Locus Awards 2011


science fiction awards database
















































Tiptree <— 2011 thread —> Analog Poll

2012 <— Locus Awards —> 2010
Where and When: Seattle WA : June 25, 2011
Eligibility Year: 2010
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis (Spectra)
  2. Cryoburn, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  3. The Dervish House, Ian McDonald (Pyr; Gollancz)
  4. Surface Detail, Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
  5. Zero History, William Gibson (Putnam; Viking UK)
  6. The Passage, Justin Cronin (Ballantine)
  7. Feed, Mira Grant (Orbit)
  8. Hull Zero Three, Greg Bear (Orbit)
  9. Terminal World, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace)
  10. Chill, Elizabeth Bear (Spectra)
  11. Starbound, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  12. Yarn, Jon Armstrong (Night Shade)
  13. Zendegi, Greg Egan (Night Shade)
  14. Directive 51, John Barnes (Ace)
  15. Sleepless, Charlie Huston (Ballantine)
  16. Brain Thief, Alexander Jablokov (Tor)
  17. Birdbrain, Johanna Sinisalo (Peter Owen)
  18. Saltation, Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: Kraken, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey)
  2. Under Heaven, Guy Gavriel Kay (Penguin Canada; Roc)
  3. The Fuller Memorandum, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  4. The Sorcerer's House, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  5. Who Fears Death, Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)
  6. The Bards of Bone Plain, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  7. The Habitation of the Blessed, Catherynne M. Valente (Night Shade)
  8. Horns, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
  9. The Bird of the River, Kage Baker (Tor)
  10. A Dark Matter, Peter Straub (Doubleday; Orion)
  11. Zoo City, Lauren Beukes (Jacana South Africa; Angry Robot)
  12. Changeless, Gail Carriger (Orbit)
  13. Shades of Grey, Jasper Fforde (Viking; Hodder & Stoughton)
  14. The Half-Made World, Felix Gilman (Tor)
  15. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, David Mitchell (Sceptre; Random House)
  16. The Desert Spear, Peter V. Brett (Del Rey; Voyager)
  17. Hespira, Matthew Hughes (Night Shade)
  18. The House of Discarded Dreams, Ekaterina Sedia (Prime)
  19. The Wolf Age, James Enge (Pyr)
  20. The Folding Knife, K. J. Parker (Orbit)
  21. Jade Man's Skin, Daniel Fox (Del Rey)
  22. Kings of the North, Cecelia Holland (Tor)
  23. The Way of Kings, Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
  24. A Matter of Blood, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
Young Adult Book
  1. Winner: Ship Breaker, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
  2. I Shall Wear Midnight, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz; HarperCollins)
  3. Mockingjay, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic)
  4. Behemoth, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
  5. Enchanted Glass, Diana Wynne Jones (HarperCollins UK; Greenwillow)
  6. White Cat, Holly Black (McElderry)
  7. Pathfinder, Orson Scott Card (Simon Pulse)
  8. Tresholds, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Viking)
  9. The Boneshaker, Kate Milford (Clarion)
  10. The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 7: Lord Sunday, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin; Scholasatic; HarperCollins UK)
  11. Monsters of Men, Patrick Ness (Candlewick; Walker UK)
  12. Kid vs. Squid, Greg van Eekhout (Bloomsbury USA)
  13. Factotum, D. M. Cornish (Omnibus Australia; Fickling UK; Putnam)
  14. Fever Crumb, Philip Reeve (Scholastic)
First Novel
  1. Winner: The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  2. How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, Charles Yu (Pantheon)
  3. The Quantum Thief, Hannu Rajaniemi (Gollancz; Tor 2011)
  4. Shades of Milk and Honey, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  5. The Loving Dead, Amelia Beamer (Night Shade)
  6. The Bookman, Lavie Tidhar (Angry Robot)
  7. The Native Star, M. K. Hobson (Spectra)
  8. A Book of Tongues, Gemma Files (ChiZine)
  9. Redemption in Indigo, Karen Lord (Small Beer)
  10. Clowns at Midnight, Terry Dowling (PS)
  11. The Dream of Perpetual Motion, Dexter Palmer (St. Martin's)
  12. The Replacement, Brenna Yovanoff (Razorbill)
  13. Meeks, Julia Holmes (Small Beer)
  14. The Last Page, Anthony Huso (Tor)
  15. Noise, Darin Bradley (Spectra)
Novella
  1. Winner: The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
  2. Bone and Jewel Creatures, Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
  3. “The Mystery Knight”, George R. R. Martin (Warriors)
  4. “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window”, Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Sum 2010)
  5. “Troika”, Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines)
  6. “The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon”, Elizabeth Hand (Stories)
  7. “The Sultan of the Clouds”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Sep 2010)
  8. The Taborin Scale, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)
  9. “A History of Terraforming”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Jul 2010)
  10. “Dead Man's Run”, Robert Reed (F&SF Nov/Dec 2010)
  11. “Chicken Little”, Cory Doctorow (Gateways)
  12. “Mammoths of the Great Plains”, Eleanor Arnason (Mammoths of the Great Plains)
  13. “Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance”, Paul Park (F&SF Jan/Feb 2010)
  14. “A Glimpse of the Marvellous Structure (And the Threat it Entails)”, Sean Williams (Godlike Machines)
  15. Cloud Permutations, Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
  16. “The Rift”, John G. Hemry (Analog Oct 2010)
  17. Seven Cities of Gold, David Moles (PS Publishing)
  18. “Jackie's Boy”, Steven Popkes (Asimov's Apr/May 2010)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains”, Neil Gaiman (Stories)
  2. “The Mad Scientist's Daughter”, Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons 18-25 Jan 2010)
  3. “Plus or Minus”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Dec 2010)
  4. “The Fool Jobs”, Joe Abercrombie (Swords & Dark Magic)
  5. “Marya and the Pirate”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Jan 2010)
  6. “A Thousand Flowers”, Margo Lanagan (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
  7. “The Naturalist”, Maureen F. McHugh (Subterranean Spr 2010)
  8. “Goats of Glory”, Steven Erikson (Swords & Dark Magic)
  9. “In the Stacks”, Scott Lynch (Swords & Dark Magic)
  10. “Map of Seventeen”, Christopher Barzak (The Beastly Bride)
  11. “Sleepover”, Alastair Reynolds (The Mammoth Book of Apocalyptic SF; The Mammoth Book of the End of the World)
  12. “Eating at the End-of-the-World Café”, Dale Bailey (F&SF Sep/Oct 2010)
  13. “A Jar of Goodwill”, Tobias S. Buckell (Clarkesworld May 2010)
  14. “The Care and Feeding of Your Baby Killer Unicorn”, Diana Peterfreund (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
  15. “La Lune T'Attend”, Peter S. Beagle (Full Moon City)
  16. “The Literomancer”, Ken Liu (F&SF Sep/Oct 2010)
  17. “Pining to be Human”, Richard Bowes (F&SF Jul/Aug 2010)
  18. “Trinity County, CA”, Peter S. Beagle (Intergalactic Medicine Show Aug 2010)
  19. “Blind Cat Dance”, Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's Mar 2010)
  20. “Amor Vincit Omnia”, K. J. Parker (Subterranean Sum 2010)
  21. “--30--”, Laird Barron (Occultation)
  22. “Seven Years from Home”, Naomi Novik (Warriors)
  23. “Amor Fugit”, Alexandra Duncan (F&SF Mar/Apr 2010)
  24. “A Rich Full Week”, K. J. Parker (Swords & Dark Magic)
  25. “The Cage”, A. M. Dellamonica (Tor.com 28 Jul 2010)
  26. “Eight Miles”, Sean McMullen (Analog Sep 2010)
  27. “Under/Above the Water”, Tanith Lee (Songs of Love and Death)
  28. “Black and White Sky”, Tanith Lee (Brighton Shock)
  29. “To Hold the Bridge”, Garth Nix (Legends of Australian Fantasy)
  30. “Princess Prettypants”, Meg Cabot (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
  31. “Butterfly and the Blight at the Heart of the World”, Lavie Tidhar (Daily Science Fiction 3 Sep 2010)
  32. “The Spy Who Never Grew Up”, Sarah Rees Brennan (Kiss Me Deadly)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “The Thing About Cassandra”, Neil Gaiman (Songs of Love and Death)
  2. “The Things”, Peter Watts (Clarkesworld Jan 2010)
  3. “Thirteen Ways of Look at Space/Time”, Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld Aug 2010)
  4. “Booth's Ghost”, Karen Joy Fowler (What I Didn't See and Other Stories)
  5. “Names for Water”, Kij Johnson (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2010)
  6. “Libertarian Russia”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Dec 2010)
  7. “How to Become a Mars Overlord”, Catherynne M. Valente (Lightspeed Aug 2010)
  8. “For Want of a Nail”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov's Sep 2010)
  9. “Sleeping Dogs”, Joe Haldeman (Gateways)
  10. “A Letter from the Emperor”, Steve Rasnic Tem (Asimov's Jan 2010)
  11. “The Green Book”, Amal El-Mohtar (Apex Nov 2010)
  12. “The Man With the Knives”, Ellen Kushner (Temporary Culture)
  13. “Tonight We Fly”, Ian McDonald (Masked)
  14. “After the Dragon”, Sarah Monette (Fantasy Jan 2010)
  15. “The Jammie Dodgers and the Adventure of the Leicester Square Screening”, Cory Doctorow (Shareable 25 May 2010)
  16. “The Taste of Night”, Pat Cadigan (Is Anybody Out There?)
  17. “The Exterminator's Want-Ad”, Bruce Sterling (Shareable 22 Jun 2010)
  18. “Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots”, Sandra McDonald (Strange Horizons 4 Oct 2010)
  19. “Sobek”, Holly Black (Wings of Fire)
  20. “Elegy for a Young Elk”, Hannu Rajaniemi (Subterranean Spr 2010)
  21. “Polka Dots and Moonbeams”, Jeffrey Ford (Stories)
  22. “Blue Fire”, Bruce McAllister (F&SF Mar/Apr 2010)
  23. “Clockwork Fairies”, Cat Rambo (Tor.com 20 Aug 2010)
  24. “Graffiti in the Library of Babel”, David Langford (Is Anybody Out There?)
  25. “A Suitable Present for a Sorcerous Puppet”, Garth Nix (Swords & Dark Magic)
  26. “Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain”, Yoon Ha Lee (Lightspeed Sep 2010)
  27. “The Children of Cadmus”, Ellen Kushner (The Beastly Bride)
  28. “The Cull”, Robert Reed (Clarkesworld Sep 2010)
  29. “The Monster's Million Faces”, Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 8 Sep 2010)
  30. “The Fermi Paradox Is Our Business Model”, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com 11 Aug 2010)
  31. “Standard Loneliness Package”, Charles Yu (Lightspeed Nov 2010)
  32. “Fair Ladies”, Theodora Goss (Apex 2 Aug 2010)
  33. “Cold Hands”, Cassandra Clare (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
  34. “Futures in the Memories Market”, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Clarkesworld Jun 2010)
  35. “Love Will Tear Us Apart”, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
  36. “The Night Train”, Lavie Tidhar (Strange Horizons 14 Jun 2010)
Collection
  1. Winner: Selected Stories, Fritz Leiber (Night Shade)
  2. Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle, Peter S. Beagle (Subterranean)
  3. The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, Kim Stanley Robinson (Night Shade)
  4. The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volume Five: Nine Black Doves, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)
  5. What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Karen Joy Fowler (Small Beer)
  6. The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volume Six: The Road to Amber, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)
  7. The Best of Larry Niven, Larry Niven (Subterranean)
  8. Deep Navigation, Alastair Reynolds (NESFA)
  9. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson, Volume 3: The Saturn Game, Poul Anderson (NESFA)
  10. The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories, Walter Jon Williams (Night Shade)
  11. Leviathan Wept and Other Stories, Daniel Abraham (Subterranean)
  12. The Poison Eaters and Other Stories, Holly Black (Big Mouth House)
  13. The Ammonite Violin & Others, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  14. The Third Bear, Jeff VanderMeer (Tachyon)
  15. Mysteries of the Diogenes Club, Kim Newman (MonkeyBrain)
  16. Case and the Dreamer: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Volume XIII, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic)
  17. Journeys, Ian R. MacLeod (Subterranean)
  18. Occultation, Laird Barron (Night Shade)
  19. Hard-Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance, Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  20. Recovering Apollo 8 and Other Stories, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Golden Gryphon)
  21. Holiday, M. Rickert (Golden Gryphon)
  22. The Sky That Wraps, Jay Lake (Subterranean)
  23. Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories, Sandra McDonald (Lethe)
  24. The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories, Peter Straub (Subterranean)
  25. Amberjack: Tales of Fear and Wonder, Terry Dowling (Subterranean)
  26. On the Banks of the River of Heaven, Richard Parks (Prime)
Anthology
  1. Winner: Warriors, George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Tor)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. Swords & Dark Magic, Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders, eds. (HarperCollins)
  4. Zombies vs Unicorns, Holly Black & Justine Larbalestier, eds. (McElderry)
  5. The Beastly Bride, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
  6. The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  7. Godlike Machines, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (SFBC)
  8. The Way of the Wizard, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Prime)
  9. Year's Best SF 15, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  10. The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction, Arthur B. Evans, et al., eds (Wesleyan University)
  11. Is Anybody Out There?, Nick Gevers & Marty Halpern, eds. (DAW)
  12. Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tachyon)
  13. Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror, S. T. Joshi, ed. (PS)
  14. The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy: 2010 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
  15. Sympathy for the Devil, Tim Pratt, ed. (Night Shade)
  16. Wings of Fire, Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, ed. (Night Shade)
  17. Sprawl, Alisa Krasnostein, eds (Twelfth Planet Press)
  18. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 21, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Running Press)
  19. The Best of Talebones, Patrick Swenson, ed. (Fairwood)
Non-fiction
  1. Winner: Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
  2. 80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin, Karen Joy Fowler & Debbie Notkin, eds. (Aqueduct)
  3. CM Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary, Mark Rich (McFarland)
  4. Conversations with Octavia Butler, Consuela Francis (University Press of Mississippi)
  5. Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
  6. British Science Fiction & Fantasy: Twenty Years, Two Surveys, Paul Kincaid & Niall Harrison, eds. (Odd Two Out)
  7. Anthopology 101: Reflections, Inspections and Dissections of SF Anthologies, Bud Webster (Merry Blacksmith)
  8. Into the Media Web, Michael Moorcock (Savoy)
  9. The Animal Fable in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Bruce Shaw (McFarland)
  10. Science Fiction, Imperialism, and the Third World: Essays on Postcolonial Literature and Film, Ericka Hoagland & Reema Sarwal, eds. (McFarland)
Art Book
  1. Winner: Spectrum 17: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  2. Instructions, Charles Vess & Neil Gaiman (Harper)
  3. The Bird King and Other Sketches, Shaun Tan (Windy Hollow)
  4. Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, Donato Giancola (Underwood)
  5. Dragon's Domain, Bob Eggleton (Impact)
  6. Otherworlds, Tom Kidd (Impact)
  7. Star Wars Art: Visions, Anonymous, ed. (Abrams)
  8. Outermost, Jack Gaughan, edited by Luis Ortiz (Non Stop)
Magazine
  1. Winner: Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Tor.com
  4. Analog
  5. Subterranean
  6. Clarkesworld Magazine
  7. Strange Horizons
  8. Interzone
  9. Lightspeed
  10. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  11. Realms of Fantasy
  12. Fantasy Magazine
  13. Weird Tales
  14. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  15. SF Site
  16. Ansible
  17. Black Gate
  18. Apex
  19. Jim Baen's Universe
  20. Cemetery Dance
  21. Postscripts
  22. Electric Velocipede
Publisher/imprint
  1. Winner: Tor
  2. Subterranean Press
  3. Night Shade Books
  4. Baen
  5. Orbit
  6. Pyr
  7. DAW
  8. Ace
  9. NESFA Press
  10. Del Rey
  11. Gollancz
  12. Angry Robot
  13. PS Publishing
  14. Small Beer Press
  15. Tachyon
  16. Roc
  17. Spectra
  18. Harper Voyager
  19. St. Martin's
  20. Golden Gryphon
  21. Aqueduct Press
  22. Eos

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT