Locus Awards 1993


science fiction awards database














Tiptree <— 1993 thread —> Analog Poll

1994 <— Locus Awards —> 1992
Where and When: Dragon*Con, Atlanta GA : July 16, 1993
Eligibility Year: 1992
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: Doomsday Book, Connie Willis (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins UK; Bantam Spectra)
  3. The Hollow Man, Dan Simmons (Bantam Spectra)
  4. A Fire Upon the Deep, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  5. Steel Beach, John Varley (Ace/Putnam)
  6. Anvil of Stars, Greg Bear (Legend; Warner Questar)
  7. Chanur's Legacy, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  8. Mars, Ben Bova (Bantam Spectra)
  9. The Memory of Earth, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  10. Snow Crash, Neal Stephenson (Bantam Spectra)
  11. Worlds Enough and Time, Joe Haldeman (Morrow)
  12. Crystal Line, Anne McCaffrey (Bantam UK; Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. Count Geiger's Blues, Michael Bishop (Tor)
  14. Hellburner, C. J. Cherryh (Warner Questar)
  15. Sideshow, Sheri S. Tepper (Bantam Spectra)
  16. Aristoi, Walter Jon Williams (Tor)
  17. Labyrinth of Night, Allen Steele (Legend; Ace)
  18. Mining the Oort, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  19. Lord Kelvin's Machine, James P. Blaylock (Arkham House)
  20. Hearts, Hands and Voices (US title: The Broken Land), Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  21. A Million Open Doors, John Barnes (Tor)
  22. Jaran, Kate Elliott (DAW)
  23. Glass Houses, Laura J. Mixon (Tor)
  24. China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh (Tor)
  25. A Deeper Sea, Alexander Jablokov (Morrow AvoNova)
  26. Alien Earth, Megan Lindholm (Bantam Spectra)
  27. ∆stival Tide, Elizabeth Hand (Bantam Spectra)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: Last Call, Tim Powers (Morrow)
  2. The Spirit Ring, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  3. Briar Rose, Jane Yolen (Tor)
  4. A Song for Arbonne, Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada; Crown)
  5. Was, Geoff Ryman (HarperCollins UK; Knopf)
  6. Winds of Change, Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
  7. The Magicians of Night (UK title: Magicians of the Night), Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey; HarperCollins UK)
  8. The Shadow Rising, Robert Jordan (Tor)
  9. Domes of Fire, David Eddings (HarperCollins UK; Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. Small Gods, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz)
  11. Last Refuge, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (Bantam Spectra)
  12. The Cutting Edge, Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. A Sudden Wild Magic, Diana Wynne Jones (Morrow AvoNova)
  14. The Gypsy, Steven Brust & Megan Lindholm (Tor)
  15. Forest of the Night, S. P. Somtow (AvoNova)
  16. Flying in Place, Susan Palwick (Tor)
Horror/dark Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: Children of the Night, Dan Simmons (Putnam)
  2. Lost Boys, Orson Scott Card (HarperCollins)
  3. The Thief of Always, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  4. The Tale of the Body Thief, Anne Rice (Knopf)
  5. Bad Brains, Kathe Koja (Dell Abyss)
  6. Dark Dance, Tanith Lee (Macdonald; Dell Abyss)
  7. Blood Lines, Tanya Huff (DAW)
  8. Valentine, S. P. Somtow (Gollancz; Tor)
  9. Wilding, Melanie Tem (Dell Abyss)
  10. Wolf Flow, K. W. Jeter (St. Martin's)
  11. Lost Souls, Poppy Z. Brite (Delacorte Abyss)
  12. Young Blood, Brian Stableford (Simon & Schuster UK)
  13. Ghostwright, Michael Cadnum (Carroll & Graf)
  14. Dolores Claiborne, Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking)
First Novel
  1. Winner: China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh (Tor)
  2. Jumper, Steven Gould (Tor)
  3. Lost Souls, Poppy Z. Brite (Delacorte Abyss)
  4. Flying in Place, Susan Palwick (Tor)
  5. Fatherland, Robert Harris (Hutchinson; Viking)
  6. Fire in the Mist, Holly Lisle (Baen)
  7. The Mountain Made of Light, Edward Meyers (Roc)
  8. Sheltered Lives, Charles Oberndorf (Bantam Spectra)
  9. The Meri, Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff (Baen)
Novella
  1. Winner: “Barnacle Bill the Spacer”, Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Jul 1992)
  2. Stopping at Slowyear, Frederik Pohl (Pulphouse/Axolotl; Bantam Spectra)
  3. Naming the Flowers, Kate Wilhelm (Pulphouse/Axolotl)
  4. “Cleon the Emperor”, Isaac Asimov (Asimov's Apr 1992)
  5. “The Territory”, Bradley Denton (F&SF Jul 1992)
  6. Thebes of the Hundred Gates, Robert Silverberg (Pulphouse/Axolotl; Bantam Spectra)
  7. “Uh-Oh City”, Jonathan Carroll (F&SF Jun 1992)
  8. Deus X, Norman Spinrad (Bantam Spectra)
  9. Resurrection, Katharine Kerr (Axolotl; Bantam Spectra)
  10. “Grownups”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Jun 1992)
  11. “Protection”, Maureen F. McHugh (Asimov's Apr 1992)
  12. “Synthesis”, Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Mar 1992)
  13. “Death of Reason”, Tony Daniel (Asimov's Sep 1992)
  14. “The Virgin and the Dinosaur”, R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Feb 1992)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “Danny Goes to Mars”, Pamela Sargent (Asimov's Oct 1992)
  2. “True Faces”, Pat Cadigan (F&SF Apr 1992)
  3. “Looking for the Fountain”, Robert Silverberg (Asimov's May 1992)
  4. “Beast of the Heartland”, Lucius Shepard (Playboy Sep 1992)
  5. “Into Darkness”, Greg Egan (Asimov's Jan 1992)
  6. “Dust”, Greg Egan (Asimov's Jul 1992)
  7. “Come Back to the Killing Ground, Alice, My Love”, Roger Zelazny (Amazing Stories Aug 1992)
  8. “In the Stone House”, Barry N. Malzberg (Alternate Kennedys)
  9. “Horse Meat”, Brian W. Aldiss (Interzone #65 Nov 1992)
  10. “Vanilla Dunk”, Jonathan Lethem (Asimov's Sep 1992)
  11. “Jumping the Road”, Jack Dann (Asimov's Oct 1992)
  12. “The Vulture Maiden”, Marc Laidlaw (F&SF Aug 1992)
  13. “Breakfast Cereal Killers”, R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Jun 1992)
  14. “The Satanic Illusion”, L. Sprague de Camp (Asimov's Nov 1992)
  15. “The Stone Garden”, Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's mid-Dec 1992)
  16. “Chimaera”, Barry B. Longyear (Amazing Stories Dec 1992)
  17. “Suppose They Gave a Peace...”, Susan Shwartz (Alternate Presidents)
  18. “Prison Dreams”, Paul J. McAuley (F&SF Apr 1992)
  19. “Sepoy”, Tom Purdom (Asimov's Dec 1992)
  20. “Trail of Crumbs”, Melanie Tem (Asimov's Nov 1992)
  21. “The Best and the Rest of James Joyce”, Ian McDonald (Interzone #58 Apr 1992)
  22. “In the Month of Athyr”, Elizabeth Hand (Omni Best Science Fiction Two)
  23. “Innocents”, Ian McDonald (New Worlds 2)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Even the Queen”, Connie Willis (Asimov's Apr 1992)
  2. “The Mountain to Mohammed”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's Apr 1992)
  3. “Graves”, Joe Haldeman (F&SF Oct/Nov 1992)
  4. “The Last Robot”, Adam-Troy Castro (Science Fiction Age Nov 1992)
  5. “In Concert”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Sep 1992)
  6. (tie): “A Little Night Music”, Lucius Shepard (Omni Mar 1992)
  7. (tie): “The Winterberry”, Nicholas A. DiChario (Alternate Kennedys)
  8. “The Lotus and the Spear”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Aug 1992)
  9. “The Message from Mars”, J. G. Ballard (Interzone #58 Apr 1992)
  10. “In Memoriam”, Poul Anderson (Omni Dec 1992)
  11. “The Hammer of God”, Arthur C. Clarke (Time Fall 1992)
  12. “The Kennedy Enterprise”, David Gerrold (Alternate Kennedys)
  13. “The Arbitrary Placement of Walls”, Martha Soukup (Asimov's Apr 1992)
  14. “50 Ways to Improve Your Orgasm”, Pat Cadigan (Asimov's Apr 1992)
  15. “Good Intentions”, John Varley (Playboy Nov 1992)
  16. “The Company of Storms”, Kathe Koja (F&SF Jun 1992)
  17. “All Vows”, Esther M. Friesner (Asimov's Nov 1992)
  18. “C-Change”, Charles Sheffield (Analog Nov 1992)
  19. “The Abduction of Bunny Steiner, or A Shameless Lie”, Thomas M. Disch (Asimov's Apr 1992)
  20. “The Effects of Alienation”, Howard Waldrop (Omni Jun 1992)
  21. (tie): “Alfred”, Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's Dec 1992)
  22. (tie): “Steelcollar Worker”, Vonda N. McIntyre (Analog Nov 1992)
  23. “Two Guys from the Future”, Terry Bisson (Omni Aug 1992)
  24. (tie): “Planck Zero”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Jan 1992)
  25. (tie): “Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies”, Greg Egan (Interzone #61 Jul 1992)
  26. “The Rock that Changed Things”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Amazing Stories Sep 1992)
  27. “The Round-Eyed Barbarians”, L. Sprague de Camp (Amazing Stories Jan 1992)
  28. “The Sound of the River”, M. Shayne Bell (Asimov's Dec 1992)
  29. “Ship Full of Jews”, Barry N. Malzberg (Omni Apr 1992; What Might Have Been? Vol. 4: Alternate Americas)
Collection
  1. Winner: The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 1: Secret Sharers, Robert Silverberg (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Speaking in Tongues, Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  3. Meeting in Infinity, John Kessel (Arkham House)
  4. Globalhead, Bruce Sterling (Mark V. Ziesing)
  5. Geodesic Dreams, Gardner Dozois (St. Martin's)
  6. Home by the Sea, Pat Cadigan (WSFA Press)
  7. And the Angels Sing, Kate Wilhelm (St. Martin's)
  8. Slightly Off-Center, Neal Barrett, Jr. (Swan Press)
  9. Iron Tears, R. A. Lafferty (Edgewood Press)
  10. Unwillingly to Earth, Pauline Ashwell (Tor)
  11. Blue Tyson, Terry Dowling (Aphelion)
  12. The Sons of Noah & Other Stories, Jack Cady (Broken Moon Press)
  13. Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales, Norman Partridge (Roadkill Press)
Anthology
  1. Winner: The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  3. Alternate Kennedys, Mike Resnick, ed. (Tor)
  4. Universe 2, Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber, eds. (Bantam Spectra)
  5. What Might Have Been? Vol. 4: Alternate Americas, Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Bantam Spectra)
  6. Tales of Riverworld, Philip Josť Farmer & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Warner Questar)
  7. New Worlds 2, David Garnett, ed. (Gollancz)
  8. MetaHorror, Dennis Etchison, ed. (Dell Abyss)
  9. Nebula Awards 26, James Morrow, ed. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  10. Foundations of Fear, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Tor)
  11. Omni Best Science Fiction One, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Omni Books)
  12. The Year's Best Horror Stories: XX, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  13. Omni Best Science Fiction Two, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Omni Books)
  14. The Oxford Book of Science Fiction Stories, Tom Shippey, ed. (Oxford University Press)
  15. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 25 (1963), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  16. Best New Horror 3, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds. (Carroll & Graf)
  17. Alternate Presidents, Mike Resnick, ed. (Tor)
Nonfiction
  1. Winner: Dinotopia, James Gurney (Turner)
  2. Odyssey: The Authorised Biography of Arthur C. Clarke (US title: Arthur C. Clarke: The Authorized Biography), Neil McAleer (Gollancz; Contemporary)
  3. Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages, Virgil Finlay (Underwood-Miller)
  4. Twentieth-Century Science-Fiction Writers, Third Edition, Noelle Watson & Paul E. Schellinger, eds. (St. James Press)
  5. Inside Science Fiction: Essays on Fantastic Literature, James Gunn (Borgo Press)
  6. Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1991, Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento (Locus Press)
  7. Michael Moorcock: Death Is No Obstacle, Colin Greenland (Savoy)
  8. Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature, 1975-1991, Robert Reginald (Gale Research)
  9. The Hacker Crackdown: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier, Bruce Sterling (Bantam)
  10. Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror, Michael Burgess (Libraries Unlimited)
  11. The Profession of Science Fiction, Maxim Jakubowski & Edward James, eds. (Macmillan; St. Martin's)
  12. Fiction 2000: Cyberpunk and the Future of Narrative, George E. Slusser & Tom Shippey, eds. (University of Georgia Press)
  13. Monad: Essays on Science Fiction #2, Damon Knight, ed. (Pulphouse)
  14. Strategies of Fantasy, Brian Attebery (Indiana University Press)
Magazine Or Fanzine
  1. Winner: Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Science Fiction Age
  5. Interzone
  6. Amazing Stories
  7. Omni
  8. Aboriginal SF
  9. Science Fiction Chronicle
  10. Pulphouse
  11. Weird Tales
  12. Science Fiction Eye
  13. Cemetery Dance
  14. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  15. Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine
Book Publisher
  1. Winner: Tor/St. Martin's
  2. Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
  3. Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House
  4. Putnam/Berkley/Ace
  5. DAW
  6. Baen
  7. Avon/Morrow
  8. Ziesing/Ursus
  9. Penguin/Roc/Viking
  10. Warner/Questar
  11. Pulphouse/Axolotl
  12. Gollancz
  13. Arkham House
  14. Simon & Schuster/Pocket
  15. Science Fiction Book Club

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT