Ramsey Campbell


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 4

Major Awards: 18

 

Other Awards: 3

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 83

Times Served as Judge: 7

— Career and Special Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
life achievement — winner

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
life achievement — winner

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
Living Legend — winner

World Horror Grandmasterfor outstanding contributor to the horror genre; voted by World Horror Con members
winner

— Major Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(16 nominations; 5 wins)

Gathering the Bones (Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison & RC, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Voyager UK; Tor) — anthology — nomination

Alone with the Horrors (Arkham House) — collection — winner

for writing and editing — special award, professional — nomination

Best New Horror (Stephen Jones & RC, eds.) (Robinson; Carroll & Graf) — anthology — winner

Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death (Scream/Press) — collection — nomination

The Nameless (Macmillan) — novel — nomination

New Terrors 1 (Pan) — anthology/collection — nomination

“Mackintosh Willy” (Shadows 2) — short story — winner (tie)

“The Chimney” (Whispers) — short fiction — winner

“Loveman's Comeback” (More Devil's Kisses) — short fiction — nomination

The Doll Who Ate His Mother (Bobbs-Merrill) — novel — nomination

“The Companion” (Frights) — short fiction — nomination

The Height of the Scream (Arkham House) — collection/anthology — nomination

Superhorror (St. Martin's) — collection/anthology — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(10 nominations; 3 wins)

Told by the Dead (PS Publishing) — fiction collection — nomination

Gathering the Bones (Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison & RC, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — nomination

Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies (PS Publishing) — nonfiction — winner

Silent Children (Tor/Forge) — novel — nomination

“The Entertainment” (999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense) — short fiction — nomination

“The Word” (Revelations) — long fiction/novelette — nomination

Alone with the Horrors (Arkham House) — collection — winner

Waking Nightmares (Tor) — collection — nomination

Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death (Scream/Press) — collection — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(30 nominations; 12 wins)

The Searching Dead (PS Publishing) — horror novel (August Derleth Award) — nomination

Holes for Faces (Dark Regions Press) — collection — nomination

The Kind Folk (PS Publishing) — horror novel (August Derleth Award) — nomination

Just Behind You (PS Publishing) — collection — nomination

Thieving Fear (PS Publishing) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

The Grin of the Dark (PS Publishing) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

“Digging Deep” (Phobic: Modern Horror Stories) — short fiction — nomination

Secret Stories (PS Publishing) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

“Just Behind You” (Poe's Progeny) — short fiction — nomination

Told by the Dead (PS Publishing) — collection — winner

“Fear the Dead” (The Fear Within) — short fiction — nomination

The Darkest Part of the Woods (PS Publishing) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies (PS Publishing) — collection — winner

Silent Children (Tor/Forge) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

“No Story in It” (Dark Terrors 5) — short fiction — nomination

“The Entertainment” (999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense) — short fiction — nomination

Ghosts and Grisly Things (Pumpkin Books) — collection — winner

“Nevere to be Heard” (Dark Terrors 4) — short fiction — nomination

The House on Nazareth Hill — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

“The Word” (Millennium) — short story — nomination

The Long Lost (Headline) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

The Count of Eleven — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

Midnight Sun — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

Best New Horror (Stephen Jones & RC, eds.) (Robinson) — anthology/collection — winner

The Influence — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

The Hungry Moon — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

Incarnate (Macmillan) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

To Wake the Dead (Millington) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

“The Change of Names” (Swords Against Darkness II) — short story — nomination

“In the Bag” — short story — winner

Shirley Jackson Awardsfor works of psychological horror and dark fantastic, juried
(1 nomination)

The Last Revelation of Gla'aki (PS Publishing) — novella — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(10 nominations)

Gathering the Bones (Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison & RC, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — 14th place

Best New Horror 5 (Stephen Jones & RC, eds.) (Robinson; Carroll & Graf) — anthology — 16th place

Alone with the Horrors (Arkham House) — collection — 19th place

Best New Horror 4 (Stephen Jones & RC, eds.) (Robinson; Carroll & Graf) — anthology — 15th place

Best New Horror 3 (Stephen Jones & RC, eds.) (Carroll & Graf) — anthology — 16th place

Best New Horror (Stephen Jones & RC, eds.) (Robinson; Carroll & Graf) — anthology — 19th place

Ancient Images (Hodder & Stoughton; Scribners) — horror novel — 7th place

The Influence (Macmillan) — horror novel — 8th place

Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death (Scream/Press) — collection — 18th place

The Hungry Moon (Macmillan) — fantasy novel — 24th place

— Other Awards —
Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(3 nominations)

The Parasite (Macmillan) — novel — nomination

New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos (Arkham House) — collection/anthology — nomination

New Terrors 1 (Pan) — collection/anthology — nomination

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(13 nominations; 4 wins)

Grin of the Dark (PS Publishing) — novel — nomination

“Digging Deep” (Phobic: Modern Horror Stories) — short fiction — nomination

The Overnight (PS Publishing) — novel — winner

Told by the Dead (PS Publishing) — collection — nomination

Gathering the Bones (Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison & RC, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — nomination

The Darkest Part of the Woods (PS Publishing) — novel — nomination

Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies (PS Publishing) — nonfiction — winner

“Worse than Bones” (The Museum of Horrors) — short fiction — nomination

Meddling with Ghosts: Stories in the Tradition of M.R. James (British Library Publishing) — anthology — nomination

Silent Children (Tor/Forge) — novel — nomination

“No Story In It” (Dark Terrors 5) — short story — nomination

Nazareth Hill (Forge) — novel — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 
Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:21 PT