7)
Blood Music, Greg Bear (40.05)
Schismatrix, Bruce Sterling (27.59)
Eon, Greg Bear (25.22)
Galápagos, Kurt Vonnegut (21.51)
The Postman, David Brin (20.91)
Always Coming Home, Ursula K. Le Guin (16.72)
Helliconia Winter, Brian W. Aldiss (12.56)
Ancient of Days, Michael Bishop (12.31)
1986

SF novels
Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card (28.88)
A Door Into Ocean, Joan Slonczewski (19.7)
The Falling Woman, Pat Murphy (19.29)
The Unconquered Country, Geoff Ryman (17.27)
The Ragged Astronauts, Bob Shaw (16.63)
Count Zero, William Gibson (14.79)
This Is the Way the World Ends, James Morrow (14.78)
The Shore of Women, Pamela Sargent (13.48)
1987

SF novels
Consider Phlebas, Iain M. Banks (29.28)
Life During Wartime, Lucius Shepard (27.59)
Dawn, Octavia E. Butler (22.06)
When Gravity Fails, George Alec Effinger (18.91)
The Sea and Summer, George Turner (18.49)
The Uplift War, David Brin (17.05)
The Forge of God, Greg Bear (14.88)
Lincoln's Dreams, Connie Willis (13.96)
Vacuum Flowers, Michael Swanwick (13.74)
Pennterra, Judith Moffett (10.56)
The Urth of the New Sun, Gene Wolfe (10.55)
1988

SF novels
Cyteen, C. J. Cherryh (29.36)
The Gate to Women's Country, Sheri S. Tepper (25.86)
The Empire Of Fear, Brian Stableford (20.89)
Islands in the Net, Bruce Sterling (20.32)
Falling Free, Lois McMaster Bujold (16.55)
Mona Lisa Overdrive, William Gibson (14.93)
Desolation Road, Ian McDonald (13.64)
The Player of Games, Iain M. Banks (11.46)
The Gold Coast, Kim Stanley Robinson (11.18)
1989

SF novels
Hyperion, Dan Simmons (47.32)
The Child Garden, Geoff Ryman (28.37)
Grass, Sheri S. Tepper (24.95)
The Boat of a Million Years, Poul Anderson (14.7)
Good News From Outer Space, John Kessel (14.13)
The City, Not Long After, Pat Murphy (12.25)
Orbital Decay, Allen Steele (11.38)
1990

SF novels
The Difference Engine, William Gibson (29.92)
Take Back Plenty, Colin Greenland (25.04)
Queen Of Angels, Greg Bear (21.37)
Earth, David Brin (20.21)
The Vor Game, Lois McMaster Bujold (16.95)
The Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons (16.42)
Jurassic Park, Michael Crichton (16.33)
Pacific Edge, Kim Stanley Robinson (13.77)
Only Begotten Daughter, James Morrow (13.38)
Voyage to the Red Planet, Terry Bisson (12.07)
Use of Weapons, Iain M. Banks (11.3)
1991

SF novels
Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick (28.11)
Synners, Pat Cadigan (26.5)
White Queen, Gwyneth Jones (23.04)
Barrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold (20.21)
Sarah Canary, Karen Joy Fowler (18.06)
Bone Dance, Emma Bull (16.03)
Eternal Light, Paul J. McAuley (14.64)
Raft, Stephen Baxter (13.7)
1992

SF novels
Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson (56.36)
Doomsday Book, Connie Willis (48.36)
Snow Crash, Neal Stephenson (47.81)
A Fire Upon The Deep, Vernor Vinge (39.48)
China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh (26.47)
Fools, Pat Cadigan (17.16)
Steel Beach, John Varley (13.34)
Mars, Ben Bova (12.07)
Aristoi, Walter Jon Williams (10.86)
1993

SF novels
Beggars in Spain, Nancy Kress (29.69)
Ammonite, Nicola Griffith (22.18)
Moving Mars, Greg Bear (20.26)
Green Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson (19.28)
Coelestis, Paul Park (15.42)
Parable of the Sower, Octavia E. Butler (14.81)
Red Dust, Paul J. McAuley (13.5)
Vurt, Jeff Noon (13.24)
Virtual Light, William Gibson (13.24)
Glory Season, David Brin (10.87)
1994

SF novels
Permutation City, Greg Egan (26.45)
Brittle Innings, Michael Bishop (18.59)
Feersum Endjinn, Iain M. Banks (16.22)
Towing Jehovah, James Morrow (14.21)
Mother of Storms, John Barnes (13.34)
Trouble and Her Friends, Melissa Scott (11.26)
1995

SF novels
The Diamond Age, Neal Stephenson (35.53)
Fairyland, Paul J. McAuley (27.62)
The Time Ships, Stephen Baxter (24.24)
The Prestige, Christopher Priest (22.13)
The Star Fraction, Ken MacLeod (12.36)
Slow River, Nicola Griffith (12.02)
The Terminal Experiment, Robert J. Sawyer (11.04)
1996

SF novels
The Sparrow, Mary Doria Russell (30.92)
Blue Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson (26.59)
Holy Fire, Bruce Sterling (15.14)
Excession, Iain M. Banks (13.6)
1997

SF novels
Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman (23.62)
Diaspora, Greg Egan (13.19)
Glimmering, Elizabeth Hand (10.93)
The Moon and the Sun, Vonda N. McIntyre (10.85)
1998

SF novels
To Say Nothing of the Dog, Connie Willis (17.71)
Distraction, Bruce Sterling (17.42)
Brown Girl in the Ring, Nalo Hopkinson (16.44)
The Cassini Division, Ken MacLeod (15.17)
Parable of the Talents, Octavia E. Butler (12.52)
Kirinyaga, Mike Resnick (11.53)
1999

SF novels
A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge (33.98)
Cryptonomicon, Neal Stephenson (26.45)
Darwin's Radio, Greg Bear (25.66)
2000

SF novels
Revelation Space, Alastair Reynolds (22.49)
Ash: A Secret History, Mary Gentle (19.74)
Midnight Robber, Nalo Hopkinson (17.7)
The Telling, Ursula K. Le Guin (14.4)
Genesis, Poul Anderson (13.89)
Cosmonaut Keep, Ken MacLeod (12.67)
Salt, Adam Roberts (10.72)
2001

SF novels
Passage, Connie Willis (16.55)
Nekropolis, Maureen F. McHugh (13.34)
The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson (12.8)
Appleseed, John Clute (11.2)
Terraforming Earth, Jack Williamson (10.7)
2002

SF novels
Light, M. John Harrison (31.06)
The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson (30.55)
The Separation, Christopher Priest (22.69)
Altered Carbon, Richard Morgan (22.22)
Kiln People, David Brin (16.79)
Hominids, Robert J. Sawyer (15.52)
The Mount, Carol Emshwiller (14.59)
The Speed of Dark, Elizabeth Moon (11.77)
The Golden Age, John C. Wright (10.52)
2003

SF novels
The Time Traveler's Wife, Audrey Niffenegger (31.94)
Pattern Recognition, William Gibson (24.22)
Ilium, Dan Simmons (18.53)
Natural History, Justina Robson (16.68)
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom, Cory Doctorow (13.61)
Coalescent, Stephen Baxter (12.64)
Oryx and Crake, Margaret Atwood (11.36)
Quicksilver, Neal Stephenson (11.21)
Omega, Jack McDevitt (10.57)
2004

SF novels
Air (Or, Have Not Have), Geoff Ryman (33.55)
River of Gods, Ian McDonald (28.2)
Cloud Atlas, David Mitchell (21.5)
The Plot Against America, Philip Roth (14.92)
Forty Signs of Rain, Kim Stanley Robinson (13.38)
2005

SF novels
Accelerando, Charles Stross (35.95)
Spin, Robert Charles Wilson (27.19)
Never Let Me Go, Kazuo Ishiguro (24.82)
Old Man's War, John Scalzi (17.33)
Learning the World, Ken MacLeod (13.42)
Seeker, Jack McDevitt (10.91)
2006

SF novels
The Road, Cormac McCarthy (28.87)
Blindsight, Peter Watts (24.63)
Nova Swing, M. John Harrison (21)
Rainbows End, Vernor Vinge (18.09)
Glasshouse, Charles Stross (14.51)
The Last Witchfinder, James Morrow (13.79)
Titan, Ben Bova (10.89)
2007

SF novels
The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon (38.97)
Brasyl, Ian McDonald (20.79)
The Execution Channel, Ken MacLeod (15.39)
In War Times, Kathleen Ann Goonan (15)
2008

SF novels
Little Brother, Cory Doctorow (33.41)
Anathem, Neal Stephenson (23.79)
The Hunger Games, Suzanne Collins (21.47)
Song of Time, Ian R. MacLeod (14.4)
The Alchemy of Stone, Ekaterina Sedia (14.01)
2009

SF novels
The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (44.85)
The City & the City, China Miéville (38.37)
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (14.41)
Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (14.13)
Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (3.82)
2010

SF novels
The Dervish House, Ian McDonald (25.41)
Zoo City, Lauren Beukes (21.7)
Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis (18)
The Quantum Thief, Hannu Rajaniemi (12.54)
How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, Charles Yu (11.54)
2011

SF novels
Embassytown, China Miéville (23.17)
Osama, Lavie Tidhar (16.45)
God's War, Kameron Hurley (13.39)
The Islanders, Christopher Priest (13.22)
Ready Player One, Ernest Cline (10.67)
2012

SF novels
2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (18.57)
Jack Glass, Adam Roberts (10.84)
2013

SF novels
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (31.31)
2014

SF novels
Annihilation, Jeff VanderMeer (18.66)
The Three-Body Problem, Cixin Liu (13.43)
Ancillary Sword, Ann Leckie (12.32)
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August, Claire North (10.76)
Station Eleven, Emily St. John Mandel (10.74)
2015

SF novels
Seveneves, Neal Stephenson (14.91)
The Water Knife, Paolo Bacigalupi (13.08)
The Book of Phoenix, Nnedi Okorafor (11.57)
Aurora, Kim Stanley Robinson (11.26)
2016

SF novels
The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (15.84)
Rosewater, Tade Thompson (11.3)
Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (11.11)
Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (10.56)
 
1500-1799

FH novels
The Monk, Matthew Gregory Lewis (1796) (27.77)
The Castle of Otranto, Horace Walpole (1764) (17.46)
Vathek, William Beckford (1786) (15.07)
Wieland, Charles Brockden Brown (1798) (11.11)
The Mysteries of Udolpho, Ann Radcliffe (1794) (10.31)
The Pilgrim's Progress, John Bunyan (1678) (8.73)
1800-1860

FH novels
Melmoth the Wanderer, Charles Maturin (1820) (37.05)
The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket, Edgar Allan Poe (1838) (32.08)
Phantastes: A Faerie Romance for Men and Women, George MacDonald (1858) (21.29)
A Christmas Carol, Charles Dickens (1843) (20.03)
Phantasmion, Sara Coleridge (1837) (11.11)
The Rose and the Ring, William Makepeace Thackeray (1855) (11.11)
The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner, James Hogg (1824) (10.31)
The Confidence Man, Herman Melville (1857) (8.73)
1861-1870

FH novels
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Lewis Carroll (1865) (68.86)
At the Back of the North Wind, George MacDonald (1870) (24)
The Water Babies, Charles Kingsley (1863) (17.46)
Uncle Silas, J. Sheridan Le Fanu (1864) (16.66)
1871-1880

FH novels
Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There, Lewis Carroll (1871) (41.14)
The Princess and the Goblin, George MacDonald (1871) (16.07)
1881-1890

FH novels
She, H. Rider Haggard (1886) (45.45)
Pinocchio, Carlo Collodi (1883) (8.73)
1891-1895

FH novels
The Picture of Dorian Gray, Oscar Wilde (1891) (42.79)
Lilith, George MacDonald (1895) (30.3)
The Wood Beyond the World, William Morris (1894) (15.07)
The Great God Pan, Arthur Machen (1894) (12.97)
Khaled, F. Marion Crawford (1891) (11.11)
The Story of the Glittering Plain, William Morris (1891) (8.73)
1896-1900

FH novels
Dracula, Bram Stoker (1897) (72.87)
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, L. Frank Baum (1900) (43.8)
The Turn of the Screw, Henry James (1898) (22.57)
The Well at the World's End, William Morris (1896) (19.08)
 

1906-1910

FH novels
The House on the Borderland, William Hope Hodgson (1908) (36.66)
The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame (1908) (33.53)
The Man Who Was Thursday, G. K. Chesterton (1908) (25.47)
1911-1915

FH novels
Tarzan of the Apes, Edgar Rice Burroughs (1914) (27.03)
The Night Land, William Hope Hodgson (1912) (23.23)
1916-1920

FH novels
The Story of Doctor Dolittle, Hugh Lofting (1920) (15.09)
Jurgen, James Branch Cabell (1919) (14.2)
1921-1925

FH novels
The Worm Ouroboros, E. R. Eddison (1922) (41.45)
The King of Elfland's Daughter, Lord Dunsany (1924) (26.74)
1926-1930

FH novels
War in Heaven, Charles Williams (1930) (19.16)
Lud-in-the-Mist, Hope Mirrlees (1926) (17.92)
Orlando, Virginia Woolf (1928) (17.77)
The Ship of Ishtar, A. Merritt (1926) (16.38)
1931

FH novels
The Night Life of the Gods, Thorne Smith (9.58)
1932

FH novels
The Dwellers in the Mirage, A. Merritt (16.38)
1933

FH novels
The Werewolf of Paris, Guy Endore (16.16)
1934

FH novels
Mary Poppins, P. L. Travers (9.58)
1935

FH novels
The Circus of Dr. Lao, Charles G. Finney (22.09)
Mistress of Mistresses, E. R. Eddison (10.17)
 

1937

FH novels
The Hobbit, J. R. R. Tolkien (49.46)
The Trial, Franz Kafka (15.56)
1938

FH novels
The Sword in the Stone, T. H. White (13.59)
 

 

1941

FH novels
The Incomplete Enchanter, L. Sprague de Camp (15)
1942

FH novels
The Land of Unreason, L. Sprague de Camp (10.05)
1943

FH novels
The Little Prince, Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (17.26)
 

1945

FH novels
Animal Farm, George Orwell (47.53)
1946

FH novels
( Titus Groan, Mervyn Peake (33.42)
Mistress Masham's Repose, T. H. White (14.28)
1947

FH novels
The Book of Ptath, A. E. van Vogt (8.91)
1948

FH novels
The Well of the Unicorn, Fletcher Pratt (20.57)
1949

FH novels
Silverlock, John Myers Myers (17.91)
1950

FH novels
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, C. S. Lewis (55.55)
Conan the Conqueror, Robert E. Howard (23.35)
( Gormenghast, Mervyn Peake (22.75)
Gather, Darkness!, Fritz Leiber (11.91)
The 13 Clocks, James Thurber (11.42)
 

1952

FH novels
The Sound of His Horn, Sarban (23.31)
1953

FH novels
Conjure Wife, Fritz Leiber (23.46)
The Sword Of Rhiannon, Leigh Brackett (10.48)
1954

FH novels
The Broken Sword, Poul Anderson (25.08)
1955

FH novels
The Lord of the Rings, J. R. R. Tolkien (80.8)
1956

FH novels
Till We Have Faces, C. S. Lewis (13.45)
The Chronicles of Narnia, C. S. Lewis (10.05)
1957

FH novels
Dandelion Wine, Ray Bradbury (13.84)
1958

FH novels
The Once and Future King, T. H. White (43.12)
Tom's Midnight Garden, Philippa Pearce (11.65)
1959

FH novels
The Gormenghast Trilogy, Mervyn Peake (54)
The Haunting of Hill House, Shirley Jackson (40.92)
Psycho, Robert Bloch (17.17)
( Titus Alone, Mervyn Peake (9.62)
1960

FH novels
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, Alan Garner (18.97)
A Fine and Private Place, Peter S. Beagle (14.75)
1961

FH novels
Three Hearts and Three Lions, Poul Anderson (26.1)
The Phantom Tollbooth, Norton Juster (12.56)
Some of Your Blood, Theodore Sturgeon (11.08)
1962

FH novels
A Wrinkle in Time, Madeleine L'Engle (30.19)
Something Wicked This Way Comes, Ray Bradbury (25.3)
The Girl, the Gold Watch, and Everything, John D. MacDonald (15.38)
The Wolves of Willoughby Chase, Joan Aiken (8.71)
1963

FH novels
Witch World, Andre Norton (31.64)
Glory Road, Robert A. Heinlein (21.84)
The Serpent, Jane Gaskell (10.5)
1964

FH novels
The Book of Three, Lloyd Alexander (12.3)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Roald Dahl (8.54)
1965

FH novels
Stormbringer, Michael Moorcock (18.49)
The Magus, John Fowles (16.83)
Elidor, Alan Garner (11.03)
Over Sea, Under Stone, Susan Cooper (10.72)
The Dark World, Henry Kuttner (10.7)
1966

FH novels
The Crying of Lot 49, Thomas Pynchon (14.96)
Day of the Minotaur, Thomas Burnett Swann (8.51)
1967

FH novels
The Master and Margarita, Mikhail Bulgakov (29.93)
Rosemary's Baby, Ira Levin (23.19)
The Owl Service, Alan Garner (22.14)
The Third Policeman, Flann O'Brien (20.24)
1968

FH novels
A Wizard of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin (48.57)
The Last Unicorn, Peter S. Beagle (40.09)
Black Easter, James Blish (19.75)
The Swords of Lankhmar, Fritz Leiber (11.17)
1969

FH novels
The Green Man, Kingsley Amis (20.44)
Heroes and Villains, Angela Carter (17.45)
The Phoenix and the Mirror, Avram Davidson (12.96)
1970

FH novels
Nine Princes in Amber, Roger Zelazny (31.93)
One Hundred Years of Solitude, Gabriel Garcia Marquez (20.82)
The Crystal Cave, Mary Stewart (15.44)
Deryni Rising, Katherine Kurtz (14.64)
The Citadel of Fear, Francis Stevens (9.63)
1971

FH novels
Grendel, John Gardner (25.87)
The Day After Judgment, James Blish (17.04)
The Pastel City, M. John Harrison (15.78)
Jack of Shadows, Roger Zelazny (14.31)
The Exorcist, William Peter Blatty (12.91)
Hell House, Richard Matheson (12.27)
The Other, Thomas Tryon (10.79)
The Devil is Dead, R. A. Lafferty (10.57)
The Traveler in Black, John Brunner (9.38)
1972

FH novels
Watership Down, Richard Adams (41.26)
The Infernal Desire Machines of Doctor Hoffman, Angela Carter (24.83)
Elric, Michael Moorcock (9.8)
1973

FH novels
The Princess Bride, William Goldman (21.64)
Red Shift, Alan Garner (11.67)
Burnt Offerings, Robert Marasco (10.13)
The Dark Is Rising, Susan Cooper (8.81)
1974

FH novels
The Forgotten Beasts of Eld, Patricia A. McKillip (19.36)
Carrie, Stephen King (13.4)
Shardik, Richard Adams (9.79)
A Midsummer Tempest, Poul Anderson (8.55)
1975

FH novels
' Salem's Lot, Stephen King (19.28)
Peace, Gene Wolfe (11.41)
Bid Time Return, Richard Matheson (10.64)
The Birthgrave, Tanith Lee (9.31)
The Great Victorian Collection, Brian Moore (8.55)
1976

FH novels
Interview with the Vampire, Anne Rice (38.93)
The Dragon and the George, Gordon R. Dickson (17.63)
Doctor Rat, William Kotzwinkle (17.37)
The Riddle-Master of Hed, Patricia A. McKillip (17.11)
The Malacia Tapestry, Brian W. Aldiss (16.41)
1977

FH novels
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen R. Donaldson (49.21)
The Shining, Stephen King (31.48)
Our Lady of Darkness, Fritz Leiber (29.14)
The Sword of Shannara, Terry Brooks (28.31)
The Elric Saga, Michael Moorcock (27.26)
A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony (23.78)
The Silmarillion, J. R. R. Tolkien (21.95)
The Passion of New Eve, Angela Carter (18.9)
All Heads Turn When the Hunt Goes By, John Farris (11.11)
Sword of the Demon, Richard A. Lupoff (10.54)
If You Could See Me Now, Peter Straub (10.18)
Fata Morgana, William Kotzwinkle (9.25)
1978

FH novels
The Stand, Stephen King (31.34)
Gloriana, or The Unfulfill'd Queen, Michael Moorcock (27.42)
Falling Angel, William Hjortsberg (11.34)
Hôtel Transylvania, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (10.06)
The House Next Door, Anne Rivers Siddons (9.49)
The Wolfen, Whitley Strieber (9.25)
1979

FH novels
Watchtower, Elizabeth A. Lynn (16.06)
The Unlimited Dream Company, J. G. Ballard (15.97)
Ghost Story, Peter Straub (15.85)
Tales of Nevèrÿon, Samuel R. Delany (15.58)
The Drawing of the Dark, Tim Powers (13.86)
Sorcerer's Son, Phyllis Eisenstein (11.71)
Harpist in the Wind, Patricia A. McKillip (9.48)
The Merman's Children, Poul Anderson (8.68)
1980

FH novels
The Vampire Tapestry, Suzy McKee Charnas (22.7)
The Land of Laughs, Jonathan Carroll (17.59)
Ariosto, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (12.7)
The Wounded Land, Stephen R. Donaldson (10.33)
Shadow Land, Peter Straub (10)
1981

FH novels
Little, Big, John Crowley (52.7)
Midnight's Children, Salman Rushdie (24.86)
The White Hotel, D. M. Thomas (12.57)
The War Hound and the World's Pain, Michael Moorcock (11.11)
The Keep, F. Paul Wilson (9.53)
1982

FH novels
Pawn of Prophecy, David Eddings (26.77)
Fevre Dream, George R. R. Martin (19.75)
Nifft the Lean, Michael Shea (16.2)
Magician, Raymond E. Feist (12.69)
The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger, Stephen King (11.84)
The Blue Sword, Robin McKinley (9.28)
Dragon's Blood, Jane Yolen (9)
The One Tree, Stephen R. Donaldson (8.66)
The Transmigration of Timothy Archer, Philip K. Dick (8.44)
1983

FH novels
The Mists of Avalon, Marion Zimmer Bradley (39.04)
The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers (37.85)
The Colour of Magic, Terry Pratchett (34.61)
Tea with the Black Dragon, R. A. MacAvoy (19.86)
The Dragon Waiting, John M. Ford (17.63)
The Neverending Story, Michael Ende (13.57)
The Armageddon Rag, George R. R. Martin (13.42)
Winter's Tale, Mark Helprin (11.41)
Pet Sematary, Stephen King (10.66)
The Arabian Nightmare, Robert Irwin (10.42)
1984

FH novels
Mythago Wood, Robert Holdstock (30.94)
Nights at the Circus, Angela Carter (23.67)
The Wasp Factory, Iain Banks (17.17)
Who Made Stevie Crye?, Michael Bishop (12.79)
The Ceremonies, T. E. D. Klein (12.73)
Bridge of Birds, Barry Hughart (12.01)
The Businessman, Thomas M. Disch (11.72)
Fire and Hemlock, Diana Wynne Jones (10.47)
The Witches of Eastwick, John Updike (10.42)
The Digging Leviathan, James P. Blaylock (10.25)
Archer's Goon, Diana Wynne Jones (9.47)
The Talisman, Stephen King (9)
Legend, David Gemmell (8.74)
1985

FH novels
Hawksmoor, Peter Ackroyd (15.63)
Song of Kali, Dan Simmons (15.63)
The Dream Years, Lisa Goldstein (12.24)
The Damnation Game, Clive Barker (10.8)
The Vampire Lestat, Anne Rice (9.36)
1986

FH novels
Perfume, Patrick Süskind (21.59)
Homunculus, James P. Blaylock (15.97)
It, Stephen King (15.89)
Soldier of the Mist, Gene Wolfe (15.4)
The Bridge, Iain Banks (12.98)
Wizard of the Pigeons, Megan Lindholm (11.23)
The Hungry Moon, Ramsey Campbell (9.71)
Talking Man, Terry Bisson (8.67)
The Pet, Charles L. Grant (8.53)
1987

FH novels
Replay, Ken Grimwood (30.54)
Aegypt, John Crowley (24.66)
The Tales of Alvin Maker, Orson Scott Card (20.71)
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull (14.75)
( Seventh Son, Orson Scott Card (14.65)
Swan Song, Robert R. McCammon (13.41)
Beloved, Toni Morrison (12.51)
Weaveworld, Clive Barker (11.37)
On Stranger Tides, Tim Powers (11.14)
Swordspoint, Ellen Kushner (9.93)
1988

FH novels
The Dragonbone Chair, Tad Williams (16.13)
The Silence of the Lambs, Thomas Harris (12.59)
Those Who Hunt the Night, Barbara Hambly (11.64)
The Influence, Ramsey Campbell (10.31)
Greenmantle, Charles de Lint (10.24)
The Last Coin, James P. Blaylock (9.25)
Koko, Peter Straub (8.99)
1989

FH novels
Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons (16.12)
The Satanic Verses, Salman Rushdie (16.1)
Lyonesse, Jack Vance (15.87)
Sunglasses After Dark, Nancy A. Collins (10.34)
1990

FH novels
The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan (28.69)
Thomas the Rhymer, Ellen Kushner (17.85)
Tehanu, Ursula K. Le Guin (17.77)
Good Omens, Terry Pratchett (14.2)
Tigana, Guy Gavriel Kay (13.95)
The Witching Hour, Anne Rice (10.71)
Rats and Gargoyles, Mary Gentle (10.66)
1991

FH novels
Beauty, Sheri S. Tepper (19.14)
The Little Country, Charles de Lint (12.89)
The Cipher, Kathe Koja (11.26)
Boy's Life, Robert R. McCammon (11)
The Famished Road, Ben Okri (10.38)
The Paper Grail, James P. Blaylock (9.28)
Fafhrd and Grey Mouser, Fritz Leiber (8.91)
King of Morning, Queen of Day, Ian McDonald (8.8)
Imajica, Clive Barker (8.52)
1992

FH novels
Anno Dracula, Kim Newman (17.35)
Last Call, Tim Powers (17.08)
Briar Rose, Jane Yolen (12.43)
"Was…", Geoff Ryman (12.12)
Small Gods, Terry Pratchett (12.12)
Lost Souls, Poppy Z. Brite (11.15)
The Course of the Heart, M. John Harrison (10.75)
Lord Kelvin's Machine, James P. Blaylock (10.2)
1993

FH novels
The Iron Dragon's Daughter, Michael Swanwick (27.48)
The Innkeeper's Song, Peter S. Beagle (13.66)
Glimpses, Lewis Shiner (10.38)
Guilty Pleasures, Laurell K. Hamilton (9.77)
1994

FH novels
Waking the Moon, Elizabeth Hand (14.2)
Love & Sleep, John Crowley (12.28)
1995

FH novels
Assassin's Apprentice, Robin Hobb (19.51)
Expiration Date, Tim Powers (13.53)
Requiem, Graham Joyce (10.63)
1996

FH novels
( A Game of Thrones, George R. R. Martin (31.47)
Neverwhere, Neil Gaiman (16.59)
The 37th Mandala, Marc Laidlaw (10.45)
1997

FH novels
( Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, J. K. Rowling (39)
Earthquake Weather, Tim Powers (9.8)
1998

FH novels
Bag of Bones, Stephen King (11.41)
Stardust, Neil Gaiman (11.22)
( A Clash of Kings, George R. R. Martin (9.49)
Sailing to Sarantium, Guy Gavriel Kay (8.9)
1999

FH novels
( Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J. K. Rowling (15.66)
Hearts in Atlantis, Stephen King (9.05)
2000

FH novels
Perdido Street Station, China Miéville (57.95)
( Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J. K. Rowling (17.62)
( A Storm of Swords, George R. R. Martin (16.77)
Declare, Tim Powers (13.54)
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay, Michael Chabon (13.25)
Galveston, Sean Stewart (12.26)
House of Leaves, Mark Z. Danielewski (10.42)
2001

FH novels
American Gods, Neil Gaiman (45.09)
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold (29.66)
Bold as Love, Gwyneth Jones (16.28)
Kushiel's Dart, Jacqueline Carey (14.14)
The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin (13.68)
The Eyre Affair, Jasper Fforde (11.28)
The Kappa Child, Hiromi Goto (10.57)
2002

FH novels
The Scar, China Miéville (29.55)
Night Watch, Terry Pratchett (12.86)
Ombria in Shadow, Patricia A. McKillip (11.23)
2003

FH novels
Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold (23.11)
The Light Ages, Ian R. MacLeod (14.25)
lost boy lost girl, Peter Straub (11.17)
( Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, J. K. Rowling (11.11)
The Salt Roads, Nalo Hopkinson (10.54)
2004

FH novels
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke (49.53)
Iron Council, China Miéville (22.44)
Going Postal, Terry Pratchett (13.38)
The Wizard Knight, Gene Wolfe (9.23)
Mortal Love, Elizabeth Hand (9.05)
2005

FH novels
Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman (19.51)
( A Feast for Crows, George R. R. Martin (15.74)
Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami (11.34)
( Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, J. K. Rowling (11.1)
2006

FH novels
His Majesty's Dragon, Naomi Novik (22.61)
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch (18.64)
The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie (10.69)
Mistborn, Brandon Sanderson (10.38)
The Privilege of the Sword, Ellen Kushner (9.22)
2007

FH novels
Harry Potter, J. K. Rowling (35.92)
The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss (19.95)
( Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, J. K. Rowling (14.43)
Ysabel, Guy Gavriel Kay (11.38)
( Harry Potter [series], J. K. Rowling (10.95)
Un Lun Dun, China Miéville (9.84)
Heart-Shaped Box, Joe Hill (9.8)
2008

FH novels
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (21.71)
The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (13.13)
Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (10.25)
Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (10.23)
2009

FH novels
The Red Tree, Caitlín R. Kiernan (9.61)
2010

FH novels
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N. K. Jemisin (19.22)
Who Fears Death, Nnedi Okorafor (15.11)
Under Heaven, Guy Gavriel Kay (10.81)
The Way of Kings, Brandon Sanderson (9.52)
2011

FH novels
A Song of Ice and Fire, George R. R. Martin (39.74)
Among Others, Jo Walton (27.5)
( A Dance with Dragons, George R. R. Martin (11.07)
2012

FH novels
The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan (17.23)
Alif the Unseen, G. Willow Wilson (13.46)
Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (10)
2013

FH novels
The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (17.77)
A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (13.13)
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (11.72)
2014

FH novels
The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (10.49)
My Real Children, Jo Walton (8.51)
We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory (0)
2015

FH novels
Uprooted, Naomi Novik (24.59)
The Fifth Season, N. K. Jemisin (12.77)
2016

FH novels
The Obelisk Gate, N. K. Jemisin (11.47)
All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (9.47)
 
 

1800-1860

nvt
"Rappaccini's Daughter" Nathaniel Hawthorne (22.02)
"The Diamond Lens" Fitz-james O'brien (10.66)

ss
"The Fall of the House of Usher" Edgar Allan Poe (21.45)
"What Was It?" Fitz-james O'brien (16.46)
"Young Goodman Brown" Nathaniel Hawthorne (15.67)
"The Tartarus of Maids" Herman Melville (13.93)
"The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar" Edgar Allan Poe (13.88)
"Mellonta Tauta" Edgar Allan Poe (12.85)
"The Tell-Tale Heart" Edgar Allan Poe (11.68)
"A Descent into the Maelström" Edgar Allan Poe (11.6)
"Feathertop: A Moralized Legend" Nathaniel Hawthorne (11.52)
"The Black Cat" Edgar Allan Poe (11.49)
"The Masque of the Red Death" Edgar Allan Poe (10.69)
"The Adventure of the German Student" Washington Irving (9.2)
"Berenice" Edgar Allan Poe (8.01)
"The Mortal Immortal" Mary W. Shelley (7.81)
"The Old Nurse's Story" Mrs. E. C. Gaskell (7.58)
"The Pit and the Pendulum" Edgar Allan Poe (7.2)
1861-1870

ss
"The Signalman" Charles Dickens (12.41)
"The Moonstone Mass" Harriet Spofford (8.22)
1871-1880

ss
"The Gray Wolf" George Macdonald (8)
1881-1890

ss
"In the Year 2889" Jules Verne (11.52)
"The Body-Snatcher" Robert Louis Stevenson (11.29)
"The Griffin and the Minor Canon" Frank R. Stockton (9.3)
"The Clock that Went Backwards" Edward Page Mitchell (8)
"The Bee-Man of Orn" Frank R. Stockton (8)
1891-1895

nva
"The Time Machine" H. G. Wells (17.09)

nvt
"Another World" J.-h., Aîné Rosny (10.66)
"The Yellow Sign" Robert W. Chambers (10.29)

ss
"The Damned Thing" Ambrose Bierce (20.65)
"The Yellow Wallpaper" Charlotte Perkins Gilman (19.88)
"The Little Room" Madeline Yale Wynne (11.09)
"The Squaw" Bram Stoker (9.06)
1896-1900

ss
"The Star" H. G. Wells (26.34)
"The Crystal Egg" H. G. Wells (14.57)
"Moxon's Master" Ambrose Bierce (14.15)
"The Striding Place" Gertrude Atherton (11.74)
"In the Abyss" H. G. Wells (10.37)
"The Man Who Could Work Miracles" H. G. Wells (9.06)
1901-1905

nvt
"With the Night Mail" Rudyard Kipling (11.79)

ss
"The Country of the Blind" H. G. Wells (17.17)
"The Monkey's Paw" W. W. Jacobs (15.31)
"The New Accelerator" H. G. Wells (14.21)
"The White People" Arthur Machen (12.36)
"For the Blood Is the Life" F. Marion Crawford (8.24)
"The Ash-Tree" M. R. James (8.02)
"The Enchanted Buffalo" L. Frank Baum (7.77)
1906-1910

nva
"The Willows" Algernon Blackwood (8.24)

nvt
"The Machine Stops" E. M. Forster (23.4)
"The Jolly Corner" Henry James (13.27)
"Afterward" Edith Wharton (10.29)

ss
"Finis" Frank Lillie Pollock (10.67)
"The Sword of Welleran" Lord Dunsany (8.65)
"The Moonlit Road" Ambrose Bierce (7.16)
1911-1915

nvt
"As Easy as A.B.C." Rudyard Kipling (18.64)

ss
"Dracula's Guest" Bram Stoker (9.88)
1916-1920

ss
"The People of the Pit" A. Merritt (10.45)
"Friend Island" Francis Stevens (8)
"Through the Dragon Glass" A. Merritt (7.77)
"Dagon" H. P. Lovecraft (7.15)
1921-1925

ss
"The Rats in the Walls" H. P. Lovecraft (14.26)
1926-1930

nvt
"The Colour Out of Space" H. P. Lovecraft (21.19)
"The Call of Cthulhu" H. P. Lovecraft (18.38)
"The Dunwich Horror" H. P. Lovecraft (8.43)

ss
"The Metal Man" Jack Williamson (12.98)
"The Tissue-Culture King" [sir] Julian Huxley (12.85)
"The Gostak and the Doshes" Miles J., M.d. Breuer (12.36)
"A Rose for Emily" William Faulkner (11.85)
"The King of the Cats" Stephen Vincent BenÉt (11.73)
"The Outsider" H. P. Lovecraft (11.34)
"Pickman's Model" H. P. Lovecraft (9.27)
"Mr. Murphy of New York" Thomas Mcmorrow (7.58)
"The Fate of the Poseidonia" Clare Winger Harris (7.55)
1931

ss
"The Conquest of Gola" Leslie F. Stone (14.46)
"The City of the Singing Flame" Clark Ashton Smith (7.84)
"Green Thoughts" John Collier (7.58)
 

1933

nvt
"Shambleau" C. L. Moore (13.85)
"The Tower of the Elephant" Robert E. Howard (9.13)

ss
"The Coming of the White Worm" Clark Ashton Smith (9.28)
1934

nva
"Sidewise in Time" Murray Leinster (8.47)

nvt
"A Martian Odyssey" Stanley G. Weinbaum (46.07)
"Old Faithful" Raymond Z. Gallun (9.92)

ss
"Twilight" John W. Campbell (32.28)
"A Scientist Divides" Donald Wandrei (7.58)
1935

nva
"Proxima Centauri" Murray Leinster (7.79)

nvt
"Night" John W. Campbell (13.51)
"Davey Jones' Ambassador" Raymond Z. Gallun (10.55)
"Alas, All Thinking!" Harry Bates (8.29)

ss
"The Troll" T. H. White (8.86)
1936

nva
"He Who Shrank" Henry Hasse (7.75)
"The Shadow Out of Time" H. P. Lovecraft (7.71)

ss
"Devolution" Edmond Hamilton (7.74)
1937

nva
"The Sands of Time" P. Schuyler Miller (7.24)

nvt
"Forgetfulness" John W. Campbell (13.34)

ss
"By the Waters of Babylon" Stephen Vincent Benet (10.4)
1938

nva
"Who Goes There?" John W. Campbell (42.93)
"A Matter of Form" H. L. Gold (8.17)

nvt
"Seeds of the Dusk" Raymond Z. Gallun (11.89)

ss
"Helen O'Loy" Lester Del Rey (22.83)
"Hyperpilosity" L. Sprague De Camp (10.75)
"Robots Return" Robert Moore Williams (9.05)
"The Faithful" Lester Del Rey (7.25)
1939

nvt
"Black Destroyer" A. E. Van Vogt (21.79)
"The Blue Giraffe" L. Sprague De Camp (8.3)
"The Gnarly Man" L. Sprague De Camp (7.93)
"Nothing in the Rules" L. Sprague De Camp (7.67)

ss
"Trouble with Water" H. L. Gold (17.97)
"Heavy Planet" Milton A. Rothman (9.94)
"The Day Is Done" Lester Del Rey (8.28)
1940

nva
"Blowups Happen" Robert A. Heinlein (9.76)

nvt
"The Roads Must Roll" Robert A. Heinlein (15.41)
"Farewell to the Master" Harry Bates (10.7)
"It" Theodore Sturgeon (9.86)

ss
"Robbie" Isaac Asimov (21.1)
"Requiem" Robert A. Heinlein (16.76)
"Evening Primrose" John Collier (15.2)
"Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius" Jorge Luis Borges (11.33)
"Quietus" Ross Rocklynne (9.59)
1941

nva
"By His Bootstraps" Robert A. Heinlein (26.85)
"Universe" Robert A. Heinlein (13.28)
"Time Wants a Skeleton" Ross Rocklynne (7.29)

nvt
"Nightfall" Isaac Asimov (46.73)
"Microcosmic God" Theodore Sturgeon (26.68)
""—And He Built a Crooked House"" Robert A. Heinlein (23.33)

ss
"Reason" Isaac Asimov (20.58)
"Liar!" Isaac Asimov (20.38)
"Smoke Ghost" Fritz Leiber (19.42)
"They" Robert A. Heinlein (13.31)
"Yesterday Was Monday" Theodore Sturgeon (11.97)
"The Words of Guru" C. M. Kornbluth (11.66)
"Adam and No Eve" Alfred Bester (11.24)
"Snulbug" Anthony Boucher (8.92)
"Jay Score" Eric Frank Russell (7.18)
1942

nva
"Nerves" Lester Del Rey (17.44)
"The Shadow Over Innsmouth" H. P. Lovecraft (9.38)

nvt
"The Weapon Shop" A. E. Van Vogt (17.35)
"Foundation" Isaac Asimov (8.25)

ss
"The Wings of Night" Lester Del Rey (10.21)
"Proof" Hal Clement (9.62)
"The Wabbler" Murray Leinster (8.05)
"Mimic" Donald A. Wollheim (7.94)
"The Star-Mouse" Fredric Brown (7.62)
1943

nva
"The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath" H. P. Lovecraft (8.59)
"Clash by Night" Henry Kuttner (8.27)

nvt
"Mimsy Were the Borogoves" Henry Kuttner (32.12)
"The Proud Robot" Henry Kuttner (13.53)
"The Halfling" Leigh Brackett (8.71)

ss
"Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper" Robert Bloch (13.97)
"Doorway Into Time" C. L. Moore (8.26)
"The Crowd" Ray Bradbury (8.1)
1944

nva
"Killdozer!" Theodore Sturgeon (11.5)

nvt
"'Arena'" Fredric Brown (35.75)
"No Woman Born" C. L. Moore (18.81)
"Deadline" Cleve Cartmill (7.29)
"City" Clifford D. Simak (7.29)

ss
"Desertion" Clifford D. Simak (34.98)
"Huddling Place" Clifford D. Simak (12.23)
"As Never Was" P. Schuyler Miller (10.22)
"Sanity" Fritz Leiber (9.74)
"Far Centaurus" A. E. Van Vogt (8.6)
"The Great Fog" H. F. Heard (7.84)
"Environment" Chester S. Geier (7.63)
"Invariant" John R. Pierce (7.4)
1945

nvt
"First Contact" Murray Leinster (27.54)
"Giant Killer" A. Bertram Chandler (14.15)
"The Piper's Son" Henry Kuttner (9.6)

ss
"Mr. Lupescu" Anthony Boucher (10.86)
"Blind Alley" Isaac Asimov (7.53)
"The Waveries" Fredric Brown (7.29)
1946

nva
"Vintage Season" Henry Kuttner (40.44)

nvt
"Rescue Party" Arthur C. Clarke (18.16)
"The Last Objective" Paul A. Carter (7.29)

ss
"The Million Year Picnic" Ray Bradbury (19.26)
"The Homecoming" Ray Bradbury (12.05)
"Placet Is a Crazy Place" Fredric Brown (11.48)
"Memorial" Theodore Sturgeon (11.22)
"The Small Assassin" Ray Bradbury (10.68)
"A Logic Named Joe" Murray Leinster (8.05)
"Evidence" Isaac Asimov (7.88)
"Loophole" Arthur C. Clarke (7.39)
1947

nvt
"Thunder and Roses" Theodore Sturgeon (29.58)
"With Folded Hands..." Jack Williamson (24.73)
"E for Effort" T. L. Sherred (17.75)
"Child's Play" William Tenn (16.27)
"Hobbyist" Eric Frank Russell (13.31)

ss
"The Green Hills of Earth" Robert A. Heinlein (29.6)
"Zero Hour" Ray Bradbury (13.61)
"It's Great to Be Back!" Robert A. Heinlein (11.87)
"No-Sided Professor" Martin Gardner (7.43)
"Bianca's Hands" Theodore Sturgeon (7.24)
1948

nvt
"Dreams Are Sacred" Peter Phillips (14.08)
"In Hiding" Wilmar H. Shiras (13.26)
"The Rull" A. E. Van Vogt (8.34)
"He Walked Around the Horses" H. Beam Piper (8.29)

ss
"That Only a Mother" Judith Merril (28.78)
"The Lottery" Shirley Jackson (24.28)
"Mars Is Heaven!" Ray Bradbury (12.8)
"Resurrection" A. E. Van Vogt (10.9)
"Brooklyn Project" William Tenn (9.59)
"The Black Ferris" Ray Bradbury (9.2)
"The Third Expedition" Ray Bradbury (8.68)
"The Strange Case of John Kingman" Murray Leinster (8.33)
"The Forgotten Enemy" Arthur C. Clarke (7.79)
"The Monster" A. E. Van Vogt (7.73)
"The Lonesome Place" August Derleth (7.7)
1949

nvt
"Private Eye" Henry Kuttner (13.17)
"The Witches of Karres" James H. Schmitz (12.67)
"Manna" Peter Phillips (9.23)

ss
"The Long Watch" Robert A. Heinlein (16.61)
"Kaleidoscope" Ray Bradbury (15.19)
"Our Fair City" Robert A. Heinlein (12.65)
"The Hurkle Is a Happy Beast" Theodore Sturgeon (12.38)
"History Lesson" Arthur C. Clarke (11.81)
"The Only Thing We Learn" C. M. Kornbluth (11.51)
"The Girl with the Hungry Eyes" Fritz Leiber (11.34)
"Built Up Logically" Howard Schoenfeld (9.79)
"Hide and Seek" Arthur C. Clarke (8.63)
1950

nva
"The Man Who Sold the Moon" Robert A. Heinlein (18.88)

nvt
"The Little Black Bag" C. M. Kornbluth (30.19)
"Scanners Live in Vain" Cordwainer Smith (23.88)
"Dear Devil" Eric Frank Russell (9.6)

ss
"There Will Come Soft Rains" Ray Bradbury (35.84)
"Coming Attraction" Fritz Leiber (29.31)
"Born of Man and Woman" Richard Matheson (21.76)
"The Third Level" Jack Finney (18.48)
"The Mindworm" C. M. Kornbluth (16.9)
"Enchanted Village" A. E. Van Vogt (16.36)
"The Veldt" Ray Bradbury (16)
"A Subway Named Mobius" A. J. Deutsch (15.14)
"To Serve Man" Damon Knight (11.14)
"Not with a Bang" Damon Knight (10.86)
"Liane the Wayfarer" Jack Vance (10.27)
"Spectator Sport" John D. Macdonald (9.4)
"The Xi Effect" Philip Latham (9.24)
"Skirmish" Clifford D. Simak (9.1)
"The Silly Season" C. M. Kornbluth (8.12)
"Misbegotten Missionary" Isaac Asimov (8.06)
"Trigger Tide" Wyman Guin (7.7)
"The Summer People" Shirley Jackson (7.5)
"The Loom of Darkness" Jack Vance (7.49)
1951

nva
"...And Then There Were None" Eric Frank Russell (14.24)
"Beyond Bedlam" Wyman Guin (8.16)

nvt
"The Marching Morons" C. M. Kornbluth (23.84)
"Angel's Egg" Edgar Pangborn (14.82)
"Dune Roller" Julian May (8.78)
"Fulfillment" A. E. Van Vogt (7.71)

ss
"The Sentinel" Arthur C. Clarke (33.34)
"A Pail of Air" Fritz Leiber (19.85)
"The Quest for Saint Aquin" Anthony Boucher (18.22)
"The Pedestrian" Ray Bradbury (13.69)
"Protected Species" H. B. Fyfe (13.05)
"Pictures Don't Lie" Katherine Maclean (12.73)
"O Ugly Bird!" Manly Wade Wellman (11.82)
"I'm Scared" Jack Finney (11.36)
"Superiority" Arthur C. Clarke (10.92)
"The Weapon" Fredric Brown (10.55)
"The Fog Horn" Ray Bradbury (10.22)
"The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" Margaret St. Clair (9.83)
"The Rag Thing" Donald A. Wollheim (9.09)
"Dark Interlude" Fredric Brown (8.75)
"Of Time and Third Avenue" Alfred Bester (8.32)
"The Fire Balloons" Ray Bradbury (8.1)
"The Fun They Had" Isaac Asimov (7.57)
1952

nva
"The Martian Way" Isaac Asimov (16.86)
"Baby Is Three" Theodore Sturgeon (12.61)

nvt
"Surface Tension" James Blish (30.29)
"What's It Like Out There?" Edmond Hamilton (17.2)
"The Year of the Jackpot" Robert A. Heinlein (9.91)
"Noise Level" Raymond F. Jones (9.38)
"Bridge" James Blish (9.07)

ss
"A Sound of Thunder" Ray Bradbury (26.45)
"The Snowball Effect" Katherine Maclean (21.36)
"Sail On! Sail On!" Philip José Farmer (16.95)
"Hobson's Choice" Alfred Bester (11.55)
"What Have I Done?" Mark Clifton (11.53)
"The Altar at Midnight" C. M. Kornbluth (9.99)
"The Fly" Arthur Porges (9.93)
"The Luckiest Man in Denv" C. M. Kornbluth (9.66)
"The Choice" Wayland Hilton-young (8.95)
"Minister Without Portfolio" Mildred Clingerman (8.24)
"Beyond Lies the Wub" Philip K. Dick (8.17)
"Instinct" Lester Del Rey (7.89)
"The Business, as Usual" Mack Reynolds (7.78)
"What If" Isaac Asimov (7.42)
"Shipshape Home" Richard Matheson (7.42)
"The Analogues" Damon Knight (7.35)
"The April Witch" Ray Bradbury (7.23)
1953

nva
"A Case of Conscience" James Blish (7.49)

nvt
"Mother" Philip José Farmer (18.19)
"Second Variety" Philip K. Dick (17.92)
"The Silken-Swift" Theodore Sturgeon (14.05)
"Crucifixus Etiam" Walter M. Miller, Jr. (13.91)
"Lot" Ward Moore (11.98)
"Four in One" Damon Knight (11.31)
"Student Body" F. L. Wallace (9.02)

ss
"The Nine Billion Names of God" Arthur C. Clarke (44.44)
"It's a Good Life" Jerome Bixby (31.35)
"Common Time" James Blish (29.36)
"The Liberation of Earth" William Tenn (28.15)
"Impostor" Philip K. Dick (17.86)
"A Bad Day for Sales" Fritz Leiber (17.14)
"Saucer of Loneliness" Theodore Sturgeon (16.87)
"Warm" Robert Sheckley (15.34)
"Specialist" Robert Sheckley (12.46)
"The Monsters" Robert Sheckley (11.43)
"The Man with English" H. L. Gold (9.34)
"All Cats Are Gray" Andre Norton (8.81)
"Or Else" Henry Kuttner (7.44)
"Disappearing Act" Alfred Bester (7.36)
1954

nva
"The Midas Plague" Frederik Pohl (10.46)

nvt
"The Cold Equations" Tom Godwin (43.35)
"Fondly Fahrenheit" Alfred Bester (37.13)
"5,271,009" Alfred Bester (10.46)
"The End of Summer" Algis Budrys (9.23)
"Down Among the Dead Men" William Tenn (8.3)
"Pyramid" Robert Abernathy (7.84)
"Gomez" C. M. Kornbluth (7.84)

ss
"Answer" Fredric Brown (16.65)
"The Father-Thing" Philip K. Dick (16.41)
"All Summer in a Day" Ray Bradbury (12.3)
"I Made You" Walter M. Miller (9.67)
"Black Charlie" Gordon R. Dickson (9.1)
"Short in the Chest" Margaret St. Clair (8.92)
"The Deep Range" Arthur C. Clarke (7.68)
"Man of Parts" H. L. Gold (7.26)
1955

nvt
"Grandpa" James H. Schmitz (23.42)
"A Canticle for Leibowitz" Walter M. Miller, Jr. (18.88)
"The Tunnel Under the World" Frederik Pohl (14.38)
"The Gift of Gab" Jack Vance (9.77)
"The Waitabits" Eric Frank Russell (8.64)

ss
"The Game of Rat and Dragon" Cordwainer Smith (47.8)
"The Star" Arthur C. Clarke (46.85)
"The Golem" Avram Davidson (24.15)
"Nobody Bothers Gus" Algis Budrys (19.39)
"Allamagoosa" Eric Frank Russell (17.06)
"One Ordinary Day, with Peanuts" Shirley Jackson (14.43)
"Dreaming Is a Private Thing" Isaac Asimov (12.25)
"The Public Hating" Steve Allen (9.12)
"The Vanishing American" Charles Beaumont (8.46)
"The Short-Short Story of Mankind" John Steinbeck (7.45)
1956

nva
"Consider Her Ways" John Wyndham (9.65)

nvt
"Stranger Station" Damon Knight (22.08)
"The Man Who Came Early" Poul Anderson (17.2)
"The Dead Past" Isaac Asimov (14.35)
"A Work of Art" James Blish (14.12)
"A Gun for Dinosaur" L. Sprague De Camp (11.38)
"Operation Afreet" Poul Anderson (9.51)
"Brightside Crossing" Alan E. Nourse (8.35)
"Exploration Team" Murray Leinster (7.34)

ss
"The Country of the Kind" Damon Knight (32.68)
"The Last Question" Isaac Asimov (30.31)
"The Anything Box" Zenna Henderson (13.57)
"And Now the News..." Theodore Sturgeon (9.93)
"Prima Belladonna" J. G. Ballard (8.97)
"2066: Election Day" Michael Shaara (8.28)
"Jokester" Isaac Asimov (8.07)
1957

nvt
"Call Me Joe" Poul Anderson (24.92)
"Omnilingual" H. Beam Piper (8.9)

ss
"The Cage" A. Bertram Chandler (16.36)
"The Other Celia" Theodore Sturgeon (9.11)
"Journeys End" Poul Anderson (9.1)
"You Know Willie" Theodore R. Cogswell (8.95)
"Hunting Machine" Carol Emshwiller (7.28)
1958

nva
"The Big Front Yard" Clifford D. Simak (23.05)
"The Miracle-Workers" Jack Vance (8.45)
"Two Dooms" C. M. Kornbluth (7.72)

nvt
"The Ugly Little Boy" Isaac Asimov (15.18)
"Second Game" Charles V. De Vet (9.6)
"Unhuman Sacrifice" Katherine Maclean (7.72)
"Aristotle and the Gun" L. Sprague De Camp (7.58)

ss
"Or All the Seas with Oysters" Avram Davidson (29.5)
"The Men Who Murdered Mohammed" Alfred Bester (22.73)
"Space-Time for Springers" Fritz Leiber (21.28)
"That Hell-Bound Train" Robert Bloch (21.09)
"Who Can Replace a Man?" Brian W. Aldiss (20.33)
"Poor Little Warrior!" Brian W. Aldiss (18.94)
"The Prize of Peril" Robert Sheckley (12.71)
"Casey Agonistes" Richard Mckenna (10.91)
"The Yellow Pill" Rog Phillips (10.26)
"Pelt" Carol Emshwiller (9.89)
"Eastward Ho!" William Tenn (9.67)
"The Burning of the Brain" Cordwainer Smith (9.21)
"The Feeling of Power" Isaac Asimov (8.09)
"Track 12" J. G. Ballard (7.39)
1959

nvt
"Flowers for Algernon" Daniel Keyes (36.29)

ss
"'All You Zombies—'" Robert A. Heinlein (37.91)
"The Man Who Lost the Sea" Theodore Sturgeon (26.65)
"The Store of the Worlds" Robert Sheckley (11.98)
"The Pi Man" Alfred Bester (11.94)
"No, No, Not Rogov!" Cordwainer Smith (10.41)
"The Howling Man" Charles Beaumont (8.63)
"The Wind People" Marion Zimmer Bradley (8.52)
"A Death in the House" Clifford D. Simak (8.5)
1960

nvt
"The Voices of Time" J. G. Ballard (18.65)
"The Longest Voyage" Poul Anderson (7.91)

ss
"The Handler" Damon Knight (10.97)
"Old Hundredth" Brian W. Aldiss (9.64)
"The Large Ant" Howard Fast (8.84)
1961

nva
"The Moon Moth" Jack Vance (26.88)

nvt
"The Ship Who Sang" Anne McCaffrey (15.83)
"Alpha Ralpha Boulevard" Cordwainer Smith (13.89)
"A Planet Named Shayol" Cordwainer Smith (12.42)
"Hothouse" Brian W. Aldiss (11.66)
"Wall of Crystal, Eye of Night" Algis Budrys (8.21)

ss
"Harrison Bergeron" Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (31.24)
"Billennium" J. G. Ballard (17.04)
"Before Eden" Arthur C. Clarke (15.18)
1962

nva
"The Dragon Masters" Jack Vance (13.09)
"The Weather Man" Theodore L. Thomas (9.32)

nvt
"The Ballad of Lost C'Mell" Cordwainer Smith (17.93)
"My Dear Emily" Joanna Russ (7.43)
"The Golden Horn" Edgar Pangborn (7.43)

ss
"The Cage of Sand" J. G. Ballard (12.07)
"The Streets of Ashkelon" Harry Harrison (10.75)
"The Rescuer" Arthur Porges (9.7)
"Puppet Show" Fredric Brown (8.72)
"2 B R 0 2 B" Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (7.83)
1963

nvt
"A Rose for Ecclesiastes" Roger Zelazny (27.92)
"Hot Planet" Hal Clement (9.91)
"Bernie the Faust" William Tenn (9.32)
"The Totally Rich" John Brunner (7.72)
1964

nva
"Soldier, Ask Not" Gordon R. Dickson (12.12)

ss
"The Drowned Giant [aka Souvenir]" J. G. Ballard (19.97)
"The Terminal Beach" J. G. Ballard (18.7)
"Descending" Thomas M. Disch (11.65)
"Oh, to Be a Blobel!" Philip K. Dick (9.02)
"Dolphin's Way" Gordon R. Dickson (7.62)
1965

nva
"He Who Shapes" Roger Zelazny (19.45)
"On the Storm Planet" Cordwainer Smith (8.06)

nvt
"The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth" Roger Zelazny (20.66)
"Man in His Time" Brian W. Aldiss (9.61)

ss
"'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman" Harlan Ellison (47.42)
"Slow Tuesday Night" R. A. Lafferty (18.04)
"Computers Don't Argue" Gordon R. Dickson (14.22)
"Becalmed in Hell" Larry Niven (9.96)
"The Roaches" Thomas M. Disch (9.12)
"Traveller's Rest" David I. Masson (9.05)
"Masque of the Red Shift" Fred Saberhagen (8.1)
"The House the Blakeneys Built" Avram Davidson (7.16)
1966

nva
"Behold the Man" Michael Moorcock (19.09)
"The Last Castle" Jack Vance (15.25)

nvt
"For a Breath I Tarry" Roger Zelazny (27.62)
"We Can Remember It for You Wholesale" Philip K. Dick (25.51)
"Neutron Star" Larry Niven (23.73)
"The Keys to December" Roger Zelazny (13.21)
"This Moment of the Storm" Roger Zelazny (7.86)
"An Ornament to His Profession" Charles L. Harness (7.48)
"The Lady Margaret" Keith Roberts (7.25)

ss
"Day Million" Frederik Pohl (48.5)
"Light of Other Days" Bob Shaw (39.4)
"Narrow Valley" R. A. Lafferty (26.45)
"Nine Hundred Grandmothers" R. A. Lafferty (12.42)
"When I Was Miss Dow" Sonya Dorman (11.38)
"Heresies of the Huge God" Brian W. Aldiss (10.76)
"Call Him Lord" Gordon R. Dickson (8.24)
"How Beautiful with Banners" James Blish (8.22)
"The Assassination of John Fitzgerald Kennedy Considered as a Downhill Motor Race" J. G. Ballard (8.01)
"Timothy" Keith Roberts (7.84)
1967

nva
"Weyr Search" Anne Mccaffrey (25.99)
"The Star Pit" Samuel R. Delany (17.21)
"Dragonrider" Anne Mccaffrey (16.77)
"Hawksbill Station" Robert Silverberg (9.72)
"Riders of the Purple Wage" Philip José Farmer (7.89)

nvt
"Faith of Our Fathers" Philip K. Dick (20.52)
"Gonna Roll the Bones" Fritz Leiber (19.88)
"The Sandman" E. T. A. Hoffmann (12.37)
"Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes" Harlan Ellison (10.01)
"The Shadow of Space" Philip José Farmer (8.43)

ss
"I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream" Harlan Ellison (38.44)
"Aye, and Gomorrah..." Samuel R. Delany (36.18)
"Driftglass" Samuel R. Delany (21.05)
"The Heat Death of the Universe" Pamela Zoline (17.44)
"Baby, You Were Great" Kate Wilhelm (9.96)
"The Last Command" Keith Laumer (9.56)
"Thus We Frustrate Charlemagne" R. A. Lafferty (8.29)
"The Jigsaw Man" Larry Niven (8.2)
1968

nva
"Nightwings" Robert Silverberg (16.91)

nvt
"Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones" Samuel R. Delany (25.03)
"Total Environment" Brian W. Aldiss (10.74)
"Street of Dreams, Feet of Clay" Robert Sheckley (7.4)

ss
"Passengers" Robert Silverberg (33.97)
"Masks" Damon Knight (16.4)
"Kyrie" Poul Anderson (16.04)
"The Planners" Kate Wilhelm (13.63)
"The Dance of the Changer and the Three" Terry Carr (13.26)
"The Muse" Anthony Burgess (11.49)
1969

nva
"A Boy and His Dog" Harlan Ellison (23.95)

nvt
"Nine Lives" Ursula K. Le Guin (30.98)
"The Big Flash" Norman Spinrad (10.45)

ss
"Sundance" Robert Silverberg (24.26)
"The Last Flight of Dr. Ain" James Tiptree, Jr. (15.21)
"Can You Feel Anything When I Do This?" Robert Sheckley (11.25)
"Not Long Before the End" Larry Niven (10.8)
"The Electric Ant" Philip K. Dick (9.7)
"Prey" Richard Matheson (9.32)
"Jamboree" Jack Williamson (7.77)
1970

nva
"Ill Met in Lankhmar" Fritz Leiber (18.15)

nvt
"Slow Sculpture" Theodore Sturgeon (14.13)
"Longtooth" Edgar Pangborn (8.64)
"Continued on Next Rock" R. A. Lafferty (7.29)

ss
"The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories" Gene Wolfe (17.36)
"Seed Stock" Frank Herbert (7.99)
"A Happy Day in 2381" Robert Silverberg (7.65)
"The Nature of the Catastrophe" Michael Moorcock (7.56)
"The Reality Trip" Robert Silverberg (7.42)
1971

nva
"The Queen of Air and Darkness" Poul Anderson (22.9)
"A Meeting with Medusa" Arthur C. Clarke (16.49)

nvt
"Inconstant Moon" Larry Niven (21.05)
"Vaster Than Empires and More Slow" Ursula K. Le Guin (16.26)
"Occam's Scalpel" Theodore Sturgeon (9.64)
"A Special Kind of Morning" Gardner Dozois (7.2)

ss
"Good News from the Vatican" Robert Silverberg (13.31)
"The Sliced-Crosswise Only-On-Tuesday World" Philip José Farmer (11.5)
"No Direction Home" Norman Spinrad (11.41)
"Angouleme" Thomas M. Disch (10.8)
"Transit of Earth" Arthur C. Clarke (10.28)
"All the Last Wars at Once" George Alec Effinger (9.22)
"At the Mouse Circus" Harlan Ellison (8.59)
"The Human Operators" Harlan Ellison (7.26)
1972

nva
"The Fifth Head of Cerberus" Gene Wolfe (22.84)
"The Word for World Is Forest" Ursula K. Le Guin (15.63)
"The Gold at the Starbow's End" Frederik Pohl (13.78)
"Hero" Joe Haldeman (10.99)

nvt
"Goat Song" Poul Anderson (12.81)
"Painwise" James Tiptree, Jr. (9.49)

ss
"When It Changed" Joanna Russ (38.99)
"Nobody's Home" Joanna Russ (17.01)
"And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side" James Tiptree, Jr. (16.8)
"When We Went to See the End of the World" Robert Silverberg (13.36)
"Eurema's Dam" R. A. Lafferty (9.7)
"The Man Who Walked Home" James Tiptree, Jr. (8.91)
"Gather Blue Roses" Pamela Sargent (8.79)
"On the Downhill Side" Harlan Ellison (7.89)
1973

nva
"The Death of Doctor Island" Gene Wolfe (27.13)

nvt
"Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand" Vonda N. McIntyre (26.72)
"The Girl Who Was Plugged In" James Tiptree, Jr. (23.55)
"The Women Men Don't See" James Tiptree, Jr. (23.08)
"The Deathbird" Harlan Ellison (19.38)

ss
"The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas" Ursula K. Le Guin (25.93)
"Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death" James Tiptree, Jr. (19.89)
"The Whimper of Whipped Dogs" Harlan Ellison (12.67)
"With Morning Comes Mistfall" George R. R. Martin (11.48)
"A Thing of Beauty" Norman Spinrad (7.81)
1974

nva
"Born with the Dead" Robert Silverberg (17.98)
"A Song for Lya" George R. R. Martin (17.47)

nvt
"Sticks" Karl Edward Wagner (9.17)
"Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38° 54' N, Longitude 77° 00' 13" W" Harlan Ellison (8.48)
"If the Stars Are Gods" Gordon Eklund (7.49)

ss
"The Day Before the Revolution" Ursula K. Le Guin (20.18)
"The Hole Man" Larry Niven (17.73)
"The Engine at Heartspring's Center" Roger Zelazny (13.04)
"'The Author of the Acacia Seeds' and Other Extracts from the Journal of the Association of Therolinguistics" Ursula K. Le Guin (9.63)
1975

nva
"Home Is the Hangman" Roger Zelazny (17.96)

nvt
"A Galaxy Called Rome" Barry N. Malzberg (15.54)
"The New Atlantis" Ursula K. Le Guin (10.91)
"San Diego Lightfoot Sue" Tom Reamy (9.39)
"Catch That Zeppelin!" Fritz Leiber (9.07)
"In the Bowl" John Varley (7.89)

ss
"Doing Lennon" Gregory Benford (11.84)
"Child of All Ages" P. J. Plauger (10)
"Ranks of Bronze" David Drake (8.9)
"Belsen Express" Fritz Leiber (8.47)
"Sail the Tide of Mourning" Richard A. Lupoff (8.44)
"Rogue Tomato" Michael Bishop (7.36)
1976

nva
"Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" James Tiptree, Jr. (32.46)
"Piper at the Gates of Dawn" Richard Cowper (9.31)

nvt
"The Bicentennial Man" Isaac Asimov (28.2)
"The Phantom of Kansas" John Varley (8.09)
"The Psychologist Who Wouldn't Do Awful Things to Rats" James Tiptree, Jr. (7.94)

ss
"Tricentennial" Joe Haldeman (10.3)
"I See You" Damon Knight (8.11)
1977

nva
"Stardance" Spider Robinson (8.07)

nvt
"The Screwfly Solution" James Tiptree, Jr. (28.35)
"Ender's Game" Orson Scott Card (19.98)
"The House of Compassionate Sharers" Michael Bishop (7.99)

ss
"Jeffty Is Five" Harlan Ellison (41.02)
"Air Raid" John Varley (27.85)
"Particle Theory" Edward Bryant (12.29)
1978

nva
"The Persistence of Vision" John Varley (36.42)
"Seven American Nights" Gene Wolfe (24.59)

nvt
"Within the Walls of Tyre" Michael Bishop (11.15)
"The Very Slow Time Machine" Ian Watson (8.64)
"Devil You Don't Know" Dean Ing (8.02)

ss
"Cassandra" C. J. Cherryh (16.84)
"View from a Height" Joan D. Vinge (10.81)
"If Damon Comes" Charles L. Grant (8.08)
1979

nva
"Enemy Mine" Barry B. Longyear (23.44)

nvt
"Sandkings" George R. R. Martin (39.09)
"Options" John Varley (10.97)
"Camps" Jack Dann (9.67)
"Palely Loitering" Christopher Priest (7.82)

ss
"The Way of Cross and Dragon" George R. R. Martin (23.77)
"Unaccompanied Sonata" Orson Scott Card (13.33)
"Red as Blood" Tanith Lee (11.64)
"giANTS" Edward Bryant (10.16)
"Mackintosh Willy" Ramsey Campbell (8.24)
1980

nva
"Slow Music" James Tiptree, Jr. (7.33)

nvt
"The Ugly Chickens" Howard Waldrop (31.05)
"The Brave Little Toaster" Thomas M. Disch (13.54)
"The Autopsy" Michael Shea (10.48)
"The Detective of Dreams" Gene Wolfe (9.35)
"Ginungagap" Michael Swanwick (7.9)
"The Monkey" Stephen King (7.25)

ss
"Grotto of the Dancing Deer" Clifford D. Simak (17.35)
"Abominable" Carol Emshwiller (8.67)
"Our Lady of the Sauropods" Robert Silverberg (8.06)
"Window" Bob Leman (7.92)
"Frozen Journey" Philip K. Dick (7.38)
1981

nva
"True Names" Vernor Vinge (13.33)
"The Saturn Game" Poul Anderson (11.17)
"Nightflyers" George R. R. Martin (7.23)

nvt
"Unicorn Variation" Roger Zelazny (16.9)
"Going Under" Jack Dann (12.99)
"The Quickening" Michael Bishop (9.59)
"The Fire When It Comes" Parke Godwin (8.41)

ss
"Johnny Mnemonic" William Gibson (18.85)
"The Pusher" John Varley (16.86)
"Exposures" Gregory Benford (14.25)
"The Reach" Stephen King (12.43)
"The Gernsback Continuum" William Gibson (10.18)
"The Dark Country" Dennis Etchison (7.42)
"Remembering Melody" George R. R. Martin (7.17)
1982

nva
"Souls" Joanna Russ (24.66)
"The Postman" David Brin (8.98)
"Another Orphan" John Kessel (7.49)

nvt
"Burning Chrome" William Gibson (35.75)
"Fire Watch" Connie Willis (31.81)
"Swarm" Bruce Sterling (27.84)

ss
"Sur" Ursula K. Le Guin (11.52)
"Melancholy Elephants" Spider Robinson (11.49)
"A Letter from the Clearys" Connie Willis (10.11)
"Corridors" Barry N. Malzberg (8.36)
"God's Hooks!" Howard Waldrop (8.1)
1983

nva
"Hardfought" Greg Bear (23.43)
"Cascade Point" Timothy Zahn (11.36)

nvt
"Blood Music" Greg Bear (48.25)
"Beyond the Dead Reef" James Tiptree, Jr. (14.28)
"Black Air" Kim Stanley Robinson (9.3)
"Slow Birds" Ian Watson (7.89)

ss
"Speech Sounds" Octavia E. Butler (29.59)
"The Peacemaker" Gardner Dozois (9.38)
"Wong's Lost and Found Emporium" William F. Wu (9.31)
"Basileus" Robert Silverberg (8.64)
1984

nva
"PRESS ENTER[]" John Varley (27.93)
"Trinity" Nancy Kress (13.02)

nvt
"Bloodchild" Octavia E. Butler (46.74)
"The Lucky Strike" Kim Stanley Robinson (24.86)
"The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule" Lucius Shepard (20.81)
"In the Hills, the Cities" Clive Barker (7.61)

ss
"Salvador" Lucius Shepard (19.7)
"A Cabin on the Coast" Gene Wolfe (14.23)
"The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything" George Alec Effinger (10.48)
"The Time Machine" Dino Buzzati (7.85)
"New Rose Hotel" William Gibson (7.52)
"Sunken Gardens" Bruce Sterling (7.42)
1985

nva
"Sailing to Byzantium" Robert Silverberg (27.1)
"Green Mars" Kim Stanley Robinson (13.28)
"The Only Neat Thing to Do" James Tiptree, Jr. (11.69)
"24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai" Roger Zelazny (11.04)
"Green Days in Brunei" Bruce Sterling (7.59)

nvt
"Paladin of the Lost Hour" Harlan Ellison (18.76)
"The Jaguar Hunter" Lucius Shepard (17.1)
"The Winter Market" William Gibson (15.89)
"Dogfight" Michael Swanwick (15.37)
"Paper Dragons" James P. Blaylock (11.83)
"Pots" C. J. Cherryh (11.42)
"Under Siege" George R. R. Martin (8.9)
"The Fringe" Orson Scott Card (8.55)
"Portraits of His Children" George R. R. Martin (8.46)
"A Gift from the GrayLanders" Michael Bishop (7.67)

ss
"Snow" John Crowley (29.53)
"Out of All Them Bright Stars" Nancy Kress (23.4)
"Flying Saucer Rock & Roll" Howard Waldrop (13.91)
"Dinner in Audoghast" Bruce Sterling (11.54)
"Fermi and Frost" Frederik Pohl (10.81)
"The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things" Karen Joy Fowler (9.93)
"Dead Run" Greg Bear (9.27)
"Roadside Rescue" Pat Cadigan (8.63)
"Tourists" Lisa Goldstein (8.06)
1986

nva
"R&R" Lucius Shepard (20.66)
"The Blind Geometer" Kim Stanley Robinson (9.48)

nvt
"Hatrack River" Orson Scott Card (13.42)
"The Pure Product" John Kessel (12.67)
"Surviving" Judith Moffett (8.17)
"Chance" Connie Willis (7.32)
"Permafrost" Roger Zelazny (7.24)

ss
"Pretty Boy Crossover" Pat Cadigan (24.52)
"Rat" James Patrick Kelly (15.31)
"Tangents" Greg Bear (14.78)
"Robot Dreams" Isaac Asimov (13.46)
"The Boy Who Plaited Manes" Nancy Springer (12.17)
"The Brains of Rats" Michael Blumlein (10.28)
"Face Value" Karen Joy Fowler (9.12)
"Down and Out in the Year 2000" Kim Stanley Robinson (7.89)
1987

nva
"Eye for Eye" Orson Scott Card (11.14)
"A Gift from the Culture" Iain M. Banks (7.66)

nvt
"Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" Ursula K. Le Guin (41.92)
"Rachel in Love" Pat Murphy (33.31)
"The Evening and the Morning and the Night" Octavia E. Butler (10.91)
"Dinosaurs" Walter Jon Williams (10.06)
"Flowers of Edo" Bruce Sterling (9.19)
"America" Orson Scott Card (7.66)

ss
"Forever Yours, Anna" Kate Wilhelm (15.59)
"Angel" Pat Cadigan (14.01)
"Schwarzschild Radius" Connie Willis (11.26)
"All the Hues of Hell" Gene Wolfe (9.09)
"Take Your Choice" Sakyo Komatsu (7.73)
"Friend's Best Man" Jonathan Carroll (7.68)
1988

nva
"The Last of the Winnebagos" Connie Willis (21.01)
"Surfacing" Walter Jon Williams (11.72)
"The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter" Lucius Shepard (11.22)

nvt
"Kirinyaga" Mike Resnick (25.58)
"Schrödinger's Kitten" George Alec Effinger (11.62)
"Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?" Howard Waldrop (7.97)
"Glacier" Kim Stanley Robinson (7.15)

ss
"Stable Strategies for Middle Management" Eileen Gunn (14.62)
"Ripples in the Dirac Sea" Geoffrey A. Landis (11.59)
"Our Neural Chernobyl" Bruce Sterling (8.45)
"(Learning About) Machine Sex" Candas Jane Dorsey (7.87)
"A Midwinter's Tale" Michael Swanwick (7.47)
1989

nva
"The Mountains of Mourning" Lois Mcmaster Bujold (22.74)
"Great Work of Time" John Crowley (19.88)

nvt
"At the Rialto" Connie Willis (16.72)
"For I Have Touched the Sky" Mike Resnick (10.08)
"The Price of Oranges" Nancy Kress (10.01)
"Dogwalker" Orson Scott Card (8.01)
"Matter's End" Gregory Benford (7.98)

ss
"The Edge of the World" Michael Swanwick (20.57)
"Dori Bangs" Bruce Sterling (13.47)
"We See Things Differently" Bruce Sterling (11.19)
"Lost Boys" Orson Scott Card (8.97)
1990

nva
"The Hemingway Hoax" Joe Haldeman (19.42)
"Mr. Boy" James Patrick Kelly (16.51)

nvt
"Tower of Babylon" Ted Chiang (19.26)
"The Last Feast of Harlequin" Thomas Ligotti (13.63)
"Invaders" John Kessel (10.69)
"The Events at Poroth Farm" T. E. D. Klein (10.54)
"The Shobies' Story" Ursula K. Le Guin (8.68)
"A Braver Thing" Charles Sheffield (8.55)

ss
"Bears Discover Fire" Terry Bisson (49.46)
"Learning to Be Me" Greg Egan (14.8)
"Boobs" Suzy Mckee Charnas (12.11)
"A Short Guide to the City" Peter Straub (11.24)
"And the Angels Sing" Kate Wilhelm (8.88)
"A Midsummer Night's Dream" Neil Gaiman (8.47)
"Cibola" Connie Willis (7.41)
"Missolonghi 1824" John Crowley (7.32)
1991

nva
"Beggars in Spain" Nancy Kress (26.85)
"Griffin's Egg" Michael Swanwick (15.46)
"And Wild for to Hold" Nancy Kress (7.96)
"The Gallery of His Dreams" Kristine Kathryn Rusch (7.58)
"City of Truth" James Morrow (7.41)

nvt
"Understand" Ted Chiang (13.37)

ss
"Buffalo" John Kessel (17.31)
"A Walk in the Sun" Geoffrey A. Landis (10.88)
"Ma Qui" Alan Brennert (9.69)
"Bad Timing" Molly Brown (8.6)
"Gene Wars" Paul J. Mcauley (7.77)
"They're Made Out of Meat" Terry Bisson (7.7)
"The Dark" Karen Joy Fowler (7.64)
1992

nva
"Barnacle Bill the Spacer" Lucius Shepard (10.41)

nvt
"This Year's Class Picture" Dan Simmons (8.58)
"Danny Goes to Mars" Pamela Sargent (8.42)
"Replacements" Lisa Tuttle (8.22)
"Death and the Lady" Judith Tarr (7.67)

ss
"Even the Queen" Connie Willis (27.6)
"Graves" Joe Haldeman (11.65)
"The Mountain to Mohammed" Nancy Kress (10.68)
1993

nva
"Wall, Stone, Craft" Walter Jon Williams (11.56)
"The Night We Buried Road Dog" Jack Cady (11.05)
"Into the Miranda Rift" G. David Nordley (10.96)
"Mefisto in Onyx" Harlan Ellison (9.46)

nvt
"Death on the Nile" Connie Willis (9.39)
"Georgia on My Mind" Charles Sheffield (8.01)
"England Underway" Terry Bisson (7.18)

ss
"Troll Bridge" Neil Gaiman (14.59)
"The Dog Park" Dennis Etchison (8.49)
1994

nva
"Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" Mike Resnick (17.94)
"Forgiveness Day" Ursula K. Le Guin (15.35)
"Last Summer at Mars Hill" Elizabeth Hand (8.03)
"Cri de Coeur" Michael Bishop (7.59)

nvt
"Nekropolis" Maureen F. Mchugh (11.68)
"Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea" Ursula K. Le Guin (11.42)
"The Remoras" Robert Reed (10.36)
"The Martian Child" David Gerrold (8.57)
"Cocoon" Greg Egan (8.53)
"Solitude" Ursula K. Le Guin (8.11)
"The Matter of Seggri" Ursula K. Le Guin (7.87)
"The Singular Habits of Wasps" Geoffrey A. Landis (7.43)

ss
"None So Blind" Joe Haldeman (14.78)
"Split Light" Lisa Goldstein (10.63)
"The Changeling's Tale" Michael Swanwick (8.72)
"Understanding Entropy" Barry N. Malzberg (8.22)
"Dead Space for the Unexpected" Geoff Ryman (7.69)
1995

nva
"The Death of Captain Future" Allen Steele (12.13)
"Mortimer Gray's History of Death" Brian Stableford (11.57)
"For White Hill" Joe Haldeman (9.41)

nvt
"Think Like a Dinosaur" James Patrick Kelly (26.58)
"Wang's Carpets" Greg Egan (18.41)
"Radio Waves" Michael Swanwick (9.37)
"Coming of Age in Karhide by Sov Thade Tage em Ereb, of Rer, in Karhide, on Gethen" Ursula K. Le Guin (8.22)
"Recording Angel" Paul J. Mcauley (7.34)

ss
"The Lincoln Train" Maureen F. Mchugh (18.53)
"Microbe" Joan Slonczewski (9.5)
1996

nva
"Immersion" Gregory Benford (9.41)
"The Cost to Be Wise" Maureen F. Mchugh (8.95)

nvt
"Bicycle Repairman" Bruce Sterling (17.36)
"Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast" Suzy Mckee Charnas (10.78)
"A Dry, Quiet War" Tony Daniel (10.24)
"The Flowers of Aulit Prison" Nancy Kress (7.82)

ss
"The Dead" Michael Swanwick (14.51)
"Thirteen Phantasms" James P. Blaylock (11.02)
"Gone" John Crowley (10.9)
"Recording Angel" Ian Mcdonald (10.78)
"Spirey and the Queen" Alastair Reynolds (8.23)
"Travels with the Snow Queen" Kelly Link (7.45)
1997

nva
"…Where Angels Fear to Tread" Allen Steele (8.55)
"Escape Route" Peter F. Hamilton (8.18)

nvt
"The Undiscovered" William Sanders (11.6)
"Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream" James Alan Gardner (9.41)
"Reasons to Be Cheerful" Greg Egan (8.05)
"Noble Mold" Kage Baker (8.04)
"Lethe" Walter Jon Williams (7.54)
"Second Skin" Paul J. Mcauley (7.49)

ss
"Itsy Bitsy Spider" James Patrick Kelly (12.52)
"Marrow" Robert Reed (9.11)
"Standing Room Only" Karen Joy Fowler (8.77)
1998

nva
"Story of Your Life" Ted Chiang (37.72)
"Oceanic" Greg Egan (11.55)
"The Summer Isles" Ian R. Macleod (9.76)
"Aurora in Four Voices" Catherine Asaro (8.92)
"Grist" Tony Daniel (7.68)
"Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff" Peter Straub (7.43)

nvt
"Taklamakan" Bruce Sterling (11.57)
"Time Gypsy" Ellen Klages (9.53)

ss
"Maneki Neko" Bruce Sterling (13.1)
"Radiant Doors" Michael Swanwick (10.11)
"Craphound" Cory Doctorow (9.56)
"The Specialist's Hat" Kelly Link (9.42)
1999

nva
"The Wedding Album" David Marusek (13.46)

nvt
"Border Guards" Greg Egan (13.57)
"Daddy's World" Walter Jon Williams (11.44)
"1016 to 1" James Patrick Kelly (9.93)
"The Chop Girl" Ian R. Macleod (8.63)
"Mount Olympus" Ben Bova (7.15)

ss
"Sexual Dimorphism" Kim Stanley Robinson (12.16)
"macs" Terry Bisson (10.99)
"Ancient Engines" Michael Swanwick (10.47)
"Everywhere" Geoff Ryman (9.63)
"People Came from Earth" Stephen Baxter (9.58)
"Written in Blood" Chris Lawson (7.96)
"Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars" Kim Stanley Robinson (7.9)
"Scherzo with Tyrannosaur" Michael Swanwick (7.5)
2000

nva
"Seventy-two Letters" Ted Chiang (15.79)
"Tendeléo's Story" Ian Mcdonald (10.29)
"Radiant Green Star" Lucius Shepard (8.71)
"Oracle" Greg Egan (7.78)
"A Roll of the Dice" Catherine Asaro (7.39)
"The Ultimate Earth" Jack Williamson (7.28)

nvt
"On the Orion Line" Stephen Baxter (11.82)
"Reef" Paul J. Mcauley (10.48)

ss
"My Mother, Dancing" Nancy Kress (9.1)
"Different Kinds of Darkness" David Langford (8.9)
"The Pottawatomie Giant" Andy Duncan (7.62)
2001

nva
"Fast Times at Fairmont High" Vernor Vinge (18.1)
"New Light on the Drake Equation" Ian R. Macleod (14.75)
"The Finder" Ursula K. Le Guin (11.12)
"The Chief Designer" Andy Duncan (8.1)
"Diamond Dogs" Alastair Reynolds (8.07)

nvt
"Hell Is the Absence of God" Ted Chiang (26.31)
"Lobsters" Charles Stross (24.78)
"Undone" James Patrick Kelly (11.47)
"Have Not Have" Geoff Ryman (9.91)

ss
"The Dog Said Bow-Wow" Michael Swanwick (21.93)
"The Bones of the Earth" Ursula K. Le Guin (13.8)
"The God of Dark Laughter" Michael Chabon (8.07)
2002

nva
"Coraline" Neil Gaiman (19.47)
"Liking What You See: A Documentary" Ted Chiang (13.54)
"Bronte's Egg" Richard Chwedyk (12.96)
"Breathmoss" Ian R. Macleod (11.84)
"Stories for Men" John Kessel (8.08)
"The Potter of Bones" Eleanor Arnason (7.49)

nvt
"Slow Life" Michael Swanwick (11.28)
"Madonna of the Maquiladora" Gregory Frost (9.35)
"Coelacanths" Robert Reed (8.07)

ss
"October in the Chair" Neil Gaiman (18.75)
"Creation" Jeffrey Ford (17.52)
"What I Didn't See" Karen Joy Fowler (14.38)
"Lambing Season" Molly Gloss (9.43)
2003

nva
"The Cookie Monster" Vernor Vinge (15.04)
"The Empress of Mars" Kage Baker (13.61)

nvt
"The Empire of Ice Cream" Jeffrey Ford (14.96)
"A Study in Emerald" Neil Gaiman (13.71)
"The Fluted Girl" Paolo Bacigalupi (12.03)

ss
"Rogue Farm" Charles Stross (21.36)
"Bread and Bombs" M. Rickert (7.66)
2004

nva
"The Concrete Jungle" Charles Stross (11.04)
"Sergeant Chip" Bradley Denton (7.52)

nvt
"The Faery Handbag" Kelly Link (15.76)
"The People of Sand and Slag" Paolo Bacigalupi (14.24)
"The Voluntary State" Christopher Rowe (10.76)
"Reports of Certain Events in London" China Miéville (10.59)

ss
"Singing My Sister Down" Margo Lanagan (18.15)
"Travels with My Cats" Mike Resnick (9.95)
"The Algorithms for Love" Ken Liu (8.6)
2005

nva
"Magic for Beginners" Kelly Link (19.98)
"The Little Goddess" Ian Mcdonald (18.1)
"Inside Job" Connie Willis (13.59)
"Burn" James Patrick Kelly (11.71)

nvt
"Two Hearts" Peter S. Beagle (16.34)
"The Calorie Man" Paolo Bacigalupi (14.48)
"Second Person, Present Tense" Daryl Gregory (14.16)
"Little Faces" Vonda N. Mcintyre (10.55)
"Beyond the Aquila Rift" Alastair Reynolds (9.35)
"I, Robot" Cory Doctorow (8.77)

ss
"Triceratops Summer" Michael Swanwick (10.04)
"Zima Blue" Alastair Reynolds (8.81)
"Best New Horror" Joe Hill (7.59)
2006

nva
"Missile Gap" Charles Stross (7.63)

nvt
"When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth" Cory Doctorow (16.59)
"Yellow Card Man" Paolo Bacigalupi (12.19)
"The Djinn's Wife" Ian Mcdonald (12.13)
"Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)" Geoff Ryman (11.85)
"Journey into the Kingdom" M. Rickert (9.09)

ss
"How to Talk to Girls at Parties" Neil Gaiman (11.78)
"Tin Marsh" Michael Swanwick (7.84)
"Eight Episodes" Robert Reed (7.45)
"The House Beyond Your Sky" Benjamin Rosenbaum (7.17)
2007

nvt
"The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate" Ted Chiang (19.46)
"Finisterra" David Moles (13.51)
"Baby Doll" Johanna Sinisalo (10.88)
"Glory" Greg Egan (10.31)
"Dark Integers" Greg Egan (9.99)

ss
"Tideline" Elizabeth Bear (18.56)
"The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics" Daniel Abraham (14)
2008

nva
"The Erdmann Nexus" Nancy Kress (10.67)
"The Tear" Ian Mcdonald (8.2)

nvt
"The Ray-Gun: A Love Story" James Alan Gardner (14.87)
"The Gambler" Paolo Bacigalupi (11.2)
"Pump Six" Paolo Bacigalupi (10.07)
"Pride and Prometheus" John Kessel (9.5)
"If Angels Fight" Richard Bowes (9.22)
"The Illustrated Biography of Lord Grimm" Daryl Gregory (7.31)

ss
"Exhalation" Ted Chiang (18.82)
"26 Monkeys, also the Abyss" Kij Johnson (16.89)
"Evil Robot Monkey" Mary Robinette Kowal (12.33)
"His Master's Voice" Hannu Rajaniemi (7.76)
"Shoggoths in Bloom" Elizabeth Bear (7.59)
"Balancing Accounts" James L. Cambias (7.3)
2009

nva
"Palimpsest" Charles Stross (12.64)
"The God Engines" John Scalzi (7.89)

nvt
"The Island" Peter Watts (19.19)
"Eros, Philia, Agape" Rachel Swirsky (15.68)
"Mongoose" Sarah Monette (8.69)
"Utriusque Cosmi" Robert Charles Wilson (7.64)

ss
"Spar" Kij Johnson (13)
"The Pelican Bar" Karen Joy Fowler (11.92)
"Bridesicle" Will Mcintosh (8.74)
2010

nva
"The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window" Rachel Swirsky (14.6)
"The Lifecycle of Software Objects" Ted Chiang (10.1)
"The Sultan of the Clouds" Geoffrey A. Landis (9.27)
"The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon" Elizabeth Hand (8.62)

ss
"The Things" Peter Watts (22.69)
"Ponies" Kij Johnson (10.35)
"Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain" Yoon Ha Lee (9.34)
"How Interesting: A Tiny Man" Harlan Ellison (7.5)
2011

nva
"The Man Who Bridged the Mist" Kij Johnson (10.25)
"Silently and Very Fast" Catherynne M. Valente (9.37)

nvt
"The Choice" Paul Mcauley (7.95)
"Six Months, Three Days" Charlie Jane Anders (7.53)

ss
"The Paper Menagerie" Ken Liu (17.76)
"The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees" E. Lily Yu (7.63)
"After the Apocalypse" Maureen F. Mchugh (7.18)
2012

nvt
"The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi" Pat Cadigan (7.86)

ss
"Immersion" Aliette De Bodard (8.01)
 

2014

nva
"Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)" Rachel Swirsky (8.52)
"We Are All Completely Fine" Daryl Gregory (7.71)

nvt
"The Hand is Quicker" Elizabeth Bear (8.69)

ss
"The Long Haul: From the ANNALS OF TRANSPORTATION, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009" Ken Liu (8.21)
"Someday" James Patrick Kelly (7.95)
2015

nvt
"The Deepwater Bride" Tamsyn Muir (8.01)

ss
"Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers" Alyssa Wong (10.16)
"Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight" Aliette De Bodard (7.56)
"Cat Pictures Please" Naomi Kritzer (7.25)
2016

nva
"The Ballad of Black Tom" Victor Lavalle (11.26)

nvt
"Touring with the Alien" Carolyn Ives Gilman (7.71)

ss
"Seasons of Glass and Iron" Amal El-mohtar (10.3)
"Things With Beards" Sam J. Miller (9.48)
"Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies" Brooke Bolander (7.25)
2017

nvt
"The Secret Life of Bots" Suzanne Palmer (8.31)
"A Series of Steaks" Vina Jie-min Prasad (7.26)

ss
"The Martian Obelisk" Linda Nagata (9.35)
"Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue" Charlie Jane Anders (8.97)
"Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM" Rebecca Roanhorse (8.82)
"Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance" Tobias S. Buckell (7.33)
 
Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 31 Dec 2020 at 15:42 PT