Locus Awards 1977


science fiction awards database








Campbell Memorial <— 1977 thread —> Apollo

1978 <— Locus Awards —> 1976


Eligibility Year: 1976
Novel
  1. Winner: Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang, Kate Wilhelm (Harper & Row)
  2. Mindbridge, Joe Haldeman (St. Martin's)
  3. Man Plus, Frederik Pohl (F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1976; Random House)
  4. Children of Dune, Frank Herbert (Analog Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr 1976; Berkley/Putnam)
  5. A World Out of Time, Larry Niven (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  6. Shadrach in the Furnace, Robert Silverberg (Analog Aug,Sep,Oct 1976; Bobbs-Merrill)
  7. Imperial Earth, Arthur C. Clarke (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  8. Millennium, Ben Bova (Random House)
  9. The Hand of Oberon, Roger Zelazny (Galaxy May,Jul,Sep 1976; Doubleday)
  10. Brothers of Earth, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  11. The Shattered Chain, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  12. Maske: Thaery, Jack Vance (Berkley/Putnam)
  13. “Michaelmas”, Algis Budrys (F&SF Aug,Sep 1976)
  14. Triton, Samuel R. Delany (Bantam)
  15. The Clewiston Test, Kate Wilhelm (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  16. Dragonsong, Anne McCaffrey (Atheneum)
  17. Inferno, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle (Pocket)
  18. The Dragon and the George, Gordon R. Dickson (Ballantine)
  19. Cloned Lives, Pamela Sargent (Fawcett)
  20. The End of All Songs, Michael Moorcock (Harper & Row)
  21. Floating Worlds, Cecelia Holland (Knopf)
  22. Time of the Fourth Horseman, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (Doubleday)
Novella
  1. Winner: “The Samurai and the Willows”, Michael Bishop (F&SF Feb 1976)
  2. “Piper at the Gates of Dawn”, Richard Cowper (F&SF Mar 1976)
  3. “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?”, James Tiptree, Jr. (Aurora: Beyond Equality)
  4. “The Anvil of Jove”, Gregory Benford & Gordon Eklund (F&SF Jul 1976)
  5. “The Eyeflash Miracles”, Gene Wolfe (Future Power)
  6. “Weather War”, William E. Cochrane (Analog Sep 1976)
  7. “Media Man”, Joan D. Vinge (Analog Oct 1976)
  8. “Birthdays”, Fred Saberhagen (Galaxy Mar 1976)
  9. “By Any Other Name”, Spider Robinson (Analog Nov 1976)
  10. “The Greenhouse Effect”, andrew j. offutt (Stellar Short Novels)
  11. “A Thrust of Greatness”, Stanley Schmidt (Analog Jun 1976)
  12. “Plutonium”, Arsen Darnay (Galaxy Mar 1976)
  13. “The Crystal Ship”, Joan D. Vinge (The Crystal Ship)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The Bicentennial Man”, Isaac Asimov (Stellar #2)
  2. “The Diary of the Rose”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Future Power)
  3. “Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance”, John Varley (Galaxy Jul 1976)
  4. “The Phantom of Kansas”, John Varley (Galaxy Feb 1976)
  5. “The Hertford Manuscript”, Richard Cowper (F&SF Oct 1976)
  6. “The Psychologist Who Wouldn't Do Awful Things to Rats”, James Tiptree, Jr. (New Dimensions 6)
  7. “Custer's Last Jump”, Steven Utley & Howard Waldrop (Universe 6)
  8. “Meathouse Man”, George R. R. Martin (Orbit 18)
  9. “Bagatelle”, John Varley (Galaxy Oct 1976)
  10. “Overdrawn at the Memory Bank”, John Varley (Galaxy May 1976)
  11. “Woman Waiting”, Lisa Tuttle (Lone Star Universe)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Tricentennial”, Joe Haldeman (Analog Jul 1976)
  2. “I See You”, Damon Knight (F&SF Nov 1976)
  3. “Custom Fitting”, James White (Stellar #2)
  4. “The Death of Princes”, Fritz Leiber (Amazing Stories Jun 1976)
  5. “A Crowd of Shadows”, Charles L. Grant (F&SF Jun 1976)
  6. “Seeing”, Harlan Ellison (Andromeda 1)
  7. “Paradise Beach”, Richard Cowper (F&SF May 1976)
  8. “This Tower of Ashes”, George R. R. Martin (Analog Annual)
  9. “Mary Margaret Road-Grader”, Howard Waldrop (Orbit 18)
  10. “Appearance of Life”, Brian W. Aldiss (Andromeda 1)
  11. “From A to Z, In the Chocolate Alphabet”, Harlan Ellison (F&SF Oct 1976)
  12. “The Never Ending Western Movie”, Robert Sheckley (Science Fiction Discoveries)
  13. “Stone Circle”, Lisa Tuttle (Amazing Stories Mar 1976)
  14. “An Infinite Summer”, Christopher Priest (Andromeda 1)
  15. “Con Artist”, P. J. Plauger (Analog Dec 1976)
Author Collection
  1. Winner: A Song for Lya and Other Stories, George R. R. Martin (Avon)
  2. Star Light, Star Bright, Alfred Bester (Berkley/Putnam)
  3. The Worlds of Fritz Leiber, Fritz Leiber (Ace)
  4. The Light Fantastic, Alfred Bester (Berkley/Putnam)
  5. The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  6. The Best of Damon Knight, Damon Knight (Pocket)
  7. The Best of Robert Silverberg, Robert Silverberg (Pocket)
  8. The Best of Jack Vance, Jack Vance (Pocket)
  9. Alyx, Joanna Russ (Gregg Press)
  10. Capricorn Games, Robert Silverberg (Random House)
  11. The Best of C.M. Kornbluth, C. M. Kornbluth, edited by Frederik Pohl (Ballantine)
  12. The Best of John W. Campbell, John W. Campbell, edited by Lester del Rey (Ballantine)
  13. The Best of Poul Anderson, Poul Anderson (Pocket)
  14. The Best of Fredric Brown, Fredric Brown, edited by Robert Bloch (Ballantine)
  15. The Custodians and Other Stories, Richard Cowper (Gollancz)
Anthology
  1. Winner: The Best Science Fiction of the Year #5, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine)
  2. Stellar #2, Judy-Lynn del Rey, ed. (Ballantine)
  3. Future Power, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Random House)
  4. Universe 6, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  5. Orbit 18, Damon Knight, ed. (Harper & Row)
  6. New Dimensions 6, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Harper & Row)
  7. The 1976 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  8. The Crystal Ship, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Nelson Doubleday)
  9. Science Fiction Discoveries, Carol Pohl & Frederik Pohl, eds. (Bantam)
  10. Nebula Award Stories 11, Ursula K. Le Guin, ed. (Gollancz; Harper & Row)
  11. Frights, Kirby McCauley, ed. (St. Martin's)
  12. Andromeda 1, Peter Weston, ed. (Orbit)
  13. More Women of Wonder, Pamela Sargent, ed. (Vintage)
  14. Aurora: Beyond Equality, Vonda N. McIntyre & Susan Anderson, eds. (Fawcett)
  15. Analog Annual, Ben Bova, ed. (Pyramid)
  16. Bio-futures, Pamela Sargent, ed. (Vintage)
Magazine/anth Series
  1. Winner: F&SF (Edward L. Ferman)
  2. Analog (Ben Bova)
  3. Galaxy (James Baen)
  4. Amazing Stories (Ted White)
  5. Fantastic (Ted White)
  6. Universe (Terry Carr)
  7. Galileo (Charles G. Ryan)
  8. Orbit (Damon Knight)
  9. New Dimensions (Robert Silverberg)
Fanzine
  1. Winner: Locus (Charles & Dena Brown)
  2. Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis)
  3. Algol (Andrew Porter)
  4. Outworlds (Bill Bowers)
  5. Delap's F&SF Review (Richard Delap)
  6. SF Commentary (Bruce Gillespie)
  7. Whispers (Stuart David Schiff)
  8. Mythologies (Don D'Ammassa)
  9. Don-O-Saur (Don Thompson)
  10. Scintillation (Carl Bennett)
  11. Rune (Fred Haskell)
  12. Karass (Linda Bushyater)
  13. Maya (Rob Jackson)
Publisher
  1. Winner: Ballantine (Judy-Lynn del Rey)
  2. DAW (Donald A. Wollheim)
  3. Science Fiction Book Club (Ellen Asher)
  4. Doubleday (Sharon Jarvis)
  5. Ace (Pat LoBrutto)
  6. Berkley/Putnam (David G. Hartwell)
  7. Harper & Row (M.S. Wyeth, Jr.)
  8. Pocket (Adele Leone Hull)
  9. Bantam (Frederik Pohl & Sydny Weinberg)
  10. St. Martin's (Tom Dunne)
  11. Pyramid (Norman Goldfind)
  12. Avon (Bill Van Assen)

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT