Locus Awards 1973


science fiction awards database










Campbell Memorial <— 1973 thread —> Apollo

1974 <— Locus Awards —> 1972


Eligibility Year: 1972
Novel
  1. Winner: The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov (Galaxy Mar/Apr, May/Jun 1972; If Mar/Apr 1972; Doubleday)
  2. The Book of Skulls, Robert Silverberg (Scribner's)
  3. Dying Inside, Robert Silverberg (Galaxy Jul/Aug,Sep/Oct 1972; Scribner's)
  4. When Harlie Was One, David Gerrold (Nelson Doubleday; Ballantine)
  5. A Choice of Gods, Clifford D. Simak (Putnam)
  6. The Sheep Look Up, John Brunner (Harper & Row)
  7. There Will Be Time, Poul Anderson (Science Fiction Book Club; Signet)
  8. The Listeners, James E. Gunn (Scribner's)
  9. The Guns of Avalon, Roger Zelazny (Doubleday)
  10. The Iron Dream, Norman Spinrad (Avon)
  11. The Fifth Head of Cerberus, Gene Wolfe (Scribners)
  12. What Entropy Means to Me, George Alec Effinger (Doubleday)
  13. The Pritcher Mass, Gordon R. Dickson (Analog Aug,Sep,Oct 1972; Doubleday)
  14. “The Brave, Free Men”, Jack Vance (F&SF Jul,Aug 1972)
  15. Deryni Checkmate, Katherine Kurtz (Ballantine)
  16. Beyond Apollo, Barry N. Malzberg (Random House)
  17. (tie): Other Days, Other Eyes, Bob Shaw (Ace)
  18. (tie): “A Transatlantic Tunnel, Hurrah!” (book title Tunnel Through the Deeps), Harry Harrison (Analog Apr,May,Jun 1972; Putnam)
  19. Yesterday's Children, David Gerrold (Dell)
  20. The Castle Keeps, andrew j. offutt (Berkley)
  21. Beyond the Resurrection, Gordon Eklund (Doubleday)
Novella
  1. Winner: “The Gold at the Starbow's End”, Frederik Pohl (Analog Mar 1972)
  2. “The Word for World Is Forest”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Again, Dangerous Visions)
  3. “The Fifth Head of Cerberus”, Gene Wolfe (Orbit 10)
  4. “Hero”, Joe Haldeman (Analog Jun 1972)
  5. “Midsummer Century”, James Blish (F&SF Apr 1972)
  6. “With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama”, Richard A. Lupoff (Again, Dangerous Visions)
  7. “The Merchants of Venus”, Frederik Pohl (If Aug 1972)
  8. “Things Which are Caesar's”, Gordon R. Dickson (The Day the Sun Stood Still)
  9. “334”, Thomas M. Disch (New Worlds Quarterly #4)
  10. “Seventy Years of DecPop”, Philip José Farmer (Galaxy Jul 1972)
  11. “What Good Is a Glass Dagger?”, Larry Niven (F&SF Sep 1972)
  12. “The Mercenary”, Jerry Pournelle (Analog Jul 1972)
  13. (tie): “Collision Course”, S. Kye Boult (Analog Jul 1972)
  14. (tie): “Common Denominator”, David Lewis (Analog Oct 1972)
  15. (tie): “Solo Kill”, S. Kye Boult (Analog May 1972)
  16. “Love is a Dragonfly”, Thomas Burnett Swann (F&SF Mar 1972)
  17. “In the Ocean of Night”, Gregory Benford (If Jun 1972)
  18. “Son of the Morning”, Phyllis Gotlieb (F&SF Jun 1972)
Short Fiction
  1. Winner: “Basilisk”, Harlan Ellison (F&SF Aug 1972)
  2. “Patron of the Arts”, William Rotsler (Universe 2)
  3. “Goat Song”, Poul Anderson (F&SF Feb 1972)
  4. “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side”, James Tiptree, Jr. (F&SF Mar 1972)
  5. “A Kingdom by the Sea”, Gardner Dozois (Orbit 10)
  6. “When It Changed”, Joanna Russ (Again, Dangerous Visions)
  7. “The Second Kind of Loneliness”, George R. R. Martin (Analog Dec 1972)
  8. “Painwise”, James Tiptree, Jr. (F&SF Feb 1972)
  9. “The Meeting”, Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth (F&SF Nov 1972)
  10. “The Funeral”, Kate Wilhelm (Again, Dangerous Visions)
  11. “Man's Reach”, Anthony Boucher (F&SF Nov 1972)
  12. “Caliban”, Robert Silverberg (Infinity Three)
  13. “On the Downhill Side”, Harlan Ellison (Universe 2)
  14. (tie): “Nobody's Home”, Joanna Russ (New Dimensions 2)
  15. (tie): “When We Went to See the End of the World”, Robert Silverberg (Universe 2)
  16. (tie): “The Big Space Fuck”, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (Again, Dangerous Visions)
  17. (tie): “Eurema's Dam”, R. A. Lafferty (New Dimensions 2)
  18. (tie): “The Milk of Paradise”, James Tiptree, Jr. (Again, Dangerous Visions)
  19. (tie): “(Now+n), (Now-n)”, Robert Silverberg (Nova 2)
Original Anthology
  1. Winner: Again, Dangerous Visions, Harlan Ellison, ed. (Doubleday)
  2. Universe 2, Terry Carr, ed. (Ace)
  3. New Dimensions II, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Doubleday)
  4. Orbit 10, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  5. Nova 2, Harry Harrison, ed. (Walker)
  6. Orbit 11, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  7. Generation, David Gerrold, ed. (Dell)
  8. Infinity Four, Robert Hoskins, ed. (Lancer)
  9. The Day the Sun Stood Still, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Nelson Doubleday)
  10. Clarion II, Robin Scott Wilson, ed. (NAL)
  11. New Worlds Quarterly #4, Michael Moorcock, ed. (Berkley)
  12. New Worlds Quarterly #3, Michael Moorcock, ed. (Berkley)
  13. Infinity Three, Robert Hoskins, ed. (Lancer)
  14. And Walk Now Gently Through the Fire, Roger Elwood, ed. (Chilton)
  15. New Writings in SF 21, Ted Carnell, ed. (Sidgwick & Jackson)
Reprint Anth/collection
  1. Winner: The Best Science Fiction of the Year, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine)
  2. The 1972 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  3. A Science Fiction Argosy, Damon Knight, ed. (Simon & Schuster)
  4. Alpha Three, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Ballantine)
  5. The Early Asimov, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  6. The Gold at the Starbow's End, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine)
  7. Best Science Fiction for 1972, Frederik Pohl, ed. (Ace)
  8. (tie): The Hugo Winners, Volumes 1 & 2, Isaac Asimov, ed. (Science Fiction Book Club)
  9. (tie): The Wind from the Sun, Arthur C. Clarke (Harcourt)
  10. A Day in the Life, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Harper & Row)
  11. Best SF: 1971, Harry Harrison & Brian Aldiss, eds. (Putnam)
  12. First Person, Peculiar, T. L. Sherred (Ballantine)
  13. (tie): The Astounding-Analog Reader, Volume One, Harry Harrison & Brian Aldiss, eds. (Doubleday)
  14. (tie): Nebula Award Stories Seven, Lloyd Biggle, Jr., ed. (Harper & Row)
  15. (tie): Strange Doings, R. A. Lafferty (Scribners)
Magazine
  1. Winner: F&SF
  2. Analog
  3. Amazing Stories
  4. Galaxy
  5. Fantastic
  6. If
  7. Orbit
  8. Universe
  9. New Dimensions
  10. New Worlds Quarterly
  11. Infinity (Lancer)
Fanzine
  1. Winner: Locus
  2. Energumen
  3. Algol
  4. SF Commentary
  5. Granfalloon
  6. Richard E. Geis
  7. Outworlds
  8. Speculation
  9. Yandro
  10. Luna
  11. Riverside Quarterly
  12. Nyctalops
  13. (tie): Amra
  14. (tie): ERB-dom
  15. Title
  16. Is
  17. Moebius Trip
  18. Extrapolation
  19. Starling
Book Publisher
  1. Winner: Ballantine
  2. DAW
  3. Doubleday
  4. Ace
  5. Science Fiction Book Club
  6. NAL/Signet
  7. Scribners
  8. Berkley
  9. Lancer
  10. Putnam
  11. Avon
  12. Harper & Row
  13. Arkham House
  14. Mirage Press

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT