Locus Awards 2017


science fiction awards database


























































































Tiptree <— 2017 thread —> Analog Poll

<— Locus Awards —> 2016
Where and When: Seattle WA : June 24, 2017
Eligibility Year: 2016
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: Death's End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  2. The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Fleet)
  3. Babylon's Ashes, James S. A. Corey (Orbit)
  4. Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  5. Company Town, Madeline Ashby (Tor)
  6. Visitor, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  7. The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Saga)
  8. After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
  9. Last Year, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  10. Take Back the Sky, Greg Bear (Orbit)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  2. The Obelisk Gate, N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  3. The Wall of Storms, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  4. The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
  5. Children of Earth and Sky, Guy Gavriel Kay (NAL; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
  6. City of Blades, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
  7. The Winged Histories, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  8. The Last Days of New Paris, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  9. Necessity, Jo Walton (Tor)
  10. Summerlong, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
Horror Novel
  1. Winner: The Fireman, Joe Hill (Morrow)
  2. Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)
  3. The Family Plot, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  4. Certain Dark Things, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Dunne)
  5. HEX, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
  6. Disappearance at Devil's Rock, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)
  7. Fellside, M. R. Carey (Orbit)
  8. The Fisherman, John Langan (Word Horde)
  9. Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
  10. The Brotherhood of the Wheel, R. S. Belcher (Tor)
Young Adult Book
  1. Winner: Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Golldancz; Orbit US 2017)
  2. The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
  3. The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)
  4. Crooked Kingdom, Leigh Bardugo (Holt)
  5. Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Harper; Allen & Unwin; Hot Key)
  6. Poisoned Blade, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
  7. This Savage Song, Victoria Schwab (Titan; Greenwillow)
  8. Lois Lane: Double Down, Gwenda Bond (Switch)
  9. Truthwitch, Susan Dennard (Tor Teen; Tor UK)
  10. Burning Midnight, Will McIntosh (Delacorte; Macmillan)
First Novel
  1. Winner: Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  2. Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
  3. Infomocracy, Malka Older (Tor.com)
  4. Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
  5. Roses and Rot, Kat Howard (Saga)
  6. The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin's)
  7. The Girl from Everywhere, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
  8. Waypoint Kangaroo, Curtis Chen (Dunne)
  9. Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)
  10. The Reader, Traci Chee (Putnam)
Novella
  1. Winner: Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  2. The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
  3. The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
  4. This Census-taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  5. A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com)
  6. The Dispatcher, John Scalzi (Audible; Subterranean 2017)
  7. The Iron Tactician, Alastair Reynolds (NewCon)
  8. The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com)
  9. Hammers on Bone, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com)
  10. Pirate Utopia, Bruce Sterling (Tachyon)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “You'll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny May/Jun 2016)
  2. “Pearl”, Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
  3. The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com)
  4. “Spinning Silver”, Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
  5. “The Future is Blue”, Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
  6. “Foxfire, Foxfire”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3 Mar 2016)
  7. “Red as Blood and White as Bone”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com 4 May 2016)
  8. “Those Shadows Laugh”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF Sep/Oct 2016)
  9. “The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allan (Tor.com 27 Jul 2016)
  10. “The Visitor from Taured”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Sep 2016)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  2. “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Nov/Dec 2016)
  3. “The City Born Great”, N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com 28 Sep 2016)
  4. “The Story of Kao Yu”, Peter S. Beagle (Tor.com 7 Dec 2016)
  5. “A Salvaging of Ghosts”, Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 17 Mar 2016)
  6. “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers”, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 2 Mar 2016)
  7. “Seven Birthdays”, Ken Liu (Bridging Infinity)
  8. “Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee”, Alastair Reynolds (Bridging Infinity)
  9. “That Game We Played During the War”, Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 16 Mar 2016)
  10. “Afrofuturist 419”, Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld Nov 2016)
Collection
  1. Winner: The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  2. The Found and the Lost: The Collected Novellas of Ursula K. Le Guin, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
  3. The Complete Orsinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
  4. Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean; Gollancz)
  5. Not So Much, Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)
  6. A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
  7. The Best of Ian McDonald, Ian McDonald (PS Publishing)
  8. Hwarhath Stories: Transgressive Tales by Aliens, Eleanor Arnason (Aqueduct)
  9. Dreams of Distant Shores, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
  10. Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit; Gollancz)
Anthology
  1. Winner: The Big Book of Science Fiction, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)
  2. Invisible Planets: Contemporary Chinese Science Fiction in Translation, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  3. The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  4. Bridging Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  5. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  6. Drowned Worlds, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  7. Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  8. Tremontaine, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Serial Box; Saga '17)
  9. Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  10. The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume Ten, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
Non-fiction
  1. Winner: The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
  2. Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books, 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  3. The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
  4. Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
  5. Octavia E. Butler, Gerry Canavan (University of Illinois Press)
  6. Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
  7. Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981 to 1990, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University)
  8. Time Travel: A History, James Gleick (Pantheon)
  9. The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
  10. Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, André M. Carrington (University of Minnesota Press)
Art Book
  1. Winner: Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie, Charles Vess (Faerie Magazine)
  2. Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  3. The Singing Bones, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin 2015; Arthur A. Levine; Walker UK)
  4. Beauty and the Beast, Mahlon F. Craft, illustrated by Kinuko Y. Craft (Harper)
  5. Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, Ron Miller (Smithsonian/Elephant Book Company)
  6. Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie, Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
  7. Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, Yoshitaka Amano (VIZ Media)
  8. Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law, Stephanie Law (Shadowscapes)
  9. Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book, Kinuko Y. Craft (Amber Lotus)
  10. The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Dermot Power, ed. (Harper Design; HarperCollins UK)
Magazine
  1. Winner: Tor.com
  2. F&SF
  3. Asimov's
  4. Uncanny
  5. Clarkesworld
  6. Lightspeed
  7. Analog
  8. Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  9. Strange Horizons
  10. File 770
Publisher
  1. Winner: Tor
  2. Subterranean
  3. Orbit
  4. Small Beer
  5. Saga
  6. Angry Robot
  7. Baen
  8. Gollancz
  9. Tachyon
  10. DAW





























































































































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 6 Jul 2017 at 16:29 PT