Locus Awards 1980


science fiction awards database










Campbell Memorial <— 1980 thread —> Analog Poll

1981 <— Locus Awards —> 1979


Eligibility Year: 1979
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: Titan, John Varley (Berkley/Putnam)
  2. Jem, Frederik Pohl (St. Martin's)
  3. The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  4. Stardance, Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson (Dial)
  5. On Wings of Song, Thomas M. Disch (St. Martin's)
  6. The Faded Sun: Kutath, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  7. The Road to Corlay, Richard Cowper (Pocket)
  8. Dragondrums, Anne McCaffrey (Atheneum)
  9. Engine Summer, John Crowley (Doubleday)
  10. The Face, Jack Vance (DAW)
  11. Juniper Time, Kate Wilhelm (Harper & Row)
  12. Transfigurations, Michael Bishop (Berkley/Putnam)
  13. Roadmarks, Roger Zelazny (Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. Kinsman, Ben Bova (Dial)
  15. SS-GB, Len Deighton (Knopf)
  16. Catacomb Years, Michael Bishop (Berkley/Putnam)
  17. The Web Between the Worlds, Charles Sheffield (Ace)
  18. Mayflies, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. (Berkley)
  19. The Unlimited Dream Company, J. G. Ballard (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  20. A Planet Called Treason, Orson Scott Card (St. Martin's)
  21. A World Between, Norman Spinrad (Pocket)
  22. The Two Faces of Tomorrow, James P. Hogan (Ballantine Del Rey)
  23. The Day of the Klesh, M. A. Foster (DAW)
  24. The Ringworld Engineers, Larry Niven (Phantasia)
  25. Janissaries, Jerry Pournelle (Ace)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: Harpist in the Wind, Patricia A. McKillip (Atheneum)
  2. The Dead Zone, Stephen King (Viking)
  3. Tales of Nevèrÿon, Samuel R. Delany (Bantam)
  4. Castle Roogna, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  5. The Merman's Children, Poul Anderson (Berkley/Putnam)
  6. Fires of Azeroth, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  7. Watchtower, Elizabeth A. Lynn (Berkley Putnam)
  8. The Last Enchantment, Mary Stewart (Morrow)
  9. Malafrena, Ursula K. Le Guin (Putnam)
  10. Death's Master, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  11. The Palace, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (St. Martin's)
  12. The Dancers of Arun, Elizabeth A. Lynn (Berkley Putnam)
  13. Kindred, Octavia E. Butler (Doubleday)
  14. Daughter of the Bright Moon, Lynn Abbey (Ace)
  15. The Door Into Fire, Diane Duane (Dell)
  16. Sorcerer's Son, Phyllis Eisenstein (Ballantine Del Rey)
  17. The Drawing of the Dark, Tim Powers (Ballantine Del Rey)
Novella
  1. Winner: “Enemy Mine”, Barry B. Longyear (Asimov's Sep 1979)
  2. “Songhouse”, Orson Scott Card (Analog Sep 1979)
  3. “Palely Loitering”, Christopher Priest (F&SF Jan 1979)
  4. “Mars Masked”, Frederik Pohl (Asimov's Mar 1979)
  5. “The Battle of the Abaco Reefs”, Hilbert Schenck (F&SF Jun 1979)
  6. “The Tale of Gorgik”, Samuel R. Delany (Asimov's SF Adventure Summer 1979)
  7. “The Moon Goddess and the Son”, Donald Kingsbury (Analog Dec 1979)
  8. “Ker-Plop”, Ted Reynolds (Asimov's Jan 1979)
  9. “Fireship”, Joan D. Vinge (Analog Dec 1978)
  10. “The Story Writer”, Richard Wilson (Destinies Vol. 1, No. 3, April-June '79)
  11. “Far Rainbow”, Arkady & Boris Strugatsky (Far Rainbow/The Second Invasion from Mars)
  12. “Silver Shoes for a Princess”, James P. Hogan (Destinies Vol. 1, No. 5, Oct.-Dec. '79)
  13. “Spirals”, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle (Destinies Vol. 1, No. 3, April-June '79)
  14. “The Dancer in the Darkness”, Thomas F. Monteleone (New Voices II)
  15. “The Napoli Express”, Randall Garrett (Asimov's Apr 1979)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “Sandkings”, George R. R. Martin (Omni Aug 1979)
  2. “Options”, John Varley (Universe 9)
  3. “Fireflood”, Vonda N. McIntyre (F&SF Nov 1979)
  4. “Out There Where the Big Ships Go”, Richard Cowper (F&SF Aug 1979)
  5. “Galatea Galante”, Alfred Bester (Omni Apr 1979)
  6. “Camps”, Jack Dann (F&SF May 1979)
  7. “The Pathways of Desire”, Ursula K. Le Guin (New Dimensions 9)
  8. “The Angel of Death”, Michael Shea (F&SF Aug 1979)
  9. “The Button Molder”, Fritz Leiber (Whispers #13/14 Oct 1979)
  10. “The Things That Are Gods”, John Brunner (Asimov's SF Adventure Fall 1979)
  11. “Phoenix”, Mark J. McGarry (Analog Nov 1979)
  12. “The Relic”, Gary Jennings (F&SF Jun 1979)
  13. “The Ancient Mind at Work”, Suzy McKee Charnas (Omni Dec 1979)
  14. “Down and Out on Ellfive Prime”, Dean Ing (Omni Mar 1979)
  15. “Prose Bowl”, Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg (F&SF Jul 1979)
  16. “The Locusts”, Larry Niven & Steve Barnes (Analog Jun 1979)
  17. “Indifference”, Brian W. Aldiss (Rooms of Paradise)
  18. “The Ways of Love”, Poul Anderson (Destinies Vol. 1, No. 2, Jan.-Feb. '79)
  19. “Some Events at the Templar Radiant”, Fred Saberhagen (Destinies Vol. 1, No. 4, Aug.-Sept. '79)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “The Way of Cross and Dragon”, George R. R. Martin (Omni Jun 1979)
  2. “giANTS”, Edward Bryant (Analog Aug 1979)
  3. “Quietus”, Orson Scott Card (Omni Aug 1979)
  4. “War Beneath the Tree”, Gene Wolfe (Omni Dec 1979)
  5. “Redeemer”, Gregory Benford (Analog Apr 1979)
  6. “Unaccompanied Sonata”, Orson Scott Card (Omni Mar 1979)
  7. “Wave Rider”, Hilbert Schenck (Chrysalis 5)
  8. (tie): “Blood Sisters”, Joe Haldeman (Playboy Jul 1979)
  9. (tie): “In Trophonius's Cave”, James P. Girard (F&SF May 1979)
  10. “Daisy, In the Sun”, Connie Willis (Galileo Nov 1979)
  11. “The Crate”, Stephen King (Gallery Jul 1979)
  12. “Rent Control”, Walter Tevis (Omni Oct 1979)
  13. “The Extraordinary Voyages of Amélie Bertrand”, Joanna Russ (F&SF Sep 1979)
  14. “The Exit Door Leads In”, Philip K. Dick (Rolling Stone College Papers #1)
  15. “Vernalfest Morning”, Michael Bishop (Chrysalis 3)
  16. “Red as Blood”, Tanith Lee (F&SF Jul 1979)
  17. “The Rooms of Paradise”, Ian Watson (Rooms of Paradise)
  18. “Can These Bones Live?”, Ted Reynolds (Analog Mar 1979)
  19. “All the Birds Came Home to Roost”, Harlan Ellison (Playboy Mar 1979)
  20. “'You're Welcome,' Said the Robot, and Turned to Watch the Snowflakes”, Alan Ryan (F&SF Aug 1979)
  21. “The View from Endless Scarp”, Marta Randall (F&SF Jul 1979)
Single Author Collection
  1. Winner: Convergent Series, Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey)
  2. Eyes of Amber and Other Stories, Joan D. Vinge (Signet)
  3. The Stars Are the Styx, Theodore Sturgeon (Dell)
  4. Riverworld and Other Stories, Philip José Farmer (Berkley)
  5. Fireflood and Other Stories, Vonda N. McIntyre (Houghton Mifflin)
  6. The Best of James Blish, James Blish, edited by Robert A. W. Lowndes (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. An Infinite Summer, Christopher Priest (Scribner's)
  8. Green Magic: The Fantasy Realms of Jack Vance, Jack Vance (Underwood-Miller)
  9. The Star-Spangled Future, Norman Spinrad (Ace)
  10. The Best of Hal Clement, Hal Clement, edited by Lester del Rey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. Ship of Shadows, Fritz Leiber (Gollancz)
  12. The Best of Avram Davidson, Avram Davidson (Doubleday)
  13. The Change War, Fritz Leiber (Gregg Press)
  14. Vectors, Charles Sheffield (Ace)
  15. The Very Slow Time Machine, Ian Watson (Gollancz)
  16. The Science Fiction Stories of Walter M. Miller, Jr., Walter M. Miller, Jr. (Gregg Press)
  17. Ladies from Hell, Keith Roberts (Gollancz)
Anthology
  1. Winner: Universe 9, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  2. The Best of New Dimensions, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Pocket)
  3. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #8, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. Amazons!, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed. (DAW)
  5. Chrysalis 3, Roy Torgeson, ed. (Zebra)
  6. The Best Science Fiction Novellas of the Year #1, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. New Voices II, George R. R. Martin, ed. (Berkley)
  8. The 1979 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  9. Whispers II, Stuart David Schiff, ed. (Doubleday)
  10. Shadows 2, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday)
  11. Thieves' World, Robert Asprin, ed. (Ace)
  12. Nightmares, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Playboy)
  13. Rooms of Paradise, Lee Harding, ed. (St. Martin's)
  14. The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction, Isaac Asimov, Martin Harry Greenberg & Charles G. Waugh, eds. (Doubleday)
  15. The Year's Finest Fantasy, Volume 2, Terry Carr, ed. (Berkley)
  16. The Road to Science Fiction #3: From Heinlein to Here, James Gunn, ed. (NAL)
  17. The Edge of Space, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Elsevier/Nelson)
  18. Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Eighth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Dutton)
Related Nonfiction Book
  1. Winner: The Science Fiction Encyclopedia, Peter Nicholls, ed. (Doubleday)
  2. In Memory Yet Green, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  3. A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction, Baird Searles, Martin Last, Beth Meacham & Michael Franklin (Avon)
  4. The Language of the Night, Ursula K. Le Guin, edited by Susan Wood (Putnam)
  5. The World of Science Fiction: 1926-1976, Lester del Rey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  6. The 80s: A Look Back, Tony Hendra, Christopher Cerf & Peter Elbling, eds. (Workman)
  7. The Inklings, Humphrey Carpenter (Houghton Mifflin)
  8. Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature, R. Reginald, ed. (Gale Research)
  9. Fantasy Literature, Marshall B. Tymn, Robert H. Boyer & Kenneth J. Zahorski (Bowker)
Art Or Illustrated Book
  1. Winner: Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials, Wayne Douglas Barlowe & Ian Summers (Workman)
  2. H.R. Giger's Necronomicon, H. R. Giger (Big O)
  3. Alien Landscapes, Robert Holdstock & Malcolm Edwards (Mayflower)
  4. Wonderworks, Michael Whelan (Donning)
  5. The Illustrated Harlan Ellison, Byron Preiss, ed. (Baronet)
  6. 21st Century Foss, Chris Foss (Dragon's Dream)
  7. Giants, David Larkin, ed. (Abrams)
  8. The Flight of Dragons, Peter Dickinson, illustrated by Wayne Anderson (Harper & Row)
  9. The Art of the Brothers Hildebrandt, Ian Summers, ed. (Ballantine)
  10. Dragonworld, Byron Preiss & J. Michael Reaves, illustrated by Joseph Zucker (Bantam)
  11. Morreion, Jack Vance, illustrated by Steve Fabian (Underwood-Miller)
  12. More Fantasy by Fabian, Steve Fabian (de la Ree)
  13. The Stars My Destination, Alfred Bester, illustrated by Howard Chaykin (Baronet)
  14. The Demon of Scattery, Poul Anderson & Mildred Downey Broxon, illustrated by Alicia Austin (Ace)
  15. Urshurak, Jerry Nichols, illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt (Bantam)
  16. Planet Story, Harry Harrison, illustrated by Jim Burns (Pierrot/A&W)
  17. The Illustrated Martian Chronicles, Ray Bradbury, illustrated by Ian Miller (Bantam)
Magazine
  1. Winner: F&SF
  2. Locus
  3. Analog
  4. Asimov's
  5. Omni
  6. Science Fiction Review
  7. Destinies (Ace)
  8. Galileo
  9. Starship
  10. Fantasy Newsletter
  11. Asimov's SF Adventure
  12. Thrust
  13. Whispers
  14. Starlog
  15. Janus
Book Publisher
  1. Winner: Ballantine/Del Rey
  2. Ace
  3. Berkley/Putnam
  4. DAW
  5. Science Fiction Book Club
  6. Dell/Dial
  7. Doubleday
  8. St. Martin's
  9. Pocket
  10. Bantam
  11. Underwood-Miller
  12. Atheneum
  13. Gregg Press
  14. Donald M. Grant
  15. Harper & Row
  16. Avon

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT