Locus Awards 1976


science fiction awards database










Campbell Memorial <— 1976 thread —> Apollo

1977 <— Locus Awards —> 1975


Eligibility Year: 1975
Novel
  1. Winner: The Forever War, Joe Haldeman (St. Martin's)
  2. The Shockwave Rider, John Brunner (Harper & Row)
  3. The Computer Connection (serial title “The Indian Giver“), Alfred Bester (Berkley Putnam; Analog Nov,Dec 1974, Jan 1975)
  4. The Stochastic Man, Robert Silverberg (F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1975; Harper & Row)
  5. Dhalgren, Samuel R. Delany (Bantam)
  6. Imperial Earth, Arthur C. Clarke (Gollancz; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  7. The Heritage of Hastur, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  8. Doorways in the Sand, Roger Zelazny (Analog Jun,Jul,Aug 1975; Harper & Row)
  9. Norstrilia, Cordwainer Smith (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. The Female Man, Joanna Russ (Bantam)
  11. Sign of the Unicorn, Roger Zelazny (Galaxy Jan,Feb,Mar 1975; Doubleday)
  12. “Inferno”, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle (Galaxy Aug,Sep,Oct 1975)
  13. Showboat World, Jack Vance (Pyramid)
  14. A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire, Michael Bishop (Ballantine)
  15. The Exile Waiting, Vonda N. McIntyre (Fawcett)
  16. Blake's Progress, Ray Nelson (Laser)
  17. Warriors of Dawn, M. A. Foster (DAW)
  18. Lifeboat, Gordon R. Dickson & Harry Harrison (Analog Feb,Mar,Apr 1975; Harper & Row)
  19. Illuminatus!, Robert Shea & Robert Anton Wilson (Dell)
  20. The Birthgrave, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  21. Missing Man, Katherine MacLean (Berkley Putnam)
Novella
  1. Winner: “The Storms of Windhaven”, Lisa Tuttle & George R. R. Martin (Analog May 1975)
  2. “Home Is the Hangman”, Roger Zelazny (Analog Nov 1975)
  3. “The Borderland of Sol”, Larry Niven (Analog Jan 1975)
  4. “The Silent Eyes of Time”, Algis Budrys (F&SF Nov 1975)
  5. “ARM”, Larry Niven (Epoch)
  6. “The Custodians”, Richard Cowper (F&SF Oct 1975)
  7. “A Momentary Taste of Being”, James Tiptree, Jr. (The New Atlantis)
  8. “Allegiances”, Michael Bishop (Galaxy Feb 1975)
  9. “Silhouette”, Gene Wolfe (The New Atlantis)
  10. “Mother and Child”, Joan D. Vinge (Orbit 16)
  11. “Ancient Shadows”, Michael Moorcock (New Worlds #9)
  12. “Sharking Down”, Edward Bryant (Vertex Feb 1975)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The New Atlantis”, Ursula K. Le Guin (The New Atlantis)
  2. “Down to a Sunless Sea”, Cordwainer Smith (F&SF Oct 1975)
  3. “And Seven Times Never Kill Man”, George R. R. Martin (Analog Jul 1975)
  4. “Retrograde Summer”, John Varley (F&SF Feb 1975)
  5. “A Galaxy Called Rome”, Barry N. Malzberg (F&SF Jul 1975)
  6. “'…for a single yesterday'”, George R. R. Martin (Epoch)
  7. “In the Bowl”, John Varley (F&SF Dec 1975)
  8. “Sandsnake Hunter”, Gordon Eklund (F&SF Mar 1975)
  9. “The Black Hole Passes”, John Varley (F&SF Jun 1975)
  10. “Polly Charms, the Sleeping Woman”, Avram Davidson (F&SF Feb 1975)
  11. “Cambridge 1:58 A.M.”, Gregory Benford (Epoch)
  12. “San Diego Lightfoot Sue”, Tom Reamy (F&SF Aug 1975)
  13. “The Venging”, Greg Bear (Galaxy Jun 1975)
  14. “End Game”, Joe Haldeman (Analog Jan 1975)
  15. “Blooded on Arachne”, Michael Bishop (Epoch)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Croatoan”, Harlan Ellison (F&SF May 1975)
  2. “The Mother Trip”, Frederik Pohl (F&SF Oct 1975)
  3. “Child of All Ages”, P. J. Plauger (Analog Mar 1975)
  4. “Sail the Tide of Mourning”, Richard Lupoff (New Dimensions 5)
  5. “Doing Lennon”, Gregory Benford (Analog Apr 1975)
  6. “Sierra Maestra”, Norman Spinrad (Analog Oct 1975)
  7. “Rogue Tomato”, Michael Bishop (New Dimensions 5)
  8. “Anniversary Project”, Joe Haldeman (Analog Oct 1975)
  9. “Beyond Grayworld”, Gregory Benford (Analog Jul 1975)
  10. “Find the Lady”, Nicholas Fisk (New Dimensions 5)
  11. “Catch That Zeppelin!”, Fritz Leiber (F&SF Mar 1975)
  12. “All the Charms of Sycorax”, Alan Brennert (Analog Oct 1975)
  13. “Clay Suburb”, Robert Young (Amazing Stories Nov 1975)
  14. “Shatterday”, Harlan Ellison (Gallery Sep 1975)
Single Author Collection
  1. Winner: The Wind's Twelve Quarters, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harper & Row)
  2. The Best of Cordwainer Smith, Cordwainer Smith, edited by J. J. Pierce (Ballantine)
  3. Deathbird Stories, Harlan Ellison (Harper & Row)
  4. Tales of Known Space, Larry Niven (Ballantine)
  5. Warm Worlds and Otherwise, James Tiptree, Jr. (Ballantine)
  6. The Best of Henry Kuttner, Henry Kuttner (Ballantine)
  7. The Best of C.L. Moore, C. L. Moore, edited by Lester del Rey (Ballantine)
  8. The Early del Rey, Lester del Rey (Doubleday)
  9. The Infinity Box, Kate Wilhelm (Harper & Row)
  10. The Second Book of Fritz Leiber, Fritz Leiber (DAW)
  11. The Feast of St. Dionysus, Robert Silverberg (Scribners)
  12. No Direction Home, Norman Spinrad (Pocket)
  13. Buy Jupiter and Other Stories, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  14. The Best of Frederik Pohl, Frederik Pohl, edited by Lester del Rey (Ballantine)
Anthology
  1. Winner: Epoch, Roger Elwood & Robert Silverberg, eds. (Putnam)
  2. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #4, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine)
  3. Final Stage, Edward L. Ferman & Barry N. Malzberg, eds. (Penguin)
  4. New Dimensions 5, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Harper & Row)
  5. The New Atlantis, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Hawthorn)
  6. The Best from Orbit Volumes 1-10, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  7. The 1975 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  8. The Best of Planet Stories #1, Leigh Brackett, ed. (Ballantine)
  9. Nebula Award Stories Ten, James Gunn, ed. (Gollancz; Harper & Row)
  10. Women of Wonder, Pamela Sargent, ed. (Vintage)
  11. Orbit 16, Damon Knight, ed. (Harper & Row)
  12. Science Fiction of the Thirties, Damon Knight, ed. (Bobbs-Merrill)
Associational Item
  1. Winner: Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction, James Gunn (McGraw-Hill)
  2. SF Art, Brian W. Aldiss (Crown)
  3. The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta, Frank Frazetta (Peacock)
  4. Lovecraft: A Biography, L. Sprague de Camp (Doubleday)
  5. Hell's Cartographers, Brian W. Aldiss & Harry Harrison, eds. (Harper & Row)
  6. Science Fiction Handbook, Revised, L. Sprague de Camp & Catherine Crook de Camp (Owlswick)
  7. Fantastic SF Art 1926 - 1954, Lester del Rey (Ballantine)
  8. Lovecraft at Last, Willis Conover (Carrollton)
  9. Philip K. Dick: Electric Shepherd, Bruce Gillespie (Norstrilia)
  10. Structural Fabulation, Robert S. Scholes (Notre Dame)
  11. The Science Fiction Book: An Illustrated History, Franz Rottensteiner (Seabury)
  12. The Science Fiction Book Review Index, Hal Hall (Gale)
Magazine
  1. Winner: F&SF
  2. Analog
  3. Galaxy
  4. Amazing Stories
  5. Fantastic
  6. New Dimensions
Fanzine
  1. Winner: Locus
  2. Science Fiction Review
  3. Algol
  4. Outworlds
  5. Khatru
  6. Yandro
  7. Whispers
  8. Delap's F&SF Review
  9. Don-O-Saur
  10. Notes from the Chemistry Dept.
  11. Knights
  12. Starling
  13. SF Commentary
Publisher - Hardcover
  1. Winner: Science Fiction Book Club
  2. Doubleday
  3. Harper & Row
  4. Putnam/Berkley
  5. Donald M. Grant
Publisher - Paperback
  1. Winner: Ballantine
  2. DAW
  3. Berkley
  4. Ace
  5. Avon
  6. Bantam
  7. Pyramid

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT