Locus Awards 1971


science fiction awards database












British SF <— 1971 thread —> Big Heart

1972 <— Locus Awards —>


Eligibility Year: 1970
Novel
  1. Winner: Ringworld, Larry Niven (Ballantine)
  2. (tie): Tower of Glass, Robert Silverberg (Galaxy Apr,May,Jun 1970; Scribner's)
  3. (tie): The Year of the Quiet Sun, Wilson Tucker (Ace)
  4. And Chaos Died, Joanna Russ (Ace)
  5. (tie): Downward to the Earth, Robert Silverberg (Galaxy Nov,Dec 1969,Feb,Mar 1970; Science Fiction Book Club)
  6. (tie): Fourth Mansions, R. A. Lafferty (Ace)
  7. Tau Zero, Poul Anderson (Doubleday)
  8. “The Tactics of Mistake”, Gordon R. Dickson (Analog Oct,Nov,Dec 1970, Jan 1971)
  9. I Will Fear No Evil, Robert A. Heinlein (Galaxy Jul,Aug/Sep,Oct/Nov,Dec 1970; Putnam)
  10. “Star Light”, Hal Clement (Analog Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep 1970)
  11. Beastchild, Dean Koontz (Lancer)
  12. Deryni Rising, Katherine Kurtz (Ballantine)
  13. Chronocules, D. G. Compton (Ace)
  14. The Steel Crocodile, D. G. Compton (Ace)
  15. Nine Princes in Amber, Roger Zelazny (Doubleday)
  16. After Things Fell Apart, Ron Goulart (Ace)
Short Fiction
  1. Winner: “The Region Between”, Harlan Ellison (Galaxy Mar 1970; Five Fates)
  2. “The Snow Women”, Fritz Leiber (Fantastic Apr 1970)
  3. “Continued on Next Rock”, R. A. Lafferty (Orbit 7)
  4. “Beastchild”, Dean R. Koontz (Venture Aug 1970)
  5. “In the Queue”, Keith Laumer (Orbit 7)
  6. “Slow Sculpture”, Theodore Sturgeon (Galaxy Feb 1970)
  7. “Runesmith”, Harlan Ellison & Theodore Sturgeon (F&SF May 1970)
  8. “Brillo”, Ben Bova & Harlan Ellison (Analog Aug 1970)
  9. “The Asian Shore”, Thomas M. Disch (Orbit 6)
  10. (tie): “Dear Aunt Annie”, Gordon Eklund (Fantastic Apr 1970)
  11. (tie): “Entire and Perfect Chrysolite”, R. A. Lafferty (Orbit 6)
  12. (tie): “The Fatal Fulfillment”, Poul Anderson (F&SF Mar 1970; Five Fates)
  13. “The Throwbacks”, Robert Silverberg (Galaxy Jul 1970)
  14. “Ill Met in Lankhmar”, Fritz Leiber (F&SF Apr 1970)
Anthology/collection
  1. Winner: The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Doubleday)
  2. Nine Hundred Grandmothers, R. A. Lafferty (Ace)
  3. Orbit 6, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  4. World's Best Science Fiction: 1970, Donald A. Wollheim & Terry Carr, eds. (Ace)
  5. Orbit 7, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  6. Quark/1, Samuel R. Delany & Marilyn Hacker, eds. (Paperback Library)
  7. Five Fates, Anonymous, ed. (Doubleday)
  8. The Last Hurrah of the Golden Horde, Norman Spinrad (Avon)
  9. Alchemy and Academe, Anne McCaffrey, ed. (Doubleday)
  10. Alpha One, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Ballantine)
  11. The Reluctant Shaman, L. Sprague de Camp (Pyramid)
  12. Swords Against Death, Fritz Leiber (Ace)
  13. Great Short Novels of Science Fiction, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Ballantine)
  14. Orbit 8, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  15. Nova 1, Harry Harrison, ed. (Delacorte)
Magazine
  1. Winner: F&SF
  2. Analog
  3. Galaxy
  4. Amazing Stories
  5. Fantastic
  6. If
  7. Vision of Tomorrow
  8. Worlds of Fantasy
Fanzine
  1. Winner: Locus
  2. Science Fiction Review
  3. Outworlds
  4. Energumen
  5. Speculation
  6. Yandro
  7. Warhoon
  8. SF Commentary
  9. Luna
  10. Focal Point
  11. Granfalloon
  12. WSFA Journal
  13. Riverside Quarterly
  14. Amra
  15. Tolkien Journal
  16. Egoboo
Single Fanzine Issue
  1. Winner: Locus #70
  2. Outworlds #4
  3. Warhoon #27
  4. Focal Point #12.5
  5. (tie): Science Fiction Review #39
  6. (tie): Yandro #200
  7. Energumen #2
  8. (tie): Energumen #4
  9. (tie): Granfalloon #9
  10. Science Fiction Review #41
  11. Energumen #3
  12. The Essence #2
  13. (tie): Anomaly 2
  14. (tie): SF Commentary #17
  15. Locus #66

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:16 PT