Locus Awards 1978


science fiction awards database














Campbell Memorial <— 1978 thread —> Apollo

1979 <— Locus Awards —> 1977


Eligibility Year: 1977
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: Gateway, Frederik Pohl (St. Martin's)
  2. In the Ocean of Night, Gregory Benford (Dial)
  3. The Ophiuchi Hotline, John Varley (The Dial Press/James Wade/Quantum)
  4. Time Storm, Gordon R. Dickson (St. Martin's)
  5. Michaelmas, Algis Budrys (Berkley/Putnam)
  6. A Scanner Darkly, Philip K. Dick (Doubleday)
  7. The Dosadi Experiment, Frank Herbert (Berkley/Putnam)
  8. Lucifer's Hammer, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle (Playboy)
  9. Dragonsinger, Anne McCaffrey (Atheneum)
  10. Dying of the Light, George R. R. Martin (Simon & Schuster)
  11. The Forbidden Tower, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  12. Hunter of Worlds, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  13. Mirkheim, Poul Anderson (Berkley/Putnam)
  14. The Dark Design, Philip Josť Farmer (Berkley/Putnam)
  15. A Heritage of Stars, Clifford D. Simak (Berkley/Putnam)
  16. Cirque, Terry Carr (Bobbs-Merrill)
  17. Moonstar Odyssey, David Gerrold (NAL/Signet)
  18. Midnight at the Well of Souls, Jack L. Chalker (Ballantine Del Rey)
  19. Inherit the Stars, James P. Hogan (Ballantine Del Rey)
  20. All My Sins Remembered, Joe Haldeman (St. Martin's)
  21. The Martian Inca, Ian Watson (Gollancz; Scribners)
  22. A Little Knowledge, Michael Bishop (Berkley/Putnam)
  23. If the Stars Are Gods, Gregory Benford & Gordon Eklund (Berkley/Putnam)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: The Silmarillion, J. R. R. Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin)
  2. Our Lady of Darkness, Fritz Leiber (Berkley/Putnam)
  3. The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen R. Donaldson (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  4. The Shining, Stephen King (Doubleday)
  5. The Sword of Shannara, Terry Brooks (Random House)
  6. Sword of the Demon, Richard A. Lupoff (Harper & Row)
  7. Heir of Sea and Fire, Patricia A. McKillip (Atheneum)
  8. The Book of Merlyn, T. H. White (Texas Press)
  9. A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. The Grey Mane of Morning, Joy Chant (Allen & Unwin)
  11. Cry Silver Bells, Thomas Burnett Swann (DAW)
  12. Trey of Swords, Andre Norton (Grosset & Dunlap)
  13. Queens Walk in the Dusk, Thomas Burnett Swann (Heritage)
  14. Silver on the Tree, Susan Cooper (Atheneum)
Novella
  1. Winner: “Stardance”, Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson (Analog Mar 1977)
  2. “A Snark in the Night”, Gregory Benford (F&SF Aug 1977)
  3. “Aztecs”, Vonda N. McIntyre (2076: The American Tricentennial)
  4. “Auk House”, Clifford D. Simak (Stellar #3)
  5. “The Mars Ship”, Robert Thurston (F&SF Jun 1977)
  6. “In the Hall of the Martian Kings”, John Varley (F&SF Feb 1977)
  7. “The Family Monkey”, Lisa Tuttle (New Voices in Science Fiction)
  8. “Cold Cash War”, Robert Asprin (Analog Aug 1977)
  9. “Joelle”, Poul Anderson (Asimov's Fall 1977)
  10. “The Wonderful Secret”, Keith Laumer (Analog Sep,Oct 1977)
  11. “Growing Boys”, Robert Aickman (Tales of Love and Death)
  12. “Equinoctial”, John Varley (Ascents of Wonder)
  13. “Heretic in a Balloon”, L. Sprague de Camp (Asimov's Winter 1977)
Short Fiction
  1. Winner: “Jeffty Is Five”, Harlan Ellison (F&SF Jul 1977)
  2. “The Screwfly Solution”, Raccoona Sheldon, aka James Tiptree, Jr. (Analog Jun 1977)
  3. “Air Raid”, Herb Boehm (Asimov's Spring 1977)
  4. “A Rite of Spring”, Fritz Leiber (Universe 7)
  5. “Eyes of Amber”, Joan D. Vinge (Analog Jun 1977)
  6. “The Kugelmass Episode”, Woody Allen (The New Yorker 2 May 1977)
  7. “The Stone City”, George R. R. Martin (New Voices in Science Fiction)
  8. “Particle Theory”, Edward Bryant (Analog Feb 1977)
  9. “Ender's Game”, Orson Scott Card (Analog Aug 1977)
  10. “The Bagful of Dreams”, Jack Vance (Flashing Swords #4: Barbarians and Black Magicians)
  11. “The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs”, Carter Scholz (Universe 7)
  12. “The House of Compassionate Sharers”, Michael Bishop (Cosmos #1 May 1977)
  13. “The Big Fans”, Keith Roberts (F&SF May 1977)
  14. “The Detweiler Boy”, Tom Reamy (F&SF Apr 1977)
  15. “Prismatica”, Samuel R. Delany (F&SF Oct 1977)
  16. “Good-bye, Robinson Crusoe”, John Varley (Asimov's Spring 1977)
  17. “Camera Obscura”, Thomas F. Monteleone (Cosmos #2 Jul 1977)
  18. “Dog Day Evening”, Spider Robinson (Analog Oct 1977)
  19. (tie): “Bitterblooms”, George R. R. Martin (Cosmos #4 Nov 1977)
  20. (tie): “Pinnocchio”, Stanley Schmidt (Analog Jul 1977)
  21. “A Rain of Pebbles”, Stephen Leigh (Analog Apr 1977)
Magazine
  1. Winner: F&SF (Edward L. Ferman)
  2. Locus (Charles N. Brown)
  3. Analog (Ben Bova)
  4. Asimov's (George H. Scithers)
  5. Galaxy (James Baen, J.J. Pierce)
  6. Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis)
  7. Cosmos (David G. Hartwell)
  8. Algol (Andrew Porter)
  9. Galileo (Charles G. Ryan)
  10. Starlog (Howard Zimmerman)
  11. Amazing Stories (Ted White)
  12. Unearth (Ostrowsky-Lantz & Landsberg)
  13. Fantastic (Ted White)
  14. Universe (Terry Carr)
  15. Whispers (Stuart David Schiff)
  16. Delap's F&SF Review (Richard Delap)
  17. Cinefantastique (Frederick S. Clarke)
  18. Orbit (Damon Knight)
  19. SF Commentary (Bruce Gillespie)
Publisher
  1. Winner: Ballantine/Del Rey (Lester & Judy-Lynn del Rey)
  2. DAW (Donald A. Wollheim)
  3. Berkley/Putnam (David G. Hartwell)
  4. Science Fiction Book Club (Ellen Asher)
  5. Ace (Pat LoBrutto & James Baen)
  6. Doubleday (Sharon Jarvis & Pat LoBrutto)
  7. St. Martin's (Tom Dunne)
  8. Dial (Don Bensen)
  9. (tie): Donald M. Grant (Don Grant)
  10. (tie): Harper & Row (Buzz Wyeth)
  11. Avon (Nancy Neiman)
  12. Gregg Press (David G. Hartwell)
  13. Bantam (Frederik Pohl & Sydny Weinberg)
  14. Pocket (Adele Leone Hull)
  15. Atheneum (Margaret McElderry & Jean Karl)
  16. Dell (Jim Frenkel & Don Bensen)

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 17 May 2014 at 11:49 PT