Locus Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database










































































































































































Tiptree <— Overview thread —> Analog Poll

  Locus Awards  
Abercrombie, Joe (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Half a King — young adult book — winner

2015:
“Tough Times All Over” — novelette — winner

Addison, Katherine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Goblin Emperor — fantasy novel — winner

Ahmed, Saladin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Throne of the Crescent Moon — first novel — winner

Aldiss, Brian W. (40 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Trillion Year Spree (by BWA with David Wingrove) — nonfiction — winner

Anderson, Poul (45 nominations; 1 win)
1972:
“The Queen of Air and Darkness” — short fiction — winner

Anthony, Patricia (5 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Cold Allies — first novel — winner

Aronica, Lou (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
Full Spectrum 3 (LA, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds.) — anthology — winner

1989:
Full Spectrum (LA & Shawna McCarthy, eds.) — anthology — winner

Asimov, Isaac (53 nominations; 7 wins)
1995:
I. Asimov: A Memoir — nonfiction — winner

1987:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — winner

1983:
Foundation's Edge — sf novel — winner

1981:
In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1954-1978 — related nonfiction book — winner

1977:
“The Bicentennial Man” — novelette — winner

1975:
Before the Golden Age — reprint anthology — winner

1973:
The Gods Themselves — novel — winner

Asimov's (40 nominations; 19 wins)
2016:
magazine — winner

2014:
magazine — winner

2013:
magazine — winner

2012:
magazine — winner

2011:
magazine — winner

2001:
magazine — winner

2000:
magazine — winner

1999:
magazine — winner

1998:
magazine — winner

1997:
magazine — winner

1996:
magazine — winner

1995:
magazine — winner

1994:
magazine — winner

1993:
magazine or fanzine — winner

1992:
magazine or fanzine — winner

1991:
magazine — winner

1990:
magazine — winner

1989:
magazine — winner

1988:
magazine — winner

Asprin, Robert (8 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
Shadows of Sanctuary — anthology — winner

Austin, Alicia (18 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
fan artist — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (16 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
Ship Breaker — young adult book — winner

2010:
The Windup Girl — first novel — winner

2009:
“Pump Six” — novelette — winner

2009:
Pump Six and Other Stories — collection — winner

Baker, Kage (33 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Women of Nell Gwynne's — novella — winner

Ballantine (6 nominations; 6 wins)
1977:
publisher — winner

1976:
publisher - paperback — winner

1975:
publisher - paperback — winner

1974:
book publisher — winner

1973:
book publisher — winner

1972:
book publisher — winner

Ballantine/Del Rey (11 nominations; 7 wins)
1987:
book publisher — winner

1986:
book publisher — winner

1985:
book publisher — winner

1984:
book publisher — winner

1981:
book publisher — winner

1980:
book publisher — winner

1978:
publisher — winner

Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (8 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials (by WDB & Ian Summers) — art or illustrated book — winner

Baxter, Stephen (73 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Huddle” — novelette — winner (tie)

Beagle, Peter S. (34 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“By Moonlight” — novelette — winner

1994:
The Innkeeper's Song — fantasy novel — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (31 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Shoggoths in Bloom — collection — winner

2006:
Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired — first novel — winner

Bishop, Michael (61 nominations; 4 wins)
1995:
Brittle Innings — fantasy novel — winner

1985:
Light Years and Dark — anthology — winner

1984:
“Her Habiline Husband” — novella — winner

1977:
“The Samurai and the Willows” — novella — winner

Bisson, Terry (39 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
“macs” — short story — winner

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — short story — winner

Bleiler, Everett F. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Science-Fiction: The Early Years — nonfiction — winner

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (15 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
The Mists of Avalon — fantasy novel — winner

Brin, David (26 nominations; 5 wins)
1995:
Otherness — collection — winner

1988:
The Uplift War — sf novel — winner

1987:
“Thor Meets Captain America” — novelette — winner

1986:
The Postman — sf novel — winner

1984:
Startide Rising — sf novel — winner

Brown, Charles N. (19 nominations; 1 win)
1972:
fan writer — winner

Budrys, Algis (23 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf — nonfiction/reference — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (25 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
Paladin of Souls — fantasy novel — winner

1995:
Mirror Dance — sf novel — winner

1992:
Barrayar — sf novel — winner

Bull, Emma (10 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
War for the Oaks — first novel — winner

Butler, Octavia E. (14 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“Bloodchild” — novelette — winner

Cadigan, Pat (31 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” — novelette — winner

1990:
Patterns — collection — winner

1988:
“Angel” — short story — winner

Card, Orson Scott (53 nominations; 8 wins)
1996:
Alvin Journeyman — fantasy novel — winner

1991:
Maps in a Mirror: The Short Fiction of Orson Scott Card — collection — winner

1990:
“Dogwalker” — novelette — winner

1990:
“Lost Boys” — short story — winner

1990:
Prentice Alvin — fantasy novel — winner

1989:
Red Prophet — fantasy novel — winner

1988:
Seventh Son — fantasy novel — winner

1987:
Speaker for the Dead — sf novel — winner

Carey, Jacqueline (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Kushiel's Dart — first novel — winner

Carr, Terry (50 nominations; 11 wins)
1984:
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #12 — anthology — winner

1983:
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #11 — anthology — winner

1980:
Universe 9 — anthology — winner

1979:
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #7 — anthology — winner

1977:
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #5 — anthology — winner

1975:
Universe 4 — original anthology — winner

1974:
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #2 — reprint anth/collection — winner

1973:
fan writer — winner

1973:
The Best Science Fiction of the Year — reprint anth/collection — winner

1972:
Universe 1 — original anthology — winner

1972:
World's Best Science Fiction: 1971 (Donald A. Wollheim & TC, eds.) — reprint anth/collection — winner

Chabon, Michael (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — sf novel — winner

Cherryh, C. J. (51 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Cyteen — sf novel — winner

Chiang, Ted (13 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
The Lifecycle of Software Objects — novella — winner

2009:
“Exhalation” — short story — winner

2003:
Stories of Your Life and Others — collection — winner

2002:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — novelette — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (22 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
Rendezvous with Rama — novel — winner

Clarke, Susanna (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — first novel — winner

Clute, John (15 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (JC & John Grant, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

1997:
Look at the Evidence — nonfiction — winner

1996:
Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia — nonfiction — winner

1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (JC & Peter Nicholls, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Corey, James S. A. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Abaddon's Gate — sf novel — winner

Crowley, John (16 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Gone” — short story — winner

Datlow, Ellen (96 nominations; 12 wins)
2015:
editor — winner

2014:
editor — winner

2013:
editor — winner

2012:
editor — winner

2011:
editor — winner

2010:
editor — winner

2009:
editor — winner

2008:
editor — winner

2007:
editor — winner

2006:
editor — winner

2006:
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection (ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) — anthology — winner

2005:
editor — winner

Davidson, Avram (24 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Avram Davidson Treasury (by AD, edited by Robert Silverberg & Grania Davis) — collection — winner

Davis, Grania (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Avram Davidson Treasury (by Avram Davidson, edited by Robert Silverberg & GD) — collection — winner

de Bodard, Aliette (12 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Immersion” — short story — winner

Di Fate, Vincent (44 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art — art book — winner

Dillon, Julie (5 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Julie Dillon's Imagined Realms, Book 2: Earth and Sky — art book — winner

Dillon, Leo & Diane (37 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
paperback cover illustrator — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (23 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World — nonfiction — winner

1981:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — novelette — winner

Doctorow, Cory (25 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“After the Siege” — novella — winner

2007:
“When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth” — novelette — winner

2006:
“I, Robot” — novelette — winner

2004:
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom — first novel — winner

Dozois, Gardner (124 nominations; 40 wins)
2016:
Old Venus (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) — anthology — winner

2015:
Rogues (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) — anthology — winner

2014:
Old Mars (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) — anthology — winner

2012:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-eighth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2011:
Warriors (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) — anthology — winner

2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — anthology — winner

2009:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-fifth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2008:
The New Space Opera (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — anthology — winner

2007:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-third Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2005:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2004:
editor — winner

2004:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2003:
editor — winner

2003:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2002:
editor — winner

2002:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2001:
editor — winner

2001:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

2000:
editor — winner

1999:
editor — winner

1998:
editor — winner

1998:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1997:
editor — winner

1997:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirteenth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1996:
editor — winner

1996:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1995:
editor — winner

1995:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1994:
editor — winner

1994:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1993:
editor — winner

1993:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1992:
editor — winner

1991:
editor — winner

1991:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventh Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1990:
editor — winner

1990:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1989:
editor — winner

1988:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection — anthology — winner

1987:
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection — anthology — winner

Egan, Greg (50 nominations; 3 wins)
2000:
“Border Guards” — novelette — winner (tie)

1999:
“Oceanic” — novella — winner

1999:
“The Planck Dive” — novelette — winner (tie)

Eggleton, Bob (34 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
artist — winner

2001:
artist — winner

Ellison, Harlan (45 nominations; 18 wins)
1998:
Slippage — collection — winner

1994:
Mefisto in Onyx — novella — winner

1989:
Angry Candy — collection — winner

1989:
“Eidolons” — short story — winner

1989:
“The Function of Dream Sleep” — novelette — winner

1986:
Medea: Harlan's World — anthology — winner

1986:
“Paladin of the Lost Hour” — novelette — winner

1986:
“With Virgil Oddum at the East Pole” — short story — winner

1985:
Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed — nonfiction/reference — winner

1983:
“Djinn, No Chaser” — novelette — winner

1979:
“Count the Clock that Tells the Time” — short story — winner

1978:
“Jeffty Is Five” — short fiction — winner

1976:
“Croatoan” — short story — winner

1975:
“Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38° 54' N, Longitude 77° 00' 13" W” — novelette — winner

1974:
“The Deathbird” — short fiction — winner

1973:
Again, Dangerous Visions — original anthology — winner

1973:
“Basilisk” — short fiction — winner

1971:
“The Region Between” — short fiction — winner

El-Mohtar, Amal (5 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Truth About Owls” — short story — winner

Elwood, Roger (7 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
Epoch (RE & Robert Silverberg, eds.) — anthology — winner

F&SF (47 nominations; 22 wins)
2010:
magazine — winner

2009:
magazine — winner

2008:
magazine — winner

2007:
magazine — winner

2006:
magazine — winner

2005:
magazine — winner

2004:
magazine — winner

2003:
magazine — winner

2002:
magazine — winner

1987:
magazine/fanzine — winner

1982:
magazine/fanzine — winner

1981:
magazine/fanzine — winner

1980:
magazine — winner

1979:
magazine — winner

1978:
magazine — winner

1977:
magazine/anth series — winner

1976:
magazine — winner

1975:
magazine — winner

1974:
magazine — winner

1973:
magazine — winner

1972:
magazine — winner

1971:
magazine — winner

Fenner, Arnie (23 nominations; 14 wins)
2014:
Spectrum 20: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by Cathy Fenner & AF) — art book — winner

2013:
Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by Cathy Fenner & AF) — art book — winner

2012:
Spectrum 18: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

2011:
Spectrum 17: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

2007:
Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

2006:
Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

2005:
Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

2003:
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

2002:
Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

2001:
Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

1999:
Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

1997:
Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by Cathy Burnett & AF eds., with Jim Loehr) — art book — winner

1996:
Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Burnett & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

1995:
Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Cathy Burnett & AF, eds.) — art book — winner

Fenner, Cathy (24 nominations; 14 wins)
2014:
Spectrum 20: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by CF & Arnie Fenner) — art book — winner

2013:
Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by CF & Arnie Fenner) — art book — winner

2012:
Spectrum 18: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

2011:
Spectrum 17: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

2007:
Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

2006:
Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

2005:
Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

2003:
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

2002:
Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

2001:
Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

1999:
Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

1997:
Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by CF & Arnie Fenner eds., with Jim Loehr) — art book — winner

1996:
Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

1995:
Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.) — art book — winner

Ferman, Edward L. (13 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 30 Year Retrospective — anthology — winner

Fleskes, John (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Spectrum 21: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art — art book — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (17 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
In the Country of the Blind — first novel — winner

Forward, Robert L. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
Dragon's Egg — first novel — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (32 nominations; 5 wins)
1975:
professional artist — winner

1974:
professional artist — winner

1973:
magazine artist — winner

1973:
paperback cover artist — winner

1972:
magazine artist — winner

Gaiman, Neil (36 nominations; 22 wins)
2016:
“Black Dog” — novelette — winner

2016:
Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances — collection — winner

2014:
The Ocean at the End of the Lane — fantasy novel — winner

2014:
“The Sleeper and the Spindle” — novelette — winner

2012:
“The Case of Death and Honey” — short story — winner

2011:
“The Thing About Cassandra” — short story — winner

2011:
“The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains” — novelette — winner

2010:
“An Invocation of Incuriosity” — short story — winner

2009:
Coraline: The Graphic Novel (by NG, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell) — nonfiction/art book — winner

2009:
The Graveyard Book — young adult novel — winner

2008:
“The Witch's Headstone” — novelette — winner

2007:
Fragile Things — collection — winner

2007:
“How to Talk to Girls at Parties” — short story — winner

2006:
Anansi Boys — fantasy novel — winner

2006:
“Sunbird” — short story — winner

2005:
“Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night of Dread Desire” — short story — winner

2004:
“A Study in Emerald” — novelette — winner

2004:
“Closing Time” — short story — winner

2004:
The Sandman: Endless Nights — non-fiction/art — winner

2003:
Coraline — young adult novel — winner

2003:
“October in the Chair” — short story — winner

2002:
American Gods — fantasy novel — winner

Geis, Richard E. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1976:
critic — winner

1974:
critic — winner

Gerrold, David (13 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Martian Child” — novelette — winner

Gibbons, Dave (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Watchmen (by Alan Moore & DG) — nonfiction — winner

Gibson, William (24 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Distrust That Particular Flavor — non-fiction — winner

Grant, Gavin J. (22 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.) — anthology — winner

Grant, John (8 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (John Clute & JG, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Gunn, James (14 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction — associational item — winner

Gurney, James (7 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Dinotopia — nonfiction — winner

Haldeman, Joe (46 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
None So Blind — collection — winner

1995:
“None So Blind” — short story — winner

1977:
“Tricentennial” — short story — winner

1976:
The Forever War — novel — winner

Hambly, Barbara (13 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Those Who Hunt the Night (UK title: Immortal Blood) — horror novel — winner

Harrison, Harry (16 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
Astounding — original anthology — winner

Hartwell, David G. (73 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
editor — winner

Heinlein, Robert A. (11 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
Grumbles from the Grave — nonfiction — winner

1985:
Job: A Comedy of Justice — fantasy novel — winner

Hill, Joe (7 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Heart-Shaped Box — first novel — winner

Hopkinson, Nalo (14 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Brown Girl in the Ring — first novel — winner

Irvine, Alexander C. (15 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
A Scattering of Jades — first novel — winner

Jemisin, N. K. (7 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms — first novel — winner

Joshi, S. T. (11 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Sixty Years of Arkham House — nonfiction — winner

Kelly, James Patrick (48 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” — short story — winner

Kessel, John (29 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Buffalo” — short story — winner

Kiernan, Caitlín R. (25 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“The Road of Needles” — short story — winner

King, Stephen (55 nominations; 5 wins)
2001:
On Writing — nonfiction — winner

1999:
Bag of Bones — dark fantasy/horror novel — winner

1997:
Desperation — horror/dark fantasy novel — winner

1986:
Skeleton Crew — collection — winner

1982:
Danse Macabre — related nonfiction book — winner

Kingsbury, Donald (5 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
Courtship Rite — first novel — winner

Kirk, Tim (14 nominations; 2 wins)
1975:
fan artist — winner

1974:
fan artist — winner

Koja, Kathe (12 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
The Cipher — first novel — winner

Krasnostein, Alisa (7 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Letters to Tiptree (AK & Alexandra Pierce, eds.) — non-fiction — winner

Kress, Nancy (62 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Yesterday's Kin — novella — winner

2013:
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall — novella — winner

Kritzer, Naomi (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Cat Pictures Please” — short story — winner

Kushner, Ellen (12 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Privilege of the Sword — fantasy novel — winner

Lake, Jay (31 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Last Plane to Heaven — collection — winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (16 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Mars Crossing — first novel — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (75 nominations; 21 wins)
2010:
Cheek by Jowl: Essays — nonfiction/art book — winner

2009:
Lavinia — fantasy novel — winner

2005:
The Wave in the Mind — non-fiction — winner

2004:
Changing Planes — collection — winner

2003:
“The Wild Girls” — novelette — winner

2002:
Tales from Earthsea — collection — winner

2002:
“The Bones of the Earth” — short story — winner

2002:
“The Finder” — novella — winner

2001:
“The Birthday of the World” — novelette — winner

2001:
The Telling — sf novel — winner

1997:
“Mountain Ways” — novelette — winner

1996:
Four Ways to Forgiveness — collection — winner

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — novella — winner

1991:
Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea — fantasy novel — winner

1983:
“Sur” — short story — winner

1983:
The Compass Rose — single author collection — winner

1976:
“The New Atlantis” — novelette — winner

1976:
The Wind's Twelve Quarters — single author collection — winner

1975:
“The Day Before the Revolution” — short story — winner

1975:
The Dispossessed — novel — winner

1972:
The Lathe of Heaven — novel — winner

Leckie, Ann (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
Ancillary Mercy — sf novel — winner

2015:
Ancillary Sword — sf novel — winner

2014:
Ancillary Justice — first novel — winner

Leiber, Fritz (27 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
Selected Stories — collection — winner

1985:
The Ghost Light — collection — winner

1975:
The Best of Fritz Leiber — single author collection — winner

Lethem, Jonathan (10 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Gun, With Occasional Music — first novel — winner

Levinson, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Silk Code — first novel — winner

Link, Kelly (46 nominations; 5 wins)
2009:
“Pretty Monsters” — novella — winner

2006:
Magic for Beginners — collection — winner

2006:
“Magic for Beginners” — novella — winner

2006:
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) — anthology — winner

2005:
“The Faery Handbag” — novelette — winner (tie)

Liu, Ken (15 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Grace of Kings — first novel — winner

Locus (15 nominations; 10 wins)
1986:
magazine/fanzine — winner

1985:
magazine/fanzine — winner

1984:
magazine/fanzine — winner

1983:
magazine/fanzine — winner

1977:
fanzine — winner

1976:
fanzine — winner

1974:
fanzine — winner

1973:
fanzine — winner

1972:
fanzine — winner

1971:
fanzine — winner

Locus #70 (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
single fanzine issue — winner

Loehr, Jim (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (by Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner eds., with JL) — art book — winner

Longyear, Barry B. (7 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
“Enemy Mine” — novella — winner

MacAvoy, R. A. (11 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Tea with the Black Dragon — first novel — winner

MacLeod, Ian R. (29 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
The Great Wheel — first novel — winner

Maitz, Don (35 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
First Maitz — related nonfiction — winner

Malzberg, Barry N. (24 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Breakfast in the Ruins — non-fiction — winner

1983:
The Engines of the Night — nonfiction/reference — winner

Martin, George R. R. (61 nominations; 16 wins)
2016:
Old Venus (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) — anthology — winner

2015:
Rogues (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) — anthology — winner

2014:
Old Mars (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) — anthology — winner

2012:
A Dance with Dragons — fantasy novel — winner

2011:
Warriors (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) — anthology — winner

2001:
A Storm of Swords — fantasy novel — winner

1999:
A Clash of Kings — fantasy novel — winner

1997:
A Game of Thrones — fantasy novel — winner

1984:
“The Monkey Treatment” — novelette — winner

1982:
“Guardians” — novelette — winner

1982:
Sandkings — single author collection — winner

1981:
“Nightflyers” — novella — winner

1980:
“Sandkings” — novelette — winner

1980:
“The Way of Cross and Dragon” — short story — winner

1977:
A Song for Lya and Other Stories — author collection — winner

1976:
“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) — novella — winner

May, Julian (5 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
The Many-Colored Land — sf novel — winner

McCarthy, Shawna (21 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Full Spectrum (Lou Aronica & SM, eds.) — anthology — winner

McDevitt, Jack (27 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
The Hercules Text — first novel — winner

McDonald, Ian (40 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Desolation Road — first novel — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (21 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
“The Lincoln Train” — short story — winner

1993:
China Mountain Zhang — first novel — winner

McIntyre, Vonda N. (14 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
Dreamsnake — novel — winner

McKillip, Patricia A. (25 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
Harpist in the Wind — fantasy novel — winner

Melko, Paul (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Singularity's Ring — first novel — winner

Miéville, China (18 nominations; 9 wins)
2013:
Railsea — young adult book — winner

2012:
Embassytown — sf novel — winner

2011:
Kraken — fantasy novel — winner

2010:
The City & the City — fantasy novel — winner

2008:
Un Lun Dun — young adult book — winner

2005:
Iron Council — fantasy novel — winner

2005:
“Reports of Certain Events in London” — novelette — winner (tie)

2003:
The Scar — fantasy novel — winner

2003:
The Tain — novella — winner

Miller, P. Schuyler (2 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
critic — winner

Mitchell, Betsy (7 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Full Spectrum 3 (Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & BM, eds.) — anthology — winner

Moore, Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Watchmen (by AM & Dave Gibbons) — nonfiction — winner

Morgenstern, Erin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Night Circus — first novel — winner

Murphy, Pat (16 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Rachel in Love” — novelette — winner

Nagata, Linda (7 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
The Bohr Maker — first novel — winner

Nicholls, Peter (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (John Clute & PN, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

1980:
The Science Fiction Encyclopedia — related nonfiction book — winner

Niven, Larry (50 nominations; 4 wins)
2001:
“The Missing Mass” — short story — winner

1985:
The Integral Trees — sf novel — winner

1980:
Convergent Series — single author collection — winner

1971:
Ringworld — novel — winner

Noreascon (1 nomination; 1 win)
1972:
convention — winner

Novik, Naomi (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Uprooted — fantasy novel — winner

2007:
Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon/Throne of Jade/Black Powder War — first novel — winner

Outworlds (7 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
fanzine — winner

Patterson, William H., Jr. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve — non-fiction — winner

Pauls, Ted (3 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
fan critic — winner

Phillips, Julie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon — non-fiction — winner

Picacio, John (14 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
artist — winner

2007:
artist — winner

Pierce, Alexandra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Letters to Tiptree (Alisa Krasnostein & AP, eds.) — non-fiction — winner

Platt, Charles (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Dream Makers, Volume II — nonfiction/reference — winner

Pocket/Timescape (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
book publisher — winner

1982:
book publisher — winner

Pohl, Frederik (65 nominations; 3 wins)
1979:
The Way the Future Was — reference book — winner

1978:
Gateway — sf novel — winner

1973:
“The Gold at the Starbow's End” — novella — winner

Powers, Tim (18 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
The Bible Repairman and Other Stories — collection — winner

1998:
Earthquake Weather — fantasy novel — winner

1996:
Expiration Date — horror/dark fantasy novel — winner

1993:
Last Call — fantasy novel — winner

Pratchett, Terry (29 nominations; 5 wins)
2016:
The Shepherd's Crown — young adult book — winner

2008:
Making Money — fantasy novel — winner

2007:
Wintersmith — young adult book — winner

2005:
A Hat Full of Sky — young adult book — winner

2004:
The Wee Free Men — young adult book — winner

Priest, Cherie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Boneshaker — sf novel — winner

Resnick, Mike (31 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“When the Old Gods Die” — novelette — winner

Reynolds, Alastair (41 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Slow Bullets — novella — winner

Rice, Anne (8 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
The Witching Hour — horror/dark fantasy novel — winner

Rickert, M. (12 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
The Memory Garden — first novel — winner

Robinson, Frank M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Science Fiction of the 20th Century — art book — winner

Robinson, Jeanne (3 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
“Stardance” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — novella — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (52 nominations; 6 wins)
2003:
The Years of Rice and Salt — sf novel — winner

2000:
The Martians — collection — winner

1997:
Blue Mars — sf novel — winner

1994:
Green Mars — sf novel — winner

1991:
A Short, Sharp Shock — novella — winner

1985:
The Wild Shore — first novel — winner

Robinson, Spider (16 nominations; 2 wins)
1978:
“Stardance” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — novella — winner

1977:
critic — winner

Rotsler, Bill (12 nominations; 3 wins)
1973:
fan artist — winner

1972:
fan artist — winner

1971:
fan cartoonist — winner

Rowling, J. K. (7 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban — fantasy novel — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (35 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
The Gallery of His Dreams — novella — winner

1991:
Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook (KKR & Dean Wesley Smith, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Russ, Joanna (19 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Souls” — novella — winner

Russell, P. Craig (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Coraline: The Graphic Novel (by Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by PCR) — nonfiction/art book — winner

Sagan, Carl (3 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Contact — first novel — winner

Sargent, Pamela (21 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” — novelette — winner

Scalzi, John (10 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Redshirts — sf novel — winner

Science Fiction Book Club (18 nominations; 2 wins)
1976:
publisher - hardcover — winner

1975:
publisher - hardbound — winner

SF Site (11 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
website — 1st place

Shepard, Lucius (70 nominations; 8 wins)
2001:
“Radiant Green Star” — novella — winner

1994:
The Golden — horror novel — winner

1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” — novella — winner

1990:
The Father of Stones — novella — winner

1989:
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter — novella — winner

1988:
The Jaguar Hunter — collection — winner

1987:
“R&R” — novella — winner

1985:
“Salvador” — short story — winner

Silverberg, Robert (158 nominations; 9 wins)
2000:
Far Horizons — anthology — winner

1999:
Legends — anthology — winner

1999:
The Avram Davidson Treasury (by Avram Davidson, edited by RS & Grania Davis) — collection — winner

1993:
The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 1: Secret Sharers — collection — winner

1988:
“The Secret Sharer” — novella — winner

1981:
Lord Valentine's Castle — fantasy novel — winner

1976:
Epoch (Roger Elwood & RS, eds.) — anthology — winner

1975:
“Born with the Dead” — novella — winner

1971:
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1 — anthology/collection — winner

Simak, Clifford D. (9 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

Simmons, Dan (29 nominations; 12 wins)
2004:
Ilium — sf novel — winner

2000:
“Orphans of the Helix” — novella — winner

1998:
The Rise of Endymion — sf novel — winner

1995:
Fires of Eden — dark fantasy/horror novel — winner

1994:
“Death in Bangkok” (aka “Dying in Bangkok“) — novelette — winner

1993:
Children of the Night — horror/dark fantasy novel — winner

1992:
“All Dracula's Children” — novelette — winner

1992:
Summer of Night — horror/dark fantasy novel — winner

1991:
Entropy's Bed at Midnight — novelette — winner

1991:
The Fall of Hyperion — sf novel — winner

1990:
Carrion Comfort — horror novel — winner

1990:
Hyperion — sf novel — winner

Smith, Dean Wesley (4 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook (Kristine Kathryn Rusch & DWS, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Steele, Allen (23 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — novella — winner

1990:
Orbital Decay — first novel — winner

Stemple, Adam (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Pay the Piper (by Jane Yolen & AS) — young adult book — winner

Stephenson, Neal (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2009:
Anathem — sf novel — winner

2005:
The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World — sf novel — winner

2000:
Cryptonomicon — sf novel — winner

1996:
The Diamond Age — sf novel — winner

Sterling, Bruce (57 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years — non-fiction — winner

1999:
“Maneki Neko” — short story — winner

1999:
“Taklamakan” — novelette — winner (tie)

Sternbach, Rick (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1977:
artist — winner

1976:
artist — winner

Stout, Amy (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Full Spectrum 3 (Lou Aronica, AS & Betsy Mitchell, eds.) — anthology — winner

Strahan, Jonathan (53 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
Edge of Infinity — anthology — winner

2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) — anthology — winner

2008:
The New Space Opera (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) — anthology — winner

Stross, Charles (37 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
The Apocalypse Codex — fantasy novel — winner

2007:
“Missile Gap” — novella — winner

2006:
Accelerando — sf novel — winner

Sucharitkul, Somtow (9 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
Starship & Haiku — first novel — winner

Summers, Ian (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials (by Wayne Douglas Barlowe & IS) — art or illustrated book — winner

1979:
Tomorrow and Beyond — art or illustrated book — winner

Swanwick, Michael (81 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
“A Small Room in Koboldtown” — short story — winner

2002:
Being Gardner Dozois — non-fiction — winner

2001:
Tales of Old Earth — collection — winner

Szafran, Gene (4 nominations; 1 win)
1972:
paperback artist — winner

Tan, Shaun (20 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
artist — winner

2011:
artist — winner

2008:
The Arrival — art book — winner

Tepper, Sheri S. (20 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Beauty — fantasy novel — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (35 nominations; 2 wins)
1986:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” — novella — winner

1984:
“Beyond the Dead Reef” — short story — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
The Silmarillion — fantasy novel — winner

Tor (25 nominations; 19 wins)
2016:
publisher — winner

2015:
publisher/imprint — winner

2014:
publisher/imprint — winner

2013:
publisher/imprint — winner

2012:
publisher/imprint — winner

2011:
publisher/imprint — winner

2010:
publisher/imprint — winner

2009:
publisher/imprint — winner

2008:
publisher/imprint — winner

2007:
publisher/imprint — winner

2006:
publisher/imprint — winner

2005:
publisher/imprint — winner

2004:
publisher/imprint — winner

2003:
book publisher/imprint — winner

2002:
book publisher/imprint — winner

2001:
book publisher/imprint — winner

2000:
book publisher/imprint — winner

1999:
book publisher/imprint — winner

1988:
book publisher — winner

Tor.com (8 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
magazine — winner

Tor/St. Martin's (10 nominations; 10 wins)
1998:
publisher — winner

1997:
book publisher — winner

1996:
book publisher — winner

1995:
book publisher — winner

1994:
book publisher — winner

1993:
book publisher — winner

1992:
publisher — winner

1991:
publisher — winner

1990:
book publisher — winner

1989:
book publisher — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (13 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
“The Storms of Windhaven” (by LT & George R. R. Martin) — novella — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (23 nominations; 5 wins)
2014:
Six-Gun Snow White — novella — winner

2014:
The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two — young adult book — winner

2012:
Silently and Very Fast — novella — winner

2012:
The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making — young adult book — winner

2012:
“White Lines on a Green Field” — novelette — winner

Vallejo, Boris (34 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
artist — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (38 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction — non-fiction — winner

Varley, John (40 nominations; 10 wins)
2005:
The John Varley Reader — collection — winner

1987:
Blue Champagne — collection — winner

1985:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — novella — winner

1982:
“Blue Champagne” — novella — winner

1982:
“The Pusher” — short story — winner

1981:
The Barbie Murders — single author collection — winner

1980:
Titan — sf novel — winner

1979:
“The Barbie Murders” — novelette — winner

1979:
“The Persistence of Vision” — novella — winner

1979:
The Persistence of Vision — single author collection — winner

Vess, Charles (17 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
artist — winner

Vinge, Joan D. (17 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
The Snow Queen — sf novel — winner

Vinge, Vernor (15 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Rainbows End — sf novel — winner

2004:
“The Cookie Monster” — novella — winner

Waldrop, Howard (47 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories — collection — winner

Walker, Sage (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Whiteout — first novel — winner (tie)

Walton, Jo (11 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
What Makes This Book So Great — non-fiction — winner

Warner, Harry, Jr. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
fan writer — winner

Westerfeld, Scott (14 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Leviathan — young adult novel — winner

Whelan, Michael (45 nominations; 31 wins)
2016:
artist — winner

2014:
artist — winner

2013:
artist — winner

2010:
artist — winner

2009:
artist — winner

2006:
artist — winner

2005:
artist — winner

2004:
artist — winner

2002:
artist — winner

2000:
artist — winner

1999:
artist — winner

1998:
artist — winner

1997:
artist — winner

1996:
artist — winner

1995:
artist — winner

1994:
artist — winner

1994:
The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions — art book — winner

1993:
artist — winner

1992:
artist — winner

1991:
artist — winner

1990:
artist — winner

1989:
artist — winner

1988:
artist — winner

1987:
artist — winner

1986:
artist — winner

1985:
artist — winner

1984:
artist — winner

1983:
artist — winner

1982:
artist — winner

1981:
artist — winner

1980:
artist — winner

Wilhelm, Kate (33 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop — non-fiction — winner

1977:
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang — novel — winner

Willis, Connie (47 nominations; 12 wins)
2014:
The Best of Connie Willis — collection — winner

2011:
Blackout/All Clear — sf novel — winner

2008:
The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories — collection — winner

2002:
Passage — sf novel — winner

1999:
To Say Nothing of the Dog — sf novel — winner

1998:
“Newsletter” — novelette — winner

1997:
Bellwether — novella — winner

1996:
Remake — novella — winner

1994:
“Close Encounter” — short story — winner

1994:
Impossible Things — collection — winner

1993:
Doomsday Book — sf novel — winner

1993:
“Even the Queen” — short story — winner

Wingrove, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Trillion Year Spree (by Brian W. Aldiss with DW) — nonfiction — winner

Wolfe, Gary K. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Evaporating Genres: Essays on Fantastic Literature — non-fiction — winner

Wolfe, Gene (73 nominations; 6 wins)
2010:
The Best of Gene Wolfe (aka The Very Best of Gene Wolfe) — collection — winner

2005:
“Golden City Far” — novella — winner

1987:
Soldier of the Mist — fantasy novel — winner

1983:
The Sword of the Lictor — fantasy novel — winner

1982:
The Claw of the Conciliator — fantasy novel — winner

1974:
“The Death of Doctor Island” — novella — winner

Wollheim, Donald A. (22 nominations; 1 win)
1972:
World's Best Science Fiction: 1971 (DAW & Terry Carr, eds.) — reprint anth/collection — winner

Yolen, Jane (16 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Pay the Piper (by JY & Adam Stemple) — young adult book — winner

Zelazny, Roger (34 nominations; 2 wins)
1986:
Trumps of Doom — fantasy novel — winner

1984:
Unicorn Variations — collection — winner

Zettel, Sarah (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Reclamation — first novel — winner (tie)



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 18 May 2017 at 13:36 PT