Locus Awards 2012


science fiction awards database








































































Tiptree <— 2012 thread —> Analog Poll

2013 <— Locus Awards —> 2011
Where and When: Seattle WA : June 17, 2012
Eligibility Year: 2011
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: Embassytown, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  2. 11/22/63, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  3. Rule 34, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  4. The Children of the Sky, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  5. Leviathan Wakes, James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  6. Dancing with Bears, Michael Swanwick (Night Shade)
  7. Grail, Elizabeth Bear (Spectra)
  8. Deadline, Mira Grant (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  9. Home Fires, Gene Wolfe (Tor; PS Publishing)
  10. Vortex, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  11. Earthbound, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  12. Firebird, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
  13. The Clockwork Rocket, Greg Egan (Night Shade)
  14. The Islanders, Christopher Priest (Gollancz)
  15. Heart of Iron, Ekaterina Sedia (Prime)
  16. Daybreak Zero, John Barnes (Ace)
  17. This Shared Dream, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Tor)
  18. 7th Sigma, Steven Gould (Tor)
  19. All the Lives He Led, Frederik Pohl (Tor)
  20. Wake Up and Dream, Ian R. MacLeod (PS Publishing)
  21. The Courier's New Bicycle, Kim Westwood (Voyager Australia)
  22. Zone One, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Harvill Secker)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: A Dance with Dragons, George R. R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  2. Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)
  3. Snuff, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)
  4. The Wise Man's Fear, Patrick Rothfuss (DAW; Gollancz)
  5. Deathless, Catherynne M. Valente (Tor)
  6. The Kingdom of Gods, N. K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  7. The Magician King, Lev Grossman (Viking)
  8. The Heroes, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz; Orbit Us)
  9. The Folded World, Catherynne M. Valente (Night Shade)
  10. The Cold Commands, Richard K. Morgan (Del Rey; Gollancz)
  11. Raising Stony Mayhall, Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)
  12. The Uncertain Places, Lisa Goldstein (Tachyon)
  13. Redwood and Wildfire, Andrea Hairston (Aqueduct)
  14. Heartless, Gail Carriger (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  15. Professor Moriarty: The Hound of the D'Urbervilles, Kim Newman (Titan)
  16. The Dragon's Path, Daniel Abraham (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  17. The Alchemists of Kush, Minister Faust (Narmer's Palette)
  18. Briarpatch, Tim Pratt (ChiZine)
  19. Mr. Fox, Helen Oyeyemi (Picador UK; Riverhead)
  20. The Fallen Blade, Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  21. The Hammer, K. J. Parker (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  22. Mistification, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot UK; Angry Robot US)
Young Adult Book
  1. Winner: The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, Catherynne M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends)
  2. Planesrunner, Ian McDonald (Pyr)
  3. Akata Witch, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  4. Goliath, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
  5. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, Ransom Riggs (Quirk)
  6. The Freedom Maze, Delia Sherman (Big Mouth House)
  7. Abarat: Absolute Midnight, Clive Barker (Harper; HarperCollins UK)
  8. Daughter of Smoke & Bone, Laini Taylor (Little, Brown; Hodder & Stoughton)
  9. Across the Great Barrier, Patricia C. Wrede (Scholastic Press)
  10. A Monster Calls, Patrick Ness (Walker UK; Candlewick)
  11. Red Glove, Holly Black (McElderry)
  12. Mastiff, Tamora Pierce (Random House)
  13. The Highest Frontier, Joan Slonczewski (Tor)
  14. Huntress, Malinda Lo (Little, Brown)
  15. Beauty Queens, Libba Bray (Scholastic Press)
  16. The Boy at the End of the World, Greg van Eekhout (Bloomsbury USA)
  17. Across the Universe, Beth Revis (Razorbill)
  18. Scrivener's Moon, Philip Reeve (Marion Lloyd)
  19. Eona, Alison Goodman (Viking; Angus & Robertson)
First Novel
  1. Winner: The Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern (Doubleday)
  2. Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti, Genevieve Valentine (Prime)
  3. Soft Apocalypse, Will McIntosh (Night Shade)
  4. God's War, Kameron Hurley (Night Shade)
  5. Ready Player One, Ernest Cline (Crown; Century)
  6. Of Blood and Honey, Stina Leicht (Night Shade)
  7. The Tiger's Wife, Téa Obreht (Random House; Weidenfeld & Nicholson)
  8. The Girl of Fire and Thorns, Rae Carson (Greenwillow; Gollancz as Fire and Thorns)
  9. Seed, Rob Ziegler (Night Shade)
  10. The Desert of Souls, Howard Andrew Jones (St. Martin's)
  11. Debris, Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)
  12. Low Town, Daniel Polansky (Doubleday; Hodder & Stoughton)
  13. Blood Red Road, Moira Young (McElderry; Marion Lloyd)
Novella
  1. Winner: Silently and Very Fast, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)
  2. “The Man Who Bridged the Mist”, Kij Johnson (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2011)
  3. “Kiss Me Twice”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov's Jun 2011)
  4. “The Ants of Flanders”, Robert Reed (F&SF Jul/Aug 2011)
  5. The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs, James P. Blaylock (Subterranean)
  6. “The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine”, Peter Straub (Conjunctions #56; Terra Incognita)
  7. “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary”, Ken Liu (Panverse Three)
  8. “The Ice Owl”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF Nov/Dec 2011)
  9. Gravity Dreams, Stephen Baxter (PS Publishing)
  10. “The Men from Porlock”, Laird Barron (The Book of Cthulhu)
  11. “Near Zennor”, Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors)
  12. “The Adakian Eagle”, Bradley Denton (Down These Strange Streets)
  13. “Rampion”, Alexandra Duncan (F&SF May/Jun 2011)
  14. Blue and Gold, K. J. Parker (Subterranean)
  15. A Brood of Foxes, Kristin Livdahl (Aqueduct Press)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “White Lines on a Green Field”, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Fal 2011)
  2. “The Summer People”, Kelly Link (Tin House: The Ecstatic; Steampunk!)
  3. “What We Found”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF Sep/Oct 2011)
  4. “Underbridge”, Peter S. Beagle (Naked City)
  5. “The Copenhagen Interpretation”, Paul Cornell (Asimov's Jul 2011)
  6. “The Choice”, Paul McAuley (Asimov's Feb 2011)
  7. “Fields of Gold”, Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse Four)
  8. “The Dala Horse”, Michael Swanwick (Tor.com 13 Jul 2011)
  9. “The Book of Phoenix Excerpted from The Great Book)”, Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld Mar 2011)
  10. “The Maltese Unicorn”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Supernatural Noir)
  11. “A Long Walk Home”, Jay Lake (Subterranean Win 2011)
  12. “Purple”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Mar 2011)
  13. “Clean”, John Kessel (Asimov's Mar 2011)
  14. “The Little Green God of Agony”, Stephen King (A Book of Horrors)
  15. “Six Months, Three Days”, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com 8 Jun 2011)
  16. “The Old Man and the Martian Sea”, Alastair Reynolds (Life on Mars)
  17. “Late Bloomer”, Suzy McKee Charnas (Teeth)
  18. “A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong”, K. J. Parker (Subterranean Win 2011)
  19. “The Last Ride of the Glory Girls”, Libba Bray (Steampunk!)
  20. “My Husband Steinn”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2011)
  21. “Laika's Ghost”, Karl Schroeder (Engineering Infinity)
  22. “Blackwood's Baby”, Laird Barron (Ghosts by Gaslight)
  23. “The Cold Step Beyond”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Jun 2011)
  24. “The Projected Girl”, Lavie Tidhar (Naked City)
  25. “The Vicar of Mars”, Gwyneth Jones (Eclipse Four)
  26. “The Ki-Anna”, Gwyneth Jones (Engineering Infinity)
  27. “Ghostweight”, Yoon Ha Lee (Clarkesworld Jan 2011)
  28. “Mysteries of the Old Quarter”, Paul Park (Ghosts by Gaslight)
  29. “Steam Girl”, Dylan Horrocks (Steampunk!)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “The Case of Death and Honey”, Neil Gaiman (A Study In Sherlock)
  2. “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF Mar/Apr 2011)
  3. “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld Apr 2011)
  4. “The Bread We Eat in Dreams”, Catherynne M. Valente (Apex Nov 2011)
  5. “The Way It Works Out and All”, Peter S. Beagle (F&SF Jul/Aug 2011)
  6. “And Weep Like Alexander”, Neil Gaiman (Fables from the Fountain)
  7. “Tidal Forces”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Eclipse Four)
  8. “The Brave Little Toaster”, Cory Doctorow (TRSF)
  9. “The Invasion of Venus”, Stephen Baxter (Engineering Infinity)
  10. “Valley of the Girls”, Kelly Link (Subterranean Sum 2011)
  11. “After the Apocalypse”, Maureen F. McHugh (After the Apocalypse)
  12. “Dolly”, Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Jan 2011)
  13. “Attlee and the Long Walk”, Kage Baker (Life on Mars)
  14. “For I Have Lain Me Down on the Stone of Loneliness and I’ll Not Be Back Again”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Aug 2011)
  15. “Goodnight Moons”, Ellen Klages (Life on Mars)
  16. “Pug”, Theodora Goss (Asimov's Jul 2011)
  17. “Ascension Day”, Alastair Reynolds (Voices from the Past)
  18. “Daddy Long Legs of the Evening”, Jeffrey Ford (Naked City)
  19. “Younger Women”, Karen Joy Fowler (Subterranean Sum 2011)
  20. “Mulberry Boys”, Margo Lanagan (Blood and Other Cravings)
  21. “Smoke City”, Christopher Barzak (Asimov's Apr/May 2011)
  22. “The Corpse Painter's Masterpiece”, M. Rickert (F&SF Sep/Oct 2011)
  23. “The Server and the Dragon”, Hannu Rajaniemi (Engineering Infinity)
  24. “Slow as a Bullet”, Andy Duncan (Eclipse Four)
  25. “The Sandal-Bride”, Genevieve Valentine (Fantasy Mar 2011)
  26. “Woman Leaves Room”, Robert Reed (Lightspeed Apr 2011)
  27. “Movement”, Nancy Fulda (Asimov's Mar 2011)
  28. “The Patrician”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Love and Romanpunk)
  29. “And Go Like This”, John Crowley (Naked City)
  30. “Tying Knots”, Ken Liu (Clarkesworld Jan 2011)
Collection
  1. Winner: The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, Tim Powers (Tachyon)
  2. After the Apocalypse: Stories, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
  3. Sleight of Hand, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  4. The Collected Stories of Carol Emshwiller, Volume 1, Carol Emshwiller (Nonstop)
  5. Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kiernan (Volume One), Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  6. Paradise Tales, Geoff Ryman (Small Beer)
  7. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson, Volume 4: Admiralty, Poul Anderson (NESFA)
  8. Kurt Vonnegut: Novels & Stories 1963-1973, Kurt Vonnegut (Library of America)
  9. Gothic High-Tech, Bruce Sterling (Subterranean)
  10. When the Great Days Come, Gardner Dozois (Prime)
  11. The Inheritance and Other Stories, Robin Hobb/Megan Lindholm (Harper Voyager UK; Harper Voyager US)
  12. Yellowcake, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
  13. Unpossible and Other Stories, Daryl Gregory (Fairwood)
  14. Love and Romanpunk, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet)
  15. Somewhere Beneath Those Waves, Sarah Monette (Prime)
  16. The Monkey's Wedding and Other Stories, Joan Aiken (Small Beer)
  17. TVA Baby and Other Stories, Terry Bisson (PM)
  18. The Universe of Things, Gwyneth Jones (Aqueduct)
  19. Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies: The Essential Lucy Sussex, Lucy Sussex (Ticonderoga)
Anthology
  1. Winner: The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-eighth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  2. Welcome to Bordertown, Holly Black & Ellen Kushner, eds. (Random House)
  3. Engineering Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris; Solaris UK)
  4. Steampunk!: An Anthology of Fantastically Rich and Strange Stories, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (Candlewick; Walker UK)
  5. Eclipse Four, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  6. The Weird, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Corvus; Tor 2012)
  7. The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Harper Voyager US)
  8. The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Five, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade Books)
  9. Life on Mars: Tales of the New Frontier, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Viking)
  10. Naked City: Tales of Urban Fantasy, Ellen Datlow, ed. (St. Martin's)
  11. Year's Best SF 16, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Harper Voyager)
  12. Teeth: Vampire Tales, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Harper)
  13. The Book of Cthulhu, Ross E. Lockhart, ed. (Night Shade)
  14. Ghosts by Gaslight, Jack Dann & Nick Gevers, eds. (Harper Voyager US)
  15. Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy 2, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean)
  16. The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Three, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
  17. Blood and Other Cravings, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
  18. The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy: 2011 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
  19. Happily Ever After, John Klima, ed. (Night Shade)
  20. A Book of Horrors, Stephen Jones, ed. (Jo Fletcher)
  21. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 22, Stephen Jones, ed. (Running Press; Robinson)
  22. The Year's Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2011 Edition, Paula Guran, ed. (Prime)
Non-fiction
  1. Winner: Evaporating Genres: Essays on Fantastic Literature, Gary K. Wolfe (Wesleyan)
  2. Becoming Ray Bradbury, Jonathan R. Eller (University of Illinois)
  3. Musings and Meditations, Robert Silverberg (Nonstop)
  4. In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination, Margaret Atwood (Talese: Virago: Signal (Canada))
  5. Sightings: Reviews 2002-2006, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
  6. Pardon This Intrusion: Fantastika in the World Storm, John Clute (Beccon)
  7. Nested Scrolls: The Autobiography of Rudolf von Bitter Rucker, Rudy Rucker (PS Publishing; Tor)
  8. Denying Science, John Grant (Prometheus)
Art Book
  1. Winner: Spectrum 18: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  2. Masters of Science Fiction and Fantasy Art, Karen Haber, ed. (Rockport)
  3. Out of This World: Science Fiction But Not As You Know It, Mike Ashley, ed. (British Library)
  4. A Tolkien Tapestry: Pictures to Accompany The Lord of the Rings, Cor Blok (HarperCollins UK)
  5. Jeffrey Jones: A Life in Art, Jeffrey Jones (IDW)
  6. Hardware: The Definitive SF Works of Chris Foss, Chris Foss (Titan)
  7. Fantasy+ 3: Best Hand-painted Illustrations, Vincent Zhao, ed. (CYPI/Gingko)
  8. Exposé 9: Finest Digital Art in the Known Universe, Daniel Wade, ed. (Ballistic)

































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 9 May 2013 at 11:40 PT