Locus Awards 1975


science fiction awards database










Campbell Memorial <— 1975 thread —> Apollo

1976 <— Locus Awards —> 1974


Eligibility Year: 1974
Novel
  1. Winner: The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harper & Row)
  2. The Mote in God's Eye, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle (Simon & Schuster)
  3. Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, Philip K. Dick (Doubleday)
  4. The Godwhale, T. J. Bass (Ballantine)
  5. The Unsleeping Eye, D. G. Compton (DAW)
  6. The Inverted World, Christopher Priest (Galaxy Dec 1973, Jan,Feb,Mar 1974; Harper & Row)
  7. Fire Time, Poul Anderson (Doubleday)
  8. The Forever War, Joe Haldeman (St. Martin's)
  9. The Dream Millennium, James White (Ballantine)
  10. The Twilight of Briareus, Richard Cowper (Gollancz)
  11. The Company of Glory, Edgar Pangborn (Galaxy Aug,Sep,Oct 1974; Pyramid)
  12. The Domains of Koryphon, Jack Vance (Amazing Stories Aug,Oct 1974; Bobbs-Merrill)
  13. The Forgotten Beasts of Eld, Patricia A. McKillip (Atheneum)
  14. How Are the Mighty Fallen, Thomas Burnett Swann (DAW)
  15. Total Eclipse, John Brunner (Amazing Stories Apr,Jun 1974; Doubleday)
  16. The Destruction of the Temple, Barry N. Malzberg (Pocket)
  17. “Star Gate”, Tak Hallus (Analog Jun,Jul,Aug 1974)
  18. Star Rider, Doris Piserchia (Bantam)
  19. A Midsummer Tempest, Poul Anderson (Doubleday)
  20. Prince of Annwn, Evangeline Walton (Ballantine)
  21. Walk to the End of the World, Suzy McKee Charnas (Ballantine)
  22. Icerigger, Alan Dean Foster (Ballantine)
  23. “A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows”, Poul Anderson (If Sep/Oct,Dec 1974)
Novella
  1. Winner: “Born with the Dead”, Robert Silverberg (F&SF Apr 1974)
  2. “A Song for Lya”, George R. R. Martin (Analog Jun 1974)
  3. “Riding the Torch”, Norman Spinrad (Threads of Time)
  4. “Assault on a City”, Jack Vance (Universe 4)
  5. “Strangers”, Gardner Dozois (New Dimensions IV)
  6. “The Marathon Photograph”, Clifford D. Simak (Threads of Time)
  7. “The Araqnid Window”, Charles L. Harness (Amazing Stories Dec 1974)
  8. “On the Street of the Serpents”, Michael Bishop (Science Fiction Emphasis I)
  9. “Father”, Pamela Sargent (Amazing Stories Feb 1974)
  10. “Tin Soldier”, Joan D. Vinge (Orbit 14)
  11. “Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang”, Kate Wilhelm (Orbit 15)
  12. “Threads of Time”, Gregory Benford (Threads of Time)
  13. “The East Coast Confinement”, Arsen Darnay (Galaxy Oct 1974)
  14. “The Kozmic Kid”, Richard Snead (Fantastic Jul 1974)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38° 54' N, Longitude 77° 00' 13" W”, Harlan Ellison (F&SF Oct 1974)
  2. “The Pre-Persons”, Philip K. Dick (F&SF Oct 1974)
  3. “—That Thou Art Mindful of Him!”, Isaac Asimov (F&SF May 1974)
  4. “I'm Looking for Kadak”, Harlan Ellison (Wandering Stars)
  5. “On Venus, Have We Got a Rabbi”, William Tenn (Wandering Stars)
  6. “Twig”, Gordon R. Dickson (Stellar #1)
  7. “Nix Olympica”, William Walling (Analog Dec 1974)
  8. “If the Stars Are Gods”, Gordon Eklund & Gregory Benford (Universe 4)
  9. “After the Dreamtime”, Richard Lupoff (New Dimensions IV)
  10. “The Seventeen Virgins”, Jack Vance (F&SF Oct 1974)
  11. “The Raven and the Hawk”, William Rotsler (Analog Sep 1974)
  12. “Getting Home”, F. M. Busby (F&SF Apr 1974)
  13. “Whale Song”, Terry Melen (Analog Sep 1974)
  14. “Catman”, Harlan Ellison (Final Stage)
  15. “The Gift of Garigolli”, Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth (Galaxy Aug 1974)
  16. “Whatever Happened to Nick Neptune?”, Richard Lupoff (F&SF Jun 1974)
  17. “A Brother to Dragons, a Companion of Owls”, Kate Wilhelm (Orbit 14)
  18. “A Little Something for Us Tempunauts”, Philip K. Dick (Final Stage)
  19. “Gate-o”, Don Picard (Science Fiction Emphasis I)
  20. “A Matter of Gravity”, Randall Garrett (Analog Oct 1974)
  21. “And Keep Us from Our Castles”, Cynthia Bunn (Analog Aug 1974)
  22. “Forlesen”, Gene Wolfe (Orbit 14)
  23. “Under Siege”, Robert Thurston (F&SF Jul 1974)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “The Day Before the Revolution”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Galaxy Aug 1974)
  2. “The Hole Man”, Larry Niven (Analog Jan 1974)
  3. “Schwartz Between the Galaxies”, Robert Silverberg (Stellar #1)
  4. “'The Author of the Acacia Seeds' and Other Extracts from the Journal of the Association of Therolinguistics”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Fellowship of the Stars)
  5. “The Engine at Heartspring's Center”, Roger Zelazny (Analog Jul 1974)
  6. “The Four-Hour Fugue”, Alfred Bester (Analog Jun 1974)
  7. “Cathadonian Odyssey”, Michael Bishop (F&SF Sep 1974)
  8. “Enter a Pilgrim”, Gordon R. Dickson (Analog Aug 1974)
  9. “Midnight by the Morphy Watch”, Fritz Leiber (If Aug 1974)
  10. “Royal Licorice”, R. A. Lafferty (Orbit 14)
  11. “We Purchased People”, Frederik Pohl (Final Stage)
  12. “The Stars Below”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Orbit 14)
  13. “Do You Know Dave Wenzel?”, Fritz Leiber (Fellowship of the Stars)
  14. “Mysterious Doings at the Metropolitan Museum”, Fritz Leiber (Universe 5)
  15. “In the House of Double Minds”, Robert Silverberg (Vertex Aug 1974)
  16. “The Mountains of Sunset, the Mountains of Dawn”, Vonda N. McIntyre (F&SF Feb 1974)
  17. “Willowisp”, Joe Pumilia (Science Fiction Emphasis I)
  18. “Enjoy, Enjoy”, Frederik Pohl (Fellowship of the Stars)
  19. “Mute Inglorious Tam”, Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth (F&SF Oct 1974)
Single Author Collection
  1. Winner: The Best of Fritz Leiber, Fritz Leiber (Science Fiction Book Club; Ballantine)
  2. A Hole in Space, Larry Niven (Ballantine)
  3. The Best of Stanley G. Weinbaum, Stanley G. Weinbaum (Ballantine)
  4. Approaching Oblivion, Harlan Ellison (Walker)
  5. The Book of Fritz Leiber, Fritz Leiber (DAW)
  6. The Many Worlds of Poul Anderson, Poul Anderson (Chilton)
  7. Case and the Dreamer, Theodore Sturgeon (Science Fiction Book Club; Signet)
  8. Born with the Dead, Robert Silverberg (Random House)
Original Anthology
  1. Winner: Universe 4, Terry Carr, ed. (Random House)
  2. New Dimensions IV, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Signet)
  3. Threads of Time, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Nelson Doubleday)
  4. Orbit 14, Damon Knight, ed. (Harper & Row)
  5. Stellar #1, Judy-Lynn del Rey, ed. (Ballantine)
  6. Wandering Stars, Jack Dann, ed. (Harper & Row)
  7. Universe 5, Terry Carr, ed. (Random House)
  8. Final Stage, Edward L. Ferman & Barry N. Malzberg, eds. (Charterhouse)
  9. 2020 Vision, Jerry Pournelle, ed. (Avon)
  10. Continuum 1, Roger Elwood, ed. (Putnam)
  11. Fellowship of the Stars, Terry Carr, ed. (Simon & Schuster)
  12. Continuum 2, Roger Elwood, ed. (Putnam)
  13. Science Fiction Emphasis I, David Gerrold, ed. (Ballantine)
  14. Orbit 13, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  15. Orbit 15, Damon Knight, ed. (Harper & Row)
Reprint Anthology
  1. Winner: Before the Golden Age, Isaac Asimov, ed. (Doubleday)
  2. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #3, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine)
  3. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A Special 25th Anniversary Anthology, Edward L. Ferman, ed. (Doubleday)
  4. The 1974 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  5. Nebula Award Stories Nine, Kate Wilhelm, ed. (Harper & Row)
  6. Alpha 5, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Ballantine)
  7. Modern Science Fiction, Norman Spinrad, ed. (Anchor Books)
  8. SF: Authors' Choice 4, Harry Harrison, ed. (Putnam)
  9. Cosmic Laughter, Joe Haldeman, ed. (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  10. Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Third Annual Collection, Lester del Rey, ed. (Dutton)
Magazine
  1. Winner: F&SF (Edward L. Ferman)
  2. Analog (Ben Bova)
  3. Galaxy (Jim Baen)
  4. Amazing Stories (Ted White)
  5. If (Jim Baen)
  6. Vertex (Don Pfeil)
  7. Fantastic (Ted White)
  8. The Alien Critic (Dick Geis)
  9. Algol (Andy Porter)
  10. Universe (Terry Carr)
  11. Orbit (Damon Knight)
  12. New Dimensions (Robert Silverberg)
Fanzine
  1. Winner: Outworlds
  2. Yandro
  3. Karass
  4. (tie): Moebius Trip/SF Echo
  5. (tie): SF Commentary
  6. (tie): Prehensile
  7. (tie): Whispers
  8. Don-O-Saur
  9. Luna
  10. Riverside Quarterly
  11. Ash-Wing
  12. Amra
  13. Notes from the Chemistry Dept.
  14. Starling
  15. Fantasiae
  16. Title
  17. Amor de Cosmos
Publisher - Hardbound
  1. Winner: Science Fiction Book Club
  2. Doubleday
  3. Harper & Row
  4. Putnam
  5. Random House
  6. Hyperion Press
  7. Advent
  8. Simon & Schuster
  9. Donald M. Grant
Publisher - Paperback
  1. Winner: Ballantine
  2. DAW
  3. Ace
  4. Bantam
  5. Berkley
  6. Avon
  7. Signet

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT