Terri Windling


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>































Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 10

 

Other Awards: 2

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 116

Times Served as Judge: 2

— Major Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(31 nominations; 9 wins)

Queen Victoria's Book of Spells (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — nomination

The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — nomination

(Midori Snyder & TW) for Endicott Studios Website — special award, non-professional — winner

Salon Fantastique (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Thunder's Mouth Press) — anthology — winner

The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — winner (tie)

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

Silver Birch, Blood Moon (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Avon) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

Black Thorn, White Rose (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — nomination

Snow White, Blood Red (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

for book editing — special award, professional — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

for editing — special award, professional — winner (tie)

for Ace; Armadillo — special award, professional — nomination

for Ace — special award, professional — nomination

Faery! (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

for editing — special award, professional — nomination

Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — anthology/collection — winner

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(6 nominations; 1 win)

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection (by Ellen Datlow & TW, ed.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — winner

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(3 nominations)

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(3 nominations)

Silver Birch, Blood Moon (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Avon) — long list

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (HarperPrism) — long list

The Armless Maiden and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors (Tor) — short list

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(1 nomination)

Teeth: Vampire Tales (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (HarperCollins) — anthology — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(66 nominations)

editor — 18th place

Queen Victoria's Book of Spells (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 12th place

After (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Hyperion) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 14th place

Teeth: Vampire Tales (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Harper) — anthology — 12th place

editor — 10th place

The Beastly Bride (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 11th place

Troll's Eye View (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 13th place

editor — 13th place

editor — 14th place

The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 12th place

Salon Fantastique (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Thunder's Mouth) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 11th place

editor — 10th place

The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — young adult book — 3rd place

editor — 9th place

Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Simon & Schuster) — young adult book — 4th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 6th place

The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Viking) — anthology — 5th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 7th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 7th place

Black Heart, Ivory Bones (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 6th place

A Wolf at the Door and Other Retold Fairy Tales (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Simon & Schuster) — anthology — 17th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 7th place

Silver Birch, Blood Moon (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Avon) — anthology — 8th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 4th place

editor — 11th place

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (HarperPrism) — anthology — 15th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 10th place

Black Swan, White Raven (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Avon) — anthology — 7th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Tenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 10th place

The Wood Wife (Tor) — fantasy novel — 10th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 8th place

The Armless Maiden and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors (Tor) — anthology — 11th place

Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — 6th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 5th place

Black Thorn, White Rose (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — 4th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventh Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 6th place

Snow White, Blood Red (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (Morrow AvoNova) — anthology — 4th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 8th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 2nd place

editor — 10th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 10th place

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 9th place

The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 11th place

The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — 5th place

Elsewhere, Vol. III (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 8th place

Faery! (Ace) — anthology — 9th place

Elsewhere, Vol. II (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 8th place

Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 9th place

— Other Awards —
Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(2 nominations)

Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(2 nominations)

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (HarperPrism) — anthology — nomination

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(1 nomination; 1 win)

The Wood Wife (Tor) — fantasy — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(1 nomination)

pro editor/books — 3rd place

SFWA Awardsfor works and contributions to SF, presented by the SFFWA
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Solstice Award — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 
Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H artworks, juried
 












Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 2 Oct 2015 at 10:57 PT