Nebula Awards Winners By Year


science fiction awards database






















































































































Hugo <— Overview thread —> World Fantasy

  Nebula Awards  
 
— 2017 —
novel All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders
novella Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire
novelette “The Long Fall Up”, William Ledbetter
short story “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar
 
— 2016 —
novel Uprooted, Naomi Novik
novella Binti, Nnedi Okorafor
novelette “Our Lady of the Open Road”, Sarah Pinsker
short story “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers”, Alyssa Wong
 
— 2015 —
novel Annihilation, Jeff VanderMeer
novella Yesterday's Kin, Nancy Kress
novelette “A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai'i”, Alaya Dawn Johnson
short story “Jackalope Wives”, Ursula Vernon
 
— 2014 —
novel Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie
novella “The Weight of the Sunrise”, Vylar Kaftan
novelette “The Waiting Stars”, Aliette de Bodard
short story “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love”, Rachel Swirsky
 
— 2013 —
novel 2312, Kim Stanley Robinson
novella After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress
novelette “Close Encounters”, Andy Duncan
short story “Immersion”, Aliette de Bodard
 
— 2012 —
novel Among Others, Jo Walton
novella “The Man Who Bridged the Mist”, Kij Johnson
novelette “What We Found”, Geoff Ryman
short story “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu
 
— 2011 —
novel Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
novella “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window’’”, Rachel Swirsky
novelette “That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made”, Eric James Stone
short story (tie) “Ponies”, Kij Johnson
short story (tie) “How Interesting: A Tiny Man”, Harlan Ellison
 
— 2010 —
novel The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
novella The Women of Nell Gwynne's, Kage Baker
novelette “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster
short story “Spar”, Kij Johnson
 
— 2009 —
novel Powers, Ursula K. Le Guin
novella “The Spacetime Pool”, Catherine Asaro
novelette “Pride and Prometheus”, John Kessel
short story “Trophy Wives”, Nina Kiriki Hoffman
script WALL-E, Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & Peter Docter
 
— 2008 —
novel The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon
novella “Fountain of Age”, Nancy Kress
novelette “The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate”, Ted Chiang
short story “Always”, Karen Joy Fowler
script Pan's Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
 
— 2007 —
novel Seeker, Jack McDevitt
novella Burn, James Patrick Kelly
novelette “Two Hearts”, Peter S. Beagle
short story “Echo”, Elizabeth Hand
script Howl's Moving Castle, Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt
 
— 2006 —
novel Camouflage, Joe Haldeman
novella “Magic for Beginners”, Kelly Link
novelette “The Faery Handbag”, Kelly Link
short story “I Live With You”, Carol Emshwiller
script Serenity, Joss Whedon
 
— 2005 —
novel Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold
novella “The Green Leopard Plague”, Walter Jon Williams
novelette “Basement Magic”, Ellen Klages
short story “Coming to Terms”, Eileen Gunn
script The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
 
— 2004 —
novel The Speed of Dark, Elizabeth Moon
novella Coraline, Neil Gaiman
novelette “The Empire of Ice Cream”, Jeffrey Ford
short story “What I Didn't See”, Karen Joy Fowler
script The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson
 
— 2003 —
novel American Gods, Neil Gaiman
novella “Bronte's Egg”, Richard Chwedyk
novelette “Hell is the Absence of God”, Ted Chiang
short story “Creature”, Carol Emshwiller
script The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
 
— 2002 —
novel The Quantum Rose, Catherine Asaro
novella “The Ultimate Earth”, Jack Williamson
novelette “Louise's Ghost”, Kelly Link
short story “The Cure for Everything”, Severna Park
script Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai & Hui-Ling Wang
 
— 2001 —
novel Darwin's Radio, Greg Bear
novella “Goddesses”, Linda Nagata
novelette “Daddy's World”, Walter Jon Williams
short story “macs”, Terry Bisson
script Galaxy Quest, David Howard & Robert Gordon
 
— 2000 —
novel Parable of the Talents, Octavia E. Butler
novella “Story of Your Life”, Ted Chiang
novelette “Mars Is No Place for Children”, Mary A. Turzillo
short story “The Cost of Doing Business”, Leslie What
script The Sixth Sense, M. Night Shyamalan
 
— 1999 —
novel Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
novella “Reading the Bones”, Sheila Finch
novelette “Lost Girls”, Jane Yolen
short story “Thirteen Ways to Water”, Bruce Holland Rogers
 
— 1998 —
novel The Moon and the Sun, Vonda N. McIntyre
novella “Abandon in Place”, Jerry Oltion
novelette “The Flowers of Aulit Prison”, Nancy Kress
short story “Sister Emily's Lightship”, Jane Yolen
 
— 1997 —
novel Slow River, Nicola Griffith
novella “Da Vinci Rising”, Jack Dann
novelette “Lifeboat on a Burning Sea”, Bruce Holland Rogers
short story “A Birthday”, Esther M. Friesner
 
— 1996 —
novel The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“), Robert J. Sawyer
novella “Last Summer at Mars Hill”, Elizabeth Hand
novelette “Solitude”, Ursula K. Le Guin
short story “Death and the Librarian”, Esther M. Friesner
 
— 1995 —
novel Moving Mars, Greg Bear
novella “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge”, Mike Resnick
novelette “The Martian Child”, David Gerrold
short story “A Defense of the Social Contracts”, Martha Soukup
 
— 1994 —
novel Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
novella “The Night We Buried Road Dog”, Jack Cady
novelette “Georgia on My Mind”, Charles Sheffield
short story “Graves”, Joe Haldeman
 
— 1993 —
novel Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
novella City of Truth, James Morrow
novelette “Danny Goes to Mars”, Pamela Sargent
short story “Even the Queen”, Connie Willis
 
— 1992 —
novel Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick
novella “Beggars in Spain”, Nancy Kress
novelette “Guide Dog”, Mike Conner
short story “Ma Qui”, Alan Brennert
 
— 1991 —
novel Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin
novella “The Hemingway Hoax”, Joe Haldeman
novelette “Tower of Babylon”, Ted Chiang
short story “Bears Discover Fire”, Terry Bisson
 
— 1990 —
novel The Healer's War, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
novella “The Mountains of Mourning”, Lois McMaster Bujold
novelette “At the Rialto”, Connie Willis
short story “Ripples in the Dirac Sea”, Geoffrey A. Landis
 
— 1989 —
novel Falling Free, Lois McMaster Bujold
novella “The Last of the Winnebagos”, Connie Willis
novelette “Schrödinger's Kitten”, George Alec Effinger
short story “Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge”, James Morrow
 
— 1988 —
novel The Falling Woman, Pat Murphy
novella “The Blind Geometer”, Kim Stanley Robinson
novelette “Rachel in Love”, Pat Murphy
short story “Forever Yours, Anna”, Kate Wilhelm
 
— 1987 —
novel Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
novella “R&R”, Lucius Shepard
novelette “The Girl Who Fell into the Sky”, Kate Wilhelm
short story “Tangents”, Greg Bear
 
— 1986 —
novel Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card
novella “Sailing to Byzantium”, Robert Silverberg
novelette “Portraits of His Children”, George R. R. Martin
short story “Out of All Them Bright Stars”, Nancy Kress
 
— 1985 —
novel Neuromancer, William Gibson
novella “PRESS ENTER[]”, John Varley
novelette “Bloodchild”, Octavia E. Butler
short story “Morning Child”, Gardner Dozois
 
— 1984 —
novel Startide Rising, David Brin
novella “Hardfought”, Greg Bear
novelette “Blood Music”, Greg Bear
short story “The Peacemaker”, Gardner Dozois
 
— 1983 —
novel No Enemy But Time, Michael Bishop
novella “Another Orphan”, John Kessel
novelette “Fire Watch”, Connie Willis
short story “A Letter from the Clearys”, Connie Willis
 
— 1982 —
novel The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
novella “The Saturn Game”, Poul Anderson
novelette “The Quickening”, Michael Bishop
short story “The Bone Flute”, Lisa Tuttle [award declined]
 
— 1981 —
novel Timescape, Gregory Benford
novella “Unicorn Tapestry”, Suzy McKee Charnas
novelette “The Ugly Chickens”, Howard Waldrop
short story “Grotto of the Dancing Deer”, Clifford D. Simak
 
— 1980 —
novel The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke
novella “Enemy Mine”, Barry B. Longyear
novelette “Sandkings”, George R. R. Martin
short story “giANTS”, Edward Bryant
 
— 1979 —
novel Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre
novella “The Persistence of Vision”, John Varley
novelette “A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye”, Charles L. Grant
short story “Stone”, Edward Bryant
 
— 1978 —
novel Gateway, Frederik Pohl
novella “Stardance”, Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
novelette “The Screwfly Solution”, Raccoona Sheldon, aka James Tiptree, Jr.
short story “Jeffty Is Five”, Harlan Ellison
special award Star Wars
 
— 1977 —
novel Man Plus, Frederik Pohl
novella “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?”, James Tiptree, Jr.
novelette “The Bicentennial Man”, Isaac Asimov
short story “A Crowd of Shadows”, Charles L. Grant
dramatic presentation no award
 
— 1976 —
novel The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
novella “Home Is the Hangman”, Roger Zelazny
novelette “San Diego Lightfoot Sue”, Tom Reamy
short story “Catch That Zeppelin!”, Fritz Leiber
dramatic writing Young Frankenstein, Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder, screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley
 
— 1975 —
novel The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
novella “Born with the Dead”, Robert Silverberg
novelette “If the Stars Are Gods”, Gordon Eklund & Gregory Benford
short story “The Day Before the Revolution”, Ursula K. Le Guin
dramatic presentation Sleeper, Woody Allen
 
— 1974 —
novel Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
novella “The Death of Doctor Island”, Gene Wolfe
novelette “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand”, Vonda N. McIntyre
short story “Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death”, James Tiptree, Jr.
dramatic presentation Soylent Green, Stanley R. Greenberg, screenplay; based on a novel by Harry Harrison
 
— 1973 —
novel The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
novella “A Meeting with Medusa”, Arthur C. Clarke
novelette “Goat Song”, Poul Anderson
short story “When It Changed”, Joanna Russ
 
— 1972 —
novel A Time of Changes, Robert Silverberg
novella “The Missing Man”, Katherine MacLean
novelette “The Queen of Air and Darkness”, Poul Anderson
short story “Good News from the Vatican”, Robert Silverberg
 
— 1971 —
novel Ringworld, Larry Niven
novella “Ill Met in Lankhmar”, Fritz Leiber
novelette “Slow Sculpture”, Theodore Sturgeon
short story no award
 
— 1970 —
novel The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
novella “A Boy and His Dog”, Harlan Ellison
novelette “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones”, Samuel R. Delany
short story “Passengers”, Robert Silverberg
 
— 1969 —
novel Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin
novella “Dragonrider”, Anne McCaffrey
novelette “Mother to the World”, Richard Wilson
short story “The Planners”, Kate Wilhelm
 
— 1968 —
novel The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. Delany
novella “Behold the Man”, Michael Moorcock
novelette “Gonna Roll the Bones”, Fritz Leiber
short story “Aye, and Gomorrah…”, Samuel R. Delany
 
— 1967 —
novel (tie) Babel-17, Samuel R. Delany
novel (tie) Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes
novella “The Last Castle”, Jack Vance
novelette “Call Him Lord”, Gordon R. Dickson
short story “The Secret Place”, Richard McKenna
 
— 1966 —
novel Dune, Frank Herbert
novella (tie) “The Saliva Tree”, Brian W. Aldiss
novella (tie) “He Who Shapes”, Roger Zelazny
novelette “The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth”, Roger Zelazny
short story “'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman”, Harlan Ellison


Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 22 May 2017 at 13:05 PT