James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award


science fiction awards database
Sturgeon <— Overview thread —> Locus

  James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award  
The James Tiptree, Jr. Award is an annual literary prize for "science fiction or fantasy that explores and expands the roles of women and men for work by both women and men". It's named after Alice B. Sheldon, who wrote under the pseudonym James Tiptree, Jr. for many years before revealing her identity and real name.
Scope
Novels and short fiction are both eligible; theme 'gender-bending fiction'
What
Check for $1000
Where & When
Annual at various conventions, most recently Wiscon in Madison, Wisconsin
Process
Five judges are selected each year, who evaluate recommendations submitted by publishers and by readers. Judges choose a winner, and release a 'shortlist' and sometimes a 'longlist' of other works they feel merit attention, though those lists are not considered to be finalists or runners-up.
History
Founded by Pat Murphy and Karen Joy Fowler
Official Site
http://www.tiptree.org/
— Winners by Year —
— 2019 — “They Will Dream in the Garden”, Gabriela Damián Miravete
— 2018 — Who Runs the World?, Virginia Bergin
— 2017 — When the Moon Was Ours, Anna-Marie McLemore
— 2016 — (tie) Lizard Radio, Pat Schmatz
  (tie) “The New Mother”, Eugene Fischer
— 2015 — (tie) My Real Children, Jo Walton
  (tie) The Girl in the Road, Monica Byrne
— 2014 — Rupetta, N. A. Sulway
— 2013 — (tie) Ancient, Ancient, Kiini Ibura Salaam
  (tie) The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan
— 2012 — Redwood and Wildfire, Andrea Hairston
— 2011 — Baba Yaga Laid an Egg, Dubravka Ugresic
— 2010 — (tie) Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Tales, Greer Gilman
  (tie) Ooku: The Inner Chambers, Volumes 1 & 2, Fumi Yoshinaga
— 2009 — (tie) Filter House, Nisi Shawl
  (tie) The Knife of Never Letting Go, Patrick Ness
— 2008 — The Carhullan Army, Sarah Hall
— 2007 — (tie) The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden, Catherynne M. Valente
  (tie) Half Life, Shelley Jackson
— 2006 — Air, Geoff Ryman
— 2005 — (tie) Camouflage, Joe Haldeman
  (tie) Not Before Sundown (UK title: Troll: A Love Story), Johanna Sinisalo
— 2004 — Set This House In Order: A Romance Of Souls, Matt Ruff
— 2003 — (tie) “Stories for Men”, John Kessel
  (tie) Light, M. John Harrison
— 2002 — The Kappa Child, Hiromi Goto
— 2001 — Wild Life, Molly Gloss
— 2000 — The Conqueror's Child, Suzy McKee Charnas
— 1999 — “Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin”, Raphael Carter
— 1998 — Black Wine, Candas Jane Dorsey
  “Travels With the Snow Queen”, Kelly Link
— 1997 — The Sparrow, Mary Doria Russell
  “Mountain Ways”, Ursula K. Le Guin
  Angela Carter (special award)
— 1996 — The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankenstein, Theodore Roszak
  Waking the Moon (revised), Elizabeth Hand
  Motherlines, Suzy McKee Charnas (retrospective Tiptree)
  Walk to the End of the World, Suzy McKee Charnas (retrospective Tiptree)
  The Female Man, Joanna Russ (retrospective Tiptree)
  The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin (retrospective Tiptree)
  “When It Changed”, Joanna Russ (retrospective Tiptree)
— 1995 — “The Matter of Seggri”, Ursula K. Le Guin
  Larque on the Wing, Nancy Springer
— 1994 — Ammonite, Nicola Griffith
— 1993 — China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh
— 1992 — White Queen, Gwyneth Jones
  A Woman of the Iron People, Eleanor Arnason


Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 28 Mar 2019 at 10:36 PT