Kaaron Warren


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 1

 

Other Awards: 10

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 41

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Major Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(2 nominations)

“Death's Door Café” (Shadows & Tall Trees 2014) — short fiction — nomination

“Sky” (Through Splintered Walls) — novella — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(1 nomination)

“All You Can Do Is Breathe” (Blood and Other Cravings) — short fiction — nomination

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“Sky” (Through Splintered Walls) — novella — winner

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(3 nominations)

“The Unwanted Women of Surrey” (Queen Victoria's Book of Spells) — novelette — 12th place

“Sky” (Through Splintered Walls) — novella — 15th place

Mistification (Angry Robot UK; Angry Robot US) — fantasy novel — 22nd place

— Other Awards —
Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(21 nominations; 4 wins)

“68 Days” (Tomorrow's Cthulhu) — sf short story — nomination

The Grief Hole (IFWG Publishing Australia) — horror novel — winner

“68 Days” (Tomorrow's Cthulhu) — horror short story — nomination

“Witnessing” (The Canary Press #6) — sf short story — nomination

“Air, Water and the Grove” (The Lowest Heaven) — sf short story — winner

“The Human Moth” (The Grimscribe's Puppets) — horror short story — nomination

“The Lighthouse Keepers' Club” (Exotic Gothic 4 PS Publishing) — sf short story — nomination

“Sky” (Through Splintered Walls Twelfth Planet Press) — horror short story — winner

Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press) — collection — nomination

Dead Sea Fruit (Ticonderoga) — collection — nomination

Slights (Angry Robot Books) — horror novel — nomination

“Dead Sea Fruit” (Fantasy #4) — horror short story — nomination

“Woman Train” (The Outcast: An Anthology of Strangers and Exiles) — horror short story — nomination

“State of Oblivion” (Elsewhere) — sf short story — nomination

“The Speaker of Heaven” (Orb #2) — fantasy short story — nomination

“The Left Behind” (Orb #1) — fantasy short story — nomination

“The Glass Woman” (Aurealis #22 1998) — horror short story — nomination

“A Positive” (Bloodsongs #10) — horror short story — winner

“The Hanging People” (Bloodsongs #7) — horror short story — nomination

“The Blue Stream” (Aurealis #15 1995) — fantasy short story — nomination

“Skin Holes” (Strange Fruit) — horror short story — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(13 nominations; 6 wins)

The Grief Hole (IFWG Australia) — novel — winner

“Air, Water and the Grove” (The Lowest Heaven) — short story — nomination

“Sky” (Through Splintered Walls) — novella or novelette — winner

Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet) — collected work — winner

Mistification (Angry Robot) — novel — nomination

“All You Can Do Is Breathe” (Blood and Other Cravings) — short story — nomination

Walking the Tree (Angry Robot) — novel — nomination

Slights (Angry Robot) — novel — winner

“Tontine Mary” (New Ceres Nights) — short story — nomination

“His Lipstick Minx” (The Workers' Paradise) — short story — nomination

“The Grinding House” (The Grinding House) — novella or novelette — winner

“Fresh Young Widow” (The Grinding House) — short story — winner

The Grinding House (by KW, edited by Donna Maree Hanson) (CSFG Publishing) — collected work — nomination


— As Judge —
Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 15 Jun 2017 at 15:25 PT