Nebula Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




























































































































































































































































Hugo <— Overview thread —> World Fantasy

  Nebula Awards  
ab Hugh, Dafydd (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk” — novelette — nomination

Abraham, Daniel (1 nomination)
2006:
“Flat Diane” — novelette — nomination

Addison, Katherine (1 nomination)
2015:
The Goblin Emperor — novel — nomination

Ahmed, Saladin (2 nominations)
2013:
Throne of the Crescent Moon — novel — nomination

2010:
“Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela” — short story — nomination

Aldiss, Brian W. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Helliconia Winter — novel — nomination

1983:
Helliconia Spring — novel — nomination

1969:
“Total Environment” — novelette — nomination

1967:
“Man In His Time” — short story — nomination

1966:
“The Saliva Tree” — novella — winner (tie)

Aldridge, Mary C. (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Adinkra Cloth” — short story — nomination

Aldridge, Ray (2 nominations)
1994:
“The Beauty Addict” — novella — nomination

1992:
“Gate of Faces” — novelette — nomination

Allen, Mike (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Button Bin” — short story — nomination

Allen, Woody (1 nomination; 1 win)
1975:
Sleeper — dramatic presentation — winner

Anders, Charlie Jane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
All the Birds in the Sky — novel — winner

2012:
“Six Months, Three Days” — novelette — nomination

Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination)
1994:
Assemblers of Infinity (by KJA & Doug Beason) — novel — nomination

Anderson, Poul (12 nominations; 3 wins)
1990:
The Boat of a Million Years — novel — nomination

1982:
“The Saturn Game” — novella — winner

1980:
“The Ways of Love” — novelette — nomination

1976:
A Midsummer Tempest — novel — nomination

1974:
The People of the Wind — novel — nomination

1973:
“Goat Song” — novelette — winner

1972:
The Byworlder — novel — nomination

1972:
“The Queen of Air and Darkness” — novelette — winner

1971:
“The Fatal Fulfillment” — novella — nomination

1969:
“Kyrie” — short story — nomination

1969:
“The Sharing of Flesh” — novelette — nomination

1966:
The Star Fox — novel — nomination

Anthony, Piers (1 nomination)
1968:
Chthon — novel — nomination

Arata, David (1 nomination)
2008:
Children of Men (by Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, DA, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby) — script — nomination

Arnason, Eleanor (5 nominations)
2004:
“Knapsack Poems” — short story — nomination

2004:
“The Potter of Bones” — novella — nomination

2001:
“Stellar Harvest” — novelette — nomination

1998:
“The Dog's Story” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“The Warlord of Saturn's Moons” — novelette — nomination

Asaro, Catherine (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“The Pyre of New Day” — novelette — nomination

2009:
“The Spacetime Pool” — novella — winner

2005:
“Walk in Silence” — novella — nomination

2002:
“A Roll of the Dice” — novella — nomination

2002:
The Quantum Rose — novel — winner

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” — novella — nomination

1999:
The Last Hawk — novel — nomination

Ash, Constance (1 nomination)
2000:
“Flower Kiss” — short story — nomination

Ash, Paul (1 nomination)
1992:
“Man Opening a Door” — novella — nomination

Asimov, Isaac (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — nomination

1983:
Foundation's Edge — novel — nomination

1977:
“The Bicentennial Man” — novelette — winner

1973:
The Gods Themselves — novel — winner

1966:
“Eyes Do More Than See” — short story — nomination

1966:
“Founding Father” — short story — nomination

Attanasio, A. A. (1 nomination)
1982:
Radix — novel — nomination

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination)
1987:
The Handmaid's Tale — novel — nomination

Avrech, Robert J. (1 nomination)
2000:
The Devil's Arithmetic — script — nomination

Bachardy, Don (1 nomination)
1975:
Frankenstein: The True Story (by Christopher Isherwood & DB, teleplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Alchemist — novella — nomination

2010:
“The Gambler” — novelette — nomination

2010:
The Windup Girl — novel — winner

2006:
“The People of Sand and Slag” — novelette — nomination

Bailey, Dale (2 nominations)
2006:
“The End of the World As We Know It” — short story — nomination

1996:
“The Resurrection Man's Legacy” — novelette — nomination

Bailey, Dennis R. (1 nomination)
1978:
“Tin Woodman” (by DRB & Dave Bischoff) — short story — nomination

Bailey, Robin Wayne (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Children's Crusade” — novelette — nomination

Baker, Kage (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Women of Nell Gwynne's — novella — winner

2004:
“The Empress of Mars” — novella — nomination

Baker, Mishell (1 nomination)
2017:
Borderline — novel — nomination

Ballard, J. G. (2 nominations)
1983:
“Myths of the Near Future” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“Souvenir” — short story — nomination

Barnes, John (3 nominations)
1996:
Mother of Storms — novel — nomination

1993:
A Million Open Doors — novel — nomination

1992:
Orbital Resonance — novel — nomination

Barrett, Neal, Jr. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus” — novelette — nomination

Barthelme, Donald (1 nomination)
1966:
“Game” — short story — nomination

Barzak, Christopher (4 nominations)
2014:
“Paranormal Romance” — novelette — nomination

2011:
“Map of Seventeen” — novelette — nomination

2010:
The Love We Share Without Knowing — novel — nomination

2007:
“The Language of Moths” — novelette — nomination

Bass, T. J. (2 nominations)
1975:
The Godwhale — novel — nomination

1972:
Half Past Human — novel — nomination

Beagle, Peter S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Two Hearts” — novelette — winner

Bear, Greg (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2001:
Darwin's Radio — novel — winner

1995:
Moving Mars — novel — winner

1990:
“Sisters” — novelette — nomination

1988:
The Forge of God — novel — nomination

1987:
“Tangents” — short story — winner

1986:
Blood Music — novel — nomination

1984:
“Blood Music” — novelette — winner

1984:
“Hardfought” — novella — winner

1983:
“Petra” — short story — nomination

Beason, Doug (1 nomination)
1994:
Assemblers of Infinity (by Kevin J. Anderson & DB) — novel — nomination

Beauclerk, Jane (1 nomination)
1966:
“Lord Moon” — short story — nomination

Bell, Helena (1 nomination)
2013:
“Robot” — short story — nomination

Bell, M. Shayne (1 nomination)
2003:
“The Pagodas of Ciboure” — novelette — nomination

Benford, Gregory (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Dark Heaven” — novella — nomination

1996:
“Soon Comes Night” — novella — nomination

1993:
“Matter's End” — novelette — nomination

1989:
Great Sky River — novel — nomination

1987:
“Newton Sleep” — novella — nomination

1984:
Against Infinity — novel — nomination

1982:
“Swarmer, Skimmer” — novella — nomination

1981:
Timescape — novel — winner

1978:
In the Ocean of Night — novel — nomination

1976:
“Doing Lennon” — short story — nomination

1976:
“White Creatures” — short story — nomination

1975:
“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) — novelette — winner

1970:
“Deeper than the Darkness” — novelette — nomination

Berman, Judith (1 nomination)
2008:
“Awakening” — novella — nomination

Bester, Alfred (2 nominations)
1976:
The Computer Connection (serial title “The Indian Giver“) — novel — nomination

1973:
“The Animal Fair” — novelette — nomination

Bird, Brad (2 nominations)
2005:
The Incredibles — script — nomination

2000:
The Iron Giant (by BB & Tim McCanlies) — script — nomination

Bischoff, David (1 nomination)
1978:
“Tin Woodman” (by Dennis R. Bailey & DB) — short story — nomination

Bishop, Michael (17 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Rattlesnakes and Men” — novelette — nomination

2010:
“Vinegar Peace, or, the Wrong-Way Used-Adult Orphanage” — novelette — nomination

1993:
“Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats” — short story — nomination

1992:
Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana — novella — nomination

1990:
“The Ommatidium Miniatures” — short story — nomination

1986:
“A Gift from the GrayLanders” — novelette — nomination

1984:
“Her Habiline Husband” — novella — nomination

1984:
“The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis” — novella — nomination

1983:
No Enemy But Time — novel — winner

1982:
“The Quickening” — novelette — winner

1980:
“Vernalfest Morning” — short story — nomination

1977:
“The Samurai and the Willows” — novella — nomination

1976:
A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire — novel — nomination

1976:
“Blooded on Arachne” — novelette — nomination

1975:
“On the Street of the Serpents” — novella — nomination

1974:
“Death and Designation Among the Asadi” — novella — nomination

1974:
“The White Otters of Childhood” — novella — nomination

Bisson, Terry (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
“macs” — short story — winner

1995:
“Necronauts” — novelette — nomination

1994:
“England Underway” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“They're Made Out of Meat” — short story — nomination

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — short story — winner

Blaylock, James P. (1 nomination)
1986:
“Paper Dragons” — short story — nomination

Blish, James (3 nominations)
1971:
“A Style in Treason” — novella — nomination

1969:
Black Easter — novel — nomination

1966:
“The Shipwrecked Hotel” (by JB & Norman L. Knight) — novelette — nomination

Bolander, Brooke (2 nominations)
2017:
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” — short story — nomination

2016:
“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” — novelette — nomination

Borges, Jorge Luis (1 nomination)
1976:
“Utopia of a Tired Man” — short story — nomination

Bova, Ben (1 nomination)
1995:
“Inspiration” — short story — nomination

Bowes, Richard (7 nominations)
2015:
“Sleep Walking Now and Then” — novelette — nomination

2010:
“I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said” — novelette — nomination

2009:
“If Angels Fight” — novelette — nomination

2007:
From the Files of the Time Rangers — novel — nomination

2006:
“There's a Hole in the City” — short story — nomination

2004:
“The Mask of the Rex” — novelette — nomination

2003:
“The Ferryman's Wife” — novelette — nomination

Boyens, Philippa (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (by Fran Walsh, PB & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by Fran Walsh, PB, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2003:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (by Fran Walsh, PB & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (1 nomination)
1976:
The Heritage of Hastur — novel — nomination

Bramlett, Terry (1 nomination)
2008:
“Child, Maiden, Mother, Crone” — novelette — nomination

Brand, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1966:
“Vanishing Point” — novelette — nomination

Brennert, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Ma Qui” — short story — winner

Bress, Eric (1 nomination)
2005:
The Butterfly Effect (by J. Mackye Gruber & EB) — script — nomination

Bretnor, Reginald (1 nomination)
1968:
“Earthwoman” — short story — nomination

Brewster, Kent (1 nomination)
1997:
“In the Pound, Near Breaktime” — short story — nomination

Brin, David (3 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
The Uplift War — novel — nomination

1986:
The Postman — novel — nomination

1984:
Startide Rising — novel — winner

Brockmeier, Kevin (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Brief History of the Dead” — short story — nomination

Brooks, Mel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Young Frankenstein (by MB & Gene Wilder, screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley) — dramatic writing — winner

Broxon, Mildred Downey (1 nomination)
1982:
“Sea Changeling” — novelette — nomination

Brunner, John (3 nominations)
1973:
The Sheep Look Up — novel — nomination

1970:
The Jagged Orbit — novel — nomination

1969:
Stand on Zanzibar — novel — nomination

Brust, Steven (1 nomination)
1999:
“When the Bow Breaks” — short story — nomination

Bryant, Edward (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
“The Thermals of August” — novelette — nomination

1981:
“Strata” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“giANTS” — short story — winner

1979:
“Stone” — short story — winner

1978:
“Particle Theory” — novelette — nomination

1978:
“The Hibakusha Gallery” — short story — nomination

1974:
“Shark” — short story — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2008:
Ragamuffin — novel — nomination

Budrys, Algis (2 nominations)
1994:
Hard Landing — novel — nomination

1976:
“A Scraping at the Bones” — short story — nomination

Bujold, Lois McMaster (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
Paladin of Souls — novel — winner

2004:
Diplomatic Immunity — novel — nomination

2001:
A Civil Campaign — novel — nomination

1998:
Memory — novel — nomination

1992:
Barrayar — novel — nomination

1991:
“Weatherman” — novella — nomination

1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” — novella — winner

1989:
Falling Free — novel — winner

Bull, Emma (2 nominations)
1993:
“Silver or Gold” — novella — nomination

1992:
Bone Dance — novel — nomination

Burroughs, William S. (1 nomination)
1966:
Nova Express — novel — nomination

Burstein, Michael A. (4 nominations)
2010:
“I Remember the Future” — short story — nomination

2007:
“Sanctuary” — novella — nomination

2002:
“Kaddish for the Last Survivor” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Reality Check” — novella — nomination

Butler, Octavia E. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Parable of the Talents — novel — winner

1995:
Parable of the Sower — novel — nomination

1988:
“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” — novelette — nomination

1985:
“Bloodchild” — novelette — winner

Cadigan, Pat (5 nominations)
1992:
Synners — novel — nomination

1991:
“Fool to Believe” — novella — nomination

1991:
“The Power and the Passion” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Angel” — short story — nomination

1987:
“Pretty Boy Crossover” — short story — nomination

Cady, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“The Night We Buried Road Dog” — novella — winner

Calvino, Italo (1 nomination)
1976:
Invisible Cities — novel — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
“Lost Boys” — short story — nomination

1990:
Prentice Alvin — novel — nomination

1989:
Red Prophet — novel — nomination

1987:
“Hatrack River” — novelette — nomination

1987:
Speaker for the Dead — novel — winner

1986:
Ender's Game — novel — winner

1986:
“The Fringe” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“Unaccompanied Sonata” — short story — nomination

1979:
“Mikal's Songbird” — novelette — nomination

Carlson, William K. (1 nomination)
1976:
“Sunrise West” — novella — nomination

Carpenter, John (1 nomination)
1976:
Dark Star (by JC & Dan O'Bannon) — dramatic writing — nomination

Carr, Terry (2 nominations)
1978:
Cirque — novel — nomination

1969:
“The Dance of the Changer and the Three” — short story — nomination

Carrington, Grant (1 nomination)
1977:
“His Hour Upon the Stage” — novelette — nomination

Carter, Lin (1 nomination)
1966:
“Uncollected Works” — short story — nomination

Carver, Jeffrey A. (1 nomination)
2002:
Eternity's End — novel — nomination

Casil, Amy Sterling (1 nomination)
2002:
“To Kiss the Star” — novelette — nomination

Castro, Adam-Troy (8 nominations)
2012:
“Her Husband's Hands” — short story — nomination

2012:
“With Unclean Hands” — novella — nomination

2011:
“Arvies” — short story — nomination

2005:
“The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes” — novella — nomination

2004:
“Of a Sweet Slow Dance in the Wake of Temporary Dogs” — novelette — nomination

2003:
“Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's” — novella — nomination

2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — novella — nomination

1998:
“The Funeral March of the Marionettes” — novella — nomination

Cato, Beth (1 nomination)
2016:
Wings of Sorrow and Bone — novella — nomination

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — novel — winner

Charnas, Suzy McKee (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“Boobs” — short story — nomination

1987:
“Listening to Brahms” — novelette — nomination

1982:
The Vampire Tapestry — novel — nomination

1981:
“Unicorn Tapestry” — novella — winner

Cheney, J. Kathleen (1 nomination)
2011:
“Iron Shoes” — novella — nomination

Cherryh, C. J. (2 nominations)
1979:
“Cassandra” — short story — nomination

1979:
The Faded Sun: Kesrith — novel — nomination

Chiang, Ted (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
The Lifecycle of Software Objects — novella — nomination

2008:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — novelette — winner

2003:
“Hell is the Absence of God” — novelette — winner

2000:
“Story of Your Life” — novella — winner

1991:
“Tower of Babylon” — novelette — winner

Christopher, John (1 nomination)
1966:
“A Few Kindred Spirits” — short story — nomination

Chwedyk, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Bronte's Egg” — novella — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1980:
The Fountains of Paradise — novel — winner

1974:
Rendezvous with Rama — novel — winner

1973:
“A Meeting with Medusa” — novella — winner

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination)
2006:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — novel — nomination

Clough, Brenda W. (1 nomination)
2002:
“May Be Some Time” — novella — nomination

Coen, Ethan (1 nomination)
2002:
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (by EC & Joel Coen) — script — nomination

Coen, Joel (1 nomination)
2002:
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (by Ethan Coen & JC) — script — nomination

Cohen, Jon (1 nomination)
2004:
Minority Report (by Scott Frank & JC) — script — nomination

Compton, D. G. (1 nomination)
1971:
The Steel Crocodile — novel — nomination

Coney, Michael G. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Tea and Hamsters” — novelette — nomination

Conner, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Guide Dog” — novelette — winner

Connolly, Tina (1 nomination)
2013:
Ironskin — novel — nomination

Cooney, C. S. E. (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Bone Swans of Amandale” — novella — nomination

Cover, Arthur Byron (1 nomination)
1976:
Autumn Angels — novel — nomination

Cowdrey, Albert E. (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Tribes of Bela” — novella — nomination

Cowper, Richard (3 nominations)
1980:
The Road to Corlay — novel — nomination

1977:
“Piper at the Gates of Dawn” — novella — nomination

1976:
“The Custodians” — novelette — nomination

Crichton, Michael (1 nomination)
1974:
Westworld — dramatic presentation — nomination

Crosshill, Tom (3 nominations)
2015:
“The Magician and Laplace's Demon” — novelette — nomination

2013:
“Fragmentation, or Ten Thousand Goodbyes” — short story — nomination

2012:
“Mama, We Are Zhenya, Your Son” — short story — nomination

Crowley, John (3 nominations)
1990:
“Great Work of Time” — novella — nomination

1986:
“Snow” — short story — nomination

1982:
Little, Big — novel — nomination

Cuarón, Alfonso (1 nomination)
2008:
Children of Men (by AC, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby) — script — nomination

Cypess, Leah (1 nomination)
2013:
“Nanny's Day” — short story — nomination

Dann, Jack (13 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — novella — nomination

1997:
“Da Vinci Rising” — novella — winner

1986:
“The Gods of Mars” (by Gardner Dozois, JD & Michael Swanwick) — short story — nomination

1985:
“Bad Medicine” — novelette — nomination

1985:
The Man Who Melted — novel — nomination

1984:
“Blind Shemmy” — novelette — nomination

1983:
“High Steel” (by Jack C. Haldeman II & JD) — short story — nomination

1982:
“Amnesia” — novella — nomination

1982:
“Going Under” — short story — nomination

1980:
“Camps” — novelette — nomination

1979:
“A Quiet Revolution for Death” — short story — nomination

1976:
“The Dybbuk Dolls” — novelette — nomination

1974:
“Junction” — novella — nomination

Darabont, Frank (1 nomination)
2001:
The Green Mile — script — nomination

Davidson, Avram (10 nominations)
1999:
The Boss in the Wall, A Treatise on the House Devil (by AD & Grania Davis) — novella — nomination

1988:
Vergil in Averno — novel — nomination

1985:
“Young Doctor Eszterhazy” — novella — nomination

1984:
“Eszterhazy and the Autogóndola-Invention” — novella — nomination

1981:
“There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me” — novella — nomination

1976:
“Polly Charms, the Sleeping Woman” — novelette — nomination

1967:
Clash of Star-Kings — novella — nomination

1966:
“Rogue Dragon” — novella — nomination

1966:
Rogue Dragon — novel — nomination

1966:
“The House the Blakeneys Built” — short story — nomination

Davis, Grania (1 nomination)
1999:
The Boss in the Wall, A Treatise on the House Devil (by Avram Davidson & GD) — novella — nomination

de Bodard, Aliette (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“The Breath of War” — short story — nomination

2014:
“The Waiting Stars” — novelette — winner

2013:
“Immersion” — short story — winner

2013:
On a Red Station, Drifting — novella — nomination

2012:
“Shipbirth” — short story — nomination

2011:
“The Jaguar House, in Shadow” — novelette — nomination

de Lint, Charles (1 nomination)
2001:
Forests of the Heart — novel — nomination

Del Toro, Guillermo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Pan's Labyrinth — script — winner

Delany, Samuel R. (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1980:
“The Tale of Gorgik” — novella — nomination

1977:
Triton — novel — nomination

1976:
Dhalgren — novel — nomination

1970:
“Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” — novelette — winner

1969:
“Lines of Power” — novella — nomination

1968:
“Aye, and Gomorrah…” — short story — winner

1968:
“Driftglass” — short story — nomination

1968:
The Einstein Intersection — novel — winner

1967:
Babel-17 — novel — winner (tie)

1966:
The Ballad of Beta-2 — novella — nomination

Denton, Bradley (2 nominations)
1993:
“The Territory” — novella — nomination

1989:
“The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians” — novella — nomination

DeSanto, Tom (1 nomination)
2002:
X-Men (by TD & Bryan Singer, story; David Hayter, screenplay) — script — nomination

Di Filippo, Paul (2 nominations)
1993:
“Lennon Spex” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Kid Charlemagne” — short story — nomination

Dick, Philip K. (5 nominations)
1983:
The Transmigration of Timothy Archer — novel — nomination

1975:
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said — novel — nomination

1969:
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? — novel — nomination

1966:
Dr. Bloodmoney — novel — nomination

1966:
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch — novel — nomination

Dickson, Gordon R. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Lost Dorsai” — novella — nomination

1967:
“Call Him Lord” — novelette — winner

1966:
“Computers Don't Argue” — short story — nomination

Disch, Thomas M. (9 nominations)
1989:
“Voices of the Kill” — short story — nomination

1983:
“Understanding Human Behavior” — novelette — nomination

1981:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — novella — nomination

1980:
On Wings of Song — novel — nomination

1975:
334 — novel — nomination

1971:
“The Asian Shore” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“102 H-Bombs” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“Come to Venus Melancholy” — short story — nomination

1966:
The Genocides — novel — nomination

Divya, S. B. (1 nomination)
2017:
Runtime — novella — nomination

Docter, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
WALL-E (by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & PD) — script — winner

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations)
2009:
Little Brother — novel — nomination

2005:
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom — novel — nomination

2004:
“0wnz0red” — novelette — nomination

Doctorow, E. L. (1 nomination)
1976:
Ragtime — novel — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
“A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows” — novelette — nomination

1986:
“The Gods of Mars” (by GD, Jack Dann & Michael Swanwick) — short story — nomination

1985:
“Morning Child” — short story — winner

1984:
“The Peacemaker” — short story — winner

1982:
“Disciples” — short story — nomination

1979:
Strangers — novel — nomination

1974:
“Chains of the Sea” — novella — nomination

1973:
“A Kingdom by the Sea” — novelette — nomination

1972:
“A Special Kind of Morning” — novelette — nomination

1972:
“Horse of Air” — short story — nomination

1971:
“A Dream at Noonday” — short story — nomination

Duchamp, L. Timmel (1 nomination)
2000:
“Living Trust” — novella — nomination

Duncan, Andy (8 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Wakulla Springs” (by AD & Ellen Klages) — novella — nomination

2013:
“Close Encounters” — novelette — winner

2008:
“Unique Chicken Goes In Reverse” — short story — nomination

2005:
“Zora and the Zombie” — novelette — nomination

2003:
“The Chief Designer” — novella — nomination

2002:
“The Pottawatomie Giant” — novelette — nomination

2001:
“Fortitude” — novella — nomination

2000:
“The Executioners' Guild” — novella — nomination

Durham, James A. (1 nomination)
1966:
“Of One Mind” — short story — nomination

Dyer, S. N. (1 nomination)
1993:
“The July Ward” — novelette — nomination

Edmondson, G. C. (1 nomination)
1966:
The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream — novel — nomination

Effinger, George Alec (5 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“Marîd Changes His Mind” — novella — nomination

1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — novelette — winner

1988:
When Gravity Fails — novel — nomination

1985:
“The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything” — short story — nomination

1973:
What Entropy Means to Me — novel — nomination

Eisenstein, Phyllis (3 nominations)
2000:
“The Island in the Lake” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“In the Western Tradition” — novella — nomination

1976:
“Attachment” — short story — nomination

Eklund, Gordon (2 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
“If the Stars Are Gods” (by GE & Gregory Benford) — novelette — winner

1971:
“Dear Aunt Annie” — novelette — nomination

Elliott, Kate (1 nomination)
1998:
King's Dragon — novel — nomination

Elliott, Ted (1 nomination)
2003:
Shrek (by TE & Terry Rossio) — script — nomination

Ellison, Harlan (17 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
“How Interesting: A Tiny Man” — short story — winner (tie)

2004:
“Goodbye to All That” — short story — nomination

1995:
Mefisto In Onyx — novella — nomination

1994:
“The Man Who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore” — short story — nomination

1986:
“Paladin of the Lost Hour” — novelette — nomination

1978:
“Jeffty Is Five” — short story — winner

1977:
“Harlan! Harlan Ellison Reads Harlan Ellison” (recording) — dramatic presentation — nomination

1976:
A Boy and His Dog (by L. Q. Jones, screenplay ; based on the work by HE) — dramatic writing — nomination

1976:
“Shatterday” — short story — nomination

1974:
“The Deathbird” — novelette — nomination

1973:
“Basilisk” — novelette — nomination

1973:
“On the Downhill Side” — short story — nomination

1971:
“The Region Between” — novella — nomination

1970:
“A Boy and His Dog” — novella — winner

1970:
“Shattered Like a Glass Goblin” — short story — nomination

1968:
“Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman” — short story — winner

El-Mohtar, Amal (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” — short story — winner

2016:
“Madeleine” — short story — nomination

2011:
“The Green Book” — short story — nomination

Emshwiller, Carol (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“I Live With You” — short story — winner

2004:
“Grandma” — short story — nomination

2004:
The Mount — novel — nomination

2003:
“Creature” — short story — winner

Eskridge, Kelley (3 nominations)
2009:
“Dangerous Space” — novella — nomination

2003:
Solitaire — novel — nomination

1996:
“Alien Jane” — short story — nomination

Farmer, Philip José (2 nominations)
1975:
“After King Kong Fell” — short story — nomination

1968:
“Riders of the Purple Wage” — novella — nomination

Feeley, Gregory (2 nominations)
1999:
“The Truest Chill” — novelette — nomination

1998:
“The Crab Lice” — short story — nomination

Fergus, Mark (1 nomination)
2008:
Children of Men (by Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, MF & Hawk Ostby) — script — nomination

Finch, Sheila (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Reading the Bones” — novella — winner

Finlay, Charles Coleman (2 nominations)
2009:
“The Political Prisoner” — novella — nomination

2003:
“The Political Officer” — novella — nomination

Fintushel, Eliot (1 nomination)
1999:
“Izzy and the Father of Terror” — novella — nomination

Fischer, Eugene (1 nomination)
2016:
“The New Mother” — novella — nomination

Fisk, Nicholas (1 nomination)
1976:
“Find the Lady” — short story — nomination

Fitzpatrick, R. C. (1 nomination)
1966:
“Half a Loaf” — novelette — nomination

Ford, Jeffrey (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Dreaming Wind” — short story — nomination

2007:
The Girl in the Glass — novel — nomination

2004:
“The Empire of Ice Cream” — novelette — winner

2003:
“Creation” — short story — nomination

2001:
“The Fantasy Writer's Assistant” — short story — nomination

Ford, John M. (2 nominations)
1997:
“Erase/Record/Play” — novelette — nomination

1988:
“Fugue State” — novella — nomination

Foster, Eugie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“When It Ends, He Catches Her” — short story — nomination

2010:
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” — novelette — winner

Fowler, Karen Joy (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves — novel — nomination

2008:
“Always” — short story — winner

2004:
“What I Didn't See” — short story — winner

1999:
“Standing Room Only” — short story — nomination

1998:
“The Elizabeth Complex” — short story — nomination

1993:
Sarah Canary — novel — nomination

1992:
“Black Glass” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“The Dark” — short story — nomination

1991:
“Lieserl” — short story — nomination

1988:
“The Faithful Companion at Forty” — short story — nomination

Frank, Scott (1 nomination)
2004:
Minority Report (by SF & Jon Cohen) — script — nomination

Frazier, Robert (1 nomination)
1992:
“The All-Consuming” (by Lucius Shepard & RF) — novelette — nomination

Friedman, Bruce Jay (1 nomination)
1974:
Steambath — dramatic presentation — nomination

Friesner, Esther M. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“Helen Remembers the Stork Club” — short story — nomination

2000:
“How to Make Unicorn Pie” — novelette — nomination

1997:
“A Birthday” — short story — winner

1996:
“Death and the Librarian” — short story — winner

1996:
“Jesus at the Bat” — novelette — nomination

1994:
“All Vows” — short story — nomination

Frost, Gregory (1 nomination)
2003:
“Madonna of the Maquiladora” — novelette — nomination

Fulda, Nancy (1 nomination)
2012:
“Movement” — short story — nomination

Gaiman, Neil (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
The Ocean at the End of the Lane — novel — nomination

2004:
Coraline — novella — winner

2003:
American Gods — novel — winner

2001:
Princess Mononoke (by Hayao Miyazaki & NG) — script — nomination

Gannon, Charles E. (3 nominations)
2016:
Raising Caine — novel — nomination

2015:
Trial by Fire — novel — nomination

2014:
Fire with Fire — novel — nomination

Gardner, James Alan (2 nominations)
2009:
“The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” — novelette — nomination

1998:
“Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream” — novelette — nomination

Garrett, Randall (1 nomination)
1976:
“The Final Fighting of Fion Mac Cumhail” — novelette — nomination

Gerrold, David (6 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Jumping Off the Planet” — novella — nomination

1995:
“The Martian Child” — novelette — winner

1978:
Moonstar Odyssey — novel — nomination

1974:
The Man Who Folded Himself — novel — nomination

1973:
“In the Deadlands” — novelette — nomination

1973:
When Harlie Was One — novel — nomination

Gibson, William (8 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
The Difference Engine (by WG & Bruce Sterling) — novel — nomination

1989:
Mona Lisa Overdrive — novel — nomination

1987:
Count Zero — novel — nomination

1987:
“The Winter Market” — novelette — nomination

1986:
“Dogfight” (by Michael Swanwick & WG) — novelette — nomination

1985:
Neuromancer — novel — winner

1983:
“Burning Chrome” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“Johnny Mnemonic” — short story — nomination

Gilman, Carolyn Ives (3 nominations)
2012:
“The Ice Owl” — novella — nomination

2010:
“Arkfall” — novella — nomination

1993:
“The Honeycrafters” — novelette — nomination

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination)
2001:
“Jack Daw's Pack” — novelette — nomination

Gilman, Laura Anne (1 nomination)
2010:
Flesh and Fire — novel — nomination

Gloss, Molly (1 nomination)
2004:
“Lambing Season” — short story — nomination

Godwin, Parke (1 nomination)
1982:
“The Fire When It Comes” — novelette — nomination

Goingback, Owl (1 nomination)
1996:
“Grass Dancer” — short story — nomination

Gold, H. L. (1 nomination)
1966:
“Inside Man” — short story — nomination

Goldin, Stephen (1 nomination)
1972:
“The Last Ghost” — short story — nomination

Goldman, David W. (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Axiom of Choice” — short story — nomination

Goldstein, Lisa (5 nominations)
2009:
“Dark Rooms” — novelette — nomination

1999:
“Fortune and Misfortune” — short story — nomination

1996:
“The Narcissus Plague” — short story — nomination

1994:
“Alfred” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Cassandra's Photographs” — short story — nomination

Gondry, Michel (1 nomination)
2005:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (by Charlie Kaufman & MG) — script — nomination

Goodloe, Lee (1 nomination)
1993:
“Contact” (by Jerry Oltion & LG) — novella — nomination

Goodman, David A. (1 nomination)
2004:
Futurama: “Where No Fan Has Gone Before” — script — nomination

Goodman, David Zelag (1 nomination)
1977:
Logan's Run (by DZG, screenplay; based on the novel by William F. Nolan & George Clayton Johnson) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (3 nominations)
2004:
Light Music — novel — nomination

2001:
Crescent City Rhapsody — novel — nomination

1997:
“The String” — short story — nomination

Gordon, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Galaxy Quest (by David Howard & RG) — script — winner

Goss, Theodora (1 nomination)
2007:
“Pip and the Fairies” — short story — nomination

Gotlieb, Phyllis (1 nomination)
1973:
“Son of the Morning” — novella — nomination

Goulart, Ron (1 nomination)
1966:
“Calling Dr. Clockwork” — short story — nomination

Gould, Steven (1 nomination)
1989:
“Peaches for Mad Molly” — novelette — nomination

Goyer, David S. (2 nominations)
2009:
The Dark Knight (by Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan & DSG) — script — nomination

2007:
Batman Begins (by Christopher Nolan & DSG) — script — nomination

Grant, Charles L. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
“Secrets of the Heart” — short story — nomination

1979:
“A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye” — novelette — winner

1977:
“A Crowd of Shadows” — short story — winner

1976:
“White Wolf Calling” — short story — nomination

1975:
“The Rest Is Silence” — novelette — nomination

Green, Joseph (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Decision Makers” — novelette — nomination

Green, Robert M., Jr. (1 nomination)
1967:
“Apology to Inky” — novelette — nomination

Greenberg, Stanley R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
Soylent Green (by SRG, screenplay; based on a novel by Harry Harrison) — dramatic presentation — winner

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination)
2015:
We Are All Completely Fine — novella — nomination

Griffith, Nicola (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Hild — novel — nomination

1997:
Slow River — novel — winner

1996:
“Yaguara” — novella — nomination

Gruber, J. Mackye (1 nomination)
2005:
The Butterfly Effect (by JMG & Eric Bress) — script — nomination

Gunn, Eileen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Nirvana High” (by EG & Leslie What) — novelette — nomination

2005:
“Coming to Terms” — short story — winner

Gunn, James (1 nomination)
1969:
“The Listeners” — novelette — nomination

Guthridge, George (2 nominations)
1997:
“Mirror of Lop Nor” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“The Quiet” — short story — nomination

Hackston, David (1 nomination)
2009:
“Baby Doll” (by Johanna Sinisalo, translated by DH) — novelette — nomination

Haldeman, Jack C. II (1 nomination)
1983:
“High Steel” (by JCH & Jack Dann) — short story — nomination

Haldeman, Joe (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2008:
The Accidental Time Machine — novel — nomination

2006:
Camouflage — novel — winner

1999:
Forever Peace — novel — winner

1995:
“None So Blind” — short story — nomination

1994:
“Graves” — short story — winner

1991:
“The Hemingway Hoax” — novella — winner

1986:
“More Than the Sum of His Parts” — short story — nomination

1977:
“Tricentennial” — short story — nomination

1976:
The Forever War — novel — winner

Hand, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“Echo” — short story — winner

1996:
“Last Summer at Mars Hill” — novella — winner

Harness, Charles L. (3 nominations)
1970:
“Probable Cause” — novella — nomination

1967:
“An Ornament to His Profession” — novelette — nomination

1967:
“The Alchemist” — novella — nomination

Harris, Anne (1 nomination)
2006:
“Still Life With Boobs” — short story — nomination

Harrison, Harry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
Soylent Green (by Stanley R. Greenberg, screenplay; based on a novel by HH) — dramatic presentation — winner

1971:
“By the Falls” — short story — nomination

Harrison, William (1 nomination)
1976:
Rollerball — dramatic writing — nomination

Hayter, David (1 nomination)
2002:
X-Men (by Tom DeSanto & Bryan Singer, story; DH, screenplay) — script — nomination

Headley, Maria Dahvana (1 nomination)
2013:
“Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream” — short story — nomination

Heinlein, Robert A. (4 nominations)
1985:
Job: A Comedy of Justice — novel — nomination

1983:
Friday — novel — nomination

1974:
Time Enough for Love — novel — nomination

1967:
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress — novel — nomination

Herbert, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1966:
Dune — novel — winner

Hewitt, Cindy Davis (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Howl's Moving Castle (by Hayao Miyazaki, CDH & Donald H. Hewitt) — script — winner

2004:
Spirited Away (by Hayao Miyazaki, CDH & Donald H. Hewitt) — script — nomination

Hewitt, Donald H. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Howl's Moving Castle (by Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt & DHH) — script — winner

2004:
Spirited Away (by Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt & DHH) — script — nomination

Hoban, Russell (1 nomination)
1982:
Riddley Walker — novel — nomination

Hobson, M. K. (1 nomination)
2011:
The Native Star — novel — nomination

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Trophy Wives” — short story — winner

1997:
The Silent Strength of Stones — novel — nomination

1996:
“Home for Christmas” — novelette — nomination

1995:
“Haunted Humans” — novella — nomination

1995:
“The Skeleton Key” — novelette — nomination

Hollis, H. H. (2 nominations)
1969:
“Sword Game” — short story — nomination

1969:
“The Guerrilla Trees” — novelette — nomination

Hopkins, Brian A. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Five Days in April” — novelette — nomination

Hopkinson, Nalo (3 nominations)
2008:
The New Moon's Arms — novel — nomination

2004:
The Salt Roads — novel — nomination

2001:
Midnight Robber — novel — nomination

Howard, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Galaxy Quest (by DH & Robert Gordon) — script — winner

Howard, Hayden (2 nominations)
1968:
The Eskimo Invasion — novel — nomination

1967:
“The Eskimo Invasion” — novelette — nomination

Hughes, Matthew (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Helper and His Hero” — novella — nomination

Hurley, Kameron (1 nomination)
2012:
God's War — novel — nomination

Ing, Dean (1 nomination)
1979:
“Devil You Don't Know” — novelette — nomination

Isherwood, Christopher (1 nomination)
1975:
Frankenstein: The True Story (by CI & Don Bachardy, teleplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Jackson, Peter (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & PJ) — script — winner

2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & PJ) — script — winner

2003:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & PJ) — script — winner

Jemisin, N. K. (6 nominations)
2017:
The Obelisk Gate — novel — nomination

2016:
The Fifth Season — novel — nomination

2013:
The Killing Moon — novel — nomination

2012:
The Kingdom of Gods — novel — nomination

2011:
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms — novel — nomination

2010:
“Non-Zero Probabilities” — short story — nomination

Johnson, Alaya Dawn (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai'i” — novelette — winner

2014:
“They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass” — novelette — nomination

Johnson, Bill (1 nomination)
1998:
“We Will Drink a Fish Together...” — novelette — nomination

Johnson, George Clayton (1 nomination)
1977:
Logan's Run (by David Zelag Goodman, screenplay; based on the novel by William F. Nolan & GCJ) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Johnson, Kij (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe — novella — nomination

2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — novella — winner

2011:
“Ponies” — short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Spar” — short story — winner

2009:
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” — short story — nomination

2008:
“The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs Of North Park After the Change” — novelette — nomination

Jonas, Gerald (1 nomination)
1971:
“The Shaker Revival” — novelette — nomination

Jones, Gwyneth (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Tomb Wife” — short story — nomination

Jones, L. Q. (1 nomination)
1976:
A Boy and His Dog (by LQJ, screenplay ; based on the work by Harlan Ellison) — dramatic writing — nomination

Kaftan, Vylar (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“The Weight of the Sunrise” — novella — winner

2011:
“I'm Alive, I Love You, I'll See You in Reno” — short story — nomination

Kagan, Janet (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Nutcracker Coup” — novelette — nomination

Kagan, Norman (3 nominations)
1966:
“At the Institute” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“Laugh Along with Franz” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“The Earth Merchants” — novelette — nomination

Karageorge, Michael (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Life of Your Time” — novelette — nomination

2011:
“The Fortuitous Meeting of Gerard van Oost and Oludara’” — novelette — nomination

Kaufman, Charlie (2 nominations)
2005:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (by CK & Michel Gondry) — script — nomination

2001:
Being John Malkovich — script — nomination

Kelly, James Patrick (13 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Plus or Minus” — novelette — nomination

2010:
“Going Deep” — short story — nomination

2009:
“Don't Stop” — short story — nomination

2007:
Burn — novella — winner

2006:
“Men Are Trouble” — novelette — nomination

2002:
“Undone” — novelette — nomination

2001:
“Ninety Percent of Everything” (by Jonathan Lethem, JPK & John Kessel) — novella — nomination

1998:
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” — short story — nomination

1996:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“Standing In Line with Mister Jimmy” — novelette — nomination

1991:
“Mr. Boy” — novella — nomination

1987:
“Rat” — short story — nomination

1985:
“Saint Theresa of the Aliens” — novelette — nomination

Kennedy, Leigh (2 nominations)
1987:
The Journal of Nicholas the American — novel — nomination

1984:
“Her Furry Face” — short story — nomination

Kerr, Jake (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Old Equations” — novelette — nomination

Kessel, John (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Pride and Prometheus” — novelette — winner

2004:
“Stories for Men” — novella — nomination

2001:
“Ninety Percent of Everything” (by Jonathan Lethem, James Patrick Kelly & JK) — novella — nomination

1998:
“The Miracle of Ivar Avenue” — novelette — nomination

1994:
“The Franchise” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“Buffalo” — short story — nomination

1990:
Good News from Outer Space — novel — nomination

1989:
“Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner” — short story — nomination

1983:
“Another Orphan” — novella — winner

Keyes, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1967:
Flowers for Algernon — novel — winner (tie)

Kiernan, Caitlín R. (1 nomination)
2013:
The Drowning Girl — novel — nomination

King, Stephen (1 nomination)
1981:
“The Way Station” — novelette — nomination

Kirs, Alex (1 nomination)
1966:
“Better Than Ever” — short story — nomination

Klages, Ellen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Wakulla Springs” (by Andy Duncan & EK) — novella — nomination

2005:
“Basement Magic” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Flying Over Water” — short story — nomination

1999:
“Time Gypsy” — novelette — nomination

Knight, Damon (1 nomination)
1969:
“Masks” — short story — nomination

Knight, Norman L. (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Shipwrecked Hotel” (by James Blish & NLK) — novelette — nomination

Kosinski, Jerzy (1 nomination)
1972:
Being There — novella — nomination

Kosmatka, Ted (1 nomination)
2010:
“Divining Light” — novelette — nomination

Kowal, Mary Robinette (3 nominations)
2013:
Glamour in Glass — novel — nomination

2012:
“Kiss Me Twice” — novella — nomination

2011:
Shades of Milk and Honey — novel — nomination

Krasnoff, Barbara (1 nomination)
2017:
“Sabbath Wine” — short story — nomination

Kress, Nancy (15 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
Yesterday's Kin — novella — winner

2014:
“Annabel Lee” — novella — nomination

2013:
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall — novella — winner

2010:
“Act One” — novella — nomination

2008:
“Fountain of Age” — novella — winner

2008:
“Safeguard” — novelette — nomination

2006:
“My Mother, Dancing” — short story — nomination

1998:
“The Flowers of Aulit Prison” — novelette — winner

1996:
Beggars and Choosers — novel — nomination

1994:
Beggars In Spain — novel — nomination

1994:
“Dancing on Air” — novella — nomination

1993:
“The Mountain to Mohammed” — short story — nomination

1992:
“Beggars in Spain” — novella — winner

1986:
“Out of All Them Bright Stars” — short story — winner

1985:
“Trinity” — novella — nomination

Kressel, Matthew (2 nominations)
2015:
“The Meeker and the All-Seeing Eye” — short story — nomination

2014:
“The Sounds of Old Earth” — short story — nomination

Kritzer, Naomi (1 nomination)
2016:
“Cat Pictures Please” — short story — nomination

Kushner, Ellen (1 nomination)
2007:
The Privilege of the Sword — novel — nomination

Lafferty, R. A. (7 nominations)
1972:
The Devil Is Dead — novel — nomination

1971:
“Continued on Next Rock” — novelette — nomination

1971:
“Entire and Perfect Chrysolite” — short story — nomination

1971:
Fourth Mansions — novel — nomination

1969:
Past Master — novel — nomination

1966:
“In Our Block” — short story — nomination

1966:
“Slow Tuesday Night” — short story — nomination

Lake, Jay (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Stars Do Not Lie” — novella — nomination

Laloux, René (1 nomination)
1975:
Fantastic Planet (by RL & Roland Topor, screenplay; based on work by Stefan Wul) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Lanagan, Margo (1 nomination)
2006:
“Singing My Sister Down” — short story — nomination

Landis, Geoffrey A. (7 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Sultan of the Clouds” — novella — nomination

2002:
Mars Crossing — novel — nomination

1999:
“Ecopoiesis” — novella — nomination

1999:
“Winter Fire” — short story — nomination

1996:
“The Kingdom of Cats and Birds” — short story — nomination

1995:
“The Singular Habits of Wasps” — novelette — nomination

1990:
“Ripples in the Dirac Sea” — short story — winner

Laumer, Keith (4 nominations)
1971:
“In the Queue” — short story — nomination

1969:
“Once There Was a Giant” — novelette — nomination

1969:
“The Day Before Forever” — novella — nomination

1966:
A Plague of Demons — novel — nomination

LaValle, Victor (1 nomination)
2017:
The Ballad of Black Tom — novella — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (18 nominations; 6 wins)
2009:
Powers — novel — winner

2003:
The Other Wind — novel — nomination

1997:
“A Woman's Liberation” — novella — nomination

1996:
“Solitude” — novelette — winner

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — novella — nomination

1995:
“The Matter of Seggri” — novelette — nomination

1991:
Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea — novel — winner

1991:
“The Shobies' Story” — novelette — nomination

1988:
“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“The Pathways of Desire” — novelette — nomination

1977:
“The Diary of the Rose” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“The New Atlantis” — novelette — nomination

1975:
“The Day Before the Revolution” — short story — winner

1975:
The Dispossessed — novel — winner

1973:
“The Word for World Is Forest” — novella — nomination

1972:
The Lathe of Heaven — novel — nomination

1970:
“Nine Lives” — novelette — nomination

1970:
The Left Hand of Darkness — novel — winner

Leckie, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Ancillary Mercy — novel — nomination

2015:
Ancillary Sword — novel — nomination

2014:
Ancillary Justice — novel — winner

Ledbetter, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“The Long Fall Up” — novelette — winner

Lee, Tanith (2 nominations)
1980:
“Red as Blood” — short story — nomination

1976:
The Birthgrave — novel — nomination

Lee, Yoon Ha (1 nomination)
2017:
Ninefox Gambit — novel — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (11 nominations; 3 wins)
1983:
“Horrible Imaginings” — novella — nomination

1978:
“A Rite of Spring” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“Catch That Zeppelin!” — short story — winner

1971:
“Ill Met in Lankhmar” — novella — winner

1971:
“The Snow Women” — novella — nomination

1970:
“Ship of Shadows” — novella — nomination

1968:
“Answering Service” — short story — nomination

1968:
“Gonna Roll the Bones” — novelette — winner

1966:
“Cyclops” — short story — nomination

1966:
“Four Ghosts In Hamlet” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“The Good New Days” — short story — nomination

Leman, Bob (1 nomination)
1981:
“Window” — short story — nomination

Lemberg, Rose (1 nomination)
2016:
“Grandmother-nai-Laylit's Cloth of Winds” — novelette — nomination

Lethem, Jonathan (4 nominations)
2001:
“Ninety Percent of Everything” (by JL, James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel) — novella — nomination

1997:
“Five Fucks” — short story — nomination

1995:
Gun, With Occasional Music — novel — nomination

1992:
“The Happy Man” — novelette — nomination

Levine, David D. (2 nominations)
2016:
“Damage” — short story — nomination

2008:
“Titanium Mike Saves the Day” — short story — nomination

Levinson, Paul (3 nominations)
1998:
“Loose Ends” — novella — nomination

1998:
“The Copyright Notice Case” — novelette — nomination

1997:
“The Chronology Protection Case” — novelette — nomination

Lien, Henry (2 nominations)
2016:
“The Ladies' Aquatic Gardening Society” — novelette — nomination

2014:
“Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters” — novelette — nomination

Linaweaver, Brad (1 nomination)
1983:
“Moon of Ice” — novella — nomination

Lindholm, Megan (3 nominations)
2003:
“Cut” — short story — nomination

1990:
“A Touch of Lavender” — novella — nomination

1990:
“Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man” — novelette — nomination

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Magic for Beginners” — novella — winner

2006:
“The Faery Handbag” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Louise's Ghost” — novelette — winner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination)
2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by CL, translated by Ken Liu) — novel — nomination

Liu, Ken (9 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Grace of Kings — novel — nomination

2015:
“The Regular” — novella — nomination

2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by Cixin Liu, translated by KL) — novel — nomination

2014:
“The Litagation Master and the Monkey King” — novelette — nomination

2013:
“All the Flavors” — novella — nomination

2013:
“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species” — short story — nomination

2013:
“The Waves” — novelette — nomination

2012:
“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” — novella — nomination

2012:
“The Paper Menagerie” — short story — winner

Longyear, Barry B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
“Enemy Mine” — novella — winner

Lupoff, Richard A. (3 nominations)
1978:
Sword of the Demon — novel — nomination

1976:
“Sail the Tide of Mourning” — short story — nomination

1973:
“With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama” — novella — nomination

MacApp, C. C. (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Mercurymen” — novella — nomination

MacAvoy, R. A. (1 nomination)
1984:
Tea with the Black Dragon — novel — nomination

Machado, Carmen Maria (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Husband Stitch” — novelette — nomination

MacLean, Katherine (2 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
Missing Man — novel — nomination

1972:
“The Missing Man” — novella — winner

MacLeod, Ian R. (2 nominations)
2004:
“Breathmoss” — novella — nomination

1991:
“1/72nd Scale” — novelette — nomination

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination)
2000:
The Cassini Division — novel — nomination

Malik, Usman T. (2 nominations)
2016:
“The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn” — novella — nomination

2015:
“The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family” — short story — nomination

Malzberg, Barry N. (6 nominations)
1995:
“Understanding Entropy” — short story — nomination

1986:
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud — novel — nomination

1983:
“Corridors” — short story — nomination

1976:
“A Galaxy Called Rome” — novelette — nomination

1976:
Guernica Night — novel — nomination

1969:
“Final War” — novelette — nomination

Mandelo, Brit (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Finite Canvas” — novelette — nomination

Martin, George R. R. (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
A Storm of Swords — novel — nomination

2000:
A Clash of Kings — novel — nomination

1998:
A Game of Thrones — novel — nomination

1997:
“Blood of the Dragon” — novella — nomination

1986:
“Portraits of His Children” — novelette — winner

1984:
“The Monkey Treatment” — novelette — nomination

1983:
“Unsound Variations” — novella — nomination

1980:
“Sandkings” — novelette — winner

1980:
“The Way of Cross and Dragon” — short story — nomination

1978:
“The Stone City” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) — novella — nomination

1975:
“A Song for Lya” — novella — nomination

1974:
“With Morning Comes Mistfall” — short story — nomination

Martin, Valerie (1 nomination)
1991:
Mary Reilly — novel — nomination

Marusek, David (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Wedding Album” — novella — nomination

May, Julian (1 nomination)
1982:
The Many-Colored Land — novel — nomination

Mayersberg, Paul (1 nomination)
1977:
The Man Who Fell to Earth (by PM, screenplay ; based on a novel by Walter Tevis) — dramatic presentation — nomination

McAllister, Bruce (1 nomination)
1988:
“Dream Baby” — novelette — nomination

McCaffrey, Anne (3 nominations; 1 win)
1970:
“Dramatic Mission” — novella — nomination

1969:
“Dragonrider” — novella — winner

1968:
“Weyr Search” — novella — nomination

McCanlies, Tim (1 nomination)
2000:
The Iron Giant (by Brad Bird & TM) — script — nomination

McCarron, Meghan (1 nomination)
2013:
“Swift, Brutal Retaliation” — novelette — nomination

McCarthy, Wil (2 nominations)
2007:
To Crush the Moon — novel — nomination

2002:
The Collapsium — novel — nomination

McCarty, E. Clayton (1 nomination)
1966:
“Small One” — novelette — nomination

McCombs, Larry (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Peacock King” (by LM & Ted White) — short story — nomination

McDevitt, Jack (18 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Coming Home — novel — nomination

2012:
Firebird — novel — nomination

2011:
Echo — novel — nomination

2009:
Cauldron — novel — nomination

2008:
Odyssey — novel — nomination

2007:
“Henry James, This One's for You” — short story — nomination

2007:
Seeker — novel — winner

2006:
Polaris — novel — nomination

2005:
Omega — novel — nomination

2004:
Chindi — novel — nomination

2003:
“Nothing Ever Happens in Rock City” — short story — nomination

2001:
Infinity Beach — novel — nomination

2000:
“Good Intentions” (by Stanley Schmidt & JM) — novelette — nomination

1999:
Moonfall — novel — nomination

1998:
Ancient Shores — novel — nomination

1997:
“Time Travelers Never Die” — novella — nomination

1989:
“The Fort Moxie Branch” — short story — nomination

1984:
“Cryptic” — short story — nomination

McDonald, Ian (2 nominations)
2009:
Brasyl — novel — nomination

1989:
“Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh” — novelette — nomination

McGarry, Mark J. (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Mercy Gate” — novelette — nomination

McGuire, Seanan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Every Heart a Doorway — novella — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (7 nominations)
2000:
Mission Child — novel — nomination

1997:
“The Cost to Be Wise” — novella — nomination

1996:
“The Lincoln Train” — short story — nomination

1995:
“Nekropolis” — novelette — nomination

1995:
“Virtual Love” — short story — nomination

1993:
China Mountain Zhang — novel — nomination

1993:
“Protection” — novella — nomination

McIntosh, Will (1 nomination)
2010:
“Bridesicle” — short story — nomination

McIntyre, Vonda N. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
“Little Faces” — novelette — nomination

1998:
The Moon and the Sun — novel — winner

1984:
“Transit” — novella — nomination

1979:
Dreamsnake — novel — winner

1978:
“Aztecs” — novella — nomination

1976:
The Exile Waiting — novel — nomination

1974:
“Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” — novelette — winner

1974:
“Wings” — short story — nomination

McKenna, Bridget (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Good Pup” — short story — nomination

McKenna, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1967:
“The Secret Place” — short story — winner

McKillip, Patricia A. (2 nominations)
2002:
The Tower at Stony Wood — novel — nomination

1997:
Winter Rose — novel — nomination

McLaughlin, Dean (1 nomination)
1969:
“Hawk Among the Sparrows” — novella — nomination

Melko, Paul (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Walls of the Universe” — novella — nomination

Metzger, Robert A. (1 nomination)
2003:
Picoverse — novel — nomination

Miéville, China (3 nominations)
2012:
Embassytown — novel — nomination

2010:
The City & the City — novel — nomination

2003:
Perdido Street Station — novel — nomination

Miller, Sam J. (3 nominations)
2017:
“Things With Beards” — short story — nomination

2016:
“When Your Child Strays from God” — short story — nomination

2015:
“We Are the Cloud” — novelette — nomination

Millerman, John (1 nomination)
2000:
The Uranus Experiment: Part 2 — script — nomination

Mirabelli, Eugene (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Woman in Schrödinger's Wave Equations” — short story — nomination

Mitchell, David (1 nomination)
2005:
Cloud Atlas — novel — nomination

Miyazaki, Hayao (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Howl's Moving Castle (by HM, Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt) — script — winner

2004:
Spirited Away (by HM, Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt) — script — nomination

2001:
Princess Mononoke (by HM & Neil Gaiman) — script — nomination

Moffat, Steven (2 nominations)
2008:
Doctor Who: “Blink” — script — nomination

2007:
Doctor Who: “The Girl in the Fireplace” — script — nomination

Moffett, Judith (3 nominations)
1990:
“Tiny Tango” — novella — nomination

1989:
“The Hob” — novelette — nomination

1987:
“Surviving” — novelette — nomination

Monteleone, Thomas F. (2 nominations)
1978:
“Camera Obscura” — short story — nomination

1977:
“Breath's a Ware That Will Not Keep” — short story — nomination

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Speed of Dark — novel — winner

Moorcock, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1968:
“Behold the Man” — novella — winner

Moore, Brian (1 nomination)
1974:
“Catholics” (TV production) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Morrow, James (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Shambling Towards Hiroshima — novella — nomination

2002:
“Auspicious Eggs” — novelette — nomination

1995:
Towing Jehovah — novel — nomination

1993:
City of Truth — novella — winner

1991:
Only Begotten Daughter — novel — nomination

1989:
“Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge” — short story — winner

1987:
This Is the Way the World Ends — novel — nomination

Moscoe, Mike (2 nominations)
2005:
“The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Ann” — short story — nomination

2001:
“A Day's Work on the Moon” — novelette — nomination

Muir, Tamsyn (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Deepwater Bride” — novelette — nomination

Murphy, John P. (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Liar” — novella — nomination

Murphy, Pat (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
“Bones” — novella — nomination

1991:
“Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates” — short story — nomination

1989:
“Dead Men on TV” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Rachel in Love” — novelette — winner

1988:
The Falling Woman — novel — winner

Nagata, Linda (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Red: First Light — novel — nomination

2001:
“Goddesses” — novella — winner

Narayan, Shweta (1 nomination)
2011:
“Pishaach” — novelette — nomination

Nazarian, Vera (2 nominations)
2009:
The Duke In His Castle — novella — nomination

2008:
“The Story of Love” — short story — nomination

Nestvold, Ruth (1 nomination)
2009:
“Mars: A Traveler's Guide” — short story — nomination

Nichols, Scott (1 nomination)
1966:
“Though a Sparrow Fall” — short story — nomination

Niven, Larry (8 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
The Integral Trees — novel — nomination

1977:
Inferno (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

1976:
The Mote in God's Eye (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

1971:
Ringworld — novel — winner

1970:
“Not Long Before the End” — short story — nomination

1968:
“Flatlander” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“Becalmed in Hell” — short story — nomination

1966:
“Wrong-Way Street” — short story — nomination

no award (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1977:
dramatic presentation — winner

1971:
short story — winner

Nolan, Christopher (3 nominations)
2009:
The Dark Knight (by Jonathan Nolan, CN & David S. Goyer) — script — nomination

2008:
The Prestige (by CN & Jonathan Nolan) — script — nomination

2007:
Batman Begins (by CN & David S. Goyer) — script — nomination

Nolan, Jonathan (2 nominations)
2009:
The Dark Knight (by JN, Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer) — script — nomination

2008:
The Prestige (by Christopher Nolan & JN) — script — nomination

Nolan, William F. (1 nomination)
1977:
Logan's Run (by David Zelag Goodman, screenplay; based on the novel by WFN & George Clayton Johnson) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Nordley, G. David (1 nomination)
1994:
“Into the Miranda Rift” — novella — nomination

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Uprooted — novel — winner

O'Bannon, Dan (1 nomination)
1976:
Dark Star (by John Carpenter & DO) — dramatic writing — nomination

Okorafor, Nnedi (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Binti — novella — winner

2011:
Who Fears Death — novel — nomination

Olin, Richard (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Mischief Maker” — short story — nomination

Oliver, Chad (1 nomination)
1984:
“Ghost Town” — short story — nomination

Oltion, Jerry (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — novella — nomination

1998:
“Abandon in Place” — novella — winner

1993:
“Contact” (by JO & Lee Goodloe) — novella — nomination

Ostby, Hawk (1 nomination)
2008:
Children of Men (by Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & HO) — script — nomination

Pangborn, Edgar (2 nominations)
1972:
“Mount Charity” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“A Better Mousehole” — short story — nomination

Panshin, Alexei (1 nomination; 1 win)
1969:
Rite of Passage — novel — winner

Park, Paul (2 nominations)
2011:
“Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance” — novella — nomination

1996:
Celestis — novel — nomination

Park, Severna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“The Cure for Everything” — short story — winner

2001:
“The Golem” — short story — nomination

Pelland, Jennifer (2 nominations)
2011:
“Ghosts of New York” — short story — nomination

2008:
“Captive Girl” — short story — nomination

Peterson, Bob (1 nomination)
2004:
Finding Nemo (by Andrew Stanton, BP & David Reynolds) — script — nomination

Pinsker, Sarah (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea” — novelette — nomination

2016:
“Our Lady of the Open Road” — novelette — winner

2015:
“A Stretch of Highway Two Lanes Wide” — short story — nomination

2014:
“In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind” — novelette — nomination

Plauger, P. J. (1 nomination)
1976:
“Child of All Ages” — short story — nomination

Pohl, Frederik (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“The Greening of Bed-Stuy” — novella — nomination

1981:
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon — novel — nomination

1980:
Jem — novel — nomination

1980:
“Mars Masked” — novella — nomination

1978:
Gateway — novel — winner

1977:
Man Plus — novel — winner

1976:
“Growing Up in Edge City” — short story — nomination

1973:
“Shaffery Among the Immortals” — short story — nomination

1973:
“The Gold at the Starbow's End” — novella — nomination

1966:
“Under Two Moons” — novella — nomination

Pollack, Rachel (1 nomination)
1995:
Temporary Agency — novel — nomination

Popkes, Steven (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Color Winter” — short story — nomination

Pournelle, Jerry (2 nominations)
1977:
Inferno (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

1976:
The Mote in God's Eye (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

Powers, Tim (3 nominations)
2002:
Declare — novel — nomination

1997:
Expiration Date — novel — nomination

1986:
Dinner at Deviant's Palace — novel — nomination

Pratchett, Terry (2 nominations)
2009:
Making Money — novel — nomination

2006:
Going Postal — novel — nomination

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination)
2003:
“Little Gods” — short story — nomination

Priest, Cherie (1 nomination)
2010:
Boneshaker — novel — nomination

Pynchon, Thomas (1 nomination)
1974:
Gravity's Rainbow — novel — nomination

Rambo, Cat (1 nomination)
2013:
“Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain” — short story — nomination

Randall, Marta (2 nominations)
1981:
“Dangerous Games” — novella — nomination

1977:
Islands — novel — nomination

Reamy, Tom (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
Blind Voices — novel — nomination

1976:
“San Diego Lightfoot Sue” — novelette — winner

1975:
“Twilla” — novelette — nomination

Reardon, Jim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
WALL-E (by Andrew Stanton, JR & Peter Docter) — script — winner

Reaves, J. Michael (1 nomination)
2008:
Star Trek: New Voyages: “World Enough and Time” (by Marc Scott Zicree & JMR) — script — nomination

Reed, Robert (2 nominations)
2013:
“Katabasis” — novella — nomination

1998:
“Chrysalis” — novella — nomination

Resnick, Mike (11 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Travels with My Cats” — short story — nomination

2002:
“The Elephants on Neptune” — short story — nomination

2001:
“Hunting the Snark” — novella — nomination

1996:
“Bibi” (by MR & Susan Shwartz) — novella — nomination

1996:
“When the Old Gods Die” — novelette — nomination

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” — novella — winner

1992:
Bully! — novella — nomination

1991:
“The Manamouki” — novelette — nomination

1990:
“For I Have Touched the Sky” — novelette — nomination

1990:
Ivory — novel — nomination

1989:
“Kirinyaga” — novelette — nomination

Reynolds, David (1 nomination)
2004:
Finding Nemo (by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & DR) — script — nomination

Reynolds, Mack (2 nominations)
1966:
“A Leader for Yesteryear” — short story — nomination

1966:
“The Adventure of the Extraterrestrial” — novelette — nomination

Rickert, M. (2 nominations)
2015:
“The Mothers of Voorhisville” — novella — nomination

2007:
“Journey into the Kingdom” — novelette — nomination

Roberts, Keith (2 nominations)
1988:
“The Tiger Sweater” — novella — nomination

1972:
“The God House” — novella — nomination

Robinson, Carla (1 nomination)
2006:
Battlestar Galactica: “Act of Contrition/You Can't Go Home Again” (by CR, Bradley Thompson & David Weddle) — script — nomination

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Stardance” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — novella — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
2312 — novel — winner

1995:
Green Mars — novel — nomination

1994:
Red Mars — novel — winner

1993:
“Vinland the Dream” — short story — nomination

1991:
“Before I Wake” — short story — nomination

1988:
“The Blind Geometer” — novella — winner

1987:
“Escape from Kathmandu” — novella — nomination

1986:
“Green Mars” — novella — nomination

1985:
“The Lucky Strike” — novelette — nomination

1985:
The Wild Shore — novel — nomination

1984:
“Black Air” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“Venice Drowned” — short story — nomination

Robinson, Spider (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Stardance” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — novella — winner

Robson, Kelly (1 nomination)
2016:
“Waters of Versailles” — novella — nomination

Rogers, Bruce Holland (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
“How the Highland People Came to Be” — novelette — nomination

2000:
“The Dead Boy at Your Window” — short story — nomination

1999:
“Thirteen Ways to Water” — short story — winner

1997:
“Lifeboat on a Burning Sea” — novelette — winner

1997:
“These Shoes Strangers Have Died Of” — short story — nomination

Rohrer, Robert (1 nomination)
1966:
“Keep Them Happy” — short story — nomination

Rosenbaum, Benjamin (1 nomination)
2005:
“Embracing-the-New” — short story — nomination

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination)
2009:
“Night Wind” — novelette — nomination

Rossio, Terry (1 nomination)
2003:
Shrek (by Ted Elliott & TR) — script — nomination

Rotsler, Bill (1 nomination)
1973:
“Patron of the Arts” — novelette — nomination

Rowe, Christopher (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Voluntary State” — novelette — nomination

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (5 nominations)
1999:
“Echea” — novelette — nomination

1992:
The Gallery of His Dreams — novella — nomination

1991:
“A Time for Every Purpose” — novelette — nomination

1991:
“Story Child” — short story — nomination

1990:
“Fast Cars” — novelette — nomination

Russ, Joanna (9 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Souls” — novella — nomination

1983:
“The Mystery of the Young Gentleman” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“The Extraordinary Voyages of Amélie Bertrand” — short story — nomination

1976:
The Female Man — novel — nomination

1973:
“When It Changed” — short story — winner

1972:
“Poor Man, Beggar Man” — novelette — nomination

1971:
And Chaos Died — novel — nomination

1971:
“The Second Inquisition” — novelette — nomination

1969:
Picnic on Paradise — novel — nomination

Rustad, A. Merc (1 nomination)
2017:
“This Is Not a Wardrobe Door” — short story — nomination

Ryman, Geoff (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“What We Found” — novelette — winner

2008:
“Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)” — novelette — nomination

2006:
Air — novel — nomination

1995:
“Fan” — novella — nomination

1988:
The Unconquered Country — novella — nomination

Saberhagen, Fred (1 nomination)
1966:
“Masque of the Red Shift” — novelette — nomination

Sallis, James (1 nomination)
1971:
“The Creation of Bennie Good” — short story — nomination

Samatar, Sofia (2 nominations)
2014:
A Stranger in Olondria — novel — nomination

2014:
“Selkie Stories Are for Losers” — short story — nomination

Sanders, William (2 nominations)
2005:
“Dry Bones” — novelette — nomination

1998:
“The Undiscovered” — novelette — nomination

Sanford, Jason (2 nominations)
2017:
“Blood Grains Speak Through Memories” — novelette — nomination

2010:
“Sublimation Angels” — novella — nomination

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” — novelette — winner

Saunders, Jake (1 nomination)
1977:
“Back to the Stone Age” — short story — nomination

Sawyer, Robert J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Identity Theft” — novella — nomination

1997:
Starplex — novel — nomination

1996:
The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) — novel — winner

Scalzi, John (1 nomination)
2010:
The God Engines — novella — nomination

Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
The Healer's War — novel — winner

Schamus, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (by JS, Kuo Jung Tsai & Hui-Ling Wang) — script — winner

Schanoes, Veronica (1 nomination)
2014:
“Burning Girls” — novella — nomination

Schenck, Hilbert (2 nominations)
1984:
“The Geometry of Narrative” — short story — nomination

1980:
“The Battle of the Abaco Reefs” — novella — nomination

Schmidt, Stanley (2 nominations)
2001:
“Generation Gap” — novelette — nomination

2000:
“Good Intentions” (by SS & Jack McDevitt) — novelette — nomination

Schmitz, James H. (4 nominations)
1966:
“Balanced Ecology” — short story — nomination

1966:
“Goblin Night” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“Planet of Forgetting” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“Research Alpha” (by A. E. van Vogt & JHS) — novella — nomination

Schneyer, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2014:
“Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer” — short story — nomination

Schoen, Lawrence M. (4 nominations)
2016:
Barsk: The Elephants' Graveyard — novel — nomination

2015:
Calendrical Regression — novella — nomination

2014:
“Trial of the Century” — novella — nomination

2013:
“Barry's Tale” — novella — nomination

Scholz, Carter (1 nomination)
1978:
“The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs” — novelette — nomination

Schutz, J. W. (1 nomination)
1966:
“Maiden Voyage” — novelette — nomination

Schwartz, David J. (1 nomination)
2009:
Superpowers — novel — nomination

Sexton, Timothy J. (1 nomination)
2008:
Children of Men (by Alfonso Cuaron, TJS, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby) — script — nomination

Shaw, Bob (1 nomination)
1967:
“Light of Other Days” — short story — nomination

Shawl, Nisi (1 nomination)
2017:
Everfair — novel — nomination

Shea, Michael (2 nominations)
1981:
“The Autopsy” — novella — nomination

1980:
“The Angel of Death” — novelette — nomination

Sheckley, Robert (1 nomination)
1966:
“Shall We Have a Little Talk?” — novelette — nomination

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Georgia on My Mind” — novelette — winner

Sheldon, Raccoona (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“The Screwfly Solution” — novelette — winner

Shelley, Mary (2 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
Young Frankenstein (by Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder, screenplay; based on the novel by MS) — dramatic writing — winner

1975:
Frankenstein: The True Story (by Christopher Isherwood & Don Bachardy, teleplay; based on the novel by MS) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Shepard, Lucius (12 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Stars Seen through Stone” — novella — nomination

2002:
“Radiant Green Star” — novella — nomination

2001:
“Crocodile Rock” — novella — nomination

1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” — novella — nomination

1992:
“The All-Consuming” (by LS & Robert Frazier) — novelette — nomination

1989:
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter — novella — nomination

1987:
“Aymara” — novelette — nomination

1987:
“R&R” — novella — winner

1986:
“The Jaguar Hunter” — novelette — nomination

1985:
“A Traveler's Tale” — novella — nomination

1985:
“Salvador” — short story — nomination

1985:
“The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule” — novelette — nomination

Sherman, Delia (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Fiddler of Bayou Teche” — novelette — nomination

2007:
“Walpurgis Afternoon” — novelette — nomination

Sherwood, Frances (1 nomination)
2000:
“Basil the Dog” — short story — nomination

Shiner, Lewis (2 nominations)
1989:
Deserted Cities of the Heart — novel — nomination

1985:
Frontera — novel — nomination

Shoemaker, Martin L. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Today I Am Paul” — short story — nomination

Shoulders, Felicity (1 nomination)
2011:
“Conditional Love” — short story — nomination

Shunn, William (2 nominations)
2007:
“Inclination” — novella — nomination

2002:
“Dance of the Yellow-Breasted Luddites” — novelette — nomination

Shwartz, Susan M. (5 nominations)
1996:
“Bibi” (by Mike Resnick & SMS) — novella — nomination

1993:
“Suppose They Gave a Peace...” — novelette — nomination

1992:
“Getting Real” — novelette — nomination

1991:
“Loose Cannon” — novelette — nomination

1988:
“Temple to a Minor Goddess” — short story — nomination

Shyamalan, M. Night (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Unbreakable — script — nomination

2000:
The Sixth Sense — script — winner

Silverberg, Robert (22 nominations; 5 wins)
1990:
“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” — novelette — nomination

1988:
“The Secret Sharer” — novella — nomination

1987:
“Gilgamesh in the Outback” — novella — nomination

1986:
“Sailing to Byzantium” — novella — winner

1984:
“Homefaring” — novella — nomination

1983:
“The Pope of the Chimps” — short story — nomination

1977:
Shadrach in the Furnace — novel — nomination

1976:
The Stochastic Man — novel — nomination

1975:
“Born with the Dead” — novella — winner

1973:
Dying Inside — novel — nomination

1973:
The Book of Skulls — novel — nomination

1973:
“When We Went to See the End of the World” — short story — nomination

1972:
A Time of Changes — novel — winner

1972:
“Good News from the Vatican” — short story — winner

1971:
Tower of Glass — novel — nomination

1970:
“Passengers” — short story — winner

1970:
“To Jorslem” — novella — nomination

1970:
Up the Line — novel — nomination

1969:
“Nightwings” — novella — nomination

1969:
The Masks of Time — novel — nomination

1968:
“Hawksbill Station” — novella — nomination

1968:
Thorns — novel — nomination

Simak, Clifford D. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

1971:
“The Thing in the Stone” — novella — nomination

1966:
All Flesh Is Grass — novel — nomination

1966:
“Over the River and Through the Woods” — short story — nomination

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination)
1991:
The Fall of Hyperion — novel — nomination

Sinclair, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, SS & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

Singer, Bryan (1 nomination)
2002:
X-Men (by Tom DeSanto & BS, story; David Hayter, screenplay) — script — nomination

Sinisalo, Johanna (1 nomination)
2009:
“Baby Doll” (by JS, translated by David Hackston) — novelette — nomination

Smeds, Dave (1 nomination)
1996:
“Short Timer” — short story — nomination

Smith, Cordwainer (1 nomination)
1966:
“On the Storm Planet” — novella — nomination

Smith, Dean Wesley (1 nomination)
1997:
“In the Shade of the Slowboat Man” — short story — nomination

Smith, Kevin (1 nomination)
2001:
Dogma — script — nomination

Smith, Sherwood (1 nomination)
2002:
“Mom and Dad at the Home Front” — short story — nomination

Soukup, Martha (5 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“A Defense of the Social Contracts” — short story — winner

1994:
“Things Not Seen” — novelette — nomination

1993:
“The Arbitrary Placement of Walls” — short story — nomination

1992:
“Dog's Life” — short story — nomination

1991:
“Over the Long Haul” — novelette — nomination

Sparhawk, Bud (3 nominations)
2006:
“Clay's Pride” — novella — nomination

2003:
“Magic's Price” — novella — nomination

1998:
“Primrose and Thorn” — novella — nomination

Sparrow, Katherine (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Migratory Pattern of Dancers” — novelette — nomination

Spinrad, Norman (6 nominations)
1989:
“Journals of the Plague Years” — novella — nomination

1984:
The Void Captain's Tale — novel — nomination

1974:
“A Thing of Beauty” — short story — nomination

1973:
The Iron Dream — novel — nomination

1970:
Bug Jack Barron — novel — nomination

1970:
“The Big Flash” — novelette — nomination

Springer, Nancy (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Boy Who Plaited Manes” — short story — nomination

Stableford, Brian (1 nomination)
1996:
“Mortimer Gray's History of Death” — novella — nomination

Stallman, Robert (1 nomination)
1981:
The Orphan — novel — nomination

Stanton, Andrew (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
WALL-E (by AS, Jim Reardon & Peter Docter) — script — winner

2004:
Finding Nemo (by AS, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds) — script — nomination

Star Wars (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
special award — winner

Steele, Allen (3 nominations)
2003:
“The Days Between” — novelette — nomination

1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — novella — nomination

1997:
“The Death of Captain Future” — novella — nomination

Steinmetz, Ferrett (1 nomination)
2012:
“Sauerkraut Station” — novelette — nomination

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination)
1997:
The Diamond Age — novel — nomination

Sterling, Bruce (10 nominations)
2008:
“Kiosk” — novella — nomination

2000:
“Taklamakan” — novelette — nomination

1992:
The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) — novel — nomination

1990:
“Dori Bangs” — short story — nomination

1988:
“Flowers of Edo” — novelette — nomination

1986:
“Green Days in Brunei” — novella — nomination

1986:
Schismatrix — novel — nomination

1985:
“Sunken Gardens” — short story — nomination

1984:
“Cicada Queen” — novelette — nomination

1983:
“Swarm” — novelette — nomination

Stewart, Sean (2 nominations)
2005:
Perfect Circle — novel — nomination

2000:
Mockingbird — novel — nomination

Stewart, W. Gregory (1 nomination)
1992:
“the button, and what you know” — short story — nomination

Stith, John E. (1 nomination)
1991:
Redshift Rendezvous — novel — nomination

Stone, Eric James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” — novelette — winner

Strete, Craig (3 nominations)
1981:
“A Sunday Visit with Great-Grandfather” — short story — nomination

1976:
“The Bleeding Man” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“Time Deer” — short story — nomination

Stross, Charles (1 nomination)
2003:
“Lobsters” — novelette — nomination

Stufflebeam, Bonnie Jo (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Orangery” — novelette — nomination

Sturgeon, Theodore (4 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
“Case and the Dreamer” — novelette — nomination

1971:
“Slow Sculpture” — novelette — winner

1970:
“The Man Who Learned Loving” — short story — nomination

1968:
“If All Men Were Brothers, Would You Let One Marry Your Sister?” — novella — nomination

Sullivan, Timothy R. (1 nomination)
1982:
“Zeke” — short story — nomination

Sumner-Smith, Karina (1 nomination)
2007:
“An End to All Things” — short story — nomination

Swanwick, Michael (16 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Bones of the Earth — novel — nomination

2003:
“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” — short story — nomination

2001:
“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Ancient Engines” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Radiant Doors” — short story — nomination

1998:
“The Dead” — short story — nomination

1995:
“Cold Iron” — novella — nomination

1993:
Griffin's Egg — novella — nomination

1992:
Stations of the Tide — novel — winner

1986:
“Dogfight” (by MS & William Gibson) — novelette — nomination

1986:
“The Gods of Mars” (by Gardner Dozois, Jack Dann & MS) — short story — nomination

1985:
“Marrow Death” — novella — nomination

1985:
“Trojan Horse” — novelette — nomination

1982:
“Mummer Kiss” — novelette — nomination

1981:
“Ginungagap” — novelette — nomination

1981:
“The Feast of Saint Janis” — novelette — nomination

Swirsky, Rachel (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)” — novella — nomination

2014:
“If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love” — short story — winner

2013:
“Portrait of Lisane da Patagnia” — novelette — nomination

2012:
“Fields of Gold” — novelette — nomination

2011:
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window’’” — novella — winner

2010:
“A Memory of Wind” — novelette — nomination

Sykes, S. C. (1 nomination)
1986:
“Rockabye Baby” — novelette — nomination

Taylor, Michael (2 nominations)
2007:
Battlestar Galactica: “Unfinished Business” — script — nomination

2003:
The Dead Zone: “Unreasonable Doubt” — script — nomination

Taylor, Robert (1 nomination)
1969:
“Idiot's Mate” — short story — nomination

Tenn, William (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Masculinist Revolt” — novelette — nomination

Tevis, Walter S. (2 nominations)
1981:
Mockingbird — novel — nomination

1977:
The Man Who Fell to Earth (by Paul Mayersberg, screenplay ; based on a novel by WST) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Thomas, Theodore (2 nominations)
1968:
“The Doctor” — short story — nomination

1966:
The Clone (by TT & Kate Wilhelm) — novel — nomination

Thompson, Bradley (1 nomination)
2006:
Battlestar Galactica: “Act of Contrition/You Can't Go Home Again” (by Carla Robinson, BT & David Weddle) — script — nomination

Tilton, Lois (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Gladiator's War: A Dialog” — novelette — nomination

Tiptree, James, Jr. (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” — novella — nomination

1982:
“Lirios: A Tale of the Quintana Roo” — novelette — nomination

1978:
“The Screwfly Solution” (as by Raccoona Sheldon) — novelette — winner

1977:
“Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” — novella — winner

1976:
“A Momentary Taste of Being” — novella — nomination

1974:
“Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” — short story — winner

1974:
“The Girl Who Was Plugged In” — novelette — nomination

1973:
“And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side” — short story — nomination

1970:
“The Last Flight of Dr. Ain” — short story — nomination

Topor, Roland (1 nomination)
1975:
Fantastic Planet (by René Laloux & RT, screenplay; based on work by Stefan Wul) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Torgersen, Brad R. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Ray of Light” — novelette — nomination

Tsai, Kuo Jung (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (by James Schamus, KJT & Hui-Ling Wang) — script — winner

Tucker, Wilson (1 nomination)
1971:
The Year of the Quiet Sun — novel — nomination

Turner, George (1 nomination)
1989:
Drowning Towers — novel — nomination

Turtledove, Harry (2 nominations)
1999:
How Few Remain — novel — nomination

1997:
“Must and Shall” — novelette — nomination

Turzillo, Mary A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Pride” — short story — nomination

2000:
“Mars Is No Place for Children” — novelette — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“The Bone Flute” — short story — winner [award declined]

1977:
“Stone Circle” — short story — nomination

1976:
“The Storms of Windhaven” (by LT & George R. R. Martin) — novella — nomination

Utley, Steven (1 nomination)
1977:
“Custer's Last Jump” (by SU & Howard Waldrop) — novelette — nomination

Valente, Catherynne M. (3 nominations)
2014:
Six-Gun Snow White — novella — nomination

2013:
“Fade to White” — novelette — nomination

2012:
Silently and Very Fast — novella — nomination

Valentine, Genevieve (1 nomination)
2012:
Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti — novel — nomination

van Eekhout, Greg (1 nomination)
2005:
“In the Late December” — short story — nomination

Van Pelt, James (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Last of the O-Forms” — short story — nomination

van Vogt, A. E. (1 nomination)
1966:
“Research Alpha” (by AEvV & James Schmitz) — novella — nomination

Vance, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Lyonesse — novel — nomination

1967:
“The Last Castle” — novella — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Annihilation — novel — winner

2010:
Finch — novel — nomination

Varley, John (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — novella — winner

1982:
“The Pusher” — short story — nomination

1981:
“Beatnik Bayou” — novelette — nomination

1980:
“Options” — novelette — nomination

1980:
Titan — novel — nomination

1979:
“The Persistence of Vision” — novella — winner

1978:
“Air Raid” — short story — nomination

1977:
“In the Bowl” — novelette — nomination

1976:
“Retrograde Summer” — novelette — nomination

Vernon, Ursula (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Jackalope Wives” — short story — winner

Vidal, Gore (1 nomination)
1979:
Kalki — novel — nomination

Vinge, Joan D. (2 nominations)
1981:
The Snow Queen — novel — nomination

1980:
“Fireship” — novella — nomination

Vinge, Vernor (4 nominations)
2005:
“The Cookie Monster” — novella — nomination

2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — novel — nomination

1993:
A Fire Upon the Deep — novel — nomination

1982:
“True Names” — novella — nomination

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination)
1970:
Slaughterhouse-Five — novel — nomination

Vukcevich, Ray (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Wages of Syntax” — novelette — nomination

Wachowski, Andy (2 nominations)
2008:
V for Vendetta (by Larry Wachowski & AW) — script — nomination

2000:
The Matrix (by Larry Wachowski & AW) — script — nomination

Wachowski, Larry (2 nominations)
2008:
V for Vendetta (by LW & Andy Wachowski) — script — nomination

2000:
The Matrix (by LW & Andy Wachowski) — script — nomination

Waldrop, Howard (9 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
A Dozen Tough Jobs — novella — nomination

1989:
“Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” — novelette — nomination

1987:
“The Lions Are Asleep This Night” — short story — nomination

1986:
“Flying Saucer Rock & Roll” — short story — nomination

1986:
“Heirs of the Perisphere” — short story — nomination

1983:
“God's Hooks!” — short story — nomination

1981:
“The Ugly Chickens” — novelette — winner

1977:
“Custer's Last Jump” (by Steven Utley & HW) — novelette — nomination

1977:
“Mary Margaret Road-Grader” — short story — nomination

Walsh, Fran (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (by FW, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by FW, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2003:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (by FW, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

Walton, Jo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Among Others — novel — winner

2007:
Farthing — novel — nomination

Wang, Hui-Ling (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (by James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai & HW) — script — winner

Watkins, William John (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Beggar in the Living Room” — short story — nomination

Watson, Ian (2 nominations)
1984:
“Slow Birds” — novelette — nomination

1976:
The Embedding — novel — nomination

Watt-Evans, Lawrence (1 nomination)
1988:
“Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers” — short story — nomination

Wecker, Helene (1 nomination)
2014:
The Golem and the Jinni — novel — nomination

Weddle, David (1 nomination)
2006:
Battlestar Galactica: “Act of Contrition/You Can't Go Home Again” (by Carla Robinson, Bradley Thompson & DW) — script — nomination

Wells, Martha (1 nomination)
1999:
The Death of the Necromancer — novel — nomination

Wentworth, K. D. (4 nominations)
2009:
“Kaleidoscope” — novelette — nomination

2006:
“Born-Again” — short story — nomination

1999:
“Tall One” — short story — nomination

1998:
“Burning Bright” — short story — nomination

Wharton, Ken (1 nomination)
2005:
“Aloha” — short story — nomination

What, Leslie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Nirvana High” (by Eileen Gunn & LW) — novelette — nomination

2000:
“The Cost of Doing Business” — short story — winner

Whedon, Joss (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Serenity — script — winner

2003:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: “Once More With Feeling” — script — nomination

2002:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Body — script — nomination

White, James (1 nomination)
1966:
The Escape Orbit — novel — nomination

White, Ted (1 nomination)
1966:
“The Peacock King” (by Larry McCombs & TW) — short story — nomination

Wilde, Fran (2 nominations)
2017:
The Jewel and Her Lapidary — novelette — nomination

2016:
Updraft — novel — nomination

Wilder, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Young Frankenstein (by Mel Brooks & GW, screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley) — dramatic writing — winner

Wilhelm, Kate (18 nominations; 3 wins)
1995:
“I Know What You're Thinking” — short story — nomination

1994:
Naming the Flowers — novella — nomination

1988:
“Forever Yours, Anna” — short story — winner

1987:
“The Girl Who Fell into the Sky” — novelette — winner

1986:
“The Gorgon Field” — novella — nomination

1982:
“The Winter Beach” — novella — nomination

1980:
Juniper Time — novel — nomination

1977:
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang — novel — nomination

1973:
“The Funeral” — novelette — nomination

1972:
Margaret and I — novel — nomination

1972:
“The Encounter” — novelette — nomination

1972:
“The Infinity Box” — novella — nomination

1972:
“The Plastic Abyss” — novella — nomination

1971:
“A Cold Dark Night with Snow” — short story — nomination

1971:
“April Fool's Day Forever” — novella — nomination

1969:
“The Planners” — short story — winner

1968:
“Baby, You Were Great” — short story — nomination

1966:
The Clone (by Ted Thomas & KW) — novel — nomination

Williams, Walter Jon (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“The Green Leopard Plague” — novella — winner

2001:
“Argonautica” — novella — nomination

2001:
“Daddy's World” — novelette — winner

1999:
“Lethe” — novelette — nomination

1998:
City on Fire — novel — nomination

1996:
Metropolitan — novel — nomination

1994:
Wall, Stone, Craft — novella — nomination

1993:
“Prayers on the Wind” — novelette — nomination

1989:
“Surfacing” — novella — nomination

1988:
“Witness” — novella — nomination

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Ultimate Earth” — novella — winner

Willis, Connie (15 nominations; 7 wins)
2011:
Blackout/All Clear — novel — winner

2005:
“Just Like the Ones We Used to Know” — novella — nomination

2002:
Passage — novel — nomination

1999:
To Say Nothing of the Dog — novel — nomination

1998:
Bellwether — novel — nomination

1994:
“Death on the Nile” — novelette — nomination

1993:
Doomsday Book — novel — winner

1993:
“Even the Queen” — short story — winner

1992:
“Jack” — novella — nomination

1990:
“At the Rialto” — novelette — winner

1989:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” — novella — winner

1988:
“Schwarzschild Radius” — novelette — nomination

1984:
“The Sidon in the Mirror” — novelette — nomination

1983:
“A Letter from the Clearys” — short story — winner

1983:
“Fire Watch” — novelette — winner

Wilson, F. Paul (1 nomination)
1987:
“Dydeetown Girl” — novella — nomination

Wilson, Kai Ashante (2 nominations)
2017:
A Taste of Honey — novella — nomination

2015:
“The Devil in America” — novelette — nomination

Wilson, Richard (3 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
“The Story Writer” — novella — nomination

1969:
“Mother to the World” — novelette — winner

1966:
“The Eight Billion” — short story — nomination

Wilson, Robert Charles (2 nominations)
1997:
“The Perseids” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“The Perseids” — novella — Nomination Deleted

Witcover, Paul (1 nomination)
2006:
“Left of the Dial” — novella — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (20 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
“Memorare” — novella — nomination

2005:
The Knight — novel — nomination

1996:
Caldé of the Long Sun — novel — nomination

1994:
Nightside the Long Sun — novel — nomination

1989:
The Urth of the New Sun — novel — nomination

1988:
Soldier of the Mist — novel — nomination

1987:
Free Live Free — novel — nomination

1985:
“A Cabin on the Coast” — short story — nomination

1984:
The Citadel of the Autarch — novel — nomination

1983:
The Sword of the Lictor — novel — nomination

1982:
The Claw of the Conciliator — novel — winner

1981:
The Shadow of the Torturer — novel — nomination

1981:
“War Beneath the Tree” — short story — nomination

1979:
“Seven American Nights” — novella — nomination

1977:
“The Eyeflash Miracles” — novella — nomination

1974:
“How I Lost the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion” — short story — nomination

1974:
“The Death of Doctor Island” — novella — winner

1973:
“Against the Lafayette Escadrille” — short story — nomination

1973:
“The Fifth Head of Cerberus” — novella — nomination

1971:
“The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” — short story — nomination

Wolverton, Dave (1 nomination)
1997:
“After a Lean Winter” — novelette — nomination

Wong, Alyssa (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” — short story — nomination

2017:
“You'll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” — novelette — nomination

2016:
“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” — short story — winner

2015:
“The Fisher Queen” — short story — nomination

Wright, Brad (1 nomination)
2009:
Stargate Atlantis: “The Shrine” — script — nomination

Wright, John C. (1 nomination)
2006:
Orphans of Chaos — novel — nomination

Wrigley, Sylvia Spruck (1 nomination)
2014:
“Alive, Alive Oh” — short story — nomination

Wu, William F. (2 nominations)
1986:
“Hong's Bluff” — short story — nomination

1984:
“Wong's Lost and Found Emporium” — short story — nomination

Wul, Stefan (1 nomination)
1975:
Fantastic Planet (by René Laloux & Roland Topor, screenplay; based on work by SW) — dramatic presentation — nomination

Yoachim, Caroline M. (2 nominations)
2017:
“Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0” — short story — nomination

2011:
“Stone Wall Truth” — novelette — nomination

Yolen, Jane (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“Lost Girls” — novelette — winner

1998:
“Sister Emily's Lightship” — short story — winner

1993:
Briar Rose — novel — nomination

1991:
White Jenna — novel — nomination

1990:
Sister Light, Sister Dark — novel — nomination

1989:
The Devil's Arithmetic — novella — nomination

York, Pat (1 nomination)
2001:
“You Wandered Off Like a Foolish Child To Break Your Heart and Mine” — short story — nomination

Yu, E. Lily (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees” — short story — nomination

Zebrowski, George (3 nominations)
2002:
“Wound the Wind” — short story — nomination

1985:
“The Eichmann Variations” — short story — nomination

1972:
“Heathen God” — short story — nomination

Zelazny, Roger (14 nominations; 3 wins)
1995:
A Night in the Lonesome October — novel — nomination

1987:
“Permafrost” — novelette — nomination

1986:
“24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai” — novella — nomination

1976:
Doorways in the Sand — novel — nomination

1976:
“Home Is the Hangman” — novella — winner

1975:
“The Engine at Heartspring's Center” — short story — nomination

1970:
Isle of the Dead — novel — nomination

1968:
Lord of Light — novel — nomination

1968:
“The Keys to December” — novelette — nomination

1968:
“This Mortal Mountain” — novelette — nomination

1967:
“This Moment of the Storm” — novelette — nomination

1966:
“Devil Car” — short story — nomination

1966:
“He Who Shapes” — novella — winner (tie)

1966:
“The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth” — novelette — winner

Zicree, Marc Scott (1 nomination)
2008:
Star Trek: New Voyages: “World Enough and Time” (by MSZ & Michael Reaves) — script — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 22 May 2017 at 13:05 PT