Ellen Kushner


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>







Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 1

Locus Awards: 1

Other Awards: 2

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 25

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Major Awards —
Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(1 nomination)

The Privilege of the Sword (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(4 nominations; 1 win)

The Privilege of the Sword (Bantam Spectra; Small Beer Press) — novel — nomination

“The Death of the Duke” (Starlight 2) — short story — nomination

“The Fall of the Kings” (by EK & Delia Sherman) (Bending the Landscape: Fantasy) — novella — nomination

Thomas the Rhymer (Morrow) — novel — winner (tie)

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(2 nominations)

The Privilege of the Sword (Bantam Spectra) — honor list

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(12 nominations; 1 win)

Tremontaine (Serial Box; Saga '17) — anthology — 8th place

Welcome to Bordertown (Holly Black & EK, eds.) (Random House) — anthology — 2nd place

“The Children of Cadmus” (The Beastly Bride) — short story — 27th place

“The Man With the Knives” (Temporary Culture) — short story — 12th place

“A Wild and a Wicked Youth” (F&SF Apr/May 2009) — novelette — 16th place

“Dulce Domum” (Eclipse Three) — short story — 25th place

The Privilege of the Sword (Small Beer Press; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — winner

The Fall of the Kings (by EK & Delia Sherman) (Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — 9th place

The Horns of Elfland (EK, Delia Sherman & Donald G. Keller, eds.) (Roc) — anthology — 8th place

Thomas the Rhymer (Morrow) — fantasy novel — 5th place

Swordspoint (Allen & Unwin; Arbor House) — first novel — 10th place

Basilisk (Ace) — anthology — 13th place

— Other Awards —
Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(1 nomination)

Basilisk (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(3 nominations; 1 win)

The Privilege of the Sword (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

The Fall of the Kings (by EK & Delia Sherman) (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

Swordspoint (Arbor House) — hall of fame — winner (tie)

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Fall of the Kings (by EK & Delia Sherman) (Bantam Spectra) — adult literature — nomination

Thomas the Rhymer (Morrow) — fantasy — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(1 nomination)

Swordspoint (Arbor House) — novel — 2nd place


— As Judge —
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:47 PT